Page 1

70-669

TS:Windows Server 2008 R2,Desktop Virtualzation

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/70-669.html


Question: 1. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Your environment includes Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V), Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V), and Remote Desktop Services. You have three applications that are in one package and require authorization to run. You need to deploy the applications for offline use. What should you do? A. Configure a MED-V revertible workspace policy. B. Configure the Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker). Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Configure server authentication for client setting. C. Use Microsoft Application Virtualization for Desktops. On each client computer, set the client cache configuration settings to Use free disk space threshold and configure the ApplicationSourceRoot registry key. D. Use Microsoft Application Virtualization for Desktops. On each client computer, configure the AutoLoadTriggers, AutoLoadTarget and RequireAuthorizationIfCached registry parameters. Then launch any one of the applications while logged in with the computer users credentials.

Answer: D

Question: 2. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You have a main office and a branch office that are connected by a slow WAN link. All servers are located in the main office. You virtualize an application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 4.5. The available bandwidth is not sufficient for branch office users to run the virtualized application. You need to ensure that branch office users can run the virtualized application by using the Microsoft Application Virtualization Desktop Client. What should you do? A. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Cache mode. B. On each client computer in the branch office, upgrade the App-V desktop clients to 4.6. C. On each client computer in the branch office, install the application by using Windows Installer (.msi) files created by the App-V Sequencer. D. In the Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Management Server, configure an Application Virtualization file server for the main office.

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 3. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You have a main office and a branch office that are connected by a slow WAN link. A file server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 is located in the branch office. All other servers are located in the main office. You virtualize an application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 4.5. The available bandwidth is not sufficient for branch office users to run the virtualized application. You need to ensure that branch office users can run the virtualized application by using the Microsoft Application Virtualization Desktop Client. What should you do? A. Configure BranchCache in Host Cache mode. B. On each client computer in the branch office, upgrade the App-V desktop clients to 4.6. C. On the file server in the branch office, install the Remote Differential Compression feature. D. In the Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Management Server, configure an Application Virtualization file server for the branch office.

Answer: D

Question: 4. Your company has a main office and four branch offices. You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. You virtualize applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). You need to ensure that all users access virtualized applications from their local branch office, and allow for active upgrades. Which should you install in each branch office? A. a server with the File Services role installed B. a server with the Web Server (IIS) role installed C. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 D. Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Streaming Server

Answer: D

Question: 5. Your organization has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to deploy Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 4.6 in a stand-alone configuration. Which should you install? A. Microsoft Application Virtualization Database B. Microsoft Application Virtualization Desktop Client C. Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Streaming Server D. Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Management Server

www.testsexpert.com

3


Answer: B

Question: 6. Your company uses Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). When sequencing applications, you receive an error indicating that the App-V Sequencer is unable to save temporary files. You need to ensure that you can sequence applications. What should you do on the App-V Sequencer computer? A. Increase the amount of memory. B. Increase the size of the page file. C. Increase the priority of the App-V Sequencer process. D. Increase the storage space available to the scratch directory.

Answer: D

Question: 7. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You virtualize applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). You are creating an application virtualization package. You need to allow Microsoft Update to run during monitoring. Which should you use? A. Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer B. Microsoft Application Virtualization Desktop Client C. Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Streaming Server D. Microsoft System Center Application Virtualization Management Server

Answer: A

Question: 8. All client computers in your environment run Windows 7, You virtualize applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). You need to reset the FileSystem cache on a client computer. What should you do? A. Use the AppVCacheSize tool to set the maximum cache size to 0. B. Use the AppVCacheSize tool to set the minimum free disk space threshold to 0. C. Set the HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SoftGrid\4.5\Client\AppFS\State registry key to 0. D. Set the HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SoftGrid\4.5\Client\AppFS\FileSize registry key to 0.

www.testsexpert.com

4


Answer: C

Question: 9. Your company uses Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). Your environment includes multiple client computer configurations, as shown in the following table. You need to deploy a 32-bit application to all client computers. Which reference computer configuration should you use?

A. Config1 with App-V Sequencer 4.5 32-bit B. Config2 with App-V Sequencer 4.6 64-bit C. Config3 with App-V Sequencer 4.6 32-bit D. Config4 with App-V Sequencer 4.6 64-bit

Answer: A

Question: 10. Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All portable computers run Windows 7. You virtualize applications by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). You are deploying servers to five new branch offices. Each branch office has its own subnet, and will stream virtual applications from a local IIS server. Users frequently move between branch offices with their portable computers. You need to ensure that branch office users access virtualized applications only from the local IIS server. What should you do? A. Create a single DNS SRV record that contains all servers. B. Create a single DNS A record and configure an HTTP host header for each IIS server. C. Create five DNS A records with the same name. Point each A record to a different IIS server and disable the round robin option. D. Create five DNS CNAME records with the same name. Point each CNAME record to a single IIS server. Disable the netmask ordering option.

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6

70-669 MCTS Questions  

But apart from the Microsoft study guides and Microsoft Maintaining Microsoft Service Provider VPNs and MPLS Networks (MSPVM) 70-669 examina...