Issuu on Google+

70-638

TS:MS Office Communications Server 2007, Configuring

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/70-638.html


Question: 1

Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007. You have three Standard Edition Front-End servers and two Access Edge servers. Your company uses a third-party backup application. You need to ensure that you can back up operating system information and Office Communications Server 2007 configuration information. What should you do? A. Install one SQL backup agent and five operating system backup agents. B. Install two SQL backup agents and three operating system backup agents. C. Install two SQL backup agents and five operating system backup agents. D. Install three SQL backup agents and five operating system backup agents.

Answer: D Question: 2 Your companys Office Communications Server 2007 infrastructure is configured as shown in the following table.

You are installing the Archiving server. You need to select the servers on which to install Message Queuing for the Archiving server. On which two servers should you install Message Queuing for the Archiving server? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Server1 B. Server2 C. Server3 D. Server4 E. Server5

Answer: B, C Question: 3 Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007. All Office Communications Server 2007 servers have Windows Server 2008 installed. You configure Office Communications Server 2007 to block unsolicited instant messages. You need to configure Office Communications Server 2007 to capture logging information for URLs that are blocked. What should you do?

www.testsexpert.com

2


A. Configure URL filtering by using the Office Communications Server 2007 Intelligent IM Filter. B. Create a subscription in Event Viewer. C. In the Office Communications Server 2007 Logging Tool, start a new debug session that monitors the IIMFilter component. D. In the Office Communications Server 2007 Logging Tool, start a new debug session that monitors the InboundRouting component.

Answer: C Question: 4 Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007. You share and secure a folder named \\Server1\Compliance. You enable meeting compliance and specify the path to the shared folder. You browse to the shared folder, and you notice that no logs are being written to the folder. You need to ensure that logs are written to the shared folder. What should you do? A. Restart the Office Communications Server Web Conferencing service. B. Restart the Office Communications Server Archiving and CDR service. C. Grant the RTCUniversalUserAdmins group the Full Control permission for the shared folder. D. Grant the RTCUniversalServerAdmins group the Full Control permission for the shared folder.

Answer: A Question: 5 Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 on Windows Server 2003 R2 64-bit Standard Edition. You are configuring an Access Edge server. Users report that they experience problems with devices that have Office Communicator 2007 installed. You need to gather information about the problems. What should you do? A. From the Office Communications Server 2007 console, modify the pool properties. B. From the Office Communications Server 2007 console, modify the forest properties. C. Use the Services and Application node of the Computer Management console. D. Use the Event Viewer node of the Computer Management console.

Answer: D Question: 6 Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 R2 Standard Edition. The company wants to archive instant messaging (IM) conversations between its employees and the employees of a federated partner. The company does not want to archive any other conversations. You need to configure archiving. What should you do?

www.testsexpert.com

3


A. In the archiving settings, set the internal communications to Archive according to user settings. Set the federated communications to Archive according to user settings. B. In the archiving settings, set the internal communications to Archive according to user settings. Set the federated communications to Archive for all users. C. In the archiving settings, set the federated communications to Archive for all users. D. Upgrade to Enterprise Edition and enable archiving.

Answer: C Question: 7 Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition. The Front-End server is experiencing performance problems. You install a disk array and create two volumes. You need to optimize the server performance. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Move the RTC Data folder to one of the new volumes. B. Move the Microsoft SQL Server folder to one of the new volumes. C. Move the .ldf files to one of the new volumes. D. Create a page file on one of the new volumes. E. Create an RTC database on one of the new volumes.

Answer: A, C Question: 8 You are preparing to install Office Communications Server 2007 on Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition. You need to deploy a topology that will allow you to use Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition with Service Pack 2 for your Back-End server database. What should you do? A. Deploy the Enterprise Edition expanded topology. B. Deploy the Enterprise Edition consolidated topology. C. Deploy the Standard Edition topology with a single server. D. Deploy the Standard Edition topology with an array of servers.

Answer: C Question: 9 Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007. You have a Front-End server pool named pool1.contoso.com. You create a new domain named sales.contoso.com. You need to ensure that users in the sales.contoso.com domain are able to log in to Office Communications Server 2007. What should you do?

www.testsexpert.com

4


A. Request a new certificate that contains contoso.com as the Subject Name and sales.contoso.com as a Subject Alternate Name. Select the option to automatically add the local machine name to the Subject Alternate Name. B. Request a new certificate that contains sip.contoso.com as the Subject Name and sip.sales.contoso.com as a Subject Alternate Name. Select the option to automatically add the local machine name to the Subject Alternate Name. C. Request a new certificate that contains pool1.contoso.com as the Subject Name, sales as a Subject Alternate Name, and contoso.com as a Subject Alternate Name. Select the option to automatically add the local machine name to the Subject Alternate Name. D. Request a new certificate that contains pool1.contoso.com as the Subject Name, sip.sales.contoso.com as a Subject Alternate Name, and sip.contoso.com as a Subject Alternate Name. Select the option to automatically add the local machine name to the Subject Alternate Name.

Answer: D Question: 10 Your company uses Office Communications Server 2007. You have two internal certification authorities (CAs), as shown in the following table.

CORP1 is trusted by all the companys servers. CORP2 has its certificate chain installed on all company portable computers. You install a new Office Communications Server 2007 Access Edge server. The wizard prompts you for an online CA for the certificate. You need to supply a name that assigns a certificate to the internal interface on the Access Edge server and ensures connection to the correct CA Which name should you supply? A. contoso.com \CORP 1 -CA B. contoso.com \CORP 2 -CA C. CORP1. contoso.co m \CORP 1 -CA D. CORP2. contoso.co m \CORP 2 -CA

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6


MCTS Microsoft 70-638 Free Download