Issuu on Google+

70-403

System Center Virtual Machine Manager, Configuring

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/70-403.html


Question: 1 You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. You are in charge of the network of your company. The network of your company consists of a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server named Server01 and three hosts named HostA, HostB, and HostC that are in the All Hosts host group. Each host has 16 GB of memory and contains three virtual machines. You are required to gaurantee that the virtual machines on HostC occupy less than 14 GB of memory. What action should you should you perform to achieve it? A. Install File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) on HostC and create a new quota template. B. Install Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) on the SCVMM server and configure quota points on virtual machines that are hosted on HostC. C. Add HostC to a new host group and configure host reserves for the new host group. D. Add HostC to a new host group and configure quota points on virtual machines that are hosted on Host3. E. Install Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) on the SCVMM server and create a new quota template.

Answer: C Question: 2 You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01. You configure a host group and add all hosts to the host group. Server01 is a member of the host group and it has a Self -Service Portal installed which can create virtual machines, but some virtual machines have more than 1 GB of RAM. In order to stop the selfservice users creating virtual machines of more than 1 GB of RAM, which option would you choose? A. Set the Memory (in MB) value to 1024, create a Self-Service user role and set the scope to All Hosts on the Reserves tab in the Host Properties for Server01. B. Create a new template, create a Self-Service user role and set the scope to All Hosts on the Reserves tab in the Host Properties for Server01. C. Create a new template, set the Virtual machine memory to 1 GB and create a Self-Service user role and associate the template and the user role. D. Set the Memory (in MB) value to 1024, create a Self-Service user role and set the scope to All Hosts on the Reserves tab in the Host group properties for All Hosts. E: Create a new hardware profile and set the Virtual machine memory to 1 GB, create a Self Service User role and enable the Set quota for deployed virtual machines option.

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 3 You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01.By using it you can manage a large virtual machine infrastructure. You have a virtual machine that has self-service users installed and the virtual machine has standard hardware configuration. Now you are asked to make sure whether all virtual machines created by self-service users have a standard hardware configuration. To ensure this, what should you do first? A. First you should create a new guest operating system profile from the VMM Administrator Console. B. First you should run the set-VMhost cmdlet from the VMM Administrator Console. C. First you should run the set-vm cmdlet from the Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Administrator command shell. D. First you should run the set-VMhost cmdlet, from the Windows PowerShell Virtual Machine Administrator command shell. E. First you should run the set-vm cmdlet from the VMM Administrator Console.

Answer: B Question: 4 You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01, which manages six servers that install the Hyper-V server role on them. Three of them are configured in a failover cluster and the Hyper-V servers are members of a host group named HyperCluster. There is a virtual machine named VM1 in the library share. Now you are assigned a task to make sure that VM1 in the library share can only be assigned to a Hyper-V server in the failover cluster, not to Hyper-V servers out of the failover cluster, so you should find a way to permit other virtual machines to be assigned to all Hyper-V servers. Which solution should you choose? A. The way to modify the quota point value for VM1. B. The way to deploy the hosts that are members of the failover cluster as unavailable for placement. C. The way to modify the hardware configuration for VM1. D. The way to deploy the hosts that are not members of the failover cluster as unavailable for placement.

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

3


Question: 5 You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company, and you are in charge of a server named server01 which manages two servers named Host01 and Host02. Both of Host01 and Host02 have the Hyper-V server role installed and they are in a failover cluster group named Hyper Cluster. Each server hosts two virtual machines. You are assigned a task to move the two virtual machines from Host01 to Host02. What should you do to accomplish this task? A. You should run the Validate a Configuration Wizard in Failover Cluster Management. B. You should evict the Host01 node in Failover Cluster Management. C. You should modify the virtual machine properties in Failover Cluster Management. D. You should modify the virtual machine properties in the VMM Administrator Console. E. You should run the Migrate Virtual Machine Wizard in the VMM Administrator Console.

Answer: E Question: 6 You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for the network of the company. The network of your company consists of a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 server named Server01.Your are responsible for Server01 that runs Windows Server 2008. First you have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed on Sever1 by using the default configuration, and then you also have the IIS 6 Management Compatibility role service installed on Server01. Meanwhile, you try to have the Self-Service Portal on Server01 installed. After installing the Self-Service Portal on Server01, you find the installation prerequisite check fail to work, so in order to install the Self-Service Portal on Server01 successfully, what should you do? A. Disable Windows Firewall. B. Disable User Account Control (UAC). C. Install the ASP.NET role service. D. Configure a new library server share. E. Install Windows firewall.

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

4


Question: 7 You work as an IT engineer in an international company which is named Wikigo. There are many System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 servers in the company and you are in charge of a server named server01 which is configured as a library storing server. You can see the properties of Server01 shown in the exhibit from the library. (Click the Exhibit button.) The checkpoint permits you to store a virtual machine to a previous point in time. Which option would you choose to make sure that checkpoints can be created on Server01?

A. You should deploy Server01 to a host. B. You should modify the library refresh interval. C. You should select Server01 and click Repair. D. You should select Server01 and click Enable.

www.testsexpert.com

5


Answer: A Question: 8 You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for the network of the company. Your network contains the following servers. From the table you can see that Host01 is attached to a storage area network (SAN). The virtual machine named VM01 is hosted on Host01.The virtual hard disks for VM01 are stored on the SAN. Now you are assigned a task to move VM01 to Host02 from the VMM Administrator Console, but you find that VM01 fails to work. To ensure that you can start VM01, What should you do?

A. You should configure VM01 to use a pass-through disk on Host02. B. You should manually copy the virtual hard disk file to Host02. C. You should modify the default virtual machine path on Host02. D. You should attach Host02 to the SAN. E. You should modify the default virtual machine path on Host01.

Answer: D Question: 9 You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for the network of the company. You attempt to deploy System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008, beside this, you want (SCVMM)2008 to support up to 25 host servers, need no reporting and have the minimize costs. To support the planned deployment of SCVMM and make it meet the requirements above, you need to select one edition of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 from the following editions, which one would you choose? A. Choose Enterprise SQL Server edition. B. Choose Express SQL Server edition. C. Choose Standard SQL Server edition. D. Choose Workgroup SQL Server edition.

Answer: B

www.testsexpert.com

6


Question: 10 You work as an IT engineer in an international company named Wikigo. You are responsible for for the network of the company. Your network contains two Active Directory forests.They are respectively called certways.com and nytest.com and the certways.com forest consists of two domains named certways.com and eu.certways.com. You can not find trust relationships between certways.com and nytest.com. Following are different servers in the network of the company. From the table it is clear to see that Server1 has System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2008 installed, Server2, erver3 and Host1 has Windows Server 2008 Enterprise installed while Server4 has Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Server Pack 2 (SP2). You are asked to add a library server to a different server, which server would choose to add a library server?

A. Add a library server to Server 3 B. Add a library server to Server 1 C. Add a library server to Server 2 D. Add a library server to Host1. E. Add a library server to Server 4

Answer: E

www.testsexpert.com

7


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

8


Microsoft MCTS 70-403 Questions and Answers