Issuu on Google+

       

 

      

   

642‐832

 

 

Troubleshooting and maintaing cisco ip networks 

  http://www.testsexpert.com/642-832.html

 

 

 

 

 

   

 


Question: 1       Which two statements about the Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) are true? (Select two)     A. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) profile manager feature can create and manage only  one profile for the wireless client adapter.  B. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can support only one wireless client adapter installed  and used at a time.  C. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to establish the association between the  client adapter and the access point, manage authentication to the wireless network, and  enable encryption.  D. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can  be used at the same time to configure the wireless client adapter.    

Answer: B, C     

Question: 2       At which layer of the OSI model does the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) operate at?     A. Layer 5  B. Layer 4  C. Layer 3  D. Layer 2  E. Layer 1    

Answer: D      

Question: 3       In computer networking a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that have  joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer (OSI Layer 2),  such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer (OSI Layer 3) as IPv4 or IPv6  Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast addressing?    

www.testsexpert.com

2  


A. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01‐00‐5E. This is a reserved value  that indicates a multicast application.  B. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01‐00‐5E. This is a reserved  value that indicates a multicast application.  C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address  into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high‐order bit is set to 0.      D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01‐  Answer: C, D 00‐5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.    

Question: 4       EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol on the Company network. While  troubleshooting some network connectivity issues, you notice a large number of EIGRP SIA  (Stuck in Active) messages. What causes these SIA routes? (Select two)     A. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.  B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.     C. The neighboring router is too busy to answer the query (generally caused by high CPU     utilization).  D. The neighboring router is having memory problems and cannot allocate the memory to  process the query or build the reply packet. 

Answer: C, D  

www.testsexpert.com

3  


Question: 5       Part of the routing table of router PG1 is displayed below:    

From analyzing the above command output, what is the administrative distance of the  external EIGRP routes?          

www.testsexpert.com

4  


A. 24  B. 32  C. 90  D. 170  E. 27316  F. None of the other alternatives apply    

Answer: D      

Question: 6       While troubleshooting some connectivity issues, you issue the “show ip ospf database” in  order to examine the link state database. Which three of the statements below are true  regarding the OSPF link state database? (Select three)     A. Each router has an identical link state database.  B. External routes are imported into a separate link state database.  C. Synchronization of link state databases is maintained via flooding of LSAs.  D. Information in the link state database is used to build a routing table by calculating a  shortest‐path tree.  E. By default, link state databases are refreshed every 10 minutes in the absence of topology  changes.    

Answer: A, C, D     

Question: 7       Which command should you use to verify what networks are being routed by a given OSPF  process?     A. show ip ospf  B. show ip route  C. show ip protocol  D. show ip ospf database  E. None of the other alternatives apply    

Answer: C   

www.testsexpert.com

5  


Question: 8       You have a multi‐area OSPF network and you’re concerned because one of the sites is  having connectivity problem to resources in a different are  a. Which IOS privileged mode  command would you enter to confirm that your network: A) has a path to its ABR, B) has a  path to its ASBR, and C) the SPF calculation is functional?  A. show ip protocols  B. show running‐config  C. show ip ospf neighbor  D. show ip ospf border‐routers    

Answer: D      

Question: 9       An OSPF link can be in multiple states at any given moment (ie. Exstart, exchange, full).  Which two IOS commands let you view the state of the link? (Select two)     A. show ip ospf  B. show ip protocols  C. show ip ospf neighbor  D. show ip ospf interface    

Answer: C, D     

Question: 10       Which command would display OSPF parameters such as filters, default metric, maximum  paths, and number of areas configured on a router?     A. show ip protocol  B. show ip route  C. show ip ospf interface  D. show ip ospf  E. show ip interface  F. None of the other alternatives apply    

Answer: A         

www.testsexpert.com

6  


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with  answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment.  Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry  leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we  provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not  find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco,   Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more. 

        We also provide PDF Training Material for:   Cisco  CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft  MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP  AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia  Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

  We provide latest exams preparation material only.    Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

7  


Cisco CCNP 642-832 Questions and Answers