Issuu on Google+

       

 

      

   

642‐691

 

 

BGP + MPLS Exam (BGP + MPLS)

   

   

  http://www.testsexpert.com/642-691.html

 

 

 

 

 

   

 


Question: 1       With MPLS VPN‐aware NAT, what additional information is tracked inside the NAT translation table?      A. RT information   B. RD information   C. VRF information   D. MPLS Labels   E. Multi‐protocol BGP prefixes     

Answer: C      

Question: 2       Based on the following show ip bgp neighbors 2.2.2.2 output, which two statements are true?  (Choose two.)R1#show ip bgp neighbors 2.2.2.2BGP neighbor is 2.2.2.2, remote AS 102, internal  linkIndex 1, Offset 0, Mask 0x2BGP version 4, remote router ID 66.0.0.1BGP state=Established, table  version=1, up for 00:14:52Last read 00:00:52, hold time is 180, keepalive interval is 60 seconds  Minimum time between advertisement runs is 5 seconds Received 233 messages, 0 notifications, 0  in queueSent 206 messages, 0 notifications, 0 in queue Prefix advertised 0, suppressed 0, withdrawn  0Connections established 17; dropped 16Last reset 00:15:02, due to User reset18 accepted prefixes  consume 576 bytes, maximum limit 20Threshold for warning message 80%0 history paths consume  0 bytes      A. R1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends two more  additional prefixes to R1.   B. R1 generated a warning message to the router's console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 16  prefixes to R1.   C. R1 has accepted 20 prefixes from the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor.   D. R1 generated a warning message to the router's console after the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor sent 15  prefixes to R1.   E. R1 will drop its neighbor relationship to the 2.2.2.2 IBGP neighbor if 2.2.2.2 sends three more  additional prefixes to R1.     

Answer: B,E  

www.testsexpert.com

2  


Question: 3       In the diagram, the customer is using static routing to connect to the ISP. Which configuration on  the ISP edge routers will enable load balancing and backup of the traffic to the customer?            

   A. ! R1 ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 serial 0 ! R2 ip route 10.1.1.128 255.255.255.0 serial 0   B. ! R1 ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.128 serial 0 ! R2 ip route 10.1.1.128 255.255.255.128 serial 0   C. ! R1 ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.128 serial 0 ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 serial 0 ! R2 ip  route 10.1.1.128 255.255.255.128 serial 0 ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 serial 0   D. ! R1 ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.128 serial 0 ip route 10.1.1.128 255.255.255.128 serial 0 ! R2 ip  route 10.1.1.128 255.255.255.128 serial 0 ip route 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.128 serial 0     

Answer: C      

www.testsexpert.com

3  


Question: 4       In a central services topology, which routes do client VRFs contain?    A. routes from the server site, but not from the client site  B. only EBGP routes from either the client site or the server site   C. routes from both the client site and the server site   D. routes from the client site, but not from the server site     

Answer: C      

Question: 5       The MPLS VPN provider is using a separate Internet VPN to provide Internet access to its MPLS VPN  customers. Currently, all of its customers are not able to access the Internet. The partial provider's  CE‐Internet router configuration is shown below. Based on the configuration, what could be the  cause of the problem? ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1 ! router bgp 51001 network 0.0.0.0 neighbor  10.2.2.2 remote‐as 51002 ! PE neighbor router neighbor 10.2.2.2 prefix‐list test1 out neighbor  10.3.3.3 remote‐as 51001 ! Another Internet router neighbor 10.3.3.3 prefix‐list test2 out ! ip prefix‐ list test2 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ip prefix‐list test1 permit 0.0.0.0/0 ge 1      A. The test2 prefix‐list should be applied to the 10.2.2.2 neighbor and the test1 prefix‐list should be  applied to the 10.3.3.3 neighbor.   B. Both prefix‐lists should be applied in the "in" direction instead of the "out" direction.   C. The neighbor 10.2.2.2 activate and the neighbor 10.3.3.3 activate commands are missing.   D. The network command is missing the mask 0.0.0.0 option.   E. The network command is missing the mask 255.255.255.255 option.     

Answer: A      

Question: 6       When using MPLS unicast IP forwarding, what will happen if an LSR receives an incoming labeled  packet but the LSR can't find that incoming label in its LFIB?      A. The packet will be forwarded using the FIB.   B. The packet will be forwarded using the LFIB with an imp‐null outgoing label.   C. The packet will be process switched by performing a route lookup in the routing table.   D. The packet will be forwarded using the LIB.   E. The packet will be dropped even if the IP destination exists in the FIB.    

Answer: E    

www.testsexpert.com

4  


Question: 7       What best describes the following configuration example of allowas‐in? router bgp 100 address‐ family ipv4 vrf Customer Aneighbor 195.12.4.5 remote‐as 123 neighbor 195.12.4.5 activateneighbor  195.12.4.5 allowas‐in 2      A. permits incoming BGP updates defined by class‐map 2   B. permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 123 in the AS path   C. permit incoming BGP updates defined by route‐map 2   D. permits incoming BGP updates with no more than two occurrences of AS 100 in the AS path   E. permits incoming BGP updates defined by access‐list 2     

Answer: D      

Question: 8       Which show command can be used to display the originator ID and cluster‐list?      A. show ip bgp neighbors {ip address}   B. show ip bgp   C. show ip bgp sum   D. show ip route {prefix}   E. show ip bgp {prefix}   F. show ip route bgp     

Answer: E      

Question: 9       In a multihomed environment with two ISP connections, which two statements are true? (Choose  two.)      A. It is recommended that the multi‐homed customer use a registered (public) AS number.   B. AS‐Path prepending can be configured on the customer's edge router to influence the BGP path  selection process for the outbound traffic (traffic from the customer to the ISPs).   C. The advertisement of the customer's IP address space can be conditioned by the customer's edge  routers by using a static route to the null0 interface and by using the proper network statement  under router bgp.   D. The customer can use Local Preference on the customer's edge routers to influence the BGP path  selection process for the inbound traffic (traffic from the ISPs to the customer).   E. The customer should not be configured to act as a transit AS between the two ISPs.     

www.testsexpert.com

5  


Answer: A,E    Question: 10    Who should use private AS numbers?      A. customers connected to a single ISP using a single permanent link   B. customers multihomed to two different ISPs   C. customers multihomed to a single ISP using multiple permanent links   D. multihomed customers who configured their AS as a transit AS     

Answer: C              

 

www.testsexpert.com

6  


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with  answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment.  Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry  leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we  provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not  find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco,   Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more. 

        We also provide PDF Training Material for:   Cisco  CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft  MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP  AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia  Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

  We provide latest exams preparation material only.    Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

7  


CCIP Cisco 642-691 Free Download