Issuu on Google+

112-12

Security5 Certification ↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/112-12.html


Question: 1 You work as a Security Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. The employees use Internet Explorer for Internet surfing. You want to block access to the vulnerable sites from the internal network of the company. To accomplish the task, you need to configure some security settings for Internet Explorer. Which of the following features of Internet Explorer do you need to configure? A. Internet Explorer Compatibility Evaluator B. Pop-up blocker C. InPrivate Browsing D. Content Advisor

Answer: D Question: 2 You work as a Security Administrator for BlueWells Inc. The company has a Windows-based network.You have been assigned a project that aims to strengthen the security of the company. You want to perform system hardening. Which of the following steps can you take to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Enabling the guest account B. Installing anti-virus and anti-spyware software C. Enabling automatic updates to ensure that the operating system is patched and up-to-date D. Disabling auditing E. Disabling the guest account F. Removing and uninstalling unnecessary programs G. Enabling auditing

Answer: B,C,E,F,G Question: 3 Andrew, a bachelor student of Faulkner University, creates a gmail account. He uses 'Faulkner' as the password for the gmail account. After a few days, he starts receiving a lot of e-mails stating that his gmail account has been hacked. He also finds that some of his important mails have been deleted by someone. Which of the following methods has the attacker used to crack Andrew's password? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

www.testsexpert.com

2


A. Dictionary-based attack B. Social engineering C. Zero-day attack D. Denial-of-service (DoS) attack E. Brute force attack F. Password guessing G. Buffer-overflow attack H. Rainbow attack

Answer: A,B,E,F,H Question: 4 John works as a Network Security Administrator for NetPerfect Inc. The manager of the company has told John that the company's phone bill has increased drastically. John suspects that the company's phone system has been cracked by a malicious hacker. Which attack is used by malicious hackers to crack the phone system? A. Man-in-the-middle attack B. Sequence++ attack C. War dialing D. Phreaking

Answer: D Question: 5 Mark works as an Assistant for InfoTech Inc. He is using Microsoft Outlook 2007. He is going for technical training for one week starting from 17th October, 2007. He will leave at 9:00 AM on 17th October and come back at 8:00 PM on 24th October. He wants to ensure that all his colleagues receive the following message when he is not in office: Dear Sender, Thank you for your email. I am currently out of office for training. However, I will try to respond to your message as soon as I can. Please expect a delay in my response. Best Regards Mark In order to accomplish the task, Mark has to use the Out-of-Office Assistant tool. Take the appropriate steps in the following dialog box to accomplish the task.

www.testsexpert.com

3


A.

www.testsexpert.com

4


Answer: A Question: 6 You work as a Desktop Technician for Umbrella Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You receive an e-mail from the network administrator's e-mail ID asking you to provide your password so that he can make changes to your profile. You suspect that someone is trying to hack your password after you have confirmed that the network administrator did not send any such type of e-mail. Which of the following types of attacks have been executed? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. A. Buffer-overflow attack B. Zero-day attack C. Social engineering D. E-mail spoofing

Answer: C,D Question: 7 Which of the following root keys stores information about hardware configurations and applications information that pertains to the computer in the registry of Windows XP? A. HKEY CLASSES ROOT B. HKEY CURRENT USER C. HKEY USERS D. HKEY LOCAL MACHINE E. HKEY CURRENT CONFIG

Answer: D Question: 8 You work as a Data Helpdesk Technician for Bluewells Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You use Microsoft Outlook as the default mail client for accessing e-mails. You have given your e-mail address on the Web for receiving information on new technologies. You start receiving unwanted e-mail from various websites after registering. Which of the following terms refer to such types of unwanted e-mail? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

www.testsexpert.com

5


A. Botnet B. Zombie C. Junk e-mail D. Spam

Answer: C,D Question: 9 You work as a Desktop Technician for DataSoft Inc. Due to a Trojan attack, your computer system cannot open in normal mode and GUI safe mode. You have some important text files in the C drive in a folder named impdoc. You want to save these important files to the F drive of the hard disk. To accomplish the task, you run the system in safe mode with the command prompt. Which of the following commands will you run to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply. A. copy *.txt f: B. cd impdoc C. copy *.* f: D. md E. copy *.doc f: F. cd\

Answer: A,B,F Question: 10 You work as a Desktop Technician for NetPerfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network.You have some important MS-Word files which you want to protect from others. What will you do to protect these files? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Set the extension of the files as .pdf. B. Put a password to modify the files. C. Put a password to open the files. D. Hide the files.

Answer: B,C,D

www.testsexpert.com

6


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

7


112-12 Eccouncil Exam Answers