Issuu on Google+

000-908

IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 Implementation

↘

http://www.testsexpert.com/000-908.html


Question: 1 When planning to upgrade from Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2, you issue the command on the TMR server wep ls. What does the output of this command provide? A. The gateways and endpoints associated with those gateways within the TMR B. A list of endpoints that are currently active and communicating with the gateways C. The endpoint list within a TMR and the associated services running on those endpoints D. The gateways and endpoints associated with those gateways within the TMR that have Distributed Monitoring probes running on them

Answer: A Question: 2 What operating system family is the Warehouse Proxy component of IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 supported on? (Choose three.) A. z/OS B. Solaris C. Linux D. Windows E. AIX F. i5/OS

Answer: C, D, E Question: 3 A large IBM Tivoli Monitoring environment contains four thousand agents. Two HUB TEMS are installed along with ten remote TEMS. How many TEPS and Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) servers are required within this environment? A. 1 TEPS, 1 TDW server B. 1 TEPS, 2 TDW server C. 2 TEPS, 1 TDW server D. 2 TEPS, 3 TDW servers

Answer: C

www.testsexpert.com

2


Question: 4 On which platform is the warehouse migration tool supported when planning to upgrade to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 from OMEGAMON? A. z/OS B. Linux C. UNIX D. Windows

Answer: D Question: 5 When planning to upgrade to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 (ITM) from OMEGAMON, what needs to happen now that ITM V6.2 requires the IBM Runtime Environment for Java V1.5? A. Nothing, the upgrade process automatically installs it for components that require the JRE. B. Nothing, upgraded OMEGAMON components can still use the Sun Java Runtime Environment originally installed. C. You need to stop each OMEGAMON component, install the IBM Runtime Environment for Java V1.5 and then proceed with the upgrade. D. You need to install the IBM Runtime Environment for Java V1.5 on each OMEGAMON component manually and then proceed with the upgrade.

Answer: A Question: 6 When planning to install the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V5.x Endpoint Agent, the IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) environment must include which prerequisite in order to use the agent? A. ITM V5.1.2 Fix Pack 10 or higher B. IBM DB2 V8 Fix Pack 10 C. ITM Web Health Console V5.1.1 D. ITM Resource Model Builder

Answer: A

www.testsexpert.com

3


Question: 7 When planning to upgrade from Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2, you discover several custom monitors within the Distributed Monitoring environment. What is the best way to upgrade those custom monitors to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2? A. Use the witmupgrade command to upgrade the custom monitor. B. Build a situation in the situation editor and use the script as a custom action. C. Create an equivalent script from the custom monitor and use the Universal Agent. D. Use the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 Upgrade Toolkit: Custom Script Support product to upgrade the custom monitor.

Answer: C Question: 8 Which three agent platforms are still supported in IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2? (Choose three.) A. AIX V5.1 B. Solaris V8 C. Suse Linux Enterprise 8 D. RedHat Enterprise Linux V4 E. HPUX V11 F. AIX V5.2

Answer: D, E, F Question: 9 What are two organizational considerations that might have an impact on the deployment of IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2? (Choose two.) A. Network reliability B. Host and IP naming conventions C. Amount of growth anticipated for the environment D. The computers and applications that are mission critical E. Number and responsibilities of existing systems administrators

Answer: C, E

www.testsexpert.com

4


Question: 10 Which RDBMS is supported in IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 if the customer needs to use only one type of RDBMS for both Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS) database and the Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW) databases? A. DB2 v7.3 B. DB2 V9.1 C. SQL 2005 D. Oracle V9.2

Answer: B

www.testsexpert.com

5


You will not find better practice material than testsexpert PDf questions with answers on the web because it provides real exams preparation environment. Our practice tests and PDF question, answers are developed by industry leading experts according to the real exam scenario. At the moment we provides only question with detailed answers at affordable cost. You will not find comparative material elsewhere on the web at this price. We offer Cisco, Microsoft, HP, IBM, Adobe, Comptia, Oracle exams training material and many more.

We also provide PDF Training Material for: Cisco CCNA CCNP CCIP CCIE CCVP CCSP CXFF CCENT CCDE

Microsoft MCTS MCSE MCITP MBS MCPD MCAD MCAS MCSA MCDBA

HP AIS APC APS ASE CSA MASE APP CSD CSE

IBM Adobe Comptia Oracle Lotus CS4 A+ 11g DBA WebSphere CS3 Security+ 10g DBA Mastery ACE Server+ OSA 10g SOA CS5 Network+ OCA 9i Storage CS2 Linux+ 11i Rational Captivate iNet+ 9i Forms Tivoli Flex Project+ Weblogic IBM DB2 CSM RFID+ Oracle 8i IBM XML MX7 HTI+ PTADCE

We provide latest exams preparation material only. Contact US at: support@testsexpert.com Join Us at Twitter: www.twitter.com/testsexpert FaceBook: www.facebook.com/testsexpert

www.testsexpert.com

6


IBM 000-908 Exam PDF