Issuu on Google+

TestKing IBM 000-001 Exam Questions & Answers

000-001 Fundamentals of Applying Maximo Enterprise Asset Management Solutions V2 Exam number/code: 000-001 Exam name: Fundamentals of Applying Maximo Enterprise Asset Management Solutions V2 Questions & Answers: 123 Q&A Related Certifications: Solution Advisor Hundreds of people each day pass their IT certification exams with Testking guaranteed certification resources and training kits. Use the IBM 000-001 questions and answers to practice for your next IBM certification exam. If you don't pass – you don't pay! Testking has the first and only 100% product satisfaction and exam passing guarantee. Advanced practice questions and answers help drive the information into your routine thinking and surpass 000-001 brain dumps in retention and skill building. IBM 000-001 exam answers and practice questions can be used at home or office, installable on up to two PCs, or print the questions and answers to take with you and train on-the-go! IBM 000-001 preparation tools are the perfect fit for any IBM certification candidate with 000-001 training materials for every level of entry. Exam Engine Features Control your IT training process by customizing your practice certification questions and answers. The fastest and best way to train. * * * * * *

Truly interactive practice tests Create and take notes on any question Retake tests until you're satisfied YOU select the areas of the exam to cover Filter questions for a new practice test experience each time Re-visit difficult questions


TestKing IBM 000-001 Exam Questions & Answers

Exam: 000-001 Certification Questions & Answers

Question 1: A British processing company is in the upgrade assessment phase from Maximo 4.1.1 Enterprise Asset Management to IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.1 (IMAM). During the assessment a customer raises a question to the solution advisor that they have in-house developed interface with their financial software. Which tool will be used in the new version to handle this customization?

A. Migration Manager will be used to migrate interface to the newer version. B. IMAM Integration Framework will be used to develop new custom integration. C. IBM Upgrade Utility will automatically upgrades the existing interface. D. IBM Integration Framework for Oracle Financials can interface with their financial software. Answer: B

Question 2: Which applications constitute Integration Framework?

A. External Systems, Communication templates, Escalations B. External Systems, Communication templates, Cron tasks C. External Systems, Escalations, Enterprise Services D. External Systems, Publish Channels, Enterprise Services Answer: D

Question 3: A customer's plant maintenance manager invites a solution advisor to discuss Enterprise Asset Management in general and how it might help the maintenance group work more effectively and efficiently. What should the solution advisor do in the first meeting with the plant maintenance manager?

A. Ask the plant maintenance manager about their background, education, and professional experience. B. Ask the plant maintenance manager about the number of employees, union representation, and how IBM Maximo Asset Management can represent employees and their skill sets. C. Ask the plant maintenance manager about the company's history, competition, and market value.


TestKing IBM 000-001 Exam Questions & Answers D. Ask the plant maintenance manager about current systems in use, issues with the system,and key areas where the manager wants to see improvements. Answer: D

Question 4: The high level process requirements have been gathered. Now a review is to be made for the key person who approves the work order, is notified by e-mail, and is authorized to approve labor transactions. Which three IBM Maximo Asset Management applications use this information? (Choose three.)

A. Labor Groups B. Maintenance Groups C. Security Groups D. Escalations E. Person Groups F. People Groups Answer: C,D,E

Question 5: Which four reporting options are available in IBM Maximo Asset Management?

A. Business Intelligence Reporting Tool (BIRT), Business Objects/Crystal Reports XI, External Report Integration, Open Database Platform Integration B. BIRT, Business Objects/Crystal Reports XI, Oracle Business Intelligence, Open Database Platform Integration C. BERT, Business Objects/Crystal Reports XI, Oracle Business Intelligence, Open Database Platform Integration D. Basic Electronic Reporting Tool (BERT), Business Objects/Crystal Reports XI, External Report Integration, Open Database Platform Integration Answer: A

Question 6: An auto manufacturing company has a business process requirement for any changes to the asset description to be tracked. Which IBM Maximo Asset Management feature meets this requirement?

A. E-Signature B. Triggers C. E-Audit


TestKing IBM 000-001 Exam Questions & Answers D. Database Audit Answer: C

Question 7: A business rule requires that labor can view other labor information only if they have the same work location. Which solution will accomplish this?

A. This can only be done with Java customization. B. Apply restrictions on Labor application through SQL clause by using Application Designer. C. This is not possible as Labor application can be accessed only by System administrators and HR personnel. D. Configure E-Audit for Labor application. Answer: B

Question 8: Most companies have some sort of LDAP for single sign-on, and they also have employee demographic data. Which statement best describes IBM Maximo Asset Management (IMAM) functionalities?

A. IMAM does not come with a pre-built LDAP integration, so an integration must be developed. B. IMAM comes with pre-built Active Directory integration only. C. IMAM comes with pre-built configurable LDAP integration. D. IMAM comes with pre-built IBM Tivoli Directory Server integration only, so it is LDAP compatible. Answer: C

Question 9: Which reporting engine is packaged with Maximo V6 EAM (EAM V6), and which engine is packaged with IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.1 (IMAM) ?

A. The EAM V6 default is Crystal, and the IMAM default is Actuate. B. The EAM V6 default is Actuate, and the IMAM default is BIRT. C. The EAM V6 default is Actuate, and the IMAM default is Crystal. D. The EAM V6 default is Crystal, and the IMAM default is Business Intelligence Reporting Tool (BIRT). Answer: B


TestKing IBM 000-001 Exam Questions & Answers Question 10: Which format is supported by IBM Maximo Asset Management, when downloading a Query By Example result set?

A. TXT B. XSL C. PDF D. CSV Answer: D

Question 11: Which two processes should be considered during the initial planning phase? (Choose Two.)

A. data migration from legacy or other systems B. defining User IDs and passwords C. system integrations with financial or other external systems D. assigning and scheduling end-user training tasks E. determining security privileges for all users Answer: A,C

Question 12: Which two conditions should exist in order to create a meter-based preventive maintenance and generate a work order from it? (Choose Two.)

A. Condition Monitoring point should be created for the meter. B. The meter should be assigned to the asset. C. The asset should have an OPERATING status. D. The meter must be calibrated. E. The meter should have an ACTIVE status. Answer: B,C

Question 13: A key report produced by IBM Maximo Asset Management is the Work Order Detail report. Which information is provided in this report?


TestKing IBM 000-001 Exam Questions & Answers A. a work breakdown structure, and associated tasks B. a work breakdown structure, and detailed task descriptions C. the job, its tasks, and the planned labor for the job D. the job, its tasks, and the completed labor for the job Answer: C

Question 14: A company manages many similar assets by using regularly scheduled inspections and maintenance activities. Occasionally, the schedules for these activities must be adjusted. The maintenance manager insists these changes are time consuming and often result in missed maintenance tasks. What should be recommended to improve the program schedule updates for multiple similar assets?

A. Use the group update Select Action of the Preventive Maintenance application. B. Use the Assignment Manager application. C. Use the Master PM application. D. Use the group update Select Action of the Work Order Tracking application. Answer: C

Question 15: Which three combinations of applications are included in the Purchasing module? (Choose three.)

A. Request for Quotations, Terms and Conditions B. Purchase Requisitions, Vendor C. Purchase Orders, Purchase Contracts D. Company Master, Invoices E. Material Requisitions, Purchase Orders F. Purchase Requisitions and Companies Answer: A,D,F

Related 000-001 Exams: 000-775 000-695

000-032

Popular Certification Exams:

000-003

000-026

000-755


TestKing IBM 000-001 Exam Questions & Answers 70-513 E20-060 LOT-753

640-025 1z0-640 HP0-065

132-S-708.1 NS0-210 UM0-200

EE0-501 190-721 920-164

642-072 BCCPA JN0-311

MCTS: Microsoft System Center Operations Manager 2007, Configuration

Nokia Security Administrator

LCAA

McAfee

Exin

ECCouncil

Hot Certifications: MCITP: Database Administrator 2008

CCMA

Popular Certification Providers: Riverbed

GED


000-001