Page 1

F5 F50-532

BIG-IP v10.x LTM advanced Topics V10.x Version: Demo 4.1


F5 F50-532 Exam QUESTION NO: 1 Which three parameters could be used to determine whether a connection request will have the source address translated as the request is processed? (Choose three.) A. the client's TCP port B. the client's IP address C. the client's IP netmask D. the client's IP fragment offset E. the client's router's IP address F. the client's browser's preferred language Answer: A,B,F Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 Which are immediate results of entering the following command: b pool PoolA { lb method predictive member 10.10.1.1:80 member 10.10.1.2:80 } A. A new pool is available for association with any iRule or virtual server. B. The /config/bigip.conf file is updated to include a definition for the pool named PoolA. C. No changes will take place since the command is missing the monitor component for PoolA. D. Requests sent to this BIG-IP system with a destination port of 80 are load-balanced between the members of PoolA. Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 Click the Exhibit button.

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

2


F5 F50-532 Exam

An LTM has the 3 virtual servers, 2 SNATs, four self IP addresses defined and the networks shown in the exhibit. Selected options for each object are shown below. Settings not shown are at their defaults. Assume port exhaustion has not been reached. VirtualServer1 Destination: 10.10.2.102:80 netmask 255.255.255.255 Pool: Pool with 3 members in the 172.16/.16 network SNAT Automap configured V VirtualServer2 Destination: 10.10.2.102:* netmask 255.255.255.255 Transparent with 3 pool members in the 192.168/16 network VirtualServer3 Destination: 10.10.2.0:80 netmask 255.255.255.0 Type: IP Forwarding SNAT1 Source IP: 10.10.0.0 netmask 255.255.0.0 SNAT Address: SNAT Pool with 2 members 172.16.20.50 and 192.168.10.50 SNAT2 Source IP: All Addresses SNAT Address: 10.10.2.103 Floating Self IPs 192.168.1.1; 172.16.1.1; 10.10.2.1; 10.10.1.1 A connection attempt is made with a source IP and port of 10.20.100.50:2222 and a destination IP and port of 10.10.2.102:443. When the request is processed, what will be the source and destination IP addresses? A. The request will be dropped. B. Source IP: 10.10.2.1; Destination IP: 10.10.2.102 C. Source IP: 10.10.2.103; Destination IP: 10.10.2.102 D. Source IP: 10.10.2.1; Destination IP: pool member in the 192.168/16 network E. Source IP: 10.20.10.50; Destination IP: pool member in the 192.168/16 network

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

3


F5 F50-532 Exam F. Source IP: 10.10.2.103; Destination IP: pool member in the 192.168/16 network Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4 Given the following tmsh prompts and commands, which is correct syntax to create a pool? A. root@bigipsystem(Active)(tmos.ltm.pool)# create pool1 members add { 172.16.20.1:80 } B. root@bigipsystem(Active)(tmos.ltm.pool)# create pool pool1 members add { 172.16.20.1:80 } C. root@bigipsystem(Active)(tmos.ltm.pool)# create pool pool1 members add { 172.16.20.1:80 { } } D. root@bigipsystem(Active)(tmos.ltm.pool)# create pool pool1 members add { 172.16.20.1:80 { priority-group 2 } } Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 How is traffic flow through transparent virtual servers different from typical virtual servers? A. Traffic flow through transparent virtual servers is not load balanced. B. Traffic flow through transparent virtual servers does not have IP address translation performed. C. Traffic flow through transparent virtual servers must be forwarded through a single routing device. D. Traffic flow through transparent virtual servers is bridged (leave IP and MAC addresses intact) rather than routed (leave IP address intact but change the MAC addresses). Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 Why would an administrator capture monitor traffic between a BIG-IP and servers? A. Only client traffic may be captured; monitor traffic may not be captured. "Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

4


F5 F50-532 Exam B. Viewing monitor traffic could help the administrator to define a more robust monitor. C. If client traffic to the servers was failing, viewing and analyzing monitor traffic would determine the reason. D. If a client were having difficulty logging into a load-balanced SSH server, viewing and analyzing the connection process would determine the reason. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7 Click the Exhibit button.

An LTM has the 3 virtual servers, four self IP addresses defined and the networks shown in the exhibit. Selected options for each object are shown below. Settings not shown are at their defaults. VirtualServer1 Destination: 10.10.2.102:443 netmask 255.255.255.255 Pool: Pool with 3 members in the 172.16/16 network VirtualServer2 Destination: 10.10.2.102:* netmask 255.255.255.255 Pool: Pool with 3 members in the 192.168/16 network VirtualServer3 Destination: 10.10.2.0:80 netmask 255.255.255.0 Type: IP Forwarding

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

5


F5 F50-532 Exam SNAT1 Source IP: All Addresses SNAT Address: SNAT Pool with 2 members - 172.16.20.50 and 192.168.10.50 Self IPs 192.168.1.1; 172.16.1.1; 10.10.2.1; 10.10.1.1 A connection attempt is made with a source IP and port of 10.20.100.50:2222 and a destination IP and port of 10.10.2.102:80. When the request is processed, what will be the destination IP address? A. The request will be dropped. B. Destination IP: 10.10.2.102 C. Destination IP: pool member in the 172.16/16 network D. Destination IP: pool member in the 192.168/16 network Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 A BIG-IP has two SNATs, a pool of DNS servers and a virtual server configured to load-balance UDP traffic to the DNS servers. One SNAT's address is 64.100.130.10; this SNAT is defined for all addresses. The second SNAT's address is 64.100.130.20; this SNAT is defined for three specific addresses, 172.16.3.54, 172.16.3.55, and 172.16.3.56. The virtual server's destination is 64.100.130.30:53. The SNATs and virtual server have default VLAN associations. If a client with IP address 172.16.3.55 initiates a request to the virtual server, what is the source IP address of the packet as it reaches the chosen DNS server? A. 64.100.130.10 B. 64.100.130.20 C. 64.100.130.30 D. 172.16.3.55 Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 Which statement is true regarding OneConnect processing? A. The virtual server must have a UDP profile. B. The number of client connections is reduced. "Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

6


F5 F50-532 Exam C. Server-side requests can utilize existing client-side connections. D. Client-side requests can utilize existing server-side connections. Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10 Which two processes are involved when BIG-IP systems issue traps? (Choose two.) A. bigd B. alertd C. smtpd D. syslog-ng Answer: B,D Explanation:

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

7

F50-532 exam on Testinsides  

http://www.testinsides.com need more click here

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you