Issuu on Google+

Cisco 642-384

Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers Version: Demo 3.1


Cisco 642-384 Exam Topic 1, Main Questions QUESTION NO: 1 Which command displays the routing information that will be used to move data between VLANs on a router on a disk? A. Router# show ip protocols B. Router# show ip route C. Router# show vlan[vlan_ID] D. Router# show vlan route Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 What are two differences between medium and large campus network designs? (Choose two) A. number of supported devices B. types of supported devices C. architecture D. scalability E. networking design Answer: C,D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 Before installing Cisco ASDM, it is important to allow connectivity on the side interface of which device? A. ISR B. WLC C. ASA D. Cisco Security MARS Answer: C Explanation:

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

2


Cisco 642-384 Exam Topic 2, Practice Questions

QUESTION NO: 4 What are two ways to test the LAN connectivity on the Cisco CE520? (Choose two.) A. Ping the IP address of the Cisco-Data Access VLAN from the Cisco UC520 console. B. Ping the IP address of the Cisco-Data VLAN from a device attached to the Cisco CE520 C. Ping default gateway from the Cisco UC520. D. Ping the IP address of the Cisco-voice VLAN from a device attached to the Cisco CE520. E. Ping default gateway from the Cisco CE520. F. Ping the IP address of the Cisco-Distribution VLAN from the Cisco UC520 console. Answer: B,D Explanation:

Topic 1, Main Questions QUESTION NO: 5 OSPF routes are being redistributed into EIGRP but they are not showing up in the routing table. What are two possible causes? (Choose two) A. CEF has not been enabled B. Synchronization has been turned off C. Incorrect distribute lists have been configured D. No default metric has been configured for EIGRP E. The ip classless command is missing F. There are mismatched autonomous system numbers Answer: C,D Explanation:

Topic 2, Practice Questions

QUESTION NO: 6 Refer to the Exhibit. According to Cisco VPN Client Software output Shown, Which two Statement are correct about the connection entry named isr? (Choose Two)

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

3


Cisco 642-384 Exam A. HMAC.SHA1 is used to authenticate the remote users. B. Preshared key is used to authenticate the remote peer C. AES is used to provide data confidentiality. D. The Cisco VPN Client software is assigned an internal IP address of 192.168.1.1. E. The PC that is running the Cisco vpn Client software win not have access to the local LAN once the PC is connected into the VPN Answer: B,E Explanation:

Topic 1, Main Questions QUESTION NO: 7 The Cisco SA 500 Series Security Appliances are built specifically for businesses with less than 100 employees. What are three important benefits of this device? (Choose three) A. business-grade firewall B. premium support via SMARTnet C. site-to-site VPN for remote offices D. Cisco IOS software-based E. email security F. XML support Answer: A,C,E Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 What is the major difference between TACACS+ and RADIUS? A. TACAS+ runs in TCP, RADIUS operates in UDP B. TACAS+ runs in UDP, RADIUS operates in TCP C. RADIUS encrypts the entire body of the access-request packet that is sent from theclient to the server, TACAS+ encrypts only the password in the access-request packet D. TACACS+ and RADIUS operate on two different protocol layers Answer: A Explanation:

Topic 2, Practice Questions

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

4


Cisco 642-384 Exam QUESTION NO: 9 Which command can be used to verify that RIPv2 is running on a router? A. show startup-config B. show ip route C. show ip route rip D. Show ip protocols Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10 You are the network administrator. There is one Gigabit Ethernet port on the Cisco CE520 used in the Smart Business Communications System. Which port role assignment would you make for? A. Cisco Express 520 B. Cisco UC520 C. Cisco CE520 D. Cisco 871W Answer: B Explanation:

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

5


642-384