Issuu on Google+

HP HP0-Y31

Implementing HP Network Infrastructure Solutions Version: Demo 4.1


HP HP0-Y31 Exam Topic 1, Volume A QUESTION NO: 1 Which default gateway redundancy protocol is supported on HP E5400 zl switches? A. XRRP B. HSRP C. VRRP D. FSRP Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 A company’s help desk requests access to the web interface of various networking devices. The network administrator decides to implement a secure web interface using SSL. Which step is necessary to complete this task on an HP E5400 zl switch? A. import the certificate authority certificate B. configure RADIUS for user login C. generate a self-signed certificate D. enable SSH Answer: C Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B QUESTION NO: 3 You are troubleshooting a network problem relating to specific traffic on a customer network. While analyzing network traffic, you observe that many packets have an IEEE 802.1p value of 1. On an HP E5400 zl switch with default settings, what does this indicate?

A. The network is not using default settings on the switches. B. No prioritization settings are configured on any of the switches in the network. C. The network relies on the DSCP Layer 3 classification technologies. D. The traffic will be mapped to the low priority queue of the switches. "Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

2


HP HP0-Y31 Exam Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4 QinQ provides the capability of having two VLAN tags in a single frame, sometimes called "tag stacking." Which VLAN types does QinQ support?

A. 2-VLAN and S-VLAN B. S-VLAN and M-VLAN C. S-VLAN and C-VLAN D. M-VLAN and C-VLAN Answer: C Explanation:

Topic 1, Volume A QUESTION NO: 5 OSPF has been enabled in the global configuration context and in the VLAN 165 context of an HP E5400 zl switch. There are two OSPF areas that have been created and associated with the correct VLANs. All other OSPF settings are at their defaults. What is the effect of the following command? E5412(vlan-165)# ip ospf cost 100 A. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 as a gateway will use the highest default cost. B. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 will become the preferred route to the backbone area on all OSPF links. C. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 as a gateway will have a lower cost than OSPF links with a default cost. D. The OSPF link using VLAN 165 as a gateway will have a higher cost than OSPF links with a default cost. Answer: D Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B "Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

3


HP HP0-Y31 Exam QUESTION NO: 6 You are designing a network that will operate only with IPv6. The design calls for core and distribution routing support. You specify the HP E5400 zl switches' configuration parameters. In the VLAN 100 configuration context you defined the following configuration statement:ipv6 nd ra suppress What is the purpose of this command?

A. provides minimal router advertisements on VLAN 100 B. provides no router advertisements on VLAN 100 C. provides router advertisements at regular intervals on all VLANs except VLAN 100 D. provides router advertisements only on VLAN 100 Answer: B Explanation:

Topic 1, Volume A QUESTION NO: 7 An administrator has an HP A5800 switch that connects to another department. Both departments are administered separately and each is running Spanning Tree. The administrator wants to keep the other department's Spanning Tree from affecting his network. What could the administrator do to filter the BPDUs from the other network? A. Implement BPDU Filtering. B. Disable Spanning Tree on that port only. C. Enable BPDU Protection. D. Implement Root Guard. E. Enable TCN Guard. F. Configure the port as an edge port. Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 Which statement is true about the HP E5400 zl switch Connection-rate Filtering feature? A. It detects threats with both a signature-based engine and an anomaly-based engine that can detect zero day attacks. "Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

4


HP HP0-Y31 Exam B. A connection-rate ACL can be used to allow some or all inbound traffic through a port that has been throttled or blocked. C. It uses sFlow traffic sampling to determine whether traffic activity represents an intrusion. D. The connection-rate filter sensitivity is configurable per port, VLAN, or link aggregation group. Answer: B Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B QUESTION NO: 9 Click the Exhibit button.

What is indicated by the route entry of an HP E5400 zl switch shown in the exhibit?

A. The switch's neighbor on VLAN 165 is not available. B. The switch's VLAN 165 IP address is 192.168.1.1. C. VLAN 165 is the gateway to networks not in the switch's route table. D. All traffic dropped by ACLs will be redirected to VLAN 165. Answer: C Explanation:

Topic 1, Volume A QUESTION NO: 10 You have been asked to design a prioritization scheme on the HP E5400 zl switch based on the IEEE 802.1p standard. Which 802.1p values fulfill the requirement for FTP traffic to receive low priority treatment? (Select two.) A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 "Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

5


HP HP0-Y31 Exam D. 3 E. 4 Answer: B,C Explanation:

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

6


Testinsides hp0-y31 exam