Page 1

IBM 000-119

Enterprise Storage Technical Support V2 Version: Demo 14.21


IBM 000-119 Exam QUESTION NO: 1 A customer is using Metro Mirror to mirror the company inventory database from an IBM System Storage DS8700 at their headquarters to a DS8300 at a remote site. Due to bandwidth concerns they are planning to change the mirroring mode to Global Mirroring. They have asked for assistance. What must be done to help the customer make the change? A. reboot the secondary system B. rezone the Storage Area Network switches C. break and re-establish the mirror relationship D. increase the buffer credits in the HBAs to reflect the new mirror relationship Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 IBM SONAS provides extreme scale out capability, a globally clustered NAS file system built upon __________. A. NFS B. GPFS C. CIFS D. NTFS Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 Which of the following statements about Tivoli FlashCopy Manager is TRUE? A. FlashCopy Manager performs snapshots at the disk level B. FlashCopy Manager integration with TSM is only supported at TSM 6.1 and above C. FlashCopy Manager supports LVM mirroring with the IBM SAN Volume Controller D. FlashCopy Manager is supported for open systems and mainframe environments Answer: C

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

2


IBM 000-119 Exam QUESTION NO: 4 A customer has an existing environment based on traditional storage (dual controller storage systems). Currently, snapshots are used for point-in-time recovery of data, and full volume copies are taken for backup and development purposes. Which technology should IBM propose as an alternative, and why? A. XIV can provide more snapshots for greater granularity of recovery, with less performance impact B. N series provides free of charge the ability to create writeable snapshots for use in development C. IBM DS8000 series can create up to 16000 snapshots with no loss of performance D. IBM DS8000 provides free of charge the ability to create writeable snapshots for use in development Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 A customer wants to deploy a centralized storage system to support a new database. Which of the following factors should the storage specialist consider first? A. disaster recovery strategy B. the number of IOPS required C. the capacity of each hard drive D. how the database will be backed up Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 In order to cluster IBM SONAS interface nodes so that they can serve the same data, the interface nodes must coordinate their locking and recovery. This coordination is done through _____________. A. SONAS Health Center B. SONAS Cluster Manager C. Tivoli Storage Manager D. Windows Active Directory

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

3


IBM 000-119 Exam Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7 The IBM System Storage SAN80B-4, designed for midrange and enterprise customers, includes which of the following in the price of the base chassis? A. extended fabric B. redundant power supplies C. 48 8 Gbps SFP transceivers D. 8 port activation upgrade license Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 The IBM XIV Storage System supports all of the following fiber channel speeds EXCEPT: A. 1 Gbps B. 2 Gbps C. 4 Gbps D. 8 Gbps Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 The customer has an IBM SAN80B-4 Switch in production with 24 AIX hosts, 24 Windows hosts and 16 storage connections. There are some intermittent issues with some of the hosts losing connectivity with the storage. After some research, the customer has determined that the firmware level is not current and needs to be upgraded. Which of the following steps should the customer take? A. download the current firmware level and upgrade the switch for free B. contact IBM and have the SE install the firmware upgrade for free C. contact the issuing supplier and have them upgrade the firmware for free "Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

4


IBM 000-119 Exam D. contact IBM support and have them remotely upgrade the firmware for free Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10 A customer has purchased a six module XIV and would like to present iSCSI and Fibre Channel LUNs to their hosts. How many iSCSI connections can the customer use with a six module XIV system? A. 6 B. 4 C. 2 D. 0 Answer: D Explanation:

"Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee" - Testinsides.com

5

Testinsides 000-119 exam  

http://www.testinsides.com more exams click here

Advertisement