Issuu on Google+

     

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam :

IBM 000-037

Title

IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 Implementation

:

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. In a large SAP production system, the database should be protected with highest availability and performance. How can this requirement be met? A. Enable LAN-free backup and set up a storage agent. B. Schedule each database to be backed up at different times. C. Use IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for ERP and customize multiple sessions. D. Use the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Backup-Archive Client with different option files. Answer: C

2. If there is an error created by reading or writing data from a device attached to a Windows system, what should be checked for information? A. errpt B. syslog C. event log D. error report Answer: C

3. To enable snapshot differencing processing using the SnapDiff API, which command should be used to set up a password on the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client, if the N series volume is mounted with the IP address 192.168.111.190? A. set password -type=filer 255.255.255.0 administrator B. set TSM.PWD -type=filer 192.168.111.190 administrator C. set password -type=filer 192.168.111.190 administrator D. update password -type=filer 192.168.111.190 administrator Answer: C

4. A company has a newly installed IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server on Windows 2008 SP2. Which step(s) verify the usage of device drivers if the business policy specifies using certified devices and drivers? Find the driver for the device from Microsoft and then load the native driver for the device If a native driver is not available from Microsoft, visit the the hardware vendor website and download the

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

native driver. Then load the native driver for the device from this download. If the native driver is not available from the vendor then use the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) driver. For non-IBM devices only TSM device drivers can be used. A. Only 1 B. 1, 2, 3 C. Only 3 D. Only 4 Answer: B

5. Client FRED has been having problems getting the scheduled backup to complete. During the nightly scheduled backups, there are 1000 different sessions running for scheduled clients and data is being stored to various destinations of DISK and TAPE. For the scheduled backups when FRED has failed, it has not been clear which error messages were issued that related to FRED's scheduled session. Which administrator command is used to view errors related to FRED's failed session? A. query actlog nodename=FRED B. query actlog sessions=FRED C. query log format=detailedsession D. begin eventlogging eventserversession Answer: A

6. Which file contains the errors from a Backup-Archive client archive operation? A. dsm.opt B. archive.log C. dsmerror.log D. archiveerror.log Answer: C

7. The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 client tries to process a schedule and receives a message that all sessions are in use. What step should an administrator take to fix this problem? A. change the schedmode to polling

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. change the schedmode to server prompted C. increase randomization to 60%, and increase the percentage of scheduled sessions allowed to ensure the server can handle the workload D. increase randomization up to 50%, and increase the percentage of scheduled sessions allowed to ensure the server can handle the workload Answer: D

8. Which function allows a file system snapshot to be taken in a production environment running Windows 2008 servers with a limited backup window? A. SNAPSHOT=IMAGE B. INCLUDE.SNAPSHOTFS C. open file support with VSS D. open file support with VGSA Answer: C

9. Which log file contains the errors and files excluded from backup? A. dsm.opt B. tsmba.log C. baclient.log D. dsmerror.log Answer: D

10. Which command displays the current retention period and size of the activity log? A. query actlog B. query status C. query retention D. query actlogretention Answer: B

11. An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server has an existing policy domain, STANDARD, and policy set,

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

STANDARD. The administrator has been informed that a new management class is required. This management class should be called SALES_CLASS. Which command would achieve this goal? A. create mgmtclass STANDARD STANDARD SALES_CLASS B. define mgmtclass STANDARD STANDARD SALES_CLASS C. update mgmtclass SALES_CLASS STANDARD STANDARD D. mgmtclass update STANDARD STANDARD add SALES_CLASS Answer: B

12. A company plans to upgrade the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server from V6.1 to V6.2. The existing IBM TS3500 tape library will continue to be used. What must be done with the device drivers in a Windows 2008 environment? A. Use native Windows device drivers. B. The existing tape library must be partitioned. C. The existing device driver can be used with the new TSM server software. D. The device driver must be changed to the latest level of the TSM device driver. Answer: C

13. The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager server started successfully but the active log directory is not holding all the transactions. The logs must be upgraded to 64 GB. Which parameter must be updated on the dsmserv.opt file? A. LOGSize 65536 B. ACTIVELOGSize 65536 C. BUFFSizeactive 65536 D. ARCHIVELOGSize 65536 Answer: B

14. How is the name and size of the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager active log displayed? A. DSMSERV DISPLAY LOG B. DSMSERV Display Logsize C. DSMSERV DISPLAY ACTIVELOG

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D. DSMSERV Display ACTIVELOGSIZE Answer: A

15. The IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.2 (TSM) server was started from Root user. These errors appear and the server is not able to start: ANR0172I rdbdb.c(1009): Error encountered performing action InstanceStop. ANR0162W Supplemental database diagnostic information: -1032:**No State Information Available (93)**:-1032 (**No Other Information Available (111)**). Which command provides more information from the system? A. db2 SQL1032 B. help ANR0162W C. db2 ? SQL-1032 D. query ANR0162W Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass IBM 000-037 pdf exam dumps