Issuu on Google+

Microsoft MB3-862 Microsoft Dynamics GP 2010 Inventory and Order Processingt 10 Q&A

Version demo

http://www.testchief.com/mb3-862.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 In addition to transferring current-year quantities to history, what does the Inventory Year-End Closing process allow you to do? Choose the 2 that apply. A. B. C. D.

Remove purchase receipts for items that have been completely sold. Remove any discontinued items that have been completely sold. Update item history for items that have not been sold. Update lot and serial numbers for new items that have not been sold.

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 The Landed Cost Apportionment window allows you to distribute landed costs based on weight and what other methods.? Choose the 2 that apply. A. B. C. D.

Percentage Quantity Site ID Value

Answer: B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 What allows documents to be tracked back to their original source in Sales Order Processing? A. B. C. D.

Batch ID Document Number Master Number Transfer Number

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 What is the effect of selecting the checkboxes in Inventory Setup to Allow Overrides for adjustment, variance, or transfer transactions? A. The quantity entered on the transaction can be changed after posting. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


B. Quantities that are greater than the quantity available can be entered. C. Item quantity shortages can be substituted. D. The item number can be changed on a transaction.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 You have decided to implement cycle counting for certain inventory items and want to perform the counts every three weeks. What feature in Inventory allows you to set working or non-working days for counting purposes? A. B. C. D.

Item Resource Planning Cycle Count Assignment Stock Calendar Stock Schedule

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which item type tracks quantity, but not current cost? A. B. C. D.

Kit Miscellaneous Charges Sales Inventory Services

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 When selecting the Quantity Decimals for an inventory item what requirement must be met to save the selection? A. The Quantity Decimals must equal the number of decimals set for the Price Level assigned to the item. B. The Quantity Decimals must equal the number of decimals set for the Unit of Measure schedule assigned to the item. C. The Quantity Decimals must equal the number of Currency Decimals set for the item. D. The Quantity Decimals must equal the number of decimals set for the Price Group.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 You have created a SmartList that displays On Hand, Available, and Allocated quantities for your inventory items. What does the Allocated quantity represent? A. B. C. D.

The quantity available to sell. The quantity reserved for sale or assembly. The quantity On Hand less the quantity reserved for sale or assembly. The quantity Available less the quantity reserved for sale or assembly.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 When an item is entered on a sales transaction, in what order does the system search for a default price level? A. B. C. D.

Item's default price level, customer card, Receivables Management Setup Receivables Management Setup, item's default price level, customer card Customer card, Receivables Management Setup, item's default price level Item's default price level, Receivables Management Setup, customer card

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 In addition to Price Levels what other fields can be defined when creating a price list in Item Price List Maintenance? Choose the 2 that apply. A. B. C. D.

Expiration Date Quantity Sales Tax Option Unit of Measure

Answer: B, D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


testchief MB3-862 Exam - Microsoft Dynamics GP 2010 Inventory and Order Processingt