Issuu on Google+

SOA_Certified_Professional IBMSPSSSTATL1P IBMSPSSSTATL1P : IBM?0?0?0?3 SPSS?0?0?0?3 Statistics* Certification Level 1 (*formerly PASW Statistics) 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testchief.com/ibmspssstatl1p.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other TestChief products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at TestChief and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.TestChief.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@TestChief.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, TestChief reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@TestChief.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.TestChief.com Q: 1 Which statement concerning IBM SPSS Statistics application windows is correct?

A. At least one Data Editor window must be open in each IBM SPSS Statistics session B. At least one Output Viewer must be open in each IBM SPSS Statistics session C. At least one Syntax window must be open in each IBM SPSS Statistics session D. Closing all open Syntax windows will result in the program automatically shutting down

Answer: A www.TestChief.com Q: 2 What is the main advantage of using syntax?

A. It can be run using the menus. B. It is the most popular way of running IBM SPSS Statistics. C. It can be saved and retrieved for subsequent analyses. D. It is the same format as syntax in other statistical software.

Answer: C www.TestChief.com Q: 3 Which interpretation is correct for this Regression output?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


A. We have a non-statistically significant model that accounts for 70% of the variation in the dependent variable. B. We have a statistically significant model that accounts for 7Q% of the variation in the dependent variable. C. We have a non-statistically significant model that accounts for 49% of the variation in the dependent variable. D. We have a statistically significant model that accounts for 49% of the variation in the dependent variable.

Answer: B www.TestChief.com Q: 4 Using the Count Values within Cases transformation, a user can specify the following combinations of values to count (Select all that apply)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


A. Range of values B. System-missing only C. User-missing only D. Individual values

Answer: A, C, D www.TestChief.com Q: 5 In the CROSSTAB procedure, a chi-square value of zero indicates the variables are independent of each other.

A. True B. False

Answer: A www.TestChief.com Q: 6 As of PASW Statistics 17, options for exporting tables to Excel files include which of the following? (Select all that apply)

A. Create a new worksheet in an existing Microsoft Excel file B. Add to an existing worksheet C. Create a new Microsoft Excel file D. Export all layers of a pivot table

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


Answer: B, C www.TestChief.com Q: 7 If you request an aggregate dataset or data file in the Aggregate procedure, the number of cases in the new aggregated file is equal to what?

A. Number of cases in the original data file. B. Number of aggregated summary variables. C. Number of categories of the variables specified in the Break Variables list D. Number of cases that you specified in the Aggregate Data dialogue box

Answer: A www.TestChief.com Q: 8 Which options are available to edit bar charts? (Select all that apply)

A. Changing patterns displayed in bars B. Changing the major increment on the Y axis scale G3 C. Displaying data value labels D. Changing the variable displayed on the X axis

Answer: B, C, D www.TestChief.com Q: 9 If you are exporting output to Microsoft Office PowerPoint format, how is each item represented in the resulting PowerPoint file?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-6-


A. All output items appear in one PowerPoint slide. B. Output items are fit to PowerPoint slides such that each PowerPoint slide contains as many output items that will fit on the slide C. AJI PowerPoint slides will have two output items each, regardless of size D. Each exported item is placed on a separate PowerPoint slide

Answer: B www.TestChief.com Q: 10 Which interpretation is correct for this Regression Coefficients table?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-7-


A. For every additional year that you get folder, your beginning salary decreases on average by $ 13. B. For every additional year that you get folder, your beginning salary decreases on average by $ 35.9. C. For every additional year that you get folder, your beginning salary increases on average by $ 13. D. For every additional year that you get folder, your beginning salary increases on average by $35.9

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-8-


Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-9-


Testchief IBMSPSSSTATL1P Exam - IBM3.3 Statistics* Certification