Page 1

Apple 9L0-063 Mac OS X v10.7 Troubleshooting Exam 10 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.testchief.com/9l0-063.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 What is the recommended version of OS X Snow Leopard before installing OS X Lion? A. B. C. D.

10.6.1 10.6.3 10.6.4 10.6.8

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 What new feature of OS X Lion allows a customer to reset their login password without having to startup from the Recovery HD? A. B. C. D.

Safe Boot. EFI reset mode. Single User mode. Reset a password using an Apple ID.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A customer has purchased a MacBook Air (13-inch Mid 2011).They set the Mac up without transferring any of their personal data.A few days later they realize they need the contents of their previous machines Users folder. How can they easily obtain the data from their older Macbook? A. B. C. D.

Boot to the Recovery HD to run the Migration Assistant. Use the Finder to manually migrate the files via Wi-Fi or ethernet. The customer will have to purchase the Migration Assistant at the Mac App Store. The Migration Assistant is stored in the Utilities folder and can be run at any time.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 A customer upgrades their Mac to OS X Lion but still wishes to run applications written for the PowerPC. Choose the best solution for this issue: A. Erase the hard drive and reinstall OS X Snow Leopard. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


B. Download Rosetta by purchasing it at the Mac App Store. C. PowerPC applications are no longer supported regardless of OS X version. D. Create a dual boot configuration with OS X Snow Leopard on one partition and OS X Lion on another.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which of the following Intel Processors are supported for install of OS X Lion? A. B. C. D.

Intel Core Solo Intel Core Duo Intel Core 2 Duo Any Intel Processor

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 A customer running OS X Lion would like to set up a Firmware Password. Where can they find the Firmware Password Utility? A. B. C. D.

In the Utilities folder on their startup disk. In the Applications folder on their startup disk. In the Security & Privacy Systems Preference pane. In the Utilities menu when booted to the Recovery HD.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 If you choose to install OS X Lion on a RAID volume, which of the following features will be disabled? SELECT TWO: A. B. C. D. E.

Time Machine Full Disk Encryption Recovery HD partition Resetting a lost password Migration Assistant data transfer from a Windows PC

Answer: B, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which of the following is a software tool is NOT available on the Recovery HD? A. B. C. D.

Disk Utility Network Utility Activity Monitor Restore from a Time Machine backup

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Please examine the image above. A customer with a MacBook Air (13-inch, Mid 2011) sees this image on their screen. What would cause their Mac to display this image at startup?

A. B. C. D.

Lion Internet Recovery has started downloading the Recovery HD image. The Mac is starting up from the Recovery HD. EFI has detected a hardware issue. Apple Hardware Test is loading.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 A customer uses her MacBook late at night and occasionally has to restart.Despite having muted the speaker volume, the MacBook always plays the startup chime loudly. What step should you try first to resolve this issue? A. B. C. D.

Reset the SMC. Reinstall OS X Lion. Repair disk permissions. Reset the PRAM/NVRAM.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-

testchief 9L0-063 Exam - Mac OS X v10.7 Troubleshooting Exam  

testchief offers Apple 9L0-063 questions and answers for your Mac OS X v10.7 Troubleshooting Exam exam preparation. Download 9L0-063 free sa...