Issuu on Google+

Apple 9L0-010 Macintosh Service Certification Exam 10 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.testchief.com/9l0-010.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover? A. B. C. D.

Putty knife Philips #00 screwdriver Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac.? A. B. C. D.

Measure logic board battery voltage. Measure high voltage going to a CRT. Measure AC current going to an optical drive. Measure digital signals on the main processor.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer's Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem? A. B. C. D.

Downloads Discussions User's manual Apple support articles

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which section of any Apple Technician Guide is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component? A. Views B. Basics C. Take Apart Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


D. Troubleshooting

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 According to Apple Technician Guides, what should be completed before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product? A. B. C. D. E.

Disconnect and reconnect all internal cables. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which TWO details are derived from entering an Apple product's serial number into the Online Service Assistant section of the Apple Support web page? SELECT TWO A. B. C. D. E.

Mac OS version Warranty status AppleCare name Installed memory Number of USB ports

Answer: B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. To which Apple support site resource should you refer this customer? A. B. C. D.

Downloads Discussions Specifications Technician Guide

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 What component of a Mac mini (Early 2009) logic board requires use of an anti-static foam support to avoid damage? A. B. C. D.

EMI clips Video card Large heat sink Battery connector

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)? A. B. C. D.

Reset the SMC. Remove the hard drive. Disconnect the optical drive. Disconnect the main battery.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take while working inside an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) system that is plugged into AC power but has not yet been powered on? A. B. C. D.

Do not turn the unit upside-down. Avoid putting your fingers near the fans. Make sure you are NOT wearing a grounded ESD wrist strap. Do not touch the processor heat sink because it could burn your fingers.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


testchief 9L0-010 Exam - Macintosh Service Certification Exam