Issuu on Google+

Microsoft 70-294 Planning, Implementing, and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 AD Infrastructure 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testchief.com/70-294.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other testchief products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at testchief and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.testchief.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@testchief.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, testchief reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@testchief.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.testchief.com Q: 1 QUESTION 1 You have a single Active Directory directory service forest named contoso.com. You create baseline security settings for a group of computers, and you store the settings in a database. You deploy the baseline security settings. You need to confirm that the security settings on one of the computers are applied correctly. What are two possible commands that you can run to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

secedit gpupdate netdom scwcmd

Answer: A, D www.testchief.com Q: 2 QUESTION 10 You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The company has offices in 25 cities. Each office is configured as a single site. You are responsible for one site that is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) An IP site link connects your site and the site at the company's main office. The company replaces your router with a firewall device. The firewall is configured to allow HTTP, SMTP, FTP, NNTP, global catalog queries, and VPN packets to pass. You discover that replication with other sites is not occurring. You need to ensure that you can replicate with other sites. You need to achieve this goal without removing or reconfiguring the firewall. What should you do?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


A. B. C. D.

Create a new SMTP site link between your site and each of the other sites. Configure one domain controller in your site as a global catalog server. Configure both domain controllers in your site to use a fixed port when replicating. Create a VPN between your site and the site at the main office.

Answer: D www.testchief.com Q: 3 QUESTION 100 You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest. The forest consists of 19 Active Directory domains. Fifteen of the domains contain Windows Server 2003 domain controllers. The functional level of all the domains is Windows 2000 native. The network also consists of a single Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server organization. You need to create groups that can be used only to send e-mail messages to user accounts throughout the company. You want to achieve this Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


goal by using the minimum amount of replication traffic and minimizing the size of the Active Directory database. You need to create a plan for creating e-mail groups for your company. What should you do?

A. Create global distribution groups in each domain. Make the appropriate users from each domain members of the global distribution group in the same domain. Create universal distribution groups. Make the global distribution groups in each domain members of the universal distribution groups. B. Create global security groups in each domain. Make the appropriate users from each domain members of the security group in the same domain. Create universal security groups. Make the global security groups in each domain members of the universal security groups. C. Create universal distribution groups. Make the appropriate users from each domain members of a universal distribution group. D. Create universal security groups. Make the appropriate users from each domain members of a universal security group.

Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 4 QUESTION 101 You have a single Active Directory directory service domain. A domain controller named DC1 cannot replicate with other domain controllers. DC1 holds no FSMO roles. You notice that the time on DC1 is 11:30 AM while the time on all the other domain controllers is 11:00 AM. You need to ensure that DC1 can immediately replicate with other domain controllers. What should you do?

A. Modify the time on DC1 to match the time on the PDC emulator. B. Restart the Windows Time Service on the PDC emulator. C. Update the Windows firewall settings on the PDC emulator to allow outbound TCP/NTP traffic. D. Update the Windows firewall settings on DC1 to allow inbound TCP/NTP traffic.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 5 QUESTION 102 You are a network administrator for Litware, Inc. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named sales.litwareinc.com. The Active Directory database is contained on a Windows Server 2003 domain controller named DC1. The hard disk that contains the Active Directory database fails. You restart DC1 in Directory Services Restore Mode. When prompted to log on, you type administrator@sales. litwareinc.com as your user name and enter your domain password. Your logon attempt fails. You need to log on to DC1 to complete the restore operation. What should you do?

A. Type sales\administrator as your user name and enter your domain password. B. Type administrator as your user name and enter the password that was associated with the local administrator account before you installed Active Directory. C. Type administrator as your user name and enter your domain password. D. Type administrator as your user name and enter the password that you supplied during the installation of Active Directory.

Answer: D www.testchief.com Q: 6 QUESTION 103 Your company has a single Active Directory directory service forest with three domains and multiple sites. You need to manually create intersite connections for a site named Site1. You need to ensure that the KCC continues to generate the intrasite replication topology within each Active Directory site. Which command should you run?

A. repadmin /siteoptions /site:Site1 +IS_AUTO_TOPOLOGY_DISABLED B. repadmin /siteoptions /site:Site1 -IS_AUTO_TOPOLOGY_DISABLED C. repadmin /siteoptions /site:Site1 +IS_RAND_BH_SELECTION_DISABLED

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-6-


D. repadmin /siteoptions /site:Site1 +IS_INTER_SITE_AUTO_TOPOLOGY_DISABLED

Answer: D www.testchief.com Q: 7 QUESTION 104 You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain with two sites named Site1 and Site2. Site1 contains two domain controllers. Site2 contains one domain controller. Each site contains two member servers. All domain controllers are backed up every night. Each of the domain controllers is installed with a similar hardware configuration, which includes a single processor and a single hard disk. You create several user accounts on the domain controller in Site2. The hard disk on that domain controller fails. You install a new hard disk on the domain controller and restore the domain controller from the most recent backup tape. You notice that the new user accounts you created on the domain controller do not appear. The only way that you can restore the user accounts is to re-create them. You need to configure the domain controllers so that the loss of data in Active Directory is minimized during a similar hard disk failure. What should you do?

A. Configure an existing member server as an additional domain controller in Site2. B. Install an additional hard disk in each domain controller. Move the Active Directory log files to the new hard disk. C. Install an additional hard disk in each domain controller. Move the Active Directory database file to the new hard disk. D. Configure a new site link between Site1 and Site2.

Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 8 QUESTION 105

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-7-


Your company has a main office in Chicago and a branch office in New York. The company has a single Active Directory directory service forest with four domains. Two of the domain controllers are described in the following table. An application has a server component and a client component. When the server component is installed, several schema classes and attributes are added. A user in the ne.sales.contoso. com domain installs the client component on his client computer. You then install the server component. Thirty minutes after you install the server component, the user attempts to run the client component, but receives an error message stating that the schema objects cannot be found. You verify that the objects are present on DC1. The users logon server is DC4. You need to ensure that the user can immediately run the client component. What should you do?

A. Open the Active Directory Domains and Trusts snap-in on DC1. Create a shortcut trust between contoso.com and ne.sales.contoso.com. B. Open the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in on DC1. Create a new computer object named DC4 in the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU). Add a Kerberos name mapping named DC1 in the properties of DC4. C. Open the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in on DC1. Create a connection object between DC1 and DC4. Manually initiate replication from DC1 to DC4. D. Open ADSIEDIT.msc. Modify CN=NTFRS Subscriptions,CN=DC1,OU=Domain Controllers, DC=contoso,DC=com to include DC4 in the repsTo and repsFrom attributes. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-8-


Answer: C www.testchief.com Q: 9 QUESTION 106 You are the network administrator for the Baldwin Museum of Science. The network consists of a single Active Directory forest that contains one domain named baldwinmuseumofscience.com. You need to deploy a new domain named NA.baldwinmuseumofscience.com as a child domain of baldwinmuseumofscience.com. You install a new stand-alone Windows Server 2003 computer named DC1. You plan to make DC1 the first domain controller in the NA.baldwinmuseumofscience.com domain. You configure DC1 with a static IP configuration. You run the Active Directory Installation Wizard on DC1. The wizard prompts you for the network credentials to use to join the NA.baldwinmuseumofscience.com domain to the forest. You enter the appropriate credentials for an account in the baldwinmuseumofscience. com domain. You receive an error message stating that a domain controller in the baldwinmuseumofscience.com domain cannot be located. You need to be able to promote DC1 to a domain controller as the first domain controller of the child domain in the existing forest. What should you do?

A. Configure the client WINS settings on DC1 to use a WINS server that contains entries for the baldwinmuseumofscience.com domain controllers. B. Configure the client DNS settings on DC1 to use a DNS server that is authoritative for the baldwinmuseumofscience.com domain. C. Configure the DNS Server service on DC1 to have a zone for NA.baldwinmuseumofscience.com. D. Configure DC1 to be a member server in the baldwinmuseumofscience.com domain.

Answer: B www.testchief.com Q: 10 QUESTION 107 Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-9-


You are the network administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines. The company has offices in Toronto, New York, and Chicago. The network connections are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The network consists of two Active Directory domains. User objects for users in the Toronto office and the New York office are stored in the blueyonderairlines.com domain. User objects for users in the Chicago office are stored in the production.blueyonderairlines.com domain. Active Directory is configured as shown in the following table. Users in the New York office frequently report that they cannot log on to the network, or that logging on takes a very long time. You notice increased global catalog queries to servers in the Toronto office during peak logon times. You need to improve logon performance for users in the New York office without increasing WAN traffic that is due to replication. What should you do?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

- 10 -


A. Configure the domain controller in the New York office as a global catalog server. B. Configure Active Directory to cache universal group memberships for the Toronto office. C. Install an additional domain controller in the New York office. D. Configure Active Directory to cache universal group memberships for the New York office.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

- 11 -


Testchief 70-294 Exam - Planning, Implementing