Page 1

Cisco 352-001 ADVDESIGN 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testchief.com/352-001.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other testchief products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at testchief and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.testchief.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@testchief.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, testchief reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@testchief.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.testchief.com Q: 1 Study the following exhibit carefully, in which area should you put the link between router P4S-RA and router P4S-RB in order to avoid suboptimal routing?

A. B. C. D.

area 1 area 3 area 4 area 1, and create a virtual link between routers P4S-RA and P4S-RB

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


Answer: D www.testchief.com Q: 2 WRED is short for Weighted Random Early Detection. Which two descriptions are correct concerning WRED? (Choose two.)

A. WRED throttles TCP-based applications to avoid congestion within the queue servicing the traffic. B. WRED provides bandwidth guarantees for packets within a queue, and tells the scheduler the order in which queues should be served. C. WRED allows thresholds to be applied to give higher priority applications access to limited buffer resources. D. WRED can inform remote devices that there is congestion on the network by setting the pause bit within the ToS field, instructing end devices to throttle their transmissions.

Answer: A, C www.testchief.com Q: 3 NetFlow provides valuable information about network users and applications, peak usage times, and traffic routing. Which function is of NetFlow?

A. B. C. D.

monitor configuration changes monitor CPU utilization monitor link utilization generate traps for failure conditions

Answer: C www.testchief.com Q: 4 Lafeyette Productions is looking for a new ISP that has improved availability, load balancing, and catastrophe protection. Which type of ISP connectivity solution would be best?

A. B. C. D.

single run multi-homed stub domain EBGP direct BGP peering

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


Answer: B www.testchief.com Q: 5 According to the network provided in the following exhibit, all routers are performing OSPF on all links and all links have the same cost. OSPF timers have not been modified on any router. Which network will converge faster, and why, if the link between 10.1.1.0/24 and router P4S-RA fails?

A. Network 1 will converge faster, because there are fewer flooding hops through the network. B. They will converge at exactly the same time, because OSPF will flood before calculating the new path. C. They will converge at approximately the same time, because all routers have an equal cost alternate path. D. Network 2 will converge faster, because there are more alternate paths available.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 6 Observe the topology presented in the following exhibit, there is a full mesh in the core and the PE-CE protocol is EIGRP. Which path is preferred from CE1 to CE3?

A. B. C. D.

CE1-PE1-PE3-CE3 CE1-PE1-PE2-PE3-CE3 CE1-PE1-CE2-PE2-PE3-CE3 CE1-PE1-PE2-CE3

Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 7 Which roaming option will keep them on the same IP subnet when client traffic is being bridged through LAN interfaces on two WLCs?

A. B. C. D.

Layer 1 intercontroller roaming Layer 2 intercontroller roaming Layer 3 intercontroller roaming Layer 4 intercontroller roaming

Answer: B www.testchief.com Q: 8 You are the Cisco Network Designer in P4S. Which of these practices should you follow when designing a Layer 3 routing protocol?

A. Never peer on transit links. B. Build squares for deterministic convergence. C. Build inverted U designs for deterministic convergence. D. Summarize routes at the distribution to the core to limit EIGRP queries or OSPF LSA propagation.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-6-


www.testchief.com Q: 9 Which option is true about how PIM sparse mode operates?

A. If an RP fails and there is no backup RP, multicast traffic will cease flowing in the network. B. RPs can become bottlenecks, since multicast traffic must always flow through the RP and down the shared tree to get to the receivers. C. If an RP fails and there is no backup RP, new sources that begin sending will not be discovered by the other PIM routers in the network. D. RPs switch each traffic flow to the shortest path tree when more than one receiver is present.

Answer: C www.testchief.com Q: 10 Sun Stable is a global insurance company with headquarters located in Houston, Texas. The campus there is made up of a number of office buildings located within the same vicinity. In 2003, a new building, Building 331B was added. The additional building houses approximately 1000 employees. Rather than deploy a private branch exchange (PBX) in the new building, Sun Stable has decided to implement an IP telephony solution. External calls will be carried across a MAN link to another building, where a gateway connects into the worldwide PBX network of Sun Stable. Voice mail and unified messaging components are required and all IP phones and workstations should be on separate VLANs and IP subnets. Which IP telephony deployment best suits their need?

A. B. C. D.

single-site multisite with centralized call processing multisite with distributed call processing clustering over the WAN

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-7-

testchief 352-001 Exam - ADVDESIGN  

testchief offers Cisco 352-001 questions and answers for your ADVDESIGN exam preparation. Download 352-001 free sample to check the quality.

Advertisement