Issuu on Google+

Cisco 350-030 CCIE Voice Written 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testchief.com/350-030.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other testchief products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at testchief and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.testchief.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@testchief.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, testchief reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@testchief.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.testchief.com Q: 1 You are the IP Telephone Manger in testchief.com. How to implement a non-standard softkey template after selecting a softkey template?

A. copy the template and rename it; insert it; modify the template and update the changes. B. rename it; modify it and update the changes. C. rename it; insert it; modify it and update the changes. D. name it; update it; modify the template and update the changes.

Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 2 The Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming Application provides voice media streaming functionality for the Cisco CallManager for use with MTP, conferencing, and music on hold (MOH). Which two of the following are not functions performed by Cisco Media Streaming App Service?

A. B. C. D.

Provides SCCP stack for 4 software devices: ANN, CFB, MOH, and MTP Supports DB change notification processing Converts new MOH source files to separate WAV files for MOH codecs Adjusts volume levels of MOH source files

Answer: C, D www.testchief.com Q: 3 802.1q frame is inserted inside the actual Ethernet frame. In other words, it is inserted after Source Address in the Ethernet frame. Size of 802.1q frame is 26 bytes.

A. TRUE B. FALSE

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


www.testchief.com Q: 4 You are the IP Telephone Manger in testchief.com. IP phones A ext 1001, B ext1002, and C ext1003 are registered to the CME system and can call each other by dialing each others' extension numbers. However, when any of the phones attempt to transfer a call to any of the other phones they get a fast busy tone. How can the transfer issue be resolved? (Choose 2)

A. Upgrade the IP phone firmware version. B. Reset the phones so that the transfer capability will work. C. Add this command under "telephony service" on the CME system: transfer-pattern 1 . . . or transfer-pattern . . . D. Add this command under "telephony-service" on the CME system: transfer-system full-consult

Answer: B, C www.testchief.com Q: 5 VXML and TCL provide similar services. Which two of the following items are unique to VXML? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

authentication of callers storage and forwarding of audio streams support for RTSP servers speech recognition and text-to-speech

Answer: B, D www.testchief.com Q: 6 You are the IP Telephone Manger in testchief.com. testchief is planning a deployment of Cisco IP Telephony using the Centralized Call Processing model. The company has 1 HQ and 25 branches in a hub and spoke configuration. In the design phase, they are wondering if they will need to implement Software or Hardware MTP in their networks. Which of these functions are related to Hardware MTPs?

A. B. C. D.

Transcoding from A-Law to Mu-Law. Bridge two connections that utilize different packetization periods RFC2833 Support for SIP Trunks. They are suited for multi-site deployments, where transcoding is not required. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


Answer: A, B, C www.testchief.com Q: 7 You are the network administrator for pass4usre.com. Voice packets are getting marked by another device in the network as DSCP value EF before reaching Router1. Likewise, packets coming from Citrix server are marked as AF41. Naturally, the requirement for voice packets needs to be given the highest priority and citrix packets needs to be given second priority. Which statement about the shown configuration is the most accurate?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


A. Increase the bandwidth value of the voice class to 1000, so that it is larger than the Citrix class. As a result, voice packets will be the highest priority. B. The configuration is incorrect because there cannot currently be two priority queues within the same policy. The Citrix class should be configured as CBWFQ using "bandwidth," since voice packets need to be given the highest priority. C. The configuration will work and fulfill the requirements. D. The configuration is incorrect because, as per the requirement, voice packets need to be given the highest priority. In the depicted configuration, the Citrix class is configured first in the

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-6-


order and will, therefore, be given the highest priority. The voice class should be moved up in the order and the Citrix class moved down.

Answer: B www.testchief.com Q: 8 You work as a network administrator for the P4S company. The company consists of two remote sites and one main site. Each site has a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express router with many IP phones in an IP telephony deployment. You want to provide all of the phones with voice-mail access by using of Cisco Unity Express. How to deploy Cisco Unity Express?

A. Cisco Unity Express and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express gateway at each site must be collocated in the same router chassis that provides voicemail access to local IP phones that are registered to the local instance of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express. B. One instance of Cisco Unity Express can be used at the main site, with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express router providing voice-mail access to all three sites. C. One instance of Cisco Unity Express can be used at the main site, providing voice-mail access to the IP phones at the main site, and another instance of Cisco Unity Express with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express can be used at one of the remote sites, providing voice-mail access to all of the IP phones at both remote sites. D. Cisco Unity Express and the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express gateway at each site may not be collocated in the same router chassis that provides voice-mail access to local IP phones registered to the local instance of Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express.

Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 9 You are the IP Telephone Manger in testchief.com. In CME, which command/debug will show MAC Address, IP Address, DN and Phone Model of phones that are registered/while registering?

A. show ephone detail B. show ephone-dn Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-7-


C. show ephone D. debug ephone register

Answer: C, D www.testchief.com Q: 10 You are the IP Telephone Manger in testchief.com. You have a site using 5 digit extensions for internal calling. The voicemail pilot number is 40000. Calls to extension 75000 hear the Unity Opening Greeting instead of the subscriber's greeting when forwarded to Unity. What is the most likely reason based on the following information?

A. The voice-mail box mask in Cisco Unified Communications Manager is set to 40000 instead of XXXXX. B. A greeting has not been recorded for mailbox 75000. C. The Cisco Unity Greeting Administrator Attempt Forward to Greeting routing rule does not exist. D. Extension 75000 has not been defined in Cisco Unity.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-8-


testchief 350-030 Exam - CCIE Voice Written