Page 1

Citrix 1Y0-A18 Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 20 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.testchief.com/1y0-a18.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 A zone data collector ___________ . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. B. C. D.

handles ICA traffic for the zone writes information to the data store is responsible for maintaining server load evaluator information makes sure all XML traffic is routed between the servers in the zone

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Scenario: A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated datacenters. Each datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers. Datacenter B contains 100 servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10 servers, one of which is the license server. Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store.? A. B. C. D.

Datacenter A Datacenter B Datacenter C Datacenter D

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console? A. B. C. D.

2598 7279 8082 27000

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server? A. B. C. D.

80 1494 2598 3389

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway. The application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been enabled. Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server? A. B. C. D.

80 443 1494 2598

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which statement best describes the purpose of the data collector? A. B. C. D.

It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application. It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery. It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons. It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Scenario: A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been made to add a XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow the new server to exist in the New York farm. What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix IMA traffic traverses the WAN?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


A. The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that zone, making it the zone data collector. B. The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic will only originate from the data collector. C. The administrator does not need to create a new zone if "Not Preferred" is specified as the election preference for the new server. D. The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather create a new farm and link Citrix IMA traffic in the Delivery Center.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote Desktop Users group during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F.

Power Users Domain Users Administrators Anonymous Users Authenticated Users List of users from the Users Group

Answer: D, E, F www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server? A. B. C. D.

Run the QFARM command. Run the CHFARM command. Use XenApp Server Role Manager. Use the Delivery Services Console.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager? A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role the online plug-in is automatically installed. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role the online plug-in is automatically installed. C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed. D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role both the online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 11 Scenario: The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is published in a separate application folder called CRM. An administrator must configure delegated administration rights for the help desk. The help desk's administrative rights will need to be limited to: -View all areas of the Delivery Services Console. -Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the farm. Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group? A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration permissions for the sessions node. B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration permissions for the CRM application folder. C. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for "Sessions" under the servers node. D. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for "Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 12 Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction? A. B. C. D.

MAC plug-in Online plug-in Online plug-in - Web Secure Access plug-in

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-6-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 13 Scenario: Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each XenApp server has all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users are being connected to several different XenApp servers while using their applications, causing profile corruption. How should the administrator resolve this issue? A. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application settings. B. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest version. C. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on all published applications. D. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between the XenApp servers and the Web Interface server.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 14 Which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users at the same time? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Microsoft transform file Command line interface Merchandising Server rules Active Directory Group Policy

Answer: C, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 15 An administrator has configured an HDX MediaStream for Flash (client-side) policy and set the Flash latency threshold to 75 milliseconds. What will the result be if the latency between the server and client device is greater than 75 milliseconds? A. B. C. D.

Flash content quality is improved. Flash content quality is degraded. Flash content is rendered on the client. Flash content is rendered on the server.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-7-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 16 Scenario: Users want the best performance when displaying images in their sessions. The administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant data from the images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this feature to remove the maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth requirements. Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these requirements? A. B. C. D.

None Low Medium High

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 17 Scenario: An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can view multimedia files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices. HDX MediaStream Multimedia Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining that the multimedia files are NOT playing correctly. What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user sessions? A. B. C. D.

Disable audio on the server. Enable HDX MediaStream for Flash. Increase the buffer size on the server. Install video and audio codecs on the client device

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 18 Where is SmoothRoaming configured? A. B. C. D.

In the plug-in In a Citrix policy In the farm properties In the Web Interface site properties

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-8-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 19 Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow acceptance prompt and force logging on all shadow connections? A. B. C. D.

Citrix policy Shadow Taskbar XenApp Server Role Manager Web Interface Management Console

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 20 Where is CPU Utilization Management configured? A. B. C. D.

Farm properties Citrix Users policy Citrix Computers policy Worker Group properties

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-9-

Testchief 1Y0-A18 Exam - Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6  

Testchief offers Citrix 1Y0-A18 questions and answers for your Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6 exam preparation. Download 1Y0-A18 f...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you