Page 1

Cisco 642-902 implementing cisco ip routing 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.testchief.com/642-902.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other testchief products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at testchief and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.testchief.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@testchief.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, testchief reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@testchief.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.testchief.com Q: 1 Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP has been configured on all routers in the network. What additional configuration statement should be included on router R4 to advertise a default route to its neighbors?

A. B. C. D.

R4(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.1.1.1 R4(config)# ip default-network 10.0.0.0 R4(config-router)# default-information originate R4(config)# ip route 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 10.1.1.1

Answer: B www.testchief.com Q: 2 Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP is configured with the default configuration on all routers. Auto summarization is enabled on routers R2 and R3, but it is disabled on router R1. Which two EIGRP routes will be seen in the routing table of router R3? (Choose two.)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


A. B. C. D. E. F.

10.0.0.0/8 172.16.10.0/24 172.16.0.0/24 10.10.10.0/24 172.16.0.0/16 10.10.0.0/16

Answer: D, E www.testchief.com Q: 3 EIGRP has been configured to operate over Frame Relay multipoint connections. What should the bandwidth command be set to?

A. B. C. D.

the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection multiplied by the number of circuits the CIR rate of the lowest speed connection the CIR rate of the highest speed connection the sum of all the CIRs divided by the number of connections Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 4 What is the difference between the IPv6 addresses ::/0 and ::/128?

A. B. C. D. E. F.

::/0 is the default route, and ::/128 is the unspecified address. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the anycast address. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address. ::/0 is the unspecified address, and ::/128 is the multicast address. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the default address.

Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 5 How is authentication handled with OSPFv3?

A. B. C. D.

OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv6 IPsec. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by MD5 authentication. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv4 IPsec. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by SHA-1 authentication.

Answer: A www.testchief.com Q: 6 Which three are characteristics of IPv6? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E. F.

An IPv6 address is 128 bits long. An IPv6 header contains the header checksum field. An IPv6 header is 20 bits long. An IPv6 header contains the next header field. IPv6 routers send RA messages. An IPv6 header contains the protocol field.

Answer: A, D, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


www.testchief.com Q: 7 Which IPv6 address correctly compresses the IPv6 unicast address 2001:0:0:0:0DB8:0:0:417A? Select the best response.

A. B. C. D. E. F.

2001:0DB8:417A 2001::0DB8::417A 2001:::0DB8::417A 2001:0DB8:0:0:417A 2001::DB8:0:0:417A 2001:::0DB8:0:0:417A

Answer: E www.testchief.com Q: 8 Refer to the exhibit. What two statements are true? (Choose two.)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-6-


A. This is the designated router (DR) on the FastEthernet 0/0 link. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-7-


B. The output was generated by the show ip interface command. C. The router was configured with the commands: router ospf 1 network 172.16.6.0 0.0.0.255 area 1 D. The IP address of the backup designated router (BDR) is FE80::205:5FFF:FED3:5808. E. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 was configured with the ipv6 ospf 1 area 1 command. F. OSPF version 2 has been enabled to support IPv6.

Answer: D, E www.testchief.com Q: 9 Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output from the show ipv6 interface command, what two statements must be true? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-8-


A. Interface Ethernet 0/0 was configured with the ipv6 ospf 1 area 1 command. B. Interface Ethernet 0/0 has been configured with the ipv6 ospf authentication ipsec spi 500 md5 command. C. OSPF version 3 is enabled to support IPv6. D. The IP address of the designated router (DR) is FE80::A8BB:CCFF:FE00:6E00 E. This is the designated router (DR) on the Ethernet 0/0 link.

Answer: B, C www.testchief.com Q: 10 What is the IPv6 address FF02::2 used for?

A. all routers in a local segment B. all routers in an autonomous system Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-9-


C. all hosts in a local segment D. all hosts in a particular multicast group

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

- 10 -

Testchief 642-902 Exam - implementing cisco ip routing  

Testchief offers Cisco 642-902 questions and answers for your implementing cisco ip routing exam preparation. Download 642-902 free sample t...