Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-087 IBM System x Technical Expert V6 10 Q&A

Version DEMO

http://www.testchief.com/000-087.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 A banking customer has a firewall between their AMM and the remote console which is used to configure the chassis and blades. Due to security concerns, port 80 (http) is being blocked, denying any http access to the AMM. Which of the following would facilitate remote communication with the AMM using a GUI interface? A. B. C. D.

port 443 - SSL connection port 8080 ?http port 22 - SSH CLI port 427 - SLP connection

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A banking customer plans to implement a BladeCenter H chassis. They plan for seven HS22 blades, six HX5 blades with MAX5, one 1U external Fibre Channel switch, and two 3U Fibre Channel storage devices with fourteen 146GB drives. Which of the following is the minimum amount of rack space required to implement the solution? A. B. C. D.

32U 25U 22U 21U

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A customer is concerned that the Windows server virtualization solution discussed with them seems to be too leading edge. They are not comfortable with new technology What information could be supplied to provide industry trends and directions of the solution? A. B. C. D.

Server Proven Client references xREF IBM White Papers Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-3-


Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 A client is experiencing bottlenecks in their IT environment. Which of the following responses address this issue? A. B. C. D.

Meet with Operations Manager Perform Scorpion study Meet with CFO Perform CDAT study

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 A mechanical contractor is deploying a custom application written to take advantage of multithreading features and run in a Windows environment. The customer has read about iDataPlex, BladeCenter, and System x servers. The customer wants to know which processor family will run the application most efficiently. Which of the following questions will provide the required information? A. B. C. D.

Can the application use Hot Swap Processor, Memory, and PCI-X technology? Will the application benefit from larger disk cache and swap space? Will the application run faster with Microsoft OLTP technology? What is the application's maximum processor scaling capability?

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 A healthcare and life sciences client wants to maintain electronic patient records, including medical images, for two years after each patient's death. How would the IT storage industry describe this business goal? A. An archive solution that requires event-based retention B. A backup solution that provides version-based expiration C. A business continuity solution that provides two years Recovery Time Objective (RTO) D. A business continuity solution that provides two years Recovery Point Objective (RPO)

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-4-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 A retail customer has a database application that is accessed by a large number of people through a web interface from multiple remote locations. Which of the following questions will provide the information necessary to design the best performing storage solution? A. B. C. D.

How many web servers will be connected to the database? How many concurrent applications will run against the database? How many concurrent users will be accessing the database? What are the types of transactions run against the database?

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A prospect is considering a BladeCenter H chassis with the Multi-Switch Interconnect Modules. The number of Ethernet ports is important to them. What is the maximum number of Ethernet ports an HS22 blade server can support if the blade does not have any expansion blades attached? A. B. C. D.

8 6 4 2

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 A prospective client needs to combine Ethernet, FCOE, and iSCSI. They have not been able to practically combine these in the past. Which of the following IBM products meets this need? A. B. C. D.

BladeCenter Open Fabric Manager (BOFM) SAN Volume Controller (SVC) Virtual Fabric for BladeCenter Network Provisioning on Demand in the AMM

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 A customer is considering iDataPlex and several competitive solutions. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-5-


Which of the following favor iDataPlex? A. B. C. D.

Lowest cost of acquisition Useable density Flexible configurations ready for integration and testing at the customers data center Standard rack mounting

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.TestChief.com

-6-


testchief 000-087 Exam - IBM System x Technical Expert V6