Page 1

HP EXAM HP0-P14 Planning & Design of HP Integrity Server Solutions

Type: Demo For More Information: http://www.test4prep.com/HP0-P14.html

1

Get Complete Collection of HP0-P14 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 1 Your customer has been running HP-UX High Performance Technical Computing applications on Integrity rx8640 servers. They are trying to decide whether certain workloads will fit on one server, based on past performance. Which HP tool should they use to make this detemination? A. Insight Control performance management B. Capacity Advisor C. Integrity VM Sizer D. Performance Quick Reference Tool (PQRT)

Answer: B Question: 2 The ISV Application Status Report Tool keeps a record of the ISVs that have made commitments to support applications on which Integrity operating systems? A. HP-UX and Linux B. HP-UX and Windows C. HP-UX, Linux, and Windows D. HP-UX, Linux, Windows, and OpenVMS

Answer: D Question: 3 Which features arenew with iLO 3 on Integrity servers? (Select three.) A. Insight Power Manager is supported through iLO 3 Advanced. B. System firmware can be upgraded directly through iLO 3. C. The power state of multiple Integrity server blades within the enclosure can be controlled from a single iLO 3. D. Multiple iLO 3 processors are supported in a single scalable Integrity system. E. The iLO 3 Advanced Pack license is included on all new Integrity servers. F. Dynamic Power Capping is supported through iLO 3 Standard.

Answer: B,D,E

2

Get Complete Collection of HP0-P14 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 4 Which priorities would motivate a customer to install a rackmount Integrity rx8640 instead of an Integrity BL870c server blade? (Select two.) A. improved power and cooling efficiency B. a need for virtual partitioning C. SMP instances of more than four processors D. low installation cost and TCO E. streamlined management and setup

Answer: B,C Question: 5 Your customer wants to move processor usage rights from servers in production to servers at their disaster recovery site in the event of a disaster. Which type of licensing is needed? A. Dynamic nPars B. TiCAP C. vPar CPU migration D. GiCAP

Answer: D Question: 6 Which component of server performance does Intel Hyper-Threading technology increase? A. error correction B. throughput C. redundancy D. energy efficiency

Answer: B

3

Get Complete Collection of HP0-P14 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 7 Which components are necessary to provide high availability in a failover server cluster? (Select two.) A. remote management software B. service level objectives (SLOs) defined for all workloads C. one external storage device with no shared drives D. cluster-enabling software E. two or more server nodes with a common subnet

Answer: D,E Question: 8 Which HP software should you recommend for a customer who wants to replicate data between a remote data center running HP-UX 11i on Integrity servers and their HP StorageWorks EVA storage system? A. Business Copy B. Continuous Access C. Secure Path D. Storage Essentials SRM

Answer: B Question: 9 You are planning a BladeSystem solution for a customer who wants to populate a c7000 enclosure with one Integrity BL86c server blande and one BL870c server blade. The customer also wants one SB600c storage blade, and one StorageWorks Ultrium tape blade to provide direct attach tape backup capability for the BL860c. A. The tape blade must be adjacent to the BL860c server blade in the enclosure. B. You must connect the SB600c storage blade and the Ultrium tape blade to the same server blade. C. HP Data Protector Express Single Server Edition must be purchased separately. D. You must install a PCIe Mezzanine Pass-Thru Card for HP BladeSystem c-Class to connect the storage blade to the BL870c server blade.

Answer: A

4

Get Complete Collection of HP0-P14 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 10 Which statement describes what HP standard server warranties provide? A. installation services and support B. Hardware protection against manufacturer defect C. guaranteed software and operating system support D. flexible support leve;s

Answer: B Question: 11 A customer is installing new Integrity BL870c server blades in their data center. Where will they set dynamic power caps? A. at each of the c7000 enclosure power supply modules B. through the HP Intelligent Rack PDU C. at each of the server Insight Display panels D. through HP Insight Control features

Answer: D Question: 12 What enables multiple Integrity server blades to be combined into two-, four-, and eight-socket cache-coherent NUMA(ccNUMA) systems within a BladeSystem c-Class environment? A. Virtual Connect Flex-10 B. xFabric C. Domain Management Processor D. Scalable Blade Link

Answer: D

5

Get Complete Collection of HP0-P14 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Question: 13 Which part of the site survey should you and a customer perform 60 days before installtion of a new solution? A.Power system and lighting requirements B. floor plan design C. telephone, data cable, and fire protection installation D. distribution hardware

Answer: B Question: 14 How can you design a practical solution that builds availability into the customer’s data center? A. by ordering duplicate hardware components to keep as apares for redundancy B. by ensuring that the data center’s floorplan and electrical system are properly configured C. by establishing a planned downtime schedule with a maximum of 20 hour per week D. by configuring the Integrity server in the data center with vPars for electrical isolation

Answer: B Question: 15 As a result of server consolidation in a nonclustered environment, total cost of ownership (TCO) is lower. What are the possible reasons foe this? (Select two.) A. faster return on investment (ROI) B. increased ease of management C. higher security D. reduced hardware support costs E. reduced downtime

Answer: B,D

6

Get Complete Collection of HP0-P14 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com


Thank You for Trying Our Product

HP EXAM HP0-P14 Planning & Design of HP Integrity Server Solutions

Type: Demo For More Information: http://www.test4prep.com/HP0-P14.html

7

Get Complete Collection of HP0-P14 Exam's Question and Answers. http://www.Test4Prep.com

HP0-P14demo  

Demo For More Information: http://www.test4prep.com/HP0-P14.html Planning & Design of HP Integrity Server Solutions 1 Get Complete Colle...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you