Issuu on Google+

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

Microsoft 70-448

Title

:

TS:MS SQL Server 2008.Business Intelligence Dev & Maintenan

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1.You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from flat files and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 database. The package contains two Boolean variables named @IsWeekday and @IsHoliday. When the package is executed on week days, the @IsWeekday variable is set to True. When the package is executed on holidays, the @IsHoliday variable is set to TruE.You need to implement the following business logic in the control flow of the package: When the @IsWeekday variable is set to True, the Perform Weekday Processing Data Flow task is executed. When the @IsWeekday variable is set to False, the Perform Weekend Processing Data Flow task is executed. When the @IsHoliday variable is set to True, the Perform Holiday Processing Data Flow task is executed. Which control flow logic should you implement? A.

B.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C.

D.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: A 2.You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that loads data to a SQL Server 2008 database. You need to ensure that the data flow updates the existing records in the SQL Server database by using data from the rows in your data flow. Which data flow component should you use? A.SQL Server Destination B.OLE DB Destination C.OLE DB Command Transformation D.Data Conversion Transformation Answer: C 3.You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains several data flows. You need to monitor the data that passes through each path in the data flow by using the Business Intelligence Development Studio. You also need to ensure that data flow logic is retained. What should you do? A.Use the Data Viewer tool. B.Use the Data Profiling task. C.Use the Audit transformation. D.Use breakpoints in the Script component. Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

4.You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that extracts data from two sources. Each source database is located on a different server. Each source is based on a SELECT statement that uses an ORDER BY clause. The data flow is as shown in the following diagram. When the paths from the two sources are connected to a Merge Join component, the following error message is displayed: "Data Flow Task: The input is not sorted. The 'input "Merge Join Left Input" (80)' must be sorted." You need to ensure that data from each query is included in each row in the data flow. You want to achieve this goal by using minimum amount of execution time. What should you do?

A.Add a Sort transformation for each data flow. B.Add an OLE DB Command transformation for each data flow. C.Update the sorting properties in each source component. D.Replace the Merge Join transformation with a Union All transformation. Answer: C 5.You are designing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packagE.The package includes a Data Flow task that copies several million rows. The data flow requires a match against a reference table that contains 10,000 rows. Each row in the reference table will be used during the data flow. You need to ensure that the data flow executes in the minimum amount of time. Which data flow component should you select? A.a Fuzzy Lookup transformation B.a Lookup transformation along with the Full cache option C.a Lookup transformation along with the No cache option

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D.a Lookup transformation along with the Partial cache option Answer: B 6.You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that inserts data from a source query to a destination table. You need to insert only those rows that do not already exist in the destination tablE.What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A.Use the Merge transformation. B.Use the Lookup transformation. C.Use the Union All transformation. D.Use the Merge Join transformation. E.Use the Fuzzy Lookup transformation. E.Use the Fuzzy Grouping transformation. Answer: BD 7.You modify a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packagE.The package extracts data from a text file and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 table as shown in the following two exhibits. You need to update the package to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.Add a variable to the package. B.Add a variable to the data flow task. C.Add a Foreach Loop container to the package. D.Add a For Loop container to the package.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

E.Add an expression to the Flat File Source component. E.Add an expression to the Flat File connection manager. Answer: ACF 8.You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains the following components: A Foreach Loop container for the Collection property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) A Foreach Loop container for the Variable Mappings property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) A String variable named FileName. A String variable named DirectoryPath. You need to update the package so that the DirectoryPath variable returns the directory path for the file path stored in the FileName variable. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A.Set the RaiseChangedEvent property of the User::FileName variable to True. B.Set the EvaluateAsExpression property of the User::DirectoryPath variable to True. C.Add a Script task to the OnPostExecute event handler of the Foreach Loop container. D.Set the Expression property of the User::DirectoryPath variable to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 1, LEN( @[User::FileName] ) FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @[User::FileName] ), "\\", 1 )) E.Set the Expression property of the User::FileName variable to the following expression. SUBSTRING( @[User::FileName], 1, LEN( @[User::FileName] ) FINDSTRING( REVERSE( @[User::FileName] ), "\\", 1 )) Answer: BD 9.You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains the following components: A data flow task contained in a For Loop container A Flat File destination component that uses a Flat File connection manager An OnError event handler When an error occurs in the package, you plan to write diagnostic information from an expression that includes the version of the package to a text file. You need to ensure that the required information is written to the text file. What should you do? A.Use the VersionGUID variable. B.Use the ExecutionGUID variable.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C.Use the SourceID variable. D.Use the TaskID variable. Answer: A 10.You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The structure of the package is as shown in the following exhibit. You need to define a variable that contains sensitive information that is only available to the Sequence Container, the Data Flow Task, and the Execute SQL Task. What should you do?

A.Create the variable at the package scope. B.Create the variable at the Data Flow Task scope. C.Create the variable at the Execute SQL Task scope. D.Create the variable at the Sequence Container scope. Answer: D 11.You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package uses an OLE DB connection manager to connect to a third-party database server. The database does not support Integrated Windows authentication. You create an XML configuration file that provides configuration for the connection manager. You add the configuration file to the package. When the package executes, you receive an error message which indicates that login failure occurred. You need to execute the package successfully. What should you do? A.Edit the XML configuration file. B.Use an indirect XML configuration. C.Run the package on the same server as the third-party database server.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D.Use a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager instead of an OLE DB connection manager. Answer: A 12.You build and deploy a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. During package development, the XML configuration is not specified. You need to apply the configuration to the deployed package. What should you do? A.Use the Deployment utility. B.Use the SETX command line utility. C.Use the DTUTIL command line utility. D.Use the DTEXEC command line utility. Answer: D 13.You are designing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package includes a Data Flow task. You need to modify the package to write all rows that generate errors to a text file. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A.Use the SSIS log provider for the SQL Profiler. B.Use the SSIS log provider for the text file. C.Use a Flat File Destination component. D.Use a Raw File Destination component. E.Add an Error output to the Data Flow component Answer: CE 14.You are editing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package by using Business Intelligence Development Studio. The package uses a custom data flow component. The package runs successfully. You attempt to add another instance of the custom data flow component to the package. The data flow component does not appear in the toolbox or in the Choose Toolbox Items dialog box. You need to add the custom data flow component to the toolbox. What should you do? A.Copy the assembly to the appropriate folder. B.Add the assembly to the Global Assembly Cache. C.Register the assembly by using the REGSVR32 utility. D.Register the assembly by using the Assembly Registration utility (REGASM.EXE). Answer: A 15.You plan to use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. You have a complex package that takes a long time to run. You need to ensure that if the package executes during a failover, the package can be resumed at the point

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

of failure. What should you do? A.Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to its own cluster resource group. B.Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to the SQL Server cluster resource group. C.Implement checkpoints within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs. D.Implement transactions within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs. Answer: C 16.You maintain SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 instance. You need to design a failure recovery plan for packages that are deployed to a SQL Server. What should you do? A.Back up the master database. B.Back up the model database. C.Back up the MSDB database. D.Back up the tempdb databse. Answer: C 17.You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) instancE.The instance stores packages in a SQL Server 2008 instance. You need to deploy the package of an instance of SSIS to another SSIS instance that stores its packages in a shared directory. What should you do? A.Execute the dtutil command. B.Execute the dtexec command. C.Execute the dtexecui command. D.Execute the dtswizard command. Answer: A 18.You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project in Business Intelligence Development Studio. You configure the project properties as shown in the following image. You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project. What should you do?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A.Build the Integration Services project. B.Modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project. C.Copy each package. Rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension. D.View the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package. Copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension. Answer: A 19.You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package downloads several files from a remote FTP server by using multiple FTP tasks, and then processes data by using multiple Execute SQL tasks. You need to configure the package to restart at the point of failure after the package downloads the files. What should you do? A.Configure the FTP tasks to support transactions. B.Configure the Execute SQL tasks to support transactions. C.Move all the FTP tasks to a sequence container. D.Configure the package to use a checkpoint. Answer: D 20.You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package performs the following tasks: Processes multiple files by using a ForEach Loop container.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Imports the contents of the files to a table by using a Data Flow task. Logs the results of the status into a table by using an Execute SQL task. You need to ensure that all the tasks of the package except the Execute SQL task execute within a single transaction. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A.In the Foreach Loop container, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported. B.In the Data Flow task, configure the TransactionOption property to Required. C.In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to Required. D.In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported. E.In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported. E.In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to Supported. Answer: CE

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

â&#x20AC;˘

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass Microsoft exam 70-448 dumps vce torrent