Issuu on Google+

     

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam :

IBM 000-976

Title

IBM i 6.1 Administration

:

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which of the following commands will show the names of all objects that a user is specifically authorized to use and the specific authorities that a user has to each object? A. WRKOBJPVT USRPRF(USERNAME) B. WRKOBJOWN USRPRF(USERNAME) C. DSPPVTAUT USRPRF(USERNAME) TYPE(*OBJ) D. DSPUSRPRF USRPRF(USERNAME) TYPE(*OBJAUT) Answer: D

2. When do changes to the 'Maximum Processor' setting in an LPAR definition take effect? A. When the partition is re-activated after a complete power down B. When the partition is restarted with PWRDWNSYS RESTART(*YES) C. When all partitions and the managed system are shut down and restarted D. When all partitions in the shared processor pool are powered down and restarted Answer: A

3. A system has 4 partitions configured. Electronic Service Agent is configured to report problems to IBM using VPN using the PROD partition. When the 3 remaining partitions attempt to report problems the connection fails. What action must be performed to allow the other partitions to send problem reports to IBM through the PROD partition? A. Use the CHGSRVAGT command on the other partitions and set the IBMID parameter to the IP address or host name of the PROD partition. B. Use the CHGSRVCFG command on the other partitions and set the RMTSYS parameter to the IP address or host name of the PROD partition. C. Use the CHGSRVA command on the other partitions and set the RPTSRVPVD parameter to the IP address or host name of the PROD partition. D. Use the CHGNETA command on the other partitions and set the NETSERVER parameter to the IP address or host name of the PROD partition. Answer: B

4. Which of the following commands will allow the administrator to override the QQRYTIMLMT system

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

value for a job? A. CHGJOB B. CHGQRYA C. CHGJOBA D. CHGQRYRUNA Answer: B

5. An administrator is restoring a library from SYSTEMA to SYSTEMB. The administrator knows that the library is owned by a different user on SYSTEMB. Which of the following parameters of the RSTLIB command will restore the library and set the owner of the library to the current owner of the library on SYSTEMB? A. ALWOBJDIF(*SAME) B. ALWOBJDIF(*OWNER) C. ALWOBJDIF(*DFTOWN) D. ALWOBJDIF(*CURRENT) Answer: B

6. Users without *ALLOBJ authority create many IFS files using an SAP application and store them into the /SAP directory. The company policy requires changing the IFS file authorities to READ ONLY for all users immediately after the file is created, even though the users are the owners of the IFS files. How can this be accomplished? A. Set the users authority to *R for the /SAP parent directory. The IFS newly created file will inherit this authority. B. Set the users authority to *USE for the /SAP parent directory. The IFS newly created file will inherit this authority. C. Start journaling for the /SAP directory. Write a program which uses the RCVJRNE command to detect file creation and set authority to company policy. D. Write a program that uses the RCVOBJAUT command to detect the current file authorities and then uses the EDTOBJAUT command to implement the new policy.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: C

7. A system administrator has installed a new application with a large number of logical files. All files in the new application database library are journaled. During testing of large batch update jobs, 10 of the system's 100 disk units are three times busier than the remaining disk units. Which of the following is the likely problem? A. The journal receiver size threshold is set too small. B. The 10 disk units are smaller capacity and are working harder due to their size. C. The 10 disk units are a faster type and the system is prioritizing work to them. D. The logical files which are being updated have the access path size set to *MAX4GB. Answer: A

8. When prompting STRSQL one of the parameters allowed is ALWCPYDT A. If this is set to *OPTIMIZE, which of the following will occur on all subsequent queries? A. The database manager will create an index based on the current key to the file. B. The database manager may create a copy of the data to reduce the length of time the query will run. C. The database manager will find an index best matching the current key to reduce the overall retrieval time. D. The database manager may create a copy of the data prior to returning the first row which will increase the length of time before the first result. Answer: D

9. After a complete restore, the job log shows several logical files that have not been restored. Which of the following will complete the restore? A. RSTLIB LIB(*NEW) PVTAUT(*NO) B. RST LIB(*ALL) OPTION(*NEW) PVTAUT(*YES) C. RSTOBJ OBJ(*NEW) LIB(*ANY) PVTAUT(*YES) D. RSTOBJ OBJ(*ALL) LIB(*ANY) OPTION(*NEW) PVTAUT(*YES) Answer: D

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

10. An administrator is signed on to SysA and is trying to access the IFS of SysB through QFileSvr.400. The administrator is able to telnet between systems but when the WRKLNK '/QFileSvr.400/SysB' command is used an 'object not found' error is received for the directory. What must be done to correct the problem? A. Start the QFileSvr.400 server on SysB. B. Add a RDB directory table entry on SysA with the name SysB and its IP address. C. Correct the administrator's User ID and password on SysB to be the same as it is on SysA. D. Use the CD command to change the directory to QFileSvr.400 and then use the MKDIR command to create the directory SysB. Answer: D

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


test4pass ibm test 000-976 exam dumps pdf file