Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

IBM 000-973

Title

:

Power Systems Sales for the IBM i Operating System

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which of the following defines Reserved Capacity on demand? A. Prepaid capacity on demand for processor(s) B. Prepaid capacity on demand for processor(s) or memory C. 30-days maximum prepaid capacity on demand for processor(s) D. 30-days maximum prepaid capacity on demand for processor(s) or memory Answer: A 2. A Power Systems 520 customer has approximately 6 TB of disk and 2 LPARs. The production LPAR P1 hosts the customers manufacturing application. LPAR P2 hosts the test/development environment. Due to changing business requirements, the customer cannot risk any outage on the production LPAR and has decided to implement a High Availability/Disaster Recovery (HA/DR) solution. Which solution provides the most reliable and cost effective HA/DR solution? A. Install a second 520 at the same location and implement HA/DR software. B. Install a second 520 at a secondary location and implement HA/DR software. C. Use the test/dev LPAR to host the HA environment and implement HA/DR software between P1 and P2. D. Expand the current server to host a third LPAR P3 for the HA environment and implement HA/DR software between P1 and P3. Answer: B 3. A pharmaceutical company has 100 users supported by a Windows-based ERP solution. The IT Manager wants to replace their financial software because it is not compatible with the company's European site operations. Which of the following approaches should be taken with this prospect? A. Provide an extensive list Financial Software that runs on IBM i including the multicurrency support capability of V6.1. B. Present an overview of the System i hardware and IBM i V6.1 capabilities and functionality as it relates to ERP solutions. C. Set up a meeting to define a scope of their IT refresh project including budget, timeline, decision makers and approval process. D. Develop an overall IT Strategic Plan for this company which includes IBM Bio Science Industry metrics using the IBM Solution Selling methodology. Answer: C 4. A prospect is concerned about maximizing return on IT investments. Which new features of IBM i V6.1 should be emphasized? A. Advanced virtualization, SAN Integration, Active Energy Manager. B. Single level storage, Object based architecture, Work Management features. C. Hypervisor LPARs, Solaris OS container support, DB2 for IBM i enhancements.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D. TSM Encryption enhancements, Web-based systems management, COBOL improvements. Answer: A 5. A customer with a i5/OS V5R4 is concerned about the security of the data on their full-system backup tapes. Which of the following solutions should be recommended to this customer? A. Tivoli Storage Manager B. Native i5/OS encryption function in V5R4 C. Virtual tapes to encrypted independent ASP D. IBM i V6.1 - Encrypted Backup Enablement option Answer: D 6. A customer's data center has multiple stand-alone Windows and Linux-based servers. This customer has limited physical space and complains of having to spend much of their time in system administration. Which of the following will address this customer's needs and provided the lowest TCO? A. Convert all applications to a Linux based server environment. B. Consolidate all storage onto a DS8300 to lower overall disk costs. C. Suggest rack mounted Windows servers to free up floor space and simplify system administration. D. Consolidate onto Power Systems with IBM i hosting Linux partitions and iSCSI attached Windows blades. Answer: D 7. A prospect is concerned about managing system growth, complexity and security. What enhanced IBM i V6.1 features should be presented? A. DB2 Web Query and PowerHA (HASM) B. Active Energy Manager and iSCSI Integration C. Browser-based management tools and encryption D. Optimized Java Performance and integrated web services Answer: C 8. A midsized company currently has a POWER5 550. They want to better control the complexity and high IT costs associated with having added low-end x86 type servers running Java and Linux based workloads. They are currently at V5R4M5 and plan to upgrade to IBM i V6.1. Which of the following should be proposed? A. IBM BladeCenter B. IBM Systems Director C. Integrated xSeries Servers (IXS) D. Management Central for POWER Systems Answer: A 9. A customer with two model 820s and 14 older Windows servers has a requirement to refresh the servers

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

due to growing workload demands. Which of the following provides the most cost-effective solution? A. Power 520 with IXAs to replace Windows servers B. Power 550 with iSCSI attached SAN and BladeCenter C. BladeCenter H with Blades for IBM i and Windows using VMWare D. BladeCenter S with Blades for IBM i and Windows using VMWare Answer: D 10. The CIO of a bank is concerned about personally identifiable information resident on disk. Which of the following options introduced at IBM i V6.1 should be investigated? A. IBM i Encrypted ASP Enablement B. IBM Secure Perspectives for System i C. IBM i Database Encryption Exit points D. IBM i Cryptography Application Program Interfaces (APIs) Answer: A 11. A food distribution company failed their IT audit because the company could not prove to the auditors their data was secure. Which of the following solutions should be suggested to resolve this issue? A. Enhanced IBM Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solution. B. Implement the IBM i V6.1 Data Integrity and Security Licensed Program Product. C. Encrypted BRMS backup solution for user data to physical or virtual tape devices. D. Install IBM i V6.1 Advanced Virtualization Software which masks and cloaks backup data without impacting user access. Answer: C 12. Which of the following features would accelerate the decision to upgrade to IBM i V6.1 for a V5R4 customer in the banking industry? A. Additional ISV solution packages B. Encrypted BRMS backups of user data C. Availability of IBM Director for IBM i D. Trial Capacity on Demand available in all LPARs Answer: B 13. Which business benefits should be presented to the CFO of a Power Systems prospect? A. ROI, reduced TCO, reduced deployment time. B. Cache-less disk, greater throughput, and network integration C. Disk Virtualization Gen 4: Eliminates outages due to disk failure. D. Full integration of the HMC and IBM i, enabling automatic PTF and operating system version upgrades. Answer: A 14. A prospect wants to simplify IT operations and storage management administration. Which IBM i

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

features should be presented? A. Web-based Performance Data Investigator. B. IBM i on POWER blades with Virtual I/O partitions. C. PowerHA Cluster Manager (HASM) and PowerHA iCluster. D. Virtual IBM i partitions and storage space snapshots. Answer: D 15. An IT manager needs to justify the cost of a new Power Systems server with Integrated Virtualization Manager in IBM i. What business benefits should be considered? A. Improves system throughput resulting in greater productivity. B. Provides for application portability resulting in improved performance. C. Limits the required software licenses thereby reducing total cost of ownership. D. Provides easier and more secure system administration and management for reduced staff requirements. Answer: D 16. Which of the following benefits should be discussed with an IT manager evaluating consolidation of 3 Windows servers on his Power Systems 520? A. Capacity and memory on demand B. Simplified operations and systems management C. Business resiliency and native Windows drivers D. Centralized workload performance analysis and balancing Answer: B 17. A Power Systems customer has identified server consolidation and simplification as a primary goal in the IT strategic plan. The customer is concerned about the number of Intel-based servers and the management complexity. Which of the following solutions address the customer's goal? A. A SAN attached to the System i B. Integrated File System with VMWare C. Attached N Series storage with VMWare D. IBM i Integration with an iSCSI attached BladeCenter Answer: D 18. A Power Systems customer is preparing to purchase a smaller competitor which uses different platforms and operating systems. The CFO has expressed a concern about integrating the acquired company's IT operations and business management systems into their current systems. What would be the best way to proceed in developing a strategic IT integration plan? A. Schedule a CDAT (Consolidation Discovery and Analysis Tool) study. B. Explain how the uptime percentage of the IBM i will help maintain business continuity.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. Discuss the features, advantages and benefits of running Windows on an IBM i-based Power server. D. Meet with the IT staff and determine what the systems, current environment, and volumes are at the acquired company. Answer: D 19. Which of the following, in IBM i V6.1, helps ISVs with Java application portability? A. IBM 64-bit JVM B. Zend PHP on IBM i C. Rational Application Developer D. Integrated Web Application Server Answer: A 20. A customer needs to replace an old PBX (Private Branch Exchange) telephone system. Which of the following solutions should be proposed? A. Sametime Voice Client B. IBM PBX Bridge server C. System i IP Telephony D. IBM CallPath telephony server Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

test4pass ibm test 000-973 exam dumps free download  

Exam : IBM 000-973 Version : Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Ex...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you