Issuu on Google+

     

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

HP HP0-J46 Exam

Title

:

Designing and Implementation HP EnterPrise Backup Solution

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which device is the bottleneck in an EBS environment with optimum performance? A. switch B. server C. primary storage D. tape drive Answer: D

2. You are implementing a D2D4100 array with deduplication. What can you do to increase the backup performance? A. Set the device blocksize as low as possible. B. Set the segment size to 2GB. C. Set the host concurrency parameter in the backup application to its maximum. D. Set the device concurrency parameter in the backup application to 1. Answer: D

3. Which component in a Symantec NetBackup solution is responsible for scheduling and tracking client backups? A. Media Server B. Cell Server C. Master Server D. Storage Manager Answer: C

4.What must you do with Emulex HBAs connected to fabric switches when implementing an EBS solution? (Select two.) A. Install them in the last PCI slots of each server. B. Ensure that all entries in the registry for the HBAs are set to 0. C. Verify that the topology adapter parameter is set to 1. D. Disable any unused ports. E. Verify that the link speed is the same for the HBA and the connected SAN switch port. Answer: CE

5. Which best practice should be followed when configuring a Virtual Library System 9000 for backup in an EBS environment? A. Enable software and hardware compression to increase performance.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B. Use small cartridges to raise thededuplication ratio. C. Use Echo Copy to mirror backups within the VLS. D. Use ten characters when creating barcode labels to support all backup ISVs. Answer: B

6. An administrator wants to manage and share devices across multiple cells in an HP Data Protector environment. Which component must be installed in an EBS solution? A. Central Management Console B. Manager-of-Managers C. Centralized User Interface D. Shared Library option Answer: B

7. You are designing a backup solution, based on a D2D system. How much time is required to allow the housekeeping process to complete after backing up 700GB of data using deduplication? A. 30 min B. 2 hrs C. 3.5 hrs D. 5 hrs Answer: C

8. Which HP Library and Tape Tools built-in test determines if the media is readable and provides statistical data such as block size, compression ratio, and speed for DLT, LTO, and DDS drives only? A. Read/Write Test B. Media Analysis Test C. Compression Test D. Media Validation Test Answer: B

9. What determines the level of functionality that HP Library and Tape Tools offer for each device? A. drivers downloaded from the Internet B. features of the device C. specially installed tools D. independently written scripts Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

10. Which HP Library and Tape Tools built-in test examines all available logs from a device to look for any known issues, customer use issues, and common error patterns? A. Device Configuration Test B. Device Analysis Test C. Device Enquiry Test D. Device Self-Test Answer: B

11. Which Support Ticket types can you download in the CommandView MSL Support Ticket section? (Select two.) A. Interfaces Support Ticket B. Drive Support Ticket C. Robotics Support Ticket D. Library Controller Support Ticket E. Media Support Ticket Answer: BD

12.Which command should you use to obtain information about standalone tape devices or drives of a tape library that are connected to the Network Appliance NDMP Server system? A. ioscan B. sysconfig C. scanner D. hwmgr Answer: B

13.Which HP software application provides web-based management of EBS devices compliant with HTTP, SNMP MIB-2, or DMI v2? A. HP Operations Manager B. HP Systems Insight Manager C. HP Library and Tape Tools D. HP Insight Recovery Software Answer: B

14. Which tool should you use to update the firmware of an ESL E-Series tape library?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

     

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A. Remote Management Interface B. CommandView MSL C. CommandView TL D. Library and Tape Tools Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


free exam HP0-J46 dumps