Page 1

Test 4 Exam

Exam

:

SK0SK0-003

Title

: CompTIA Server+

Certification Exam

Version :

demo

Test4Exam- Leading the way in studying IT certificaiton


Test 4 Exam QUESTION 1 Which of the following would be an advantage to using a blade server as opposed to a rack mount server? A. Blade servers allow for internal tape drives B. Blade servers offer more rack density C. Blade servers are typically faster D. Blade servers allow for more RAM Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 2 A stripe set of maximum size is to be configured using two physical disks. One disk has 150GB and the other has 250GB in unallocated space. Which of the following will be the size of the stripe set? A. 150GB B. 300GB C. 400GB D. 500GB Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3 A technician has a current baseline and is told to install additional memory and a faster NIC card. At which point in time should the next baseline be run? A. After the memory is installed B. Before the upgrade is performed C. After the NIC is installed D. After the upgrades are performed Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4 Users report that they are unable to connect to a server. An administrator confirms that it is unreachable across the network. Other administrators have been working in the server room throughout the day. Which of the following is the NEXT step the administrator should take? A. Verify the configuration of the connected port on the network switch. B. Reboot the server. C. Install a new NIC on the server. 2 / 114 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. Verify that network cables are connected. Answer: D Section: (none)

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Test 4 Exam Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 5 A company utilizes the GFS backup standard. Which of the following describes this backup method? A. Greatest, Final, Sequential B. Full, Partial, Incremental C. Monthly, Weekly, Daily D. Full, Differential, Incremental Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6 Which of the following concepts is described as multiple logical subnets traversing the same physical network? A. DHCP B. VLANs C. DMZ D. VPNs Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7 Which of the following expansion cards should be installed in a server to allow the server to connect to a SAN via a fiber channel? A. SATA B. iSCSI C. SCSI D. HBA Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8 Which of the following must be done to properly conduct testing of the data backup portion of a disaster recovery plan? A. Perform an integrity test of backup media. B. Verify data on backup media can be read. 3 / 114 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. Verify that backups have occurred and were successful via the logs. D. Restore backed up data to a test server. Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Test 4 Exam Which of the following is the MOST important consideration before making a change to a server? A. Explore the ramification of the change before implementation. B. Determine the service level agreement in place before implementation. C. Review the equipment disposal procedures and policies before implementation. D. Notify all staff members of the planned system outage before implementation. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10 An administrator attempts to install the latest security patches for an older server. When the administrator runs the patch installer, the install fails. The administrator tries again, and the installer fails again. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this? A. The administrator improperly configured the virtual memory settings on the server. B. The administrator is using incorrect patch switches for the install. C. The administrator is trying to install security patches for software that is not installed. D. The administrator is trying to install patches that require hard drive encryption on the server. Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11 Which of the following BEST describes server virtualization? A. A single logical server operating on multiple physical servers. B. Applications hosted on a single server and deployed to multiple users. C. Multiple servers used to host applications for multiple users. D. Multiple logical servers operating on the same physical server. Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12 Which of the following are benefits of the HCL? (Select TWO). A. Enhanced stability B. Vendor supported 4 / 114 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. Higher number of available component choices D. Lower cost E. Enhanced security Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13 Which of the following is the minimum number of drives in an RAID 0 configuration? A. 2

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Test 4 Exam B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14 A user cannot access files on /deps/it directory, the administrator verifies permissions are set rw------for the directory. Which of the following actions need to be performed to only grant read access to the user on the IT directory? A. Set folder permissions to 760. B. Set folder permissions to 770. C. Set folder permissions to modify. D. Set folder permissions to full control. Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15 Which of the following BEST describes how server virtualization can cut down IT costs? A. Server virtualization increases server application performance allowing productivity to be increased. B. Server virtualization simplifies server administration and reduces the IT department staffing needs. C. Server virtualization implements higher security measures at the server OS level reducing the need for other security implementations. D. Server virtualization is a more efficient use of hardware for multiple servers reducing the resource utilization. Answer: D

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Cheaptestinside Products in all for you ro choose

Test 4 Exam AccessData

now cheaptestinside of all exam is only $59 ,if u buy two exam ,we can offer one exam free to u .buy more exam ,you can save more money . if u have any quetions ,you can contact my email:sales@cheaptestinside.com

only $28.8 exam list 

000-298



000-324



000-342



3M0-600



000-859



000-875



3M0-300



3M0-701



000-870



000-857



000-855



000-853



000-816



000-815



000-793



000-779



000-645



000-640



000-639



000-638



640-811

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com




000-883



640-821



9A0-060



9A0-046



000-990



9A0-029



000-854



MB5-554



9A0-062



000-J02



70-210



000-J03



000-444



000-868



642-891



000-416



642-821



9A0-061



MB3-465



000-891



70-448



70-291



HP2-T14



vcp-310



sy0-201



hp0-j36

Test 4 Exam

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam! 

hp0-y22

http://www.Test4Exam.com




220-601



220-602



000-200



1z0-147



e20-522



hp0-s20



000-136



000-100



350-001



220-701

Test 4 Exam

ACI ACSM Adobe Alcatel Lucent Altiris American College APC Apple Ariba Avaya BEA CheckPoint Cisco Citrix CIW COGNOS CompTIA Computer Associates CTP CWNP Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Dell

Test 4 Exam EC-COUNCIL EMC Enterasys Networks Ericsson Exam Express EXIN,Inc Extreme Networks F5 Networks FileMaker Fujitsu Genesys Guidance Software H3C HDI Hitachi HP Huawei Hyperion Solutions IBM ICDL Isaca ISEB ISILON Juniper Networks Lotus Lpi McDATA Microsoft Mile2-Security MYSQL Network Appliance Network General Nokia Nortel Novell, Inc Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


OMG

Test 4 Exam Oracle Patchlink PMI Polycom PostgreSQL CE Red Hat Riverbed Riverstone RSA SAIR SAS Institute SCO Caldera SCP See Beyond SUN Sybase, Inc Symantec The Open Group Tibco Software Inc Trend TruSecure Unisys VMWare XML Master Zend Technologies 3COM

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com

SK0-003  

TitleTitleTitleTitle :::: CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam Exam : SK0SK0SK0SK0----003003003003 Test4Exam- Leading the way in studying IT c...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you