Page 1

Test 4 Exam Exam

:

Microsoft MB3-409

Title

:

GP 9.0 Financials

Version :

Demo

Test4Exam- Leading the way in studying IT certificaiton


Test 4 Exam 1. What is the maximum account length in the Microsoft Dynamics GP system? A. 20 B. 25 C. 66 D. 75 Answer: C 2. What type of data is stored in a work table in Microsoft Dynamics GP? A. Posted Transactions B. Unposted Transactions C. Voided Transactions D. Historical Transactions Answer: B 3. How can you have the system automatically notify you when sales are below $100,000 by the 15th of the month? A. Activate activity tracking B. Create a business alert C. Setup organizational structure alerts D. Mark the sales threshold alerts option in Company Setup Answer: B 4. What is the purpose of the se Account Settings?option in Posting Setup? A. Allows you to maintain history for selected accounts B. Allows you to post some accounts in detail and others in summary to the General Ledger C. Allows you to restrict which accounts will appear in each series D. Allows you to use the account level security option Answer: B 5. What can be done to require that all transactions are entered into a batch? A. Choose osting Date From Batch?in Posting Setup B. Enter control totals in the batch entry window C. Mark equire Batch Approval?in Posting Setup D. Unmark llow Transaction Posting?in Posting Setup Answer: D 6. What are the benefits of osting to General Ledger? versus osting Through General Ledger Files? Choose the 2 that apply. A. You can delete the batch in General Ledger when updating beginning balances in subsidiary ledgers. B. You can make changes to the batch in General Ledger before updating the account balances. Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Test 4 Exam C. It is a one-step process to post from the subsidiary ledger and update the account balance. D. It lowers the probability that subsidiary ledgers will not reconcile to the General Ledger. Answer: AB 7. Edit lists can be printed from which of the following windows? Choose the 2 that apply. A. Batch Entry windows B. Master Posting window C. Series Posting windows D. Transaction Entry windows Answer: AD 8. What is the maximum number of account segments in Microsoft Dynamics GP? A. 5 B. 10 C. 15 D. 20 Answer: B 9. Which of the following are valid tax bases when setting up a tax detail? Choose the 3 that apply. A. Base on Tax Table B. Percent of Cost C. Percent of Sale/Purchase D. Tax Included with Item Price Answer: BCD 10. What function allows you to designate a default printer for a specific task such as printing payables checks? A. Windows print setup B. Named Printers C. Process Server D. Activity Tracking Answer: B 11. Which of the following can shipping methods affect? A. Tax calculations B. Discount dates C. Discount amounts D. Due dates Answer: A 12. Where do you create a new company in Microsoft Dynamics GP? Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Test 4 Exam A. Create Company window in Microsoft Dynamics GP B. Company Setup window in Microsoft Dynamics GP C. Microsoft Dynamics GP Utilities D. Microsoft SQL Server Enterprise Manager Answer: C 13. How can you print a detailed Trial Balance from General Ledger and a Historical Aged Trial Balance from Payables Management in a single step? A. Add each report to a combined group B. Add each report option to a custom report C. Add each report group to the purchasing routines checklist D. Add each report option to a report group Answer: A 14. How can you set up your system to allow posting to start on one computer and then be transferred to another computer on the network? A. Choose to post remotely when printing the posting journals B. Mark the option to post remotely in Posting Setup C. Mark the option to post remotely in Security Setup D. Set up posting as a remote process in Process Server Setup Answer: D 15. Which of the following settings are user-specific? Choose the 2 that apply. A. Notes B. Posting setup options C. Show Required Fields setting D. Tab or Return key as entry key Answer: CD 16. How many open years can you have in Microsoft Dynamics GP? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. Unlimited Answer: D 17. What characteristics are specific to batch posting but not transaction level posting? Choose the 2 that apply. A. Ability to print an edit list B. Can save transactions and post them together Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com


Test 4 Exam C. An audit trail is kept for posted transactions D. Transactions can be posted real time Answer: AB 18. Where is security activated? A. Company Setup window B. Microsoft Dynamics GP Utilities window C. Security Setup window D. SQL Options window Answer: A 19. Which of the following statements are true about the Notes feature? Choose the 2 that apply. A. Notes can be attached to windows B. Notes cannot be changed once entered C. Notes can be attached to individual vendors and customers D. Notes are only available if the feature is turned on in company setup Answer: AC 20. Which setup option is not company specific in Microsoft Dynamics GP? A. Activating security B. Defining an account format C. Setting up fiscal periods D. Setting up user classes Answer: D

Test4Exam help you Test any it exam!

http://www.Test4Exam.com

MB3-409  
MB3-409  

Exam : MicrosoftMB3-409 Version: Demo Title : GP9.0Financials Test4Exam- Leading the way in studying IT certificaiton Test4Exam help you Tes...

Advertisement