Page 1

   

Exam Title

: Network General Corp 1Y0-610 : Citrix Core Technologies and Archtecture

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

 

www.Prepking.com


1. Which subsystem is responsible for transferring Summary Files from the MetaFrame servers to the Summary Database? A. Metrics Subsystem B. Distribution Subsystem C. Alerts Subsystem D. Summary Database Subsystem Answer: B 2. How often are metrics which are being monitored polled for their value? A. Every second B. Every Minute C. Every 15 Seconds D. Every Fifteen minutes Answer: C 3. Which machine is responsible for communication with the Summary Database? A. Zone Data Collector B. Farm Metric Server C. Data Connection Server D. MetaFrame XP Server Answer: C 4. How do the MetaFrame XP servers communicate with the data store database in direct mode? A. IMA Service B. ODBC Connection C. TCP port 2513 D. Local Host Cache Answer: B 5. Which method(s) can be used by a MetaFrame server for updating the local host cache? (Choose two.) A. Polling the zone data collector for changes. B. Syncing with the data store on server startup. C. Syncing with the data store when the IMA Service is stopped. D. Receiving a change broadcast from zone data collector. Answer: BD 6. On Monday morning you realize that at some point over the weekend, the data store shut down and was never turned back on. Although applications are still accessible, you are unable to manage the servers using the Citrix Management Console. What should be the first troubleshooting step in order to recover database?  

www.Prepking.com


A. Restore the data store from a back-up. B. Create a new data store and point the farm to it. C. Run NETSTAT to verify that the port 2512 is listening D. Turn the database server back on and make sure the service restarts. Answer: D 7. Which of the following methods can be used to synchronize the Local Host Cache with the Microsoft SQL data store? (Choose two.) A. Execute a DSMAINT command. B. Execute a QUERYHR command. C. Stop and restart the IMA service. D. Restart the server hosting the data store. Answer: AC 8. You have a 23 server MetaFrame XP farm. The data store was functioning well within normal parameters. Yesterday, you added an additional 30 servers to the farm, and now the data store CPU consistently exceed normal utilization. The number of concurrent user connections has not changed. Which of the following will be the best course of action to resolve this issue? A. Refresh the LHC on all farm servers B. Recreate the LHC on all farm servers C. Decrease the value of the DCNChangePollingInterval D. Increase the value of the DCNChangePollingInterval Answer: D 9. When a MetaFrame XP server sends an SQL updated statement to the local (subscriber) SQL server and the local subscriber SQL server contacts the writable master publisher and submits the updated statement through Microsoft DTC, this is sequence is a function of? A. Clustering B. Two-phase commit C. Data store replication D. Transactional replication Answer: B 10. In a MetaFrame XP farm that has been designed with a Microsoft SQL data store database in direct mode, changes to static server data (such as publishing an application) will result in MetaFrame XP servers sending the information to the data store.

In order to configure firewalls that are in use in the network

properly, TCP port access will be required on the firewalls. Which of the following processes correctly identifies which TCP ports will need to be open? (Choose two.) A. The configuration update is received from Citrix Management Console by the target MetaFrame XP  

www.Prepking.com


server. This occurs over TCP port 2513. B. The MetaFrame XP server sends an update to the data store to be written. This occurs over TCP port 2513. C. The MetaFrame XP server sends a notification and the changed data to all other MetaFrame XP servers in the farm.

This occurs over TCP

port 2512. D. The MetaFrame XP servers receive the update and, in turn, update their local host cache. This occurs over TCP port 2513. Answer: AC 11. Which of the following activities occurs when IMA service stops on the server hosting the data store? (Choose two.) A. The database is automatically backed up. B. The instance of files with a .BAK extension are deleted. C. The existing database is copied with a .UNK extension. D. The instance of files with a .UNK extensions are deleted. Answer: AC 12. What is the main design consideration when choosing a file server to maintain your Installation Manager packages? A. It should be a MetaFrame server. B. It should be the Packager server. C. It must be accessible by each MetaFrame server. D. It must be in the same domain as the MetaFrame farm. Answer: C 13. Which one of the following describes the Listener Stack? A. It is responsible for managing a connection to an active session. B. It has no client activity and is waiting to be assigned to a connection. C. It is responsible for waiting incoming connection requests. D. It has a connected user that runs protected from all other instances with an associated ID. Answer: C 14. Which one of the following is the "shadow key," where HKEY_CURRENT_USER changes are stored during application installation? A.HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\TerminalServer\Unique\Software B.HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\TerminalServer\Install\Software  

www.Prepking.com


C.HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\TerminalServer\Install\UserSpecific D.HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\TerminalServer\Install\Security Answer: B 15. Which of the following does the OS kernel NOT include? A. An interrupt handler that handles all requests or completed I/O operations. B. A manager of the operating system that addresses space in memory or storage. C. A subsystem that is responsible for console windows and the creation and deletion of threads. D. A scheduler that determines which programs share the processing time in what priority. Answer: C 16. Which is one benefit of memory-based code sharing? A. It allows the OS kernel to allocate memory to user processes dynamically. B. It is a significant optimizer, as only a single instance of the application must reside in memory. C. It makes Terminal Services more robust, by maintaining redundant copies of an executable in memory. D. It allows the memory manager to be more flexible and scalable, utilizing multiple processors when available. Answer: B 17. Which of the following is an activity that WFSHELL.EXE is responsible for performing? A. Launching user applications. B. Authenticating user credentials. C. Passing display parameters to the GDI. D. Initializing the listener and session stacks. Answer: A 18. Which of the following executables will be found in each terminal server session? (Choose two.) A. TERMSERV.EXE B. CSRSS.EXE C. SMSS.EXE D. WINLOGON.EXE E. WFSHELL.EXE Answer: BD 19. Which of the following are user mode protocol extensions? (Choose two.) A. RDPWSX.DLL B. ICAWSX.DLL C. WSXRDP.DLL  

www.Prepking.com


D. WSXICA.DLL Answer: AD 20. The default IMA ping interval is ____ minute(s), and it should be _____ ____ the time needed to reach the zone data collector. A. 1, equal to B. 3, equal to C. 3, greater than D. 1, greater than Answer: D 21. Company ABC has a ten-server farm which uses an Access data store and two physical locations with MetaFrame servers. Site A is located in Florida and houses eight MetaFrame servers. Site B is in New York and houses two MetaFrame servers. Site connectivity is unreliable, and independent access to site-specific MetaFrame servers is necessary. Which architecture would you recommend for this environment? A. Two farms - one in NY and one in FL B. One farm, one zone - zone data collector in FL C. One farm, one zone - zone data collector in NY D. One farm, two zones - zone data collector in FL and NY Answer: A 22. Which of the following events occurs during the startup sequence of the IMA service? A. The PSRequired registry setting is read B. A data collector election packet is sent C. A notification event is sent to the zone data collector D. The Local Host Cache (LHC) always synchronizes with the data store Answer: A 23. Which of the following IMA components are included with a dedicated zone data collector? (Choose two.) A. Data Store Database B. Dynamic Store C. Local Host Cache D. Citrix Management Console Answer: BC 24. Your MetaFrame XP farm contains 10 applications.

You are publishing a load balanced server desktop

as the only means to access the applications. Which of the following is a primary load balancing concern when implementing this design? A. Server desktops cannot be load balanced.  

www.Prepking.com


B. Users can run multiple applications within a single session. C. Custom load evaluators cannot be configured for published desktops. D. Users can be prevented from connecting to multiple published server desktops. Answer: B 25. You have one application that is very processor intensive and requires high availability.

Which of the

following should you consider implementing in your environment? (Choose two.) A. A separate zone for this application. B. A custom load evaluator based on number of users. C. Limit the application to a single four-way server. D. A separate load managed group for this application. E. A custom load evaluator based on processor utilization. Answer: DE 26. You are implementing a MetaFrame XP farm and plan to use a N+1 configuration when allocating servers.

You will have three load managed groups: LMG 1, LMG 2, and LMG 3.

Scalability testing shows

that LMG 1 can host 30 users per server, LMG 2 can host 45 users per server, and LMG 3 can host 20 users per server. You plan to have 90 concurrent users accessing each LMG.

How many servers should

you allocate for your MetaFrame farm? A. 10 B. 11 C. 13 D. 15 Answer: C 27. You have separate locations in your environment. Each location is configured with the same load managed groups. What can you do to ensure that users can see and access applications only in their specific location? (Choose two.) A. Create multiple zones based on location and create published applications for each zone.

Only allow

users access to applications in their zone. B. Create separate published applications for each application based on location and assign these based on security groups. C. Create multiple farms, one for each location, which will ensure that users can only access applications from their location. D. Create separate published applications for each application and assign custom load evaluators to the published applications based on client IP address ranges.  

www.Prepking.com


E. Create custom load evaluators based on client IP address ranges for each location and apply these to the servers based on server location. Answer: BE 28. Your customer initially purchased MetaFrame XPa because only Load Manager capabilities were required.

However, once you've demonstrated the benefits of Resource Manager and Installation

Manager, these capabilities are now viewed as requirements.

What is the best way to upgrade from

MetaFrame XPa to XPe? (Choose two.) A. Install the additional components and modify the product code. B. Go to the activation web site and choose "MetaFrame XPe" instead of "MetaFrame XPa." C. Purchase upgrade license(s) and apply the upgrade licenses to the current installation. D. Uninstall MetaFrame XPa, install MetaFrame XPe, and purchase new MetaFrame XPe licenses. E. Purchase and apply the individual Resource Manager and Installation Manager licenses, and apply those. Answer: AC 29. Your customer has asked you to assist with minimizing the user logon time to the MetaFrame servers. The environment consists of Windows 2000 and Windows XP client devices only. You review Terminal Service Licensing to ensure that it has been configured correctly.

Which of the following is most likely to

cause a logon delay? A. Terminal Services Licensing is installed on every server. B. Terminal Services Licensing is only installed on one server. C. There are only 10 Terminal Services Client Access Licenses available. D. Infrequent (monthly) backups are made of the Terminal Services Licensing data. Answer: A 30. You are currently migrating from a MetaFrame 1.8 environment to MetaFrame XP.

You have decided

to maintain two separate MetaFrame environments during the migration period. However, you would like your users to be able to access both environments seamlessly.

Which option allows you to meet these

requirements? A. Use Program Neighborhood Pass-Through. B. Use the Full Program Neighborhood client to aggregate applications from both farms. C. Deploy the Web client and use NFuse Classic with Enterprise Services for NFuse to aggregate applications from both farms D. Use the Program Neighborhood Agent to aggregate applications from both farms and display icons seamlessly on the user desktop. Answer: C 31. You are the MetaFrame administrator of a construction company. The company is shifting to a  

www.Prepking.com


server-based computing environment to deploy office productivity applications. Users must be allowed to personalize their environment and print to their default printer. Each user will be assigned a home directory to store working files. As a second requirement, you wish to streamline the logon process so that logon time is decreased. Which of the following should you consider to speed the logon process? (Choose two.) A. Map all printers B. Limit profile size C. Enable synchronous printer creation D. Disable client drive mapping Answer: BD 32. Which of the following occurs when making a seamless connection? A. WFCRUN32.EXE forwards data to WFICA32.EXE and then closes. WFICA32.EXE then forwards the data back to WFCRUN32 to launch the session. B. WFICA32.EXE forwards data to WFCRUN32.EXE and then closes. WFCRUN32.EXE then forwards the data back to WFICA32 to launch the session. C. WFICA32.EXE launches the session without interaction with WFCRUN32.EXE D. WFCRUN32.EXE launches the session without interaction with WFICA32.EXE Answer: B 33. An NFuse Elite server farm consists of 4 primary architecture components.

These are:

A. Data collector, State Server, Web Server, Agent server B. State Server, Web Server, Agent server, Configuration Database C. Data collector, State Server, Web Server, Load Balancer D. Agent server, State Server, Security Broker, Load Balancer Answer: B 34. Identify which statement is true about the State Server and the Portal Server Farm Database. A. The Portal Server Farm Database holds user information, portal configuration data, licensing information, and basic file versioning information whereas the State Server does not contain any user information. B. The State Server and the Portal Server Farm Database contain the same information. C. The State Server holds user information, portal configuration data, licensing information, and basic file versioning information whereas the Portal Server Farm Database does not contain any user information. D. The State Server is simply a caching mechanism and all basic file version information, user information, licensing information and portal configuration data are held in the Portal Server Farm Database. Answer: C  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1Y0-610V5.htm

Pass4sure 1Y0-610V5 dumps  

1Y0-610V5,1Y0-610V5 exam, 1Y0-610V5 exam questions,1Y0-610V5 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you