Issuu on Google+

CHEATHAM COUNTY 2012-2013

FACT BOOK

                AN ANNUAL PUBLICATION OF THE ASHLAND CITY TIMES


6312 Hwy 41-A, #100 • Pleasant View, TN 37146 Office: 615-746-3700 • Fax: 615-746-3745 • www.pleasantviewsmiles.com

Thomas Hadley, DDS General Dentist

7 North Tenth St. • Nashville, TN 37206 Office: 615-227-2400 • www.eastsidesmiles.net Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. • Friday 7 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Misha Garey, DDS General Dentist

Who We Are:

Services: We are a cohesive team of highly • COMPREHENSIVE EXAMS skilled individuals dedicated to the • FULL MOUTH REHABILITATION ideal health and appearance of our • COSMETIC ELITE VENEERS • IMPLANT PLACEMENT & RESTORATION patients. • CROWNS What We Do: • CLEANINGS We improve people's lives by • WHITENING performing ideal, evidence-based • CUSTOM DENTURES dentistry in a relaxed modern facility. We put our patients' health • ROOT CANALS • FILLINGS and satisfaction first. •PEDIATRIC SERVICES Who We Treat: •SEDATIONS

We treat patients who understand the value and benefits of life long care of a healthy, attractive smile.

Pleasant View Smiles Office Hours

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 7:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. www.pleasantviewsmiles.com

•6 MONTH SMILES

COMPREHENSIVE ADULT ORTHODONTICS


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

3


TABLE OF CONTENTS Numbers to know By the numbers Our cities Our county Fire Police Education County life Healthcare Churches Business Chamber members Advertiser index

6 8 10 18 26 28 30 36-68 70 74 78 82 89

WELCOME

A barge passes by the bluffs on the Cumberland River in Ashland City. DAVID BRADLEY/FOR THE TIMES

4

INTRODUCTION The Ashland City Times’ 2012-2013 Cheatham County Fact Book, designed as a year-round reference guide for lifelong residents and newcomers alike, provides useful facts about Cheatham County. We want to thank the businesses who support the Cheatham County Fact Book and make this guide possible for the community. The advertisers included in this book represent the people who do business each and every day in Cheatham County. We hope you enjoy this year’s edition.

FACT BOOK 2012-2013 The Fact Book is an annual publication of The Ashland City Times, which is owned by Gannett Co. It is inserted annually into a June edition of the newspaper. It is also available at our office at 202A N. Main St. in Ashland City and various other locations throughout the county at no charge. For more information, call us at 792-4230 or visit us at www.ashlandcitytimes.com.

THE ASHLAND CITY TIMES STAFF General Manager Shirley Bradley Editor Tim Adkins Staff Writer Randy Moomaw Advertising Amanda Durham, Brittany Theriault, Jacqueline O’Keefe Advertising Design Jessica Arnold, Amanda Durham

ABOUT CHEATHAM COUNTY Cheatham County is considered by many as Middle Tennessee’s best-kept secret — a quiet county of small towns along the Cumberland and Harpeth rivers, unscathed by the rapid development that’s engulfed Nashville and other surrounding areas in recent decades. The county benefits from good access to transportation — it’s bordered to the north by Interstate 24 and to the south by Interstate 40. Highway 12, which runs through downtown Ashland City, provides accessibility to both Clarksville and Nashville. The county was founded Feb. 28, 1856, when the Tennessee General Assembly designated the 50 acres of land to the west of Nashville and north of the Cumberland River as Cheatham County. It was named after Speaker of the State Senate, Edward Saunders Cheatham. The county is home to four incorporated municipalities — Ashland City, Kingston Springs, Pegram and Pleasant View. Nearly 40,000 people call the county home.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Marcia Holman Broker/Owner

615-533-6107

Dianne Seeley 615-533-5865

Shannon McCarroll

615-394-0559

Alan Holman

Affiliate Broker/Owner

615-533-9279

Jonathan Atkinson

615-335-9366

Kathy Woodall 615-394-3525

www.C21LandmarkRealty.com

Ronnie Fielder 615-533-7059

Andrea Maholland

Phillis Crawford

Martha Dodd 615-533-9533

Rusty Bennett 615-406-1821

Jim Cripps 615-268-5627

Frank Goodwin Sr.

Trey Sherrod 615-384-1993

615-268-0373

615-838-8773

615-865-8579

Each office is independently owned & Operated.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

5


NUMBERS TO KNOW EMERGENCY

CITIES

Emergencies

Ashland City Hall

911

Non-Emergencies 792-2098

Cheatham County Ambulance Department 792-4324

Cheatham County Sheriff’s Department

792-4211

Kingston Springs City Hall 952-2110

Pegram City Hall 646-0773

Pleasant View City Hall 746-0600

792-4341

COUNTY OFFICES

Ashland City Police Department

County Mayor

792-5618

Ashland City Fire Department

792-4316

County Trustee 792-4298

792-4211

County Clerk

Pleasant View Police Department

Property Assessor

792-5179

CEMC

Juvenile Court

792-5651

792-7566

Nashville Electric

POST OFFICES

736-6900

Ashland City

Dickson Electric

Chapmansboro

Ashland City Water & Sewer

446-9051

792-9248 792-5237

792-4211

Kingston Springs

Pleasant View Utility District

952-3953

Pegram

746-5315

646-6886

Second South Cheatham Utility

Pleasant View 746-5552

952-3094

LIBRARIES Cheatham County Public Library

East Montgomery Utility District (931) 368-1921

792-4828

River Road Utility District

Register of Deeds

South Cheatham Public Library

Metro Water & Sewer

Election Commission

SENIOR CENTER

Harpeth Valley Utility

952-9965

Budget Department

Senior Center at Ashland City

Nashville Gas 734-0734

Kingston Springs Fire Department

792-3629

746-0600

Pleasant View Fire Department 746-8528

Kingston Springs Police Department

792-5371 792-4317

792-5770 792-7314

792-4603 862-4600

952-4752

352-7076

Road Superintendent

952-2555

792-4240

SOCIAL SERVICES

HEALTHCARE

Pegram Fire Department

Building Commission

646-6800

792-7915

Department of Human Services

Cheatham County Health Department

792-5628

792-4318

Harpeth Ridge Volunteer Fire Department

Solid Waste Disposal

Department of Children’s Services

TriStar Ashland City Medical Center

792-4306

792-3030

Bethesda Center

NURSING HOMES

The Ark

Hillcrest Healthcare Center

Mid-Cumberland Community Action Agency

Christian Care Center of Cheatham County

789-5986

Two Rivers Volunteer Fire Department

792-7538

Animal Control 792-3647

792-5265

Board of Education

Henrietta Volunteer Fire Department

Environmental

792-5664

307-4321

792-4857

Emergency Management Agency

COURTS

792-3443

Circuit Court

Tennessee Bureau of Investigation

Chancery Court

744-4000

792-4620

Tennessee Highway Patrol

General Sessions

251-5175

6

792-3272

792-4866

792-1389

792-9154

952-2527

792-3632

792-4948

Mid-Cumberland Transit 792-7242

Meals on Wheels 792-7276

UTILITIES

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

7


CHEATHAM COUNTY AT A GLANCE

POPULATION

Cheatham County — 39,105 Ashland City — 4,541 Kingston Springs — 2,756 Pleasant View — 4,149 Pegram — 2,093

PROPERTY TAX RATES

Cheatham County — $2.78 Ashland City — 46 cents Kingston Springs — 82 cents Pleasant View — none Pegram — none * Rate is per $100 of assessed property value

HOUSEHOLDS AND INCOME

Number of households — 14,294 Average household size — 2.94 Median household income — $53,699 Average household income — $62,119 Per capita income — $30,884

LABOR

Available labor force — 21,570 Unemployment — 7.1 percent

CLIMATE

Annual average temperature — 56.4 degrees Average high temperature — 69.5 degrees Average low temperature — 43.2 degrees

LARGEST EMPLOYERS A.O. Smith — 1,100 Cheatham Co. Schools — 900 Trinity Marine — 500 Walmart — 250-499 Homax — 120

8

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

9


OUR CITIES

ASHLAND CITY B

y an act of the General Assembly, which was passed on Dec. 3, 1859, Ashland became incorporated as a city under the name of Ashland City. The town is located on the north side of the Cumberland River, on a regularly inclined plane from the base of the high hills and the river. Ashland City, which is home to 4,541 people, is the county seat of Cheatham County. It is a center of industrial growth with A.O. Smith Water Products, the largest manufacturer of water heaters, among the top employers. Ashland City is also home to the Cumberland River Bicentennial Trail, which attracts people from all over Middle Tennessee. In addition, the town’s parks and recreation department sponsors Summerfest each year in June at Riverbluff Park. The Ashland City Council is made up of mayor Rick Johnson, vice mayor Steve Allen and council members Lisa Walker, Jimmy Gill, Alwilda Binkley and Chris LaCrosse.

MAYOR Rick Johnson 792-3801

VICE MAYOR Steve Allen 792-5333

COUNCIL Lisa Walker 792-4448

COUNCIL Alwilda Binkley 792-7260

COUNCIL Jimmy Gill 792-5555

COUNCIL Chris LaCrosse 792-5890

CITY INFORMATION

Ashland City Hall 101 Court St., 792-4211 Hours are from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays www.ashlandcity.net

ASHLAND CITY COUNCIL

The Ashland City Council meets twice a month. A workshop is held the first Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m. The regular meeting is held the second Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m. Both meetings are held in the courtroom at City Hall. Elections are held every two years in December. Two aldermen from each ward, elected at large, serve a term of four years. The terms are staggered. The next election will be held in December 2013, and residents will elect three aldermen. City Council Vacancy: A special election will be held on Aug. 2, 2012, to fill the unexpired term of Ashland City Council member Jim Yates, who represented ward three. He resigned in June.

Riverbluff Park in Ashland City is a popular destination for many in Cheatham County. The park sits along the Cumberland River and offers many recreational opportunities. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

10

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

11


OUR CITIES

KINGSTON SPRINGS K

ingston Springs is located off Interstate 40 in south Cheatham County. Before the advent of the automobile in the early 1900s, Kingston Springs was a famous resort spot. In the mid-1800s, Kingston Springs had mineral springs that produced white, black and red sulphur water. A large inn or tavern was built in 1819 near the springs to serve those taking advantage of their healing qualities. In 1860, the railroad was extended from Nashville to Kingston Springs, and then in 1862 the railroad was extended from Kingston Springs to Waverly, causing a huge population growth within the community. Kingston Springs was incorporated in 1965. Today, 2,756 people call the town home. The town is headed by mayor John McLeroy, vice mayor Tony Campbell and commissioners Gary Corlew, Pam Lorenz and Craig Kitch. A full-time manager, Laurie Cooper, oversees the town’s daily operations.

MAYOR John McLeroy 952-4529

VICE MAYOR Tony Campbell 952-3342

CITY INFORMATION

Kingston Springs City Hall 396 Spring St., 952-2110 Hours are Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. www.kingstonsprings.net

KINGSTON SPRINGS CITY COMMISSION

The Kingston Springs City Commission meets the third Thursday of each month at 7 p.m. at the Audrey Beck Meeting Hall. Elections are held every two years in November. The four-year terms of the five at-large commissioners are staggered. The next election will be held in November 2012, and three commissioners will be elected. The mayor is elected every two years by members of the City Commission.

COMMISSIONER Gary Corlew 952-3462

COMMISSIONER Pam Lorenz 952-3441

A Civil War trail marker was erected in 2011 at the South Cheatham Public Library in Kingston Springs. Pictured are re-enactors Betty Stofel, Regina Sharp and Susan Hughes. RANDY MOOMAW/THE TIMES

12

COMMISSIONER Craig Kitch 952-9793

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

13


OUR CITIES

PEGRAM E

stablished in 1972, Pegram is located in south Cheatham County and is governed by a five-member Board of Mayor and Aldermen, which is led by mayor Eugene Evans, vice mayor Bill Herbert and aldermen Rick Roark, Warren Miller and Bob Sanders. With a population of 2,093, Pegram is considered a “community of volunteers.” Pegram has a city park, where many of the town’s larger events are held, including the Independence Day celebration, Christmas in Park and Halloween in the Park. In the early days, Pegram centered around the railroad with a depot being built around 1860. Today, the depot is still there and is used as a community center for its residents. The railway is still in operation for freight traffic. The Harpeth River runs through south Cheatham County and many enjoy the recreation opportunities it provides.

MAYOR Eugene Evans 646-0426

VICE MAYOR Bill Herbert 646-6994

ALDERMAN Rick Roark 673-0662

ALDERMAN Bob Sanders 403-7475

CITY INFORMATION

Pegram City Hall 308 Highway 70, 646-0773 Hours are weekdays from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. (closed from noon to 1 p.m.) www.pegram.net

PEGRAM BOARD OF MAYOR AND ALDERMEN

The Pegram Board of Mayor and Aldermen meet twice a month. A workshop is held the second Thursday of the month at 7 p.m. The regular meeting is held the last Thursday of the month at 7 p.m. Both meetings are held at City Hall. Elections are held every two years in August, with aldermen terms being staggered. The next election is in August 2012, and voters will elect a mayor and two aldermen.

The annual Independence Day celebration draws thousands to Pegram each July. A parade is a highlight of the event, which also includes games, food, music and fireworks. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

14

ALDERMAN Warren Miller 662-0119

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


500 Tennessee Waltz Parkway, Ashland City, TN 37015 www.hotwater.com

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

15


OUR CITIES

PLEASANT VIEW I

ncorporated in August 1996, Pleasant View is located in north Cheatham County along Interstate 24. The town is governed by a five-member Board of Mayor and Aldermen, made up of mayor Kerry McCarver, vice mayor Teresa Walsh and aldermen June Nicholson, Stephen Carr and Tammy Mathews. Pleasant View was formerly known as Bradley’s Stand and Turnbull Horse Stamp. The mail and telegraph lines ran from Clarksville to Nashville and Pleasant View served as a stagecoach stop and rest area between the two cities. The town was first incorporated in 1921, but unincorporated 10 years later. Residents voted in August 1996 to re-incorporate the town. Pleasant View is hopeful of much to come as Interstate 24 borders the town, bringing prospects of commercial and industrial development growth. More than 4,100 people call Pleasant View home.

MAYOR Kerry McCarver 746-2500

VICE MAYOR Teresa Walsh 812-2191

ALDERMAN June Nicholson 746-5030

ALDERMAN Stephen Carr 642-1545

CITY INFORMATION

Pleasant View City Hall 1008 Civic Ct., 746-0600 Hours are from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays www.townofpleasantview.com

PLEASANT VIEW BOARD OF MAYOR AND ALDERMEN

The Pleasant View Board of Mayor and Aldermen meet twice a month. A workshop is held the fourth Tuesday of the month at 5 p.m. The regular meeting is held the second Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m. Both meetings are held at City Hall. Elections are held every two years in November, with aldermen terms being staggered. The terms for mayor and aldermen are four years. The next election is in November 2012. Voters will elect a mayor and two aldermen.

The Pleasant View Volunteer Fire Department hosts an annual parade and picnic each July. Following the parade, residents can feast on barbecue and enjoy local entertainers perform at Balthrop Park. RANDY MOOMAW/THE TIMES

16

ALDERMAN Tammy Mathews 828-3030

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

17


CHEATHAM COUNTY GOVERNMENT

COUNTY COURTHOUSE

(Includes the following offices: Chancery Court, General and Circuit Courts, county mayor, human resources, budget and probation)

100 Public Square, Ashland City, TN 37015

SHERIFF’S OFFICE

200 Court Square, Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4341

ELECTION OFFICE

188 County Services Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5770

18

23rd JUDICIAL DISTRICT

DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S OFFICE 105 Sycamore St., Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4635 PUBLIC DEFENDER'S OFFICE 110 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1308

TUCKER EMPSON COUNTY OFFICE BUILDING

(Includes the following offices: property assessor, environmental, trustee, register of deeds, county clerk and building commission) 264 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015

ABOUT THE CHEATHAM COUNTY COMMISSION, MAYOR

T

he 12 members of the Cheatham County Commission are elected by county residents every four years in August. Two representatives are elected from each of the six districts. The next election is in August 2014. David McCullough The commission meeting is held the third Monday of the month at 7 p.m. in the General Sessions Courtroom. County mayor David McCullough oversees the day-to-day operations of the county. He was elected in August 2010.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


A Family Town...

Raise your family on the River! ADMINISTRATION

POLICE

PARKS

COURT

Rick Johnson Mayor

SENIOR CENTER

PUBLIC WORKS

BUILDING & CODES

FIRE

www.ashlandcitytn.gov 101 Court Street • Ashland City, Tennessee 37015

(615) 792-4211 CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

19


CHEATHAM COUNTY GOVERNMENT

DISTRICT ONE Betty Ramsey 1350 Maplewood Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-3768 bettyramsey@bellsouth.net

DISTRICT ONE Doris Sanders 108 S. Poole St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4501 dorisw4501@att.net

DISTRICT TWO Ann Jarreau 2509 Old Clarksville Pike Ashland City, TN 37015 746-5356 pajearreau@att.net

DISTRICT THREE John-Paul Wood 2461 Pleasant View Rd. Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8816 63swc@charter.net

DISTRICT FOUR Donnie Jordan 268 Ed Harris Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7170 rader1950@att.net

DISTRICT FOUR Walter Weakley 575 Houston Fielder Rd. Clarksville, TN 37043 307-3409 w.weakley@yahoo.com

DISTRICT TWO Rob Myers 1044 Old New Hope Rd. Joelton, TN 37080 746-9591 rmyers.commissioner@gmail.com

DISTRICT FIVE David Davidson 1010 Lakeside Circle Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1280 Powerup429@bellsouth.net

DISTRICT THREE R. Dale McCarver 2388 Pleasant View Rd. Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-6938 mccarver@me.com

DISTRICT FIVE LuAnn Engelman 519 Turkey Ridge Rd. Pegram, TN 37143 673-0913 LuAnnEngelman@aol.com

The 12 members of the Cheatham County Commission are elected by county residents every four years in August. Two representatives are elected from each of the six districts. The next election is in August 2014.

PUBLIC MEETINGS

DISTRICT SIX John Haines 1645 Craggie Hope Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-4793 johnhaines1949@yahoo.com

20

DISTRICT SIX James Hedgepath 2020 Cedar Hill Rd. White Bluff, TN 37187 952-9352

First Monday • Ashland City Planning Commission, City Hall, 5:30 p.m. • Cheatham Development Association, General Sessions Courtroom, 6 p.m. • Cheatham County School Board, Education Board Annex, 7 p.m. First Tuesday • Ashland City Council workshop, City Hall, 7 p.m. First Thursday • Cheatham County Road and Bridge

Committee, General Sessions Courtroom, 3 p.m. • Cheatham County Calendar, Rules and Nominating Committee, Emergency Operations Center, 6 p.m. • Cheatham County Planning Commission, General Sessions Courtroom, 6 p.m. • Cheatham County Emergency Services Committee, Emergency Operations Center, 4:30 p.m. First Saturday • Cheatham County Beer Board, Tucker (Continued on page 22)

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


220 REN MAR DRIVE • PLEASANT VIEW (Next to Dollar General Mkt)

(615) 746-2773

Visit us for your beverage needs for your upcoming events! GREAT SELECTION SPECIAL ORDERS ARE WELCOME CASES AVAILABLE AT A DISCOUNT HIGH GRAVITY BEER

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

21


CHEATHAM COUNTY GOVERNMENT PUBLIC MEETINGS (Continued)

Empson County Office Building, 9 a.m. Second Monday • Cheatham County Capital Improvements Committee, General Sessions Courtroom, 4:30 p.m. • Cheatham County Education Committee, Education Board Annex, 6 p.m. • Cheatham County 911 Board, Emergency Operations Center, 6:30 p.m. Second Tuesday • Cheatham County Budget Committee, General Sessions Courtroom, 4 p.m. • Ashland City Council, City Hall, 7 p.m. • Pleasant View Board of Mayor and Aldermen, Town Hall, 7 p.m. Second Thursday • Cheatham County Joint Economic and Community Development Board, Chamber of Commerce, 8 a.m. • Kingston Springs Planning Commission, Town Meeting Hall, 7 p.m. • Pegram Committee of the Whole (board workshop), Town Hall, 7 p.m. Third Monday • Cheatham County Commission, General Sessions Courtroom, 7 p.m. Third Wednesday • Cheatham County Insurance Committee, General Sessions Courtroom, 5 p.m. (when needed)

CHEATHAM COUNTY ELECTION COMMISSION

T

he Cheatham County Election Commission is headed up by administrator of elections Sandy Cherry. The office helps conduct all elections in the county. The office is at 188 County Services Drive, Suite 100, Ashland City. Office hours are Monday-Friday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Two elections will be held in 2012. The first one will be held on Aug. 2 and will feature several local races, including three School Board seats (districts two, three and six), road superintendent and property assessor as well as primaries for the District 78 Tennessee House of Repre-

sentatives seat, Districts 5 and 6 U.S. House of Representatives seats and U.S. Senate seat. On Nov. 6, voters in Kingston Springs will elect three commissioners, while voters in Pleasant View will elect a mayor and two aldermen. In addition, several other races will be on the ballot: president, the District 78 Tennessee House of Representatives seat, the Districts 5 and 6 U.S. House of Representatives seats and the U.S. Senate seat. For more information on where to vote or how to register to vote, contact the Cheatham County Election Commission at 792-5770.

WHERE TO VOTE District 1

First Precinct

Cheatham County Public Library 188 County Services Drive Ashland City

District 2

First Precinct

East Cheatham Elementary School 3201 Bearwallow Road Ashland City

District 3

First Precinct

Ashland City public works director Dwayne Noe (right) prepares to cast his ballot. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

District 4

District 5

Fourth Monday • Cheatham County Zoning Appeals Board, Tucker Empson County Office Building, 6 p.m.

West Cheatham Elementary School 3120 Highway 12 North Ashland City

Two Rivers Fire Hall Highway 49 West and Petway Road Ashland City

Fourth Tuesday • Cheatham County Budget Committee, General Sessions Courtroom, 4 p.m. • Pleasant View Board of Mayor and Aldermen workshop, 5 p.m. • Pleasant View Planning Commission, City Hall, 6 p.m.

Second Precinct

Third Thursday • Cheatham County Election Commission, Election Office, 6 p.m. • Kingston Springs City Commission, Town Meeting Hall, 7 p.m.

Last Thursday • Pegram Board of Mayor and Aldermen, Town Hall, 7 p.m.

22

Pleasant View City Hall 1008 Civic Court Pleasant View

First Precinct

New Home Community Center 1455 Hunley Branch Road Charlotte

Third Precinct

Sycamore Middle School 1025 Old Clarksville Pike Pleasant View

First Precinct

POLITICAL PARTIES

Second Precinct

CHEATHAM COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY Ray Crouch Sr. 207-2946 raycrouchsr@gmail.com

Pegram City Hall 308 Highway 70 East Pegram

District 6

First Precinct

Harpeth High School 170 E. Kingston Springs Road Kingston Springs

CHEATHAM COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY Dan Martin 792-4797 shadetreedan@ gmail.com

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


STATE, FEDERAL REPRESENTATIVES GOVERNOR Bill Haslam (R) Governor’s Office Tennessee State Capitol Nashville, TN 37243 615-741-2001

U.S. SENATOR Bob Corker (R) 3322 West End Ave., Suite 610 Nashville, TN 37203 615-279-8125

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE Jim Cooper (D) District 5 605 Church St. Nashville, TN 37219 615-736-5295

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE Marsha Blackburn (R) District 7 1850 Memorial Dr. Clarksville, TN 37043 931-503-0391

STATE SENATOR Tim Barnes (D) District 22 301 6th Avenue N., Suite 305 War Memorial Bldg. Nashville, TN 37243 615-741-2374

STATE REPRESENTATIVE Phillip Johnson (R) District 78 301 6th Avenue N., Suite 104 War Memorial Bldg. Nashville, TN 37243 615-741-7477

U.S. SENATOR Lamar Alexander (R) 3322 West End Ave., Suite 120 Nashville, TN 37203 615-736-5129

NOVEMBER 2012 ELECTION Cheatham County will elect a new state representative in November 2012 as Phillip Johnson is not seeking re-election. Due to redistricting, Cheatham County will no longer be in District 22 for the state senate. Beginning in November, the county will be in District 25, which is represented by Jim Summerville, RDickson. His term expires in November 2014. The November 2012 ballot will include races for U.S. Senator (the current position is held by Bob Corker) and U.S. House of Representatives in District 5 (the current position is held by Jim Cooper) and District 6 (the current position is held by

Dianne Black). Due to redistricting, a portion of the county will no longer be in District 7.

Nestled among the hills bordering the scenic Harpeth River, Kingston Springs is 20 minutes from downtown Nashville and 10 minutes from the shopping centers of Nashville.

FIRE DEPARTMENT

Kingston Springs supports three fully equipped fire stations within its city limits. The department has a fire rating of ISO4 which offers residents the lowest home owners insurance rates in Cheatham County.

POLICE DEPARTMENT

The Kingston Springs Police Department consists of public safety officers who are police, fire and medically trained. Officers are also trained for the newly formed Critical Incident Response Team with officers from the departments of Ashland City and Pleasant View.

OTHER AMENITIES:

• City Water • City Sewer • Natural Gas Services • Located on I-40 • Library • Schools K - 12

A Friendly Blend of City and Country

P.O. Box 256 Kingston Springs, Tennessee 37082 • (615) 952-2110 Website: www.kingstonsprings.net Email: townofks@aol.com CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

PARKS

The City Park, L.L. Burns Park, and Ullrich Landing make up the city’s park system with a total of 173 acres. Baseball and soccer fields, playgrounds, picnic areas, trails, fishing lake, canoe launch and multiple accesses to the river, basketball goals.

RECREATION & EVENTS

Youth soccer league, adult softball and basketball leagues, Christmas Tree Lighting, Santa at the Firehall, Easter Egg Hunt, City-wide Yard Sale, Art in the Park, Community Picnic, Fishing Rodeo, Senior Citizens group and more.

23


CHEATHAM COUNTY GOVERNMENT COUNTY MAYOR

792-4316 David McCullough oversees the daily operations of the county. He also serves as chairman of the Cheatham County Commission’s budget committee.

SHERIFF

792-4341 John Holder serves as the county’s head of law enforcement. The department’s personnel responds to all emergency calls in rural Cheatham County. Other duties include serving civil and criminal warrants and subpoenas.

COUNTY CLERK

792-5179 Teresa Gupton’s office handles the sale of licenses for all marriages, motor vehicle registrations, beer permits, notary applications and business taxes.

GENERAL SESSIONS, JUVENILE JUDGE

792-4866 Judge Phillip Maxey disposes of misdemeanor cases and traffic offenses and conducts preliminary hearings on felony cases to decide whether to bound over to the grand jury. He also handles all juvenile delinquent, unruly and dependent and neglected cases and some child custody cases in the county.

GENERAL SESSIONS, CIRCUIT, JUVENILE CLERK

792-3272 Julie Hibbs serves in a dual role as clerk of the Circuit and General Sessions courts. The General Sessions office sets dockets and maintains files for misdemeanor and felony cases as well as issues warrants on civil and criminal matters. The Circuit office handles civil suits and criminal cases as well as sets the docket, maintains files and impanels the grand and trial juries for criminal matters.

ADMINISTRATOR OF ELECTIONS

792-5770 Sandy Cherry’s job is to help the five-member Election Commis-

24

The Tucker Empson County Office Building in Ashland City houses several Cheatham County government offices. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES sion selected by the state to conduct all elections held in Cheatham County. She is appointed by the Election Commission. She also helps certify the election returns and facilitate voter registration and absentee voting. Members of the Election Commission are Elke McLeroy, Steve Sexton, Wilson Bell, Bob Melton and Bruce Gibbs.

ROAD SUPERINTENDENT

792-4240 Jerry Carney is the county’s road superintendent. His department is in charge of maintaining and repairing all county roads. Most highway funding comes from the state in the form of gasoline sales tax, as well as from the local property tax rate.

BUILDING COMMISSIONER 792-7915 Chris Atkins oversees building and zoning code requirements in Cheatham County, excluding its municipalities. The office issues building permits for residential, commercial and industrial structures and enforces trash codes issues. Atkins and his staff handle all requests

for planning and zoning in the county.

TRUSTEE

792-4298 Dot Jones’ duties include investing revenue received from sales tax, alcoholic beverage tax, education funds, road funds, gas tax and fees from other county offices. She is also in charge of collecting the county’s property tax.

PROPERTY ASSESSOR

792-5371 Betty Gail Balthrop's duties include keeping up with the value of all the surface acres across Cheatham County through property appraisals every six years.

CHANCERY CLERK

792-4620 Pam Jenkins and her office staff handle all cases in civil court, including probate, domestic, change of custody, divorce, property line disputes, adoptions and name changes.

REGISTER OF DEEDS

792-4317 Dolores Moulton serves as register of deeds, an office in

charge of recording all the instruments required by law, including deeds, powers of attorney, mortgages, wills, court orders, liens, contracts, plats, leases, judgments, military discharges, notices of completion, papers under the Uniform Commercial Code and others.

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY

792-3443 As Cheatham County’s Emergency Management Agency director, Edwin Hogan is in charge of coordinating emergency services during natural or man-made disasters.

AMBULANCE

792-4324 Emergency Medical Services director James Gupton is in charge of the county’s ambulance service.

SOLID WASTE

792-7538 Solid Waste director Mike Mangrum oversees the operation of five convenience centers and landfill.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

25


FIRE DEPARTMENTS

T

he Cheatham County Firefighters Association was created in 1982. The original charter consisted of leaders from seven fire departments, including Pegram Fire Department, Kingston Springs Fire Department, Cheatham County Volunteer Fire Department, Cheatham County Rescue Squad, Pleasant View Volunteer Fire Department, Claylick Volunteer Fire Department and Ashland City Fire Department. Each of these fire departments agreed to work together so they could better serve those in need always keeping in mind the safety of those who live throughout the county. The association has gone through changes over the years including three departments that are no longer in service: Cheatham County Volunteer Fire Department, Cheatham County Rescue Squad and Claylick Volunteer Fire Department. However, three other departments have been started and are now part of the association: Two Rivers Volunteer Fire Department, Henrietta Volunteer Fire Department and Harpeth Ridge Volunteer Fire Department. For more information, visit www.cheathamfire.org.

ASHLAND CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT

Phone: 792-4211 www.ashlandcityfire.com • Station One – 101 Court St., Ashland City • Station Two – 200 Marrowbone Lane, Ashland City • ISO Rating: 4 • The chief is Chuck Walker. Assistant chief is Brian Biggs. The deputy chief is Derek Noe. • Nine career firefighters and 55 volunteer firefighters

PLEASANT VIEW VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Phone: 746-8528 www.pvvfd.org • Station One – 1119 Pleasant View Main St., Pleasant View • Station Two – 1114 Jackson Felts Rd., Pleasant View • ISO Ratings: 5 and 9, depending on location • The acting chief is P.J. Duncan. The assistant chief is Brian Collins. • Five career firefighters and 35 volunteer firefighters.

TWO RIVERS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Phone: 792-5265 • Station One – 2005 Petway Rd., Ashland City • Station Two – 2501 River Rd., Ashland City • ISO Rating: 9 • The chief is Dan Schaeffer. The assistant chief is Chris Toler.

PEGRAM FIRE DEPARTMENT

Phone: 646-6800 www.pegramfire.com • Station One – 308 Highway 70, Pegram • ISO Ratings: 5 and 8B, depending on location • The chief is Brent Stuart. The assistant chief is Shannon Beshears.

HARPETH RIDGE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Phone: 789-5986 • Station One - 3656 Hwy. 49 East, Charlotte • ISO Rating: 9 • The chief is Chris Kullman.

HENRIETTA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Phone: 307-9201 www.hvfd.us • Station One – 1008 Batts Drive, Ashland City • Station Two – 3202 Highway 12 North, Ashland City • ISO Rating: 9 • The chief is Jeff Bagwell. The assistant chief is Michael Dollar.

KINGSTON SPRINGS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Phone: 952-2555 www.ksfire.net • Station One – 390 Spring St., Kingston Springs • Station Two – 195 E. Kingston Springs Rd., Kingston Springs • Station Three – 1001 Mt. Pleasant Rd., Kingston Springs • ISO Rating: 4 • The chief is Eugene “Bubba” Ivey. The assistant chief is Hurshell Fischer.

26

Fire departments from across Cheatham County participate in the annual Firefighters Challenge. The event is sponsored by the Cheatham County Firefighters Association. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


302 NORTH MAIN STREET Ashland City, TN 37015 (across from CEMC)

792-2280 792-1262 792-1261 Fax

OFFICE HOURS:

7 am to 6 pm 2 pm to 7 pm 7 am to 2 pm 7 am to 4 pm

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

Walk-Ins and Same-Day Appointments All ages accepted

MOST INSURANCES ARE ACCEPTED Charges regulated by each patient's insurance contract

27


EMERGENCY SERVICES CHEATHAM COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

The Cheatham County Sheriff’s Department, under the direction of sheriff John Holder, includes law enforcement, corrections, drug enforcement and drug education. The department serves the citizens of Cheatham County, 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Here are some numbers to know: sheriff John Holder: 792-2027, chief deputy Wendell Nichols: 7922044, administration: 792-2041; warrants/records: 792-2043; booking: 792-2025; and investigations: 792-2021 or 792-2022.

ASHLAND CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT

The Ashland City Police Department is under the direction of police chief Marc Coulon. The department is on the Tennessee Waltz Parkway. Office hours are weekdays from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. However, officers are on duty 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. To contact the department, call 792-5618. City court is held on the first and third Thursday, which is traffic court and first appearance. City court is also held on the third Thursday, which is criminal court. The court is located at City Hall at 101 Court St. City court clerk Anita Justice can be reached at 7925719.

911 CENTER

The Cheatham County 911 center is located in the basement of the Cheatham County Courthouse. The center includes three dispatch units and a mobile unit, which can be used during an emergency. The center handles emergency traffic for the county and its four cities. Pat Harris is the director of the 911 center. The non-emergency number is 792-2098.

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY

The Cheatham County Emergency Management Agency is located in the basement of the Cheatham County Courthouse. The director is Edwin Hogan, and the assistant is Doris Mays. The department has a hazardous materials truck and trailer, command center bus, first response truck and water rescue boat. Services include missing and lost persons, hazardous materials accidents, fires, wrecks and weather-related disasters. To contact the department, call 792-3443.

KINGSTON SPRINGS PUBLIC SAFETY DEPARTMENT

The Kingston Springs Public Safety Department includes fire, police and codes. Public safety officers have expanded training requirements that include fire training. The office is located at 420 Main St., next door to City Hall. The office hours are weekdays from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. However, officers provide coverage seven days a week. To contact the department, call 952-9965. The police department is headed up by police chief Eugene “Bubba’’ Ivey. The fire department is also overseen by Ivey and has about 30 volunteer firefighters. The fire department is located next to City Hall. A second fire hall is located on East Kingston Springs Road next to Harpeth Middle School. A third is on Mt. Pleasant Road next to the fire tower.

PLEASANT VIEW POLICE DEPARTMENT

Michael Douglas serves as chief of the Pleasant View Police Department, assisted by four officers. City court is held the first Thursday at 3 p.m. at City Hall with Greg Smith serving as city judge. To contact the department, call 746-0600.

28

Ashland City sergeant Jeremy Ethridge uses the new electronic ticketing program. The Ashland City Police Department started using the new program last year. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

29


EDUCATION VISION STATEMENT

"The Cheatham County School System will prepare all, through excellence and opportunity, for success."

MISSION STATEMENT

"Cheatham County Schools will provide learning experiences that prepare our students for postsecondary and career success to achieve an enriched future."

SLOGAN

"Committed to Excellence”

BELIEFS

• We believe in a safe and supportive environment where expectations are high for all. • We believe in educational experiences, that are challenging, which embrace diversity and accountability. • We believe that staff and stakeholders will collaborate as partners to promote engagement in meaningful educational decisions. • We believe that students, educators, and other stakeholders should model self-discipline, character, teamwork, and lifelong learning. • We believe that to become a high performing school system, we must exceed state and national guidelines. • We believe programs and academic decisions should be standards aligned, including intervention and accelerated intervention materials. • We believe through communication in planning and implementing scientific-based research and inclusive educational opportunities, desired student outcomes can be achieved. • We believe all are capable of achieving excellence.

ON THE WEB

For more information about Cheatham County schools, visit www.cheathamcountyschools.net.

30

West Cheatham Elementary School honors Cheatham County veterans as part of its annual Veterans Day program. Pictured is Owen Newman. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

2012-2013 SCHOOL CALENDAR August 14

November 21-23

February 18

First day of school

Thanksgiving break

September 3

December 21 Half day

Spring break

October 5

December 24-31

May 17

October 8

January 2

November 6

January 21

Labor Day No school

Columbus Day Election Day, no school

President’s Day

March 25-29

Christmas break

Last day of school

School resumes Martin Luther King Jr. Day

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Family Dentistry

LEN RAY, D.D.S. JERRY GILPIN, D.M.D 776 SOUTH MAIN ASHLAND CITY, TN 37015 615-792-4238

Nashville Office 242-6371

www.pvchristian.org CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

PLEASANT VIEW, TN. Exit 24 on I-24

746-8555 31


CHEATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS CENTRAL OFFICE 102 Elizabeth St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5664 Stan Curtis is the Cheatham County director of schools.

PEGRAM ELEMENTARY 4552 Dogwood Ln. Pegram, TN 37143 646-6637 www.pegramccs.net Grades: K-4 Principal: Detra Emery PLEASANT VIEW ELEMENTARY 2625 Church St. Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-5035 www.pleasantviewccs.net Grades: K-4 Principal: Keith Miller

Stan Curtis

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

ASHLAND CITY ELEMENTARY 108 Elizabeth St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4296 www.ashlandcityccs.net Grades: K-4 Principal: TBA EAST CHEATHAM ELEMENTARY 3201 Bearwallow Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 746-5251 www.eastcheathamccs.net Grades: K-4 Principal: Sherry Gibbs KINGSTON SPRINGS ELEMENTARY 166 W. Kingston Springs Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-9060 www.kingstonspringsccs.net Grades: K-4 Principal: Stacy Brinkley

32

WEST CHEATHAM ELEMENTARY 3120 Highway 12 North Chapmansboro, TN 37035 792-5167 www.westcheathamccs.net Grades: pre-K-4 Principal: Amber Raymer

MIDDLE SCHOOLS

CHEATHAM MIDDLE 700 Scoutview Dr. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2334 www.cheathammiddleccs.net Grades: 5-8 Principal: Beth Batson

Sycamore High School Class of 2012 salutatorian Kristin Knight (left) and valedictorian Destiny LaGarce get set for great adventures and achievements in the years to come. RANDY MOOMAW/THE TIMES

www.sycamoremiddleccs.net Grades: 5-8 Principal: Lisa Young

www.harpethhighccs.net Grades: 9-12 Principal: Mike Kinnard

HARPETH MIDDLE 170 Harpeth View Trail Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-2293 www.harpethmiddleccs.net Grades: 5-8 Principal: Lucas Winstead

HIGH SCHOOLS

CHEATHAM COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH 1 Cub Circle Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5641 www.cheathamhighccs.net Grades: 9-12 Principal: Glenna Barrow

SYCAMORE HIGH 1021 Old Clarksville Pike Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-5013 Grades: 9-12 www.sycamorehighccs.net Principal: Jennifer Anderson

SYCAMORE MIDDLE 1025 Old Clarksville Pike Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8852

HARPETH HIGH 170 E. Kingston Springs Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-2811

ADULT HIGH 102 Elizabeth St. Ashland City, TN 37015 746-1424 Grades: 9-12 Principal: Jo Jones

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


HIGH SPEED INTERNET JACUZZI SUITES AVAILABLE

1212 N. Main Street Ashland City, TN 37015 Fax (615) 792-3643

For Reservations (615) 792- 4331

Deerfieldinn.info

Check out our website to view our experienced installers' quality work!

www.c-wpools.com FIBERGLASS FACTS: *Fiberglass is 17 times stronger than concrete *90% less maintenance *Never needs draining *Will not deteriorate

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

Check our reputation with the better business bureau

33


SCHOOL BOARD

T

he Cheatham County School Board is made up of six board members, with one representing each of the county’s districts. The board meets monthly on the first Monday of each month at 7 p.m. to conduct public school business. A workshop is held the Thursday before the monthly meeting. All meetings are open to the public. Meetings are held in the Board Room of the Educational Annex Building at 104 Elizabeth St. in Ashland City.

First District

Second District

Michele Collins 3399 Bell St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5803 Term expires Aug. 2014

Tim Williamson 2069 Blue Springs Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 746-0239 Term expires Aug. 2012

Fourth District

Fifth District

Dianne B. Proffitt 1160 Charlie Reed Rd. Chapmansboro, TN 37035 746-5107 Term expires Aug. 2014

William Johnson 1260 Greenbrier Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1175 Term expires Aug. 2014

Third District

Greg Horton 1018 Cunniff Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7229 Term expires Aug. 2012

PLEASANT VIEW CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 160 Hicks Edgen Road Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8555 Administrator: Seldon Buck www.pvchristian.org Pleasant View Christian School offers an education in a Christian learning atmosphere. Area Free Will Baptist churches opened PVCS in August 1978. The first graduating class received diplomas in May 1985. In its 34th year of ministry to Pleasant View and the surrounding counties, the school has an enrollment of more than 400 in pre-school through 12th grade. Twenty-seven students graduated in 2011. The past several years have witnessed extraordinary growth and enrollment and significant expansion in the school’s faculty/staff and academic programs. This growth and expansion are clear responses to the need for Christian education in the Pleasant View area. PVCS is accredited by the Tennessee Association of Christian Schools, which is an approved body by the Tennessee legislature and recognized by the Tennessee State Board of Education. PVCS is fully accredited thus giving its students full benefits afforded their peers in public schools.

Sixth District

Tammie Lavender 218 Harpeth Hills Dr. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-2228 Term expires Aug. 2012

Pleasant View Christian School is located on Hicks Edgen Road in Pleasant View. RANDY MOOMAW/THE TIMES

MONTESSORI PLEASANT VIEW MONTESSORI

2511 Highway 49 East Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-0975 Head of School: Jaime Yeager www.pleasantviewmontessori.com

34

Pleasant View Montessori is the first and only Montessori school in Cheatham County. Montessori education is a scientifically proven educational program based on the philosophy, materials and

methods created by Dr. Maria Montessori over 100 years ago. PVM opened its doors in August 2010 with six children. In its first five months, the school grew to 40 students and two class-

rooms. In the summer of 2011, the school added a third classroom to house an elementary program. The school now serves over 50 students ages 18 months to 10 years.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Family Owned

Call Terry Crockett today to find out more about pre-need arrangements www.andersonandgarrett.com CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

35


SCENES FROM CHEATHAM CO.

Muddy Buddy has quickly become a favorite event in Cheatham County. The first race was held in 2009. The Cheatham County stop is the Nashville leg of the national event. The race features running, biking, obstacles and a grimy crawl through the infamous mud pit. Muddy Buddy is held at the Cheatham Wildlife Management Area in the Petway community. RANDY MOOMAW/THE

Camp Sycamore Hills has served the Cheatham County community for more than 50 years. The 800-acre camp, operated by the Girl Scouts of Middle Tennessee, is off Highway 49 just north of Ashland City. Thousands of Girl Scouts from across the nation visit the camp each year. For more information, visit www.gsmidtn.org. SUBMITTED PHOTO

TIMES

Your Roofing Specialist Installed by Professionals at the Lowest Possible Prices

30 YEARS EXPERIENCE • FREE ESTIMATES •RESIDENTIAL •COMMERCIAL • A PA RT M E N T S •CHURCHES

• F L AT R O O F S •TEAR OFF •SHINGLES •RUBBER

615-339-8201 - Cell 615-789-0254 - Dickson 615-229-8685 - Ashland City/Nashville American Owned and Operated 36

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


DICKSON ELECTRIC SYSTEM

Serving Business, Home and Industry in Dickson, Hickman, Cheatham, Houston, and Montgomery Counties Since 1936 236 Cowan Road P.O. Box 627 • Dickson, TN 37056

(615) 446-9051 Pay online at www.paybill.com/dicksonelectric or Dial 1-866-270-9915 FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT for all makes and models. Hours: Mon-Fri 7 a.m. - 5 p.m. & Sat 7 a.m. - 3 p.m. COLLISION CENTER works with your insurance company. Hours: Mon-Fri 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

202 South Main Street Ashland City, TN 37015 615-792-2378

Open Monday thru Friday 8AM-7PM • Saturday 8AM-6PM

For information on the Autos4Military program, logon to Autos4Military.com or call King Automotive at (615) 792-2378 or toll free at (877) 446-7223. CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

37


ANNUAL EVENTS Here’s a look at some of Cheatham County’s favorite and most popular events:

MARCH

The Pegram fish fry is held at the Pegram Community Club off Highway 70. Thousands of pounds of Tennessee River catfish are served with all of the fixings. Proceeds benefit the Pegram Community Club.

JUNE

Summerfest is held in June at Riverbluff Park in Ashland City. Families can enjoy five evenings of rides and concessions. There is also entertainment, games, vendor booths and fireworks. Proceeds benefit the Ashland City Parks and Recreation Department. For more information, call the department at 792-2655. It’s time to get down and dirty when Muddy Buddy comes to Cheatham County. The Nashville leg of the national event is held at the Cheatham Wildlife Management Area in the Petway community. The race features running, biking, obstacles and a grimy crawl through a mud pit. For more information, visit www.muddybuddy.com. Relay for Life is the American Cancer Society’s signature event that offers everyone in the community a chance to participate in the fight against cancer. During the event, teams “camp out” at Riverbluff Park in Ashland City and take turns walking around the track. For more information, visit www.relayforlife.org/cheatham.

JULY

The Pegram Independence Day Celebration begins with an all-you-can-eat pancake breakfast followed by a parade and barbecue lunch. There are contests, games, prizes, horseshoes and other family activities. Fireworks

38

The Ashland City Lions Club’s annual turtle derby is held on the Cheatham County Courthouse lawn each August. The club has been hosting the derby for more than 60 years. RANDY MOOMAW/THE TIMES close the celebration. Booths are available for vendors. For more information, call Pegram Town Hall at 646-0773.

enable the club to provide vision care and eyeglasses for those in the community who need financial assistance.

The Pleasant View Fire Department Parade and Picnic is an annual event held each July. After the traditional morning parade, residents can enjoy barbecue, music, games and more at Balthrop Park on Highway 49. For more information, call 7468528.

OCTOBER

AUGUST

The Cheatham County Fair is held in August at the Cheatham County Fairgrounds. Families can enjoy the rides, agriculture events, beauty pageants and more. This year’s fair is Aug. 20-25. For more information, contact the Cheatham County Fair Association at 792-1528. The Ashland City Lions Club’s annual turtle derby is held on the Cheatham County Courthouse lawn each August. Proceeds from the event

Pegram Park plays host to the annual Halloween in the Park. The event features a variety of activities, including performances by local teen bands. Art in the Park showcases artists, artisans and musicians in a fabulous outdoor venue along the Harpeth River. The annual event is held in October at L.L. Burns Park in Kingston Springs. Many of the competitive pieces are available for sale, along with other pieces offered by the artists. Attendees can also vote on a “People’s Choice” award. This year’s event will be held on Oct. 6. The annual Cumberland River Challenge, sponsored by the Friends of the Cumberland River Bicentennial Trail,

is held each October. The bike ride features three routes: 62 miles, 31 miles and 11 miles. This year’s event is Oct. 20. For more information, visit www.cumberlandrivertrail.org/.

NOVEMBER

The Veterans Day celebration is held in November in conjunction with Veterans Day. The event features performances from local school groups, and local veterans are recognized.

DECEMBER

The annual Ashland City Christmas Parade is held each December. In addition, Pleasant View holds an annual Christmas parade, Kingston Springs hosts a Christmas tree lighting and cookie contest at the South Cheatham Public Library and Pegram sponsors Christmas in the Park in Pegram Park. Dates and times vary. The Ashland City Times publishes the information when it is available.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

39


COMMUNITY CHEATHAM COUNTY IMAGINATION LIBRARY

The Cheatham County Imagination Library program sends an age appropriate book each month (free of charge) to all children from birth to five years old, enrolled in the program. Each month a new book will be mailed in your child's name directly to your home. For more information, visit the group’s Facebook page or write Cheatham County Imagination Library, P.O. Box 519, Ashland City, TN 37015.

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

T

he Cheatham County Community Foundation, an affiliate fund of The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee, is a permanent pool of charitable resources dedicated to enhancing the quality of life for the county's residents, now and always. The Foundation has made nearly $100,000 in grants since 1998 to benefit quality of life in Cheatham County. At its establishment in 1998, The Cheatham County Community Foundation’s initial priority for the community was to support Cheatham County residents by awarding scholarships, and to date, has awarded 87 scholarships. In addition to supporting education for residents, the Foundation has met community needs through grant awards to nonprofit organizations in the county, including support through The Cheatham County Disaster Response Fund, which was established after the May 2010 flood to help address the needs of flood victims. For more information, visit http://www.cfmt.org/explore/affiliates/.

CHEATHAM COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATER The Cheatham County Community Theater features a variety of shows ranging from children’s plays to adult musicals. Local actors take pride in performing in front of audiences through out the year. The latest shows and show times can be found at www.cheathamtheater.org. For more information, call the theater’s hotline at 259-2001. The theater is located at the Jean Downy Theater at Harpeth High School in Kingston Springs.

The Cheatham County Community Foundation hosts the Cumberland Ball each year. In addition to dinner and dancing, the event also features a silent auction. JOHN WERNE/FOR THE TIMES

CHEATHAM COUNTY HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL ASSOCIATION

T

he Cheatham County Historical and Genealogical Association was organized in April 1994. The aim of the association is to instill a sense of pride in the community and to pursue family histories to benefit future generations, present members and all the communities and citizens of Cheatham County. CCHGA has accomplished

40

much since its formation, including the rescue and organization of old county records that were in the attic of the courthouse and the library basement, creation of an official Cheatham County flag, the erection of historical markers on the courthouse lawn and other areas of significance in the county and the publication in 2001 of the Cheatham County, Tennessee

History and Families. CCHGA is currently working on the Cheatham County Museum that is located in the lower level of the Cheatham County Public Library. The county historian is Lisa Walker. CCHGA meets the fourth Thursday each month through November. There is no meeting in December. Every other month there is a

program meeting with a speaker. The meetings start at 6:30 p.m. at the Cheatham County Public Library. For more information, call the CCHGA office at 792-3623 or visit http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tncchga/ or the group’s Facebook page.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY COUNTY CHEATHAM

FUNERAL HOME HOME FUNERAL

CheWe atWe haare m are Coa un tyfull 's M ostvice Modefuneral rn Funerhome ahome l Facility ser funeral afull ser vice

with a fully licensed staff.

We are a full service funeral home with a fully licensed staff. with a fully licensed staff.

Offering traditional funerals and cremation services. We offer pre-needed planning. We accept all pre-need and burial policies. Johnny H. Jones, Funeral Director Johnny H. H. Jones, Jones, Funeral Funeral Director Johnny Director Owners: Johnny H. & Shirley Shirley Jones Jones Owners: Johnny H. & Owners: Johnny H. & Shirley Eddie Nichols, Licensed Funeral Jones Director Eddie Nichols, Licensed Funeral Director Eddie Nichols, Archie Cannon, Licensed Licensed Funeral FuneralDirector Director Reed Buckner, Licensed Embalmer Funeral Director Reed Buckner, Licensed Embalmer &&Funeral Director Archie Cannon, Licensed Funeral Director 117 Elizabeth Street Ashland City, TN 37015 Office: 792-2552 • Obituary Line: 792-2771

(Behind Autozone on Hwy 49)

298 Frey St - Ashland City 615-792-9483

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

41


COMMUNITY CHEATHAM COUNTY FAIR

CHEATHAM COUNTY FARMERS MARKETS Fresh vegetables and other homegrown, homemade and handcrafted items are available at two different locations in Cheatham County. The markets usually open in the spring and continue until late summer or early fall.

Pleasant View

The Pleasant View Farmers Market is located at the corner of Highway 49 and Highway 41-A next to Tennessee Mortgage. The market is open on Tuesdays from 1-6 p.m. For more information, contact Jim Day at farmers@ourfarmer.org. You may also find information at www.ourfarmer.org.

Ashland City

The Ashland City Open Air Market is located on North Main Street across from the Ashland City First Baptist Church. Saturday is usually the day with the most vendors, but the market is open daily during the season. For more information, call 792-4420 or e-mail Ronnie Barron at rbarron@utk.edu.

Johnny Harris of the East Cheatham community sells his vegetables at the Ashland City Open Air Market. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

The Cheatham County Fair is held each August and includes rides, food, pageants, agricultural demonstrations, demolition derbies, talent shows and mule pulls. Property was donated in 1947 to form a fair association for the betterment and good of the community and farmers alike. The Cheatham County Fair Association has made some improvements over the past several years, and the board has grown with people that deeply care about the community. Throughout the year, the Fair Association hosts organizational meetings, demolition derbies, flea markets and other special events. The 2012 fair will be held Aug. 20-25. For more information about the fair, contact the Cheatham County Fair Association at 792-1528. The Ashland City Times and Cheatham County Money Saver will publish the annual fair guide in July. Extra copies can be picked up at The Times, 202A N. Main St. in Ashland City.

The Cheatham County Fair is a summertime tradition. The fair is held in August at the Cheatham County Fairgrounds off Highway 12 South in Ashland City. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

RELAY FOR LIFE Relay for Life is the American Cancer Society’s signature event that offers everyone in the community a chance to participate in the fight against cancer. During the event, teams of individuals “camp out” at a location in Ashland City and

42

take turns walking or running around a track for 12 hours. The event is usually held in June. Teams do most of their fundraising prior to the event, but some teams also hold creative fundraisers at their campsites during Relay.

The Relay event features a event go to fund research and number of fun activities, ingrants for cancer as well as a cluding games, live music and camp for children who have contests. cancer. The camp is called Camp A luminaria ceremony takes Horizon and is in Kingston place after sundown, honoring Springs. cancer survivors and remember- For more information, visit ing those lost to the disease. Relay’s Facebook page. Proceeds from the Relay

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

43


COMMUNITY EXTENSION OFFICE In Cheatham County, Extension is a joint program between UT Extension, TSU Cooperative Extension and county government. Extension helps Tennesseans to improve their quality of life and solve problems through the application of research and evidenced-based knowledge about agriculture and natural resources, family and consumer sciences, 4-H youth development, and community development.

CHEATHAM COUNTY EXTENSION

Cheatham County Government Services Complex 162 County Services Drive, Suite 110 Ashland City, TN 37015 Phone: 792-4420, 792-2055 Fax: 792-2036 On the Web: https://utextension.tennessee.edu/cheatham Facebook: Cheatham County – UT & TSU Extension Office hours: Monday-Friday, 7:30 a.m.-4 p.m.

EXTENSION STAFF

Ronnie Barron, Extension Agent & County Director, rbarron@utk.edu Sierra Ham, Extension Agent, saham@utk.edu April Glover, Extension Agent, aglover8@utk.edu Kathy Nicholson, 4-H Program Assistant, knichol4@utk.edu Gayle Bowman, Administrative Support Assistant, pbowman5@utk.edu

VOLUNTEERS

We need you. Do you, your company or your organization need volunteer hours? Want to give back to the community? Serve others? We need you. We train. Call 792-4420 for more information.

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES Family & Consumer Sciences mission is to strengthen families, individuals and communities. Individuals and families are the focus of this educational program. The four knowledge areas include human development, health and safety, nutrition and food safety and family economics.

Human Development

» Getting a Divorce? Parenting Apart: Effective Co-Parenting Class — A statemandated parent education class for divorcing parents of minor children. » Need a Parenting Class? Parenting Piece by Piece — Court ordered parenting to provide parents with education and skills in numerous areas including discipline, communication, and stages of development. » Getting Married? Before You Marry a Jerk (ette) — This program is designed to provide singles and singles-again of all ages with a plan for pacing a relationship and exploring the keys to what a partner will be like in marriage. » Teen programming — Teen health, bullying, teen pregnancy, cyber safety

Health and Safety

» Get in Shape/Community Health Education — Work with the Cheatham County Health Council in planning research based education for clientele. » Are you a Diabetic? - Dining with Diabetes — An educational program for people with diabetes and their families. » Safety — Poison control, medication health » Environmental Health - Integrated pest management, healthy housing, radon

44

Cheatham County Extension is a co-sponsor with the Cheatham County Health Council in conducting the annual 5K walk/run, which is held the first Saturday in May at the Cheatham Dam. This event is part of Extension’s “Tennessee Shapes Up” program. TOM SALTER/FOR THE TIMES Nutrition and Food Safety

» Tennessee Nutrition & Consumer Education Program — A federally funded program driven by a local coalition to provide nutrition education for those who are eligible for the supplemental nutrition assistance program. » Germ City — Teaches students the importance of hand washing. » Empowering Youth — Teaches middle school students healthy eating choices. » Food Safety — Food preservation

Family Economics

» Tennessee Saves — Encourages Tennesseans to save and build wealth. An annual piggy bank pageant is held for youth from pre K to seniors in high school. » On My Own — Financial education simulation for junior high youth. » LifeSkills - An interactive activity for middle school children focusing on areas of health, nutrition, finances, design and family interaction.

Family and Community Education

Are you interested in learning new things, volunteering and giving back to the community? The FCE club is for you. Members plan monthly educational programs, veterans luncheon, service projects, attend FCE Leadership Camp and volunteer at the Cheatham County Fair. The Cheatham County Club meets the second Monday at 1 p.m. and The Cumberland Valley Club meets the last Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


P E R P E T U A L C A R E C E M E T E RY Formerly Cheatham County Memorial Gardens New Ownership & Management

HIGHWAY 49 EAST • PLEASANT VIEW, TN 37146 Toll: 1-855-559-0626 Bus: 615-789-6400 Cell: 615-944-9034 Fax: 615-789-6404 Mailing Address: 545 Southerland Cemetery Road, Charlotte, TN 37036

Plastic Injection Molders 1235 Oaklawn Road Chapmansboro, TN 37035 615-746-6001 Located in Joelton, TN directly off I24 at exit 31

Ren Mar Drive in Pleasant View & Main Street in Ashland City Keith 330-3497 Will 943-8651 CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

45


CHEATHAM COUNTY 4-H In Cheatham County, 4-H is the youth development organization of both The University of Tennessee and Tennessee State University. 4-H encourages diverse groups of youth to develop their unique skills and talents to the fullest potential. Young people participate in 4-H through clubs, special interest groups, after-school programs, camps and many other activities. All Cheatham County 4-H programs are designed to impact one or more of the five basic competency areas which define the range of behaviors and skills identified as essential for adult success. These life skills include:

Health/Physical

Through an emphasis on exercise and proper nutrition, 4-H members are encouraged to develop habits that lead to a healthy lifestyle which continue in adulthood. 4-H activities that support this life skill include Walk Across Cheatham County, June Dairy Month, baking contests and Cooking Camp.

Personal/Social

Being comfortable with yourself, cooperating with others, forming friendships, assuming responsibility and having selfdiscipline are important components of social development. 4-H activities that support this life skill include many camps, Shooting Sports - Target Smart, Fun with Fashions, Summer Fun Days and many different service projects.

Cognitive/Creative

Learning is an ongoing part of life. Participation in 4-H projects allows members to choose specific areas of interest and increase their knowledge of those areas through activities. Public speaking, demonstrations, art poster contests, judging teams, county and state fair competitions and Project Portfolios are some of the ways this life skill is taught.

Vocational

The 4-H club aims to provide its members with opportunities to gain an awareness of and explore a wide variety of career and vocational options. The life skills developed through 4-H participation help prepare young people for successful professional careers. Project work including livestock, sewing camp and many other activities teach workforce preparation skills.

4-H shooting sports is one of the newest programs offered in Cheatham County. Both BB gun and archery groups are being led by skilled volunteers. Pictured is Landon McMillan practicing his shooting skills. SUBMITTED PHOTO

Citizenship/Ethics

Knowledge and understanding of the history and values of community or nation contribute to good citizenship. Involvement in the 4-H program not only teaches young people to appreciate others and learn about their sur-

roundings, but also encourages them to become involved and find ways to make positive contributions to society. State 4-H Congress, Cloverbowl, Honor Club, All Stars and many service projects contribute to increasing this life skill.

issues facing our county. They learn about the cultural and historical resources in our county, are encouraged to participate in the community, and foster skills and strengths that are necessary

to become responsible citizens and leaders. This program is supported by participant class fees, local donations and sponsors. For more information, call 792-4420.

YOUTH LEADERSHIP “Learn the Past, Watch the Present and Create the Future.� Youth Leadership Cheatham County is a cooperative program open to all juniors or seniors in the county.

46

Each year a group of students participate in an opening event and various program days to learn about state and local government functions, local and regional economic developments and

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


• Individual Suites • Three Meals a Day • 24-Hour Snacks Available • Utilities and Cable • Assistance with Personal Care • Housekeeping and Laundry Service • Nursing Supervision • Medication Assistance • Planned Programs for Socialization, Activities, and Exercise

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

1420 Old Hickory Blvd. Nashville, Tennessee 37207 615-724-0109 - Office 615-915-5244 - Fax

47


CHEATHAM CO. AGRICULTURE

A

griculture is a major industry in Cheatham County, where farm families produce tobacco, beef cattle, row crops (corn and soybeans) and small-scale fruits and vegetables. The county ranks seventh in the state of Tennessee for tobacco production and is known for growing some of the finest quality dark-fired tobacco anywhere in the world. The county also produces 10,000 head of beef cattle and 14,000 acres of hay annually. Five thousand acres of corn and soybeans are produced annually, primarily in the Cumberland and Harpeth River bottoms. Small-scale fruit and vegetable production is on the increase throughout the county as a growing number of consumers look to purchase locally grown produce.

PROGRAMS FOR FARMERS, HOMEOWNERS UT & TSU Cheatham County Extension provides educational programs for farmers and homeowners. Extension programs cover a wide range of subject matter at various meetings, workshops, on-farm demonstrations, farm visits, tours and field days. Participants are informed of these programs through newsletters, local media and electronic media. Numerous educational publications for agricultural producers and gardeners can be found on the UT & TSU Cheatham County Web site at https://utextension.tennessee.edu/cheatham. Some of the primary programs include: » Tennessee Master Beef Producer Program — An educational program designed to provide information to Tennessee cow-calf producers to help them be the very best in the country, improve their profitability and position the industry to be competitive with other states. » Dark-Fired Tobacco Research/Demonstration Plots — Two to three research trials are conducted annually with local tobacco growers in collaboration with the University of Kentucky on new varieties and disease control methods. Collected data is shared with growers at annual educational programs throughout the region. » Pesticide Safety Education Program — The University of Tennessee Extension provides pesticide safety education training for farmers, farm workers, and pesticide handlers. Through the two-hour program, participants learn of

48

safety updates on pesticide handling, mixing, application, and personal protection from chemical exposure. » On-Farm Beef Cattle/Forage Demonstrations — Numerous demonstrations on recommended beef cattle and forage production practices are conducted annually on local farms. These serve as a means to teach area producers about improved practices which can enhance their individual operations and improve profitability. » Small Farms "Value-Added" Program — A growing number of small farm operators are looking for ways to add value and increase profitability. Various enterprises such as farm raised beef, fresh fruit and vegetable production, and agri-tourism provide opportunities for these small-scale operators to find increase in their farm income. UT & TSU Extension provides programs, tours and other educational opportunities for these families. » Tennessee Master Gardener Program — A horticulture education and volunteer training program, which is offered by UT & TSU Extension. Class participants learn basic horticultural principles and environmentally sound gardening practices. They in turn, provide a minimum of 40 hours of volunteer service to their community. The Cheatham County Master Gardener's Association provides service to the county. » Services provided — Agents provide assistance to farmers and homeowners by assisting residents with information on plant pest and disease diagnostics. Soil sampling services are provided through the University of Tennessee Soil, Plant and Pest Center.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Ashland City ~ Harpeth Ridge ~ Henrietta Kingston Springs ~ Pegram Pleasant View ~ Two Rivers

Working Together to make Cheatham County a Safer Place to Live, Work, Play & Grow Cheathamfire.org CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

49


50

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

51


SOCIAL SERVICES UNITED WAY OF CHEATHAM COUNTY

Through the generosity of donors in Cheatham County the United Way of Cheatham County has given grants totaling in excess of $600,000 to non-profit health and human service agencies operating in Cheatham County. Its board of directors consists of volunteers from Cheatham County familiar with the needs of county residents and agencies working in Cheatham County to meet these needs. The board reviews the health and human services programs of these partner agencies and allocates funds pledged during various United Way campaigns conducted each year both in the county as well as those held in other counties. The United Way of Cheatham County campaigns begin with the employees of A.O. Smith Water Products, a strong supporter of United Way and, as the largest employer in the Cheatham County, is the ideal company to begin the campaign season. Anyone interested in serving on the board is encouraged to contact Don Cochron at 307-4993 or 584-9205 or e-mail uwcc@att.net for more information.

52

BETHESDA CENTER 108 S. Main St. Ashland City 792-1389 The Cheatham County Ministerial Alliance’s Bethesda Center was founded for the purpose of meeting basic living needs of people who need help. The center provides a well-stocked food bank, used clothing and other forms of assistance as resources are available. The director is Ronnie Anderson. WORKFORCE ESSENTIALS 202 N. Main St. Ashland City 792-2520 www.workforceessentials.com WorkForce Essentials is a partnership of private and public resources providing business and individual training programs to a nine-county area in Middle Tennessee, which includes Cheatham County. THE ARK 710 Highway 70 Pegram 457-1931 www.arkcrc.org The Ark Community Resource and Assistance Center serves residents of south Cheatham County by pooling resources to provide physical, material and referral services to those in need. A thrift store isavailable. Missy Bolt is the director.

The annual Letters Carriers food drive in May benefits the Bethesda Center in Ashland City. The center is operated by the Cheatham County Ministerial Alliance. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS Senior Center at Ashland City 104 Ruth Drive Ashland City 792-2202 Big Brothers Big Sisters of Middle Tennessee is a mentoring program for at-risk children in Cheatham County schools. Senior adults 55 and over are matched with a child in the local schools for mentoring. MID-CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY 296 Frey St., Suite 4 Ashland City 792-3632 The agency services families

in Cheatham County, including emergency assistance with rent, mortgage, utility payments, food and medicine. It also offers commodities distribution and Head Start programs. PATHWAYS 606-B N. Main St. Ashland City 792-5543 www.dsdc.org Pathways is a communitybased organization supporting individuals with mental retardation and other disabilities and their families in Dickson, Cheatham, Houston and other surrounding counties in Middle Tennessee.

CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER The Child Advocacy Center is a non-profit organization that serves child victims of severe sexual and physical abuse in the 23rd Judicial District, which includes Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys and Stewart counties. All CAC services are free

and include mental health services, audio/video taped interview, family/victim advocacy, court preparation, parenting classes, assistance with victims’ compensation, food, clothing and other necessities, community education on sexual abuse prevention as well as recognizing the

signs of abuse. Cheatham County residents in need of the Child Advocacy Center can contact the main office at 6 Court Square in Charlotte. The office is open Monday-Friday from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. For more information, call 789-3969.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

53


SOCIAL SERVICES SENIOR CENTER AT ASHLAND CITY

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY

The Senior Center at Ashland City is open from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. weekdays. The center offers a variety of activities, including quilting, exercise classes, sewing classes, crafts, dominoes, card games and more. Seniors take occasional field trips, and the center offers health screenings. A dance is held every Friday at 7 p.m. The center is funded by the town of Ashland City, Greater Nashville Regional Council, Area Agency on Aging and Disability, United Way of Cheatham County and donations. The director is Melissa Womack. The center is at 104 Ruth Drive. For more information, call 792-3629. Rose Shearon (right) is the first Habitat for Humanity homeowner in Cheatham County. Her home is on Washington Street in Ashland City. The home was built in June 2011. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

The Senior Center at Ashland City hosts a dance every Friday at 7 p.m. The center, under the direction of Melissa Womack, offers a variety of activities. TIM

The Nashville Area Habitat for Humanity established the Cheatham County division in December 2010. The first home was built in June 2011 in Ashland City, and the second home is scheduled for completion in June 2012 in Pegram. Prior to becoming homeowners, Habitat partner families must complete up to 470 hours of “sweat equity” at the build site and in the classroom before purchasing their homes. The Cheatham County division office is at 296 Frey St., Unit 5 in Ashland City. Cheryl B. Davis oversees the Dickson-Cheatham Habitat division. For more information, call 4419967.

Volunteers work on Cheatham County's first Habitat for Humanity home in Ashland City. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

ADKINS/THE TIMES

CHEATHAM COUNTY FUNERAL HOMES

54

AUSTIN & BELL FUNERAL HOME 6316 Highway 41-A Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-4433

BOYD FUNERAL HOME 101 Elizabeth St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4677

CHEATHAM COUNTY FUNERAL HOME 117 Elizabeth St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2552

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Make Politics Fun Again!

Meets 4th Thursday each month

Enjoy visiting with others and discussing

AT T O R N E Y AT L AW

(615) 792-4440

Fax: (615) 792-8761

www.DoraLSalinas.com dorasalinas@dorasalinas.net

104 Frey Street

For more information: www.tngopcc.com

792-7082 347-5224 ALL SIZES AVAILABLE

PH. CELL.

“OUTDOOR STORAGE FOR BOATS, MOTOR HOMES, CAMPERS, ETC.”

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

Ashland City, TN 37015 Across from Courthouse

• FAMILY • CIVIL • CRIMINAL • WILLS

55


COUNTY LIBRARIES

B

oth the Cheatham County Public Library and South Cheatham Public Library offer a variety of services. Each location is a member of the American Library Association, Tennessee Library Association and Warioto Regional Library.

CHEATHAM COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY

The Cheatham County Public Library is at 188 County Services Drive, Suite 200, Ashland City. Hours are Monday, Wednesday and Friday from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Tuesday and Thursday from 9:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. and Saturday 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Story Time is held on Tuesdays and Wednesdays at 10 a.m. Friends of the Cheatham County Library meet each third Tuesday of the month at 1 p.m. The group holds a book sale on the third Saturday of the month from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Movie nights are held on the third Saturday of the month at 6 p.m.

For more information, call 792-4828 or visit www.cheathamlibrary.com.

SOUTH CHEATHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY The South Cheatham Public Library is located in a log cabin at 358 N. Main St. in downtown Kingston Springs. Hours are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. and Wednesday, Friday and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. For more information, call 952-4752 or visit www.kingstonspringslibrary.org. Information is also available on the library’s Facebook page.

The Cheatham County Public Library in Ashland City hosts a children’s fall festival each year. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

LEADERSHIP CHEATHAM COUNTY

Leadership Cheatham County members tour the Cheatham Dam.

Leadership Cheatham County is open to those who work or live in Cheatham County and who wish to enhance their leadership skills and community knowledge. The class participates in monthly program days consisting of education, city government, county government, state government, history, emergency services and economic development, among others. In addition, members work on a class project. The class starts in September and ends in May. For more information about the class, visit www.leadershipcheathamcounty.com.

SUBMITTED PHOTO

POST OFFICES Ashland City

37082 110 Luyben Hills Rd. 952-3953

Chapmansboro

Pegram

37035 2900 Highway 12 North 792-5237

56

Kingston Springs

37015 102 N. Vine St. 792-9248

Pleasant View

37146 2550 Highway 49 East 746-5552

37143 502 Highway 70 646-6886

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


1929 HWY 12 SOUTH • ASHLAND CITY 615-792-8812

WE CATER

Homemade Pastas

SERVING LUNCH & DINNER

Tues. - Sat. 11 am - 9 pm

113 CUMBERLAND STREET • ASHLAND CITY

www.vuocolospizza.com

FULL SERVICE AUTO & DETAIL 327 Frey st.

615-792-4423

NEW & USED TIRES • OIL CHANGES • TIRE REPAIR • DETAILING

Specializing in granite, marble and quartz countertops Kitchens, Vanities, Fireplaces, & Tub Surrounds Please visit our showroom www.bisoncountertops.com

“Where Funeral Service is a Ministry, not a Business” Providing a full line of services for traditional and cremation needs handled by our professional staff.

We honor all pre-need and burial policies. 101 Elizabeth St., Ashland City, TN 37015 615-792-4677 24 Hr. information line 615-792-6010 boydfuneralhome@bellsouth.net www.boydfh.com CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

57


CITY PARKS Cheatham County’s four cities offer plenty places to play or just relax.

Ashland City

» J.W. Johns Jr. Park is next to the Ashland City Post Office on Vine Street. The five-acre park features basketball courts, ball fields, picnic tables, restrooms, a playground and a pavilion, among other things. » Riverbluff Park rests just off the intersection of the Tennessee Waltz Parkway and Highway 49. The 20-acre park consists of soccer fields and features picnic tables, grills, a boat ramp and dock. There is also a playground, observation deck, swings by the river and pavilion with restrooms. » City Park and the John C. “Preacher” Poole Recreation Area can be found just off Highway 49 behind Midway Supply. There is also an entrance off of the Tennessee Waltz Parkway. The 20acre park includes a walking track, picnic tables, tennis courts and restrooms. » The Ashland City Elementary School Park is home to Ashland City girls softball and Cheatham County youth football. The 7-acre park has three softball fields, one football field, a pavilion, picnic tables and restrooms. » The Bull Run Recreation Area is on Highway 12 South in Ashland City near the Davidson County line. The 50-acre area features grills, a boat ramp, a lake for fishing and swinging benches. » Caldwell Nature Park is at 3251 Caldwell Road off Highway 12 near the Davidson County line. The 100-acre park offers swinging benches, a sand volleyball court, a nature trail and grills. » The Cumberland River Bicentennial Trail has two

58

public access trailheads on Chapmansboro Road. There is a four-mile, paved track that runs from Mark’s Creek to Sycamore Harbor and features a rail trestle across Sycamore Creek. There is also a 2.5-mile, gravel trail that runs from Eagle Pass to the Cheatham Dam Recreation Area. The trail features picnic tables every quarter mile and offers restroom facilities at Turkey Junction. » The 911 Memorial Playground is at 200 Marrowbone Lane next to Ashland City fire station No. 2. It features a playground and picnic tables.

Kingston Springs

L.L. Burns Park and Kingston Springs City Park are both located on Park Road, across the Harpeth River from each other. The parks include several soccer fields, ball fields, picnic areas, walking tracks, playground areas and basketball goals. There is also a public canoe launch on the Harpeth River. A “Splashground” facility is open from Memorial Day to Labor Day at L.L. Burns Park. A new community activity center is currently under construction at the park. There is also a third park, Ullrich Park, which is a public fishing site. The park is located two miles outside the city limits on Craggie Hope Road. It’s a favorite for flyfishing.

Pegram

In South Cheatham, the town of Pegram has a multipurpose city park, Pegram Park. The park features ball fields and a covered picnic area with shelter and a fireplace. It also offers a stage area, children’s playground,

Cooper Jennette practices his soccer moves at the new Pleasant View Community Park. Jennette was among the 200-plus kids who played in the new Pleasant View Soccer league in 2012. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

walking track, picnic tables, grills, tennis courts and basketball court. The park receives much support from Friends of Pegram Park. For more information, visit www.friendsofpegrampark.org.

Pleasant View

Pleasant View is home to Balthrop Park. The park is located just off Highway 49, with its entrance on Church Street across from Pleasant View Elementary School.

The park features a playground area, covered picnic tables and one ball field. Phase one of the new Pleasant View Community Park on Pleasant View Road is now open. It includes four soccer fields and a pavilion area. The Pleasant View Soccer organization started using the park this year. The next phases planned for the park include restrooms and a walking trail.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


• Free coffee & fruit bar for families, and guests • Free Wi-Fi internet access for residents • 100% customer satisfaction • Resident computer center for staying in touch with distant and extended family • Executive Chef, Sous Chef and Pastry Chef cater homemade, delightful, personalized meals for all residents • Results-oriented therapy department provides fast outcomes for a quick return home • Dynamic activities program Home of Lucky Stars!

Skilled Nursing Intermediate Care Skilled Physical, Occupational & Speech Therapy Patient Centered Programs that meet individual needs

111 PEMBERTON DR. • ASHLAND CITY, TN 615-792-9154

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

59


RECREATION Cheatham County has plenty to offer to those who love the outdoors.

CHEATHAM DAM RECREATION AREA

Located 11 miles northwest of Ashland City, the right bank day-use area features picnic shelters that may be reserved. The area also provides numerous individual picnic tables with grills, a swimming area with sand beach (no life guard, swim at your own risk), boat launching ramps, playgrounds, volleyball courts, a softball field and public restrooms. To get to the area, turn on Cheatham Dam Road off Highway 12 North in the Cheap Hill community. A $4 per car day use fee is collected mid-May through Labor Day.

SYCAMORE CREEK RECREATION AREA

Located four miles northwest of Ashland City on Chapmansboro Road, this day use area features a picnic shelter that may be reserved, a playground, restrooms, picnic tables with grills and a boatlaunching ramp with courtesy float.

BRUSH CREEK RECREATION AREA

Located 3.5 miles south of Ashland City on River Road, this day use area features a picnic shelter available for reservations, a playground, restrooms, picnic tables with grills, an accessible fishing trail with pier and a launching ramp with courtesy float.

BLUFF CREEK RECREATION AREA

Located two miles west of Ashland City on Highway 49, Bluff Creek offers several picnic sites with grills and a launching ramp with courtesy float.

60

The Narrows of the Harpeth in South Cheatham County is a popular tourist attraction. There are several canoe rental businesses near the waterway. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

LOCK A CAMPGROUND

The campground is 11 miles northwest of Ashland City. To reach the area, take Cheatham Dam Road off Highway 12 in the Cheap Hill community. Lock A is on the right bank of the lake, just upstream from Cheatham Lock and Dam. The Cheatham Lake Wildlife Management Area is a stone's throw away. The campground offers 45 sites with water and electrical hookups, however, seven sites are for tent camping only. Amenities include hot showers, washer and dryer, dumping station, boat launching ramp, courtesy floats, nature trail, playground and picnic shelter. A beach and additional playgrounds are

available in the adjacent Cheatham Dam Recreation Area. For more information, call the park attendant at 792-4195 or visit www.recreation.gov, or call 877-444-6777 to make reservations.

HARPETH RIVER BRIDGE CAMPGROUND

The campground is located where Highway 49 crosses the scenic Harpeth River, about 10 miles northwest of Ashland City. This area is near the Cheatham Lake Wildlife Management Area and Pardue Recreation Area. Campsites are suitable for RV or tent campers. All sites have water and electric hookups. Potable water is avail-

able in the campground. Amenities consist of restroom and shower facility, launch ramp, courtesy float and playground. For more information, call the attendant at 792-4195 or the resource manager’s office at 792-5697.

CHEATHAM LAKE

Cheatham Lock and Dam is located at river mile 148.7 on the Cumberland River, about nine miles downstream from Ashland City and 42 miles downstream from Nashville. Visitors have many opportunities to fish, hunt, camp, picnic, boat, water ski, canoe, hike and enjoy the outdoors in many other ways. (Continued to page 62)

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Free Estimates Most estimates within 24 hours SHINGLES, METAL, TEAR OFF, RECOVERS, PATCHES, INSURANCE WORK

NOW INSTALLING 6” GUTTERS

10 YEAR LABOR WARRANTY • REFERENCES AVAILABLE Licensed & Insured CELL # 615-495-1307 HOME # 615-746-4962

*Roofing *Carpentry *Painting *Remodeling *General Repairs *Decks

*Gutter Cleaning *Lawn Service *Pressure Washing *Turn Keys *Vinyl Siding *Privacy Fences

trencedunlap@yahoo.com

Sarah Pemberton Independent Sales Representative 6 1 5 -7 9 2 -7 6 0 6

www.youravon.com/spemberton

Buy•Sell•Fundraisers Opportunities for Extra Income!

MAYO EXCAVATING

Site Grading, Drainage, Driveways, Yards, Water Lines, Top Soil

BOBCAT DOZER DUMPTRUCK

Eric L. Mayo (615) 792-6904

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

QUALITY DISPOSAL Pleasant View & Surrounding Area $

Residential Pickup

19.50

month

746-2616 61


RECREATION

(CONTINUED FROM PAGE 60) The numerous species of wildlife here, including abundant populations of waterfowl and wading birds, make nature study and photography additional exciting pastimes. For more information, call 792-5697 or 254-3734

HARPETH RIVER STATE PARK

This unique linear park located along the Harpeth River in South Cheatham County offers natural, cultural and recreational day use areas rich in historic significance and natural beauty. Canoe access areas are located at all sites (excluding archeological areas) providing beginner and advanced paddlers opportunities to float this beautiful class II river. Bring your own canoe or kayak or call local commercial outfitters for trip information and boat rentals. Whether you enjoy the thrill of fly-fishing or spin casting, the river hosts large and small mouth bass, bream, crappie, bluegill, channel catfish and other game fish. At the Narrows of the Harpeth, three trails originate at a common trailhead near the park entrance. A two-mile bluff overlook trail includes a steep ascent to a narrow bluff offering hikers a panoramic view of the Harpeth Valley. A half-mile trail along the backside of the limestone bluff leads to the site of Montgomery Bell's Pattison Forge where a small waterfall is all that remains of the iron forge operation. In addition, guided tours of Mound Bottom are offered by reservation. Mound Bottom is a 1,000-year-old earthenworks left behind by a mighty civilization that once thrived along the Harpeth River. For program reservation information, call 797-6096.

62

CHEATHAM WILDLIFE

MANAGEMENT AREA The 20,810-acre Cheatham Wildlife Management Area offers something for everyone — hunting, biking, birding and other activities that put wildlife first. The property is owned by the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency and is managed primarily for deer, but it also provides good squirrel, quail, turkey and raccoon hunting. The CWMA offers the only public range in Cheatham County. Area residents can enjoy duck hunting with 37 duck blinds in the wildlife area. The annual duck blind drawing is the first Saturday in August. The duck blinds are on Cheatham Lake WMA.

The CWMA, which was established in 1939, also offers hunter camping in a designated camping area near the headquarters. Horseback riding is allowed on roads open to vehicles. From Ashland City, take Highway 49 toward Charlotte. Cross the Cumberland River and continue four miles to Highway 250. Turn left onto Highway 250 and go four miles to the WMA entrance, which is on your left. The check station is three miles from the entrance and maps are outside the check station. For more information, call 792-4510.

Hunting is a favorite activity for many in Cheatham County, and the Cheatham Wildlife Management Area in the Petway community offers something for everyone. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

GOLF COURSES Sycamore Golf Club 1 Fairway Lane Ashland City 246-1341

Through The Green Highland Rim 1725 New Hope Rd. Joelton 746-0400 www.ttggolf.com

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


615-952-3690 Friendly Staff

Convenient Drive-thru After hours drop box & voicemail for easy refilling

615-533-5179

pvpartyrentals@gmail.com www.pleasantviewpartyrentals.com

* INFLATABLE BOUNCE HOUSES * INFLATABLE COMBO UNITS * INFLATABLE DRY SLIDES * INFLATABLE WATER SLIDES Allow us to make your party or event the hit of the neighborhood!!!

Marty Gentry, Pharm D. Leslie Shepard, Pharm D. Crystal Mangrum, C. Ph. T. Shelby Skaggs

111 WEST KINGSTON SPRINGS ROAD STE 103 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 Monday - Friday 8 a.m. - 6 p.m. Saturday 8 a.m. - 1 p.m.

1203 Old Hydes Ferry Pike Ashland City Sun- Thurs 11 a.m.- 10 p.m. Fri & Sat 11 a.m.- 11 p.m.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

1503 Madison St. Clarksville, TN 37040 Mon-Sun 10:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m. (931) 572-1002

63


CONVENIENCE CENTERS Cheatham County residents must either contract with a private waste hauler or take their garbage to one of five convenience centers located throughout the county. To use any center you must have a Cheatham County wheel tax sticker on your vehicle or have proof that you own property in the county usually in the form of a property tax statement. In addition, loads must be secured in a way such that nothing will blow or fall out of your vehicle causing a litter or safety problem. Pleasant View 3102 Old Clarksville Pike Hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday and 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. Closed on Wednesdays. Phone: 746-2562. This center accepts household trash and the following recyclables at no charge to Cheatham County residents: cardboard, glass and oil. West Cheatham 3200 Highway 12 North Hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday and 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. Closed on Wednesdays. Phone: 307-4905. This center accepts house-

hold trash at no charge to Cheatham County residents. Ashland City Thompson Road off Highway 12 South Hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday and 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. Closed on Wednesdays. Phone: 7924396. This center accepts household trash and the following recyclables at no charge to Cheatham County residents: cardboard, glass and oil. South Cheatham/Sams Creek 2791 Sams Creek Road Hours for the scales are 7:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. and hours for household trash are 7:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m.

Closed on Wednesday and Sunday. Phone: 792-7538. This center accepts bagged kitchen trash and recyclables at no charge to Cheatham County residents which includes the following: cardboard, glass, batteries, oil, aluminum cans, steel cans. This center accepts bulky items at a rate of $60 per ton and/or a $5 minimum charge. Petway Griffintown Road Hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. on Saturday, Sunday and Monday only. Phone: 5876464. This center accepts household trash at no charge to Cheatham County residents.

BURN PERMITS From Oct. 15 through May 15, anyone starting an open-air fire within 500 feet of a forest, grassland or woodland must by law secure a burning permit from the Division of Forestry. Permits are free of charge and may be obtained by calling (877) 350-BURN (2876). Burning permits are available Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., except on holidays. Permits may be obtained in advance for weekends and holidays. CALL BEFORE DIGGING Citizens and contractors should call 811 before digging to protect underground utilities. Contact the number at least 72 hours prior to digging. Tennessee 811 will notify affected utility companies, so they can send a professional locator to mark the location of underground utilities at your site.

CHEATHAM COUNTY ANIMAL CONTROL Cheatham County Animal Control is at 2797 Sams Creek Road in Pegram, and provides services for all of Cheatham County. Animal Control officers investigate complaints regarding animal cruelty and neglect, nuisance animals, owner surrender, dogs running at large, vicious animals and bite cases. Four employees assist the public in locating their lost pets as well as providing adoption services to help find lifelong companions. They welcome volunteers, and accept donations. T.J. Jordi serves as the director. Hours of operation are Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday from 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. The center is closed to the public on Wednesday and Sunday. For more information, call 7923647.

64

Student volunteers are a big help at the Cheatham County Animal Control facility on Sams Creek Road near Pegram. SUBMITTED PHOTO

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


FREE Estimates! $100.00 Off Termite Control $25.00 Off Pest Control Charter #405

615-792-3232 •TERMITE CONTROL •PEST CONTROL •MOISTURE CONTROL

Locally Owned & Operated Clinton & Holly Blake

•FUNGUS •FOUNDATION VENTS •FHA/VA

*PEST CONTROL TECHS ARE LICENSED*

www.ortexpest.com

A B C Storage HOUSEHOLD • COMMERCIAL • BOATS • Convenient Access • Contractor Space • Parking-Secure Easy Access • Trained Storage Counselors • Indoor/Outdoor Storage

Robert E. Rhea, M.D.

HOURS: We are pleased to offer caring and personal service for all family members as well as in-patient hospital care and after-hours coverage. SPECIALISTS: Currently, we have Gastroenterology service associated with our practice in Ashland City. Please contact us about scheduling.

OFFICE HOURS OFFICE H OURS Monday 9 a.m. - 4 :p.m. Monday Tuesday 9 a.m. 9- 4am p.m.to 4 pm Wednesday Tuesday 9 a.m. 9- 4am p.m.to 5 pm Thursday 9 a.m. 9- 4am p.m.to 4 pm Thursday 9 a.m. 9- NOON FridayFriday am to 4 pm

Ask about FREE hearing exams by Beltone.

202 North Main Suite #9 Ashland City, TN 37015

615-792-8585

24-HOUR SECURE STORAGE Call Mike Highers

615-792-0222 Cell: 306-8475 700 North Main Street, Ashland City

Sizes: 10 x 10 10 x 20 10 x 30 10 x 40

Reasonable/Low Rates 109 Claudia Lane Highway 12 South, Ashland City, TN 37015

615-792-8577 (office) TTY: 800-989-1833 Email: info@sycamoreplacetn.com

www.sycamoreplacetn.com

2 & 3 Bedroom Apartments • Walk-in Closets • Fully Equipped Kitchens with Dishwasher • Washer and Dryer Hookup • On-Site Management and Maintenance • Income Restrictions Apply • Fitness Center

Convenient to I-24, I-65, and I-40 Yet less than 15 peaceful minutes from North-West Nashville

Oversized Swimming Pool Pets Welcome Spacious Club House Professionally Managed by FOURMIDABLE

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

65


DRIVER’S LICENSE STATIONS There is not a driver’s license station in Cheatham County. Residents need to travel to Nashville, Springfield, Clarksville or Dickson to obtain a license. Tennessee state law allows 30 days from date of residency to obtain a driver’s license. With a valid out-ofstate license (or within the 30-day grace period from expiration), only an eye exam is required for a non-commercial driver’s license. Here are the closest driver license stations: Nashville Located at 6604 Centennial Blvd. Phone: 741-4560. Located at 624 Hart Lane. Phone: 532-9780. Located at William R. Snodgrass Building, 3rd Floor, 312 Rosa Parks Ave. Phone: 2532062 Clarksville Located at 220 W. Dunbar Cave Rd. Phone: (931) 6485596. Dickson Located at 114 W. Christi Drive. Phone: 441-6218. Springfield Located at 4676 Highway 41 North, Suite C. Phone: 3841885 Other options For a complete list of stations in other counties, visit www.tn.gov/ safety/driverlicense/dllocationmain.shtml.

66

Courtnie Warren works the drive-through window at the Cheatham County Clerk’s office. The office is open weekdays from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Saturdays from 8 a.m. to noon. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION Motor vehicles are licensed and registered by the Cheatham County Clerk office, 264 S. Main St., Ashland City. The office is open weekdays from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Saturdays from 8 a.m. to noon. For more information, call 792-5179. In addition to the main office, deputy clerks are stationed at Community Bank & Trust at 704 Highway 70 in Pegram and at Van’s Hardware at 6355 Highway 41-A in Pleasant View to handle

vehicle registration renewals only. The county renewal fee for registration is $75, which includes a wheel tax sticker fee; $40 of which goes to Cheatham County schools and $10 goes to roads. Vanity license plates are $111 for non-commercial vehicles. Commercial tag prices vary but begin at $105.75. MARRIAGE LICENSES Marriage licenses are available through the Cheatham County Clerk office, 264 S. Main St., Ashland City. Hours are 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays and 8 a.m. to noon Saturdays.

The license fee for Tennessee residents is $100; with proof of premarital counseling, the fee is $40. Both parties must be present. There is no waiting period for those older than 18. Two forms of identification are required, one of which must be a photo ID. For more information, call 792-5179. BUSINESS LICENSES If you are opening a business in Cheatham County, you must obtain a $15 business license at the Cheatham County Clerk Office, 264 S. Main St., Ashland City. For more information, call 792-5179.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


BARRY SEGROVES, CPCU AGENT

326 FREY STREET (SYCAMORE SQUARE) ASHLAND CITY, TENNESSEE 37015 barry@barrysegroves.com statefarm.com

Three Locations to Serve YOU!

Catering Available ~ 50 to 5,000! www.whittsbarbecue.com

308 Frey Street • Ashland City 792-9671 1025 W. Main 590 Hwy. 46 Waverly Dickson (931) 296-7455 446-7304

792-7507 OFFICE

AUTO - LIFE - HEALTH - HOME - BUSINESS Providing Insurance and Financial Services

"Like A Good Neighbor - State Farm Is There"

UNDER NEW OWNERSHIP

Vast improvements have been made to the course & club house. CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

67


CHEATHAM COUNTY MEDIA NEWSPAPERS The Ashland City Times 202A N. Main St., Ashland City, 792-4230 www.ashlandcitytimes.com Founded in 1890, The Ashland City Times covers all of Cheatham County and is a paid-subscription newspaper published each Wednesday. The mailing address is P.O. Box 158, Ashland City, TN 37015, and the fax number is 792-3671. Office hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Advertising deadlines are 4 p.m. Friday for the following Wednesday’s edition. For information, e-mail actads@mtcngroup.com. The editorial deadline is 4 p.m. Friday for the following Wednesday’s edition. Editorial submissions may be dropped off or e-mailed to actimes@mtcngroup.com. Cheatham County Money Saver 202A N. Main St., Ashland City, 792-4230 The Cheatham County

Money Saver, a publication of The Ashland City Times, is a free publication mailed to non-subscribers in Ashland City, Chapmansboro and Pleasant View. Advertising deadlines are 4 p.m. Friday for the following Wednesday’s edition. RADIO STATION WQSV 208 N. Main St., Ashland City, 792-6789 www.wqsvam790.com WQSV 790 AM is Cheatham County's only radio station, broadcasting 24 hours with live Internet streaming at www.wqsvam790.com. Daytime programming includes country, gospel and bluegrass music as well as Christian pastoral programs. WQSV, “Your Community Minded Voice” and “Sports Leader in Middle Tennessee” emphasizes local news and sports, including Vanderbilt football and basketball, UT Lady Vols basketball, Tennessee Titans and Cheatham County high school sports. The owner is Corky Albright.

The Ashland City Times is Cheatham County's oldest newspaper. The newspaper is located at 202A N. Main St. in Ashland City . TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

UTILITIES Because of the shape and layout of the county, several sources are available for Cheatham County residents depending on where they live.

68

Water/Sewer

Electricity

» Ashland City Water and Sewer, City Hall, 101 Court St., Ashland City. Phone: 792-4211. » Pleasant View Utility District, 6589 Highway 41-A North, Pleasant View. Phone: 746-5315. » Second South Cheatham Utility, 505 Valley Drive, Kingston Springs, Phone: 952-3094. » East Montgomery Utility District, 5195 Highway 41-A South, Clarksville. Phone: (931) 368-1921. » River Road Utility District, 2201 River Rd., Ashland City. Phone: 792-4603. » Metro Water & Sewer, 1600 Second Ave. N., Nashville. Phone: 862-4600. » Harpeth Valley Utility District, 5910 River Rd., Nashville. Phone: 352-7076.

» Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation, 315 N. Main St., Ashland City. Phone: 792-5651. » Dickson Electric System, 236 Cowan Rd., Dickson. Phone: 446-9051. » Nashville Electric Service, 1214 Church St., Nashville. Phone: 736-6900. Natural Gas » Nashville Gas Company, 665 Mainstream Drive, Nashville. Phone: 734-0734.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

69


HEALTHCARE HOSPITAL

TriStar Ashland City Medical Center 313 N. Main St., 792-3030 tristarashlandcity.com TriStar Ashland City Medical Center provides the convenience of 24-hour emergency services close to where you live and work with shorter wait times. The hospital was awarded The Joint Commission’s Gold Seal of Approval for achieving national standards for healthcare quality and safety in hospitals. The 12-bed critical access hospital features all private rooms and a broad spectrum of on-site services, including endoscopy, basic surgical procedures, outpatient medication infusions, an array of digital diagnostic imaging exams, a full-service laboratory, physical rehab therapy services and post-acute care. Most services are available with same day scheduling, and all test results are sent directly to your health care provider allowing you to receive the highest quality treatment without ever leaving your community. The medical staff includes primary care physicians and nurse practitioners, as well as specialists in cardiology, gastroenterology, urology, pulmonary care, neurosurgery, orthopedics, podiatry and obstetrics/gynecology. TriStar Ashland City is committed to meeting each patient’s individualized healthcare needs in their own community by providing services that get you on the road to recovery as quickly as possible.

HEALTH DEPARTMENT

Cheatham County Health Department 162 County Services Dr. Ashland City, 792-4318

70

TriStar Ashland City Medical Center provides a variety of services. The hospital is located on North Main Street in Ashland City. RANDY MOOMAW/THE TIMES on-call physician services, daily activities, a registered dietician and many other amenities. For more information, visit www.cccofcheathamcounty.com.

hensive physical therapy, occupational therapy and speech therapy for patients recovering from fractures, hip replacements, amputation and strokes.

HEALTH COUNCIL

NURSING HOMES

Hillcrest Healthcare Center 111 Pemberton Dr. Ashland City, 792-9154

Christian Care Center is an 80-bed nursing facility offering skilled and intermediate care, private and semiprivate rooms, complete rehab and therapy services,

Hillcrest Healthcare Center is a 95-bed nursing facility that meets or exceeds state and federal requirements for skilled and intermediate care. Hillcrest offers rehabilitative therapy options that are available close to home. The licensed therapist at Hillcrest provides compre-

The Cheatham County Health Department features eight examination rooms, a nursing station, pharmacy, two labs, six administrative offices, waiting area and a conference area with telemedicine capabilities. Christian Care Center of Cheatham County 2501 River Rd., Ashland City, 792-4948

The mission of the Cheatham County Health Council is to promote and support opportunities for healthy lifestyles for the residents of Cheatham County. Members meet the third Friday of each month at noon at the Ashland City United Methodist Church. For more information, visit the group’s Facebook page or call Tom Salter at 792-7113.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Book Your Event With Us! • Weddings • Showers • Anniversaries • Birthdays & More!

1104 Main St. Pleasant View, TN 746-8992

www.TheLiveryStables.com

More events scheduled each month so watch the website, ads and come in for our monthly events list!

ASHLAND CITY 792-5801 255 S. Main St.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

AMENITIES: linen tablecloths & napkins, full catering service, commercial kitchen, variety of centerpieces, candle stands, projector, in-house decorations, p.a. system, stage, tables of all sizes, chairs-indoor/outdoor, dishes, silverware, chafing dishes and more...

JOELTON 299-9913 6451 Eatons Creek Rd.

71


SCENES FROM CHEATHAM CO.

Are you ready for a zip lining adventure? Adventureworks provides zip tours all year long. Advance reservations are required. Adventureworks is at 1300 Narrows of the Harpeth Rd. in Kingston Springs. SUBMITTED PHOTO

Pegram alderman Bob Sanders dips the hush puppies at the annual Pegram fish fry, which is held in March. Proceeds from the fish fry benefit the Pegram Community Club. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

Kingston Springs’ Luke Gossett gets by Pleasant View’s Jackson Hogan in the Cheatham County Youth Basketball Association’s fourth-grade boys title game. Hundreds of Cheatham County youngsters play sports throughout the year. BILL CLARK/FOR THE TIMES

72

More than 550 people from across the country competed in the inaugural NashVegas triathlon in September 2011 in Cheatham County. Start2Finish staged the triathlon at Riverbluff Park in Ashland City. Start2Finish plans to return in 2012, with the event tentatively set for Saturday, Sept. 8. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


“A Friendly Church Family”

Mid South Signs & Graphics

309 N. Main St. 1020 Neptune Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 Ashland City, TN 37015 615-307-3717 615-792-7291 Manufacturing Sales & Service e-mail: mssg@bellsouth.net www.midsouthsignsandgraphics.com

Meets at

2840 HIGHWAY 12 NORTH

at Cheatham Dam Rd Chapmansboro, TN 37035

(615) 792-1332

,

Pulpit Minister JERRY GAW Associate Minister and Song Leader TOMMY FORTNER

SCHEDULE OF SERVICES:

Sunday Morning Bible Study - 9:30 a.m. Sunday Morning Worship Hour - 10:30 a.m. Sunday Evening Worship - 6:00 p.m. Wednesday Evening Bible Study - 7:00 p.m.

The Christian Family at Cheap Hill looks forward to your visit! Please make it soon! “Come now and let us reason together.” Isaiah 1:18 KJV

3511 OLD CLARKSVILLE PIKE • JOELTON, TN 37080 • (615) 299-5341 I feel blessed providing my services to our community. My staff and I provide a warm and caring atmosphere for our patients. We feel honored to provide Family Medicine and Preventative Care to Joelton and all surrounding areas. Feel free to call and set an appointment. Appointments are typically available within 24 hours.

Cosmetic Services: Botox & Juvederm Procedures Other Services: DOT & Sports Physicals OFFICE HOURS: Monday & Friday: 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Wednesday: 7:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. (Noon) Tuesday & Thursday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

73


CHURCHES AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

Mt. Zion 3820 Highway 49 East Pastor: Dexter Norris

St. Paul 105 Turner St. Pastor: Columbus Jones First Pegram 4484 Hannah Ford Rd. Pastor: Wanda Kelly

ASSEMBLY OF GOD

Gateway 1642 Highway 12 South Pastor: Jonathan Hendren New Hope 1085A Jackson Felts Rd. Pastor: Jerry Watson

BAPTIST

Harpeth Baptist 1011 Butterworth Rd. Kingston Springs Pastor: Chanc Strickland Harvest Fields 2190 Sam's Creek Rd. Pastor: Mark Allen Deakins Head's Free Will 3128 Head's Church Rd. Pastor: David Thomas Highland Chapel Independent 7364 Highway 41-A Pastor: Floyd Reynolds Mt. Hermon 2204 Jarrell Ridge Rd. Pastor: Mike Madewell Mt. Zion Free Will 2025 Blue Springs Rd. Pastor: Jason Bell

Antioch Missionary 3869 Maxey Rd. Pastor: Ben A. Dillard

New Hope Free Will 1090 New Hope Church Rd. Pastor: Larry Davis

Ashland City First Baptist 603 N. Main St. Pastor: Samuel A. Creed

New Hope Free Will 1285 New Hope Rd. Pastor: Tom Malone

Ashland City Free Will 100 W. Elm St. Pastor: Wayne Bess

Oakland Free Will 6326 Carney Rd. Whites Creek Pastor: Kennie Clement

Bethel Free Will 2400 Mosley Ferry Rd. Pastor: Barry Raper Bethlehem Free Will 1709 Highway 12 North Pastor: Randy Corn Cagle Rd. Missionary Baptist Cagle Road Pastor: Stephen Curtis First Baptist Pegram 4548 Sunnyfield Drive Pastor: Allen Livengood First Baptist of Pleasant View 2555 Highway 49 East Pastor: Jonathan Lail Friendship Free Will 2388 Bearwallow Rd. Pastor: Cecil Boswell Goodsprings Free Will 2330 Goodsprings Rd. Pastor: Randy Riggs Grace Baptist (SBC) 2471 Pleasant View Rd. Pastor: Clay King Gray's Point 4710 Ridge Hill Rd. Pastor: James Humphrey Harper Road Free Will 7130 Harper Rd. Pastor: Gene Parton

74

Oaklawn Free Will 1280 Oaklawn Rd. Pastor: Bob Lewis Pleasant Valley Free Will 4437 Bull Run Rd. Pastor: Tom Felts Second Baptist Missionary 2369 Bell St. Pastor: Melvin Chatman Unity Covenant Church 104 Harris St. Pastor: Mark Stone West Cheatham 1903 Mosley Ferry Rd. Pastor: Rev. Earl Kinslow Jr. Westview Baptist 182 E. Kingston Springs Rd. Pastor: Mark Sheldon

CATHOLIC

Bethlehem Free Will Baptist Church

Bearwallow 1520 Bearwallow Rd. Minister: Joe Bogle

Bethlehem 1709 Highway 12 North Minister: Mike Farris

Big Marrowbone 1300 Little Marrowbone Creek Rd. Minister: David Jones Chapel Hill 1050 Chapel Hill Church Rd. Minister: Eric Yow Cheap Hill 2840 Highway 12 North Minister: Jerry Gaw Clarksville Highway 5444 Highway 41-A Minister: Greg Smith East Cheatham 7343 Old Clarksville Pike Minister: Ronnie Webb

CHURCH OF CHRIST

Greenbrier 1003 Greenbrier Rd. Minister: Brian O'Neal

Ashland City 110 Cumberland St. Minister: Mike Fox

Old Hydes Ferry Road 2929 Bell St. Ministers: Robert Joyner, Pete Krantz

Bell Town 2145 Highway 70 Minister: Jeffrey Williams

St. Martha's Church 3331 Bell St. Rev. Peter Do Quang Chau

Antioch 105 Antioch Rd. Minister: Greg Church

Old Charlotte Road 8663 Charlotte Rd. Minister: Jeremy Stover

Kingston Springs 350 North Main St. Minister: Dan King

Pegram 5019 Walkup Rd. Ministers: Jason Allison Petway 3320 Petway Rd. Minister: Miles Williams Pleasant View 2500 Highway 49 East Minister: James Hayes Pond Creek 1345 Pond Creek Rd. Shacklett 1905 Highway 70 Kingston Springs Minister: Gary Anderson Stroudsville 1531 Stroudsville Rd. Minister: Tom Payne Sycamore Chapel 2699 Old Clarksville Pike Minister: Cliett Goodpasture (Continued on page 76)

Lillimay 2310 River Rd. Minister: Michael Guy

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


Bearwallow Church of Christ 1520 BEARWALLOW RD • ASHLAND CITY

792-4487

S CHEDULE

OF

S ERVICES :

Sunday School 9:30 a.m. Sunday AM Worship 10:30 a.m. Sunday PM Worship 6:00 p.m. Wednesday Bible Study 7:00 p.m.

We want to be that light that glorifies God and brings others to the Lord. By living, loving and ministering to others, we make Christ attractive to our community.

“A warm welcome always awaits you at the Bearwallow church”

SERVICE TIMES

Sunday Mornings 10:30 a.m. Sunday Nights 6:30 p.m. Wednesday Nights 7:00 p.m. CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

75


CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY Grace Chapel Church 209 Ed Harris Rd. Pastor: Mike Burton

CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS 3242 Highway 41-A South Clarksville Bishop: Don Moore

UNITED METHODIST

Ashland City 103 Oak St. Pastor: Loyd Mabry

Brewer's Chapel 4965 Thomasville Rd. Pastor: Robert L. Hargrove Sr. Craggie Hope 1401 Craggie Hope Rd. Pastor: Doug O'Rear Kingston Springs 368 N. Main St. Pastor: Terry B. Carty Mallory's 3430 Thomasville Rd. Pastor: Robert L. Hargrove Sr. New Bethel 5200 Pond Creek Rd. Pastor: Patrick Woolsey Neptune United Methodist 1619 Neptune Rd. Pastor: Penny Kirby Stratton

76

Oakwood 1001 Old Pinnacle Rd. Pastor: Noree I. Adams Payne Chapel UMC 7418 Old Clarksville Pike Rev. William D. Rogan Jr. Pegram 479 Thompson Rd. Pastor: P.J. Shaffer Pleasant View 2621 Church St. Pastor: Jeremy T. Squires Simpkins Chapel 1370 Little Marrowbone Rd. Pastor: Penny Kirby Stratton Walton's Chapel 2821 North Hinton Rd. Pastor: George M. Adair

NAZARENE

Faith Community 238 Ed Harris Rd. Pastor: John Bledsoe Christ Fellowship 279 Kingston Springs Rd. Pastor: Dr. David Denson

1502 Substation Rd. Pastor: Chris Royalty Amazing Grace Family Church 306 N. Main St. Pastor: Phillip McGahey

The Lighthouse Chapel UPC 1012 Interstate Circle Pastor: Darrel Hooper

Calvary Bible 5245 Highway 41-A Pastor: Dr. D.A. Harrell

Hope Worship Center 136 Elizabeth St. Pastor: Rev. Rick & Audra Walsh

Christ Community Church 6915 River Road Pk. Pastor: Ernest A. Flatt Mt. Hebron Community Church 2063 Mosley Ferry Rd. Pastor: John Dix Mt. Pleasant New Life Community 2414 Valley View Rd. Pastor: Gerald Prior Old Path Mission 117 Gallaher St. Pastor: Jim Rich The Crossroad Church 605-D N. Main St. Pastor: Trent Maupin

PENTECOSTAL

Whites Creek 3225 Whites Creek Pike Pastor: Bernie Deffinger

Apostolic Tabernacle United Pentecostal Church 1410 Bearwallow Rd. Pastor: Doug Hanscomb

NON-DENOMINATIONAL

Bethany Apostolic Church of The First Born 109 Bell St.

24 Church

Faith Apostolic Church 3205 Ashland City Hwy. Pastor: Idessa Driver Minister: Gerald Jackson

New Life Apostolic Assembly 2543 Bell St. Pastor: George T. Dunlap

PRESBYTERIAN

Hosea Temple Presbyterian 3197 Highway 49 West Pastor: Hosea Garrett Mt. Liberty Cumberland Presbyterian 3655 Highway 49 East Pastor: Don Winn

SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST

Seventh Day Adventist Church 114 Ruth Drive Pastor: Brian Hadley

Cave Springs Pegram Pastor: Elder Richard Halverson Chaplain: Brother Don Chamness North Cheatham 5551 Clarksville Highway Elder Dr. Rosie Pitt

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


* *Appointed

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

77


CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

T

he Cheatham County Chamber of Commerce is a catalyst … a common vehicle through which all businesses work together for the common good of the community. The chamber’s goal is the continued growth and prosperity of the county. The chamber is committed to creating the best possible business environment in the county … an environment that encourages and actively seeks business investment from the smallest entrepreneur to the largest Fortune 500 company. To ensure the county takes maximum advantage of all business relocation and expansion opportunities, the chamber is spearheading a four-year, $1.5 million economic development initiative called “Cheatham Vision: Open for Business.” Cheatham Vision is an economic, business and workforce development initiative, funded and directed by the local business community, which will improve the county’s economy and overall quality of life. Developed through a series of visioning sessions involving over 50 business leaders and finalized through one-on-one interviews with 85

To ensure Cheatham County takes maximum advantage of all business relocation and expansion opportunities, the Chamber of Commerce is spearheading a four-year, $1.5 million economic development initiative called “Cheatham Vision: Open for Business.” TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES others, Cheatham Vision is an aggressive plan in which the chamber, working in partnership with Cheatham Connect, will focus chamber resources on five areas: corporate recruitment, existing business support/workforce

development, retail development, senior living and tourism development. As the private sector (chamber) and public sector (Cheatham Connect) work together, the community has human and financial re-

sources necessary to actively engage our existing businesses and aggressively recruit new businesses interested in the Middle Tennessee market. The director is Chris Neese.

business plan preparation and loan applications. Cheatham Connect also administers the Three Star program, a state program designed to assist local communities in their effort to achieve excellence in community and economic development. The county continues to achieve the highest level of certification in this program. The Cheatham Connect website, www.Cheatham-

Connect.com, contains a wealth of information for business owners. It also has a searchable database to help you locate commercial property throughout the country. For more information, contact Cheatham County mayor David McCullough at 792-4316 or david.mccullough@cheathamcountytn.gov.

CHEATHAM CONNECT

C

heatham Connect, the county’s economic and development office, focuses on helping existing businesses expand and be successful as well as attract new business to the area. The office serves the county as well as its four cities: Ashland City, Kingston Springs, Pegram and Pleasant View. The office works with agencies from around the

78

state, and can take businesses through the entire process from locating a building or site to walking through the permitting process, PILOT’s and tax incentives. Cheatham Connect can also supply demographics, traffic patterns and counts available for businesses looking to locate or expand their customer base. If you are looking to open a new business, the office can help with

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

79


80

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

81


CHAMBER OF COMMERCE MEMBERS 23RD JUDICIAL DISTRICT Public Defender Jake Lockert III P.O. Box 464 110 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 5-STAR DENTAL CARE Rick Vu 254 Ren Mar Dr., #103 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-2929 A.O. SMITH WATER PRODUCTS Shawn Schmonsky 500 Tennessee Waltz Pkwy. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4371 AC INSURANCE W L Simpkins Jr., CIC P.O. Box 68 203 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5624 ACCENT PLUMBING Charles Puls 1155 Christy Drive Ashland City, TN 37015 587-2222 ACE EXTERMINATING CO. Doug Wilson P.O. Box 787 7089 Whites Creek Pike Joelton, TN 37080 876-7185 ADAMS SWIMMING POOLS Kevin Adams 6953 Charlotte Pike, Suite 303 Nashville, TN 37209 352-7773 ADVENTUREWORKS Jennifer Halverson 1300 Narrows of the Harpeth Kingston Springs, TN 37082 297-2250 AFFORDABLE STORAGE John E. Mayfield 298 Frey St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-9483 ALWAYS BY CODE (ABC) ELECTRIC Wayne Kelley P.O. Box 504 1522B Highway 70

82

Kingston Springs, TN 37082 944-0489 AMERICAN GENERAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE Eddie Knight 114 6th Ave. West Springfield, TN 37172 384-7266 APSU NATIONAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION Cheatham Chapter Cheryl Bidwell P.O. Box 4676 Clarksville, TN 37044 746-3338 ASHLAND CITY CIVITAN CLUB Tania Turransky P.O. Box 146 Ashland City, TN 37015 931-561-2684 ASHLAND CITY LIONS CLUB Lanny Morrison P.O. Box 516 123 Oak St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5415 THE ASHLAND CITY TIMES Shirley Bradley P.O. Box 158 202A N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4230 ASSURED HEATING Tom Kosinski 1014 Navaho Trail Pegram, TN 37143 708-9507 AT&T Lanie Johnson 333 Commerce St., Suite 2107 Nashville, TN 37201 214-3012 AT HOME REALTY Amanda Bell 124 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-6100 ATTABOY AUTOMATION Randy Walker 384 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-6022

AUSTIN & BELL FUNERAL HOME Beverly Nicholson 6316 Highway 41-A Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-4433 BANC CARD OF AMERICA Steve Mullins 7135 Charlotte Pike, Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37209 352-6956 BENEFITS INC. Tim White P.O. Box 568 Dickson, TN 37056 446-3303

C2 MACHINE, LLC Danny Cochran 2125 Bearwallow Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 972-8137 CCN ENTERPRISES, LLC Brett Tadlock 1101 Cotton Harris Rd. Joelton, TN 37080 456-8828 TRISTAR ASHLAND CITY MEDICAL CENTER Darrell White 313 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-3030

BETHEL UNIVERSITY Terry Morris 130 Corporate Drive Clarksville, TN 37042 931-551-9640 BETTER BUSINESS BUREAU OF MIDDLE TN John Mills P.O. Box 198436 Nashville, TN 37219 250-7435 BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF TN Diane Treadway 104 Ruth Drive Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2202 BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Highland Rim District Bradford Shoemaker, District Executive 143 Avalon Drive Kingston Springs, TN 37082 944-3886 BOYD FUNERAL HOME Sheila Cook 101 Elizabeth St. Ashland City, TN37015 792-4677 BROWN SUGAR CAKE ROOM Melinda Brown 254 Village Square, Suite 100 Pleasant View, TN 37146 495-5458 C & C AUDIO VISUAL SERVICES Angela Thomas-Jackson 123 Melba Court

Pleasant View, TN 37146 587-3556

CENTURY 21 LANDMARK REALTY Marcia Holman and Alan Holman P.O. Box 132 6351 Highway 41-A Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-5102 CHAD OWEN IND. AGENT OF IZIGGP.O. Box 148 2827 Highway 12 North Chapmansboro, TN 37035 476-3575 CHAMBERS GUTTERING & SHEET METAL Lou Chambers 560 Thompson Rd. Pegram, TN 37143 646-1627 CHARTER BUSINESS David Sykes 1850 Business Park Dr., Suite 101 Clarksville, TN 37040 423-790-5298 CHEATHAM CO. BOARD OF EDUCATION 102 Elizabeth St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5664 CHEATHAM CO. BUSINESS PAC John Lindahl P.O. Box 188 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4406

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


CHEATHAM CO. CHIROPRACTIC Charles Hendricks, D.C. P.O. Box 392 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7915 CHEATHAM CO. COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Valerie Kemp Dreier P.O. Box 816 Ashland City, TN 37015 CHEATHAM CO. DEMOCRATIC PARTY Dreama Davidson 1010 Lakeside Circle Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1280

CHEATHAM CONNECT James Fenton 108 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2379 CHEATHAM DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION David Risner 1063 Fawn Trail Kingston Springs, TN 37082 320-0701 CHIGGER RIDGE BED & BREAKFAST Jane Crisp P.O. Box 349 Pegram, TN 37143 952-4354

CHEATHAM CO. EYE CARE Wade Hyatt & Greg Beem 608 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4321

CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER OF CHEATHAM CO. Tania Turransky 2501 River Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4948

CHEATHAM CO. FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION Derek Noe P.O. Box 95 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4531

CLINARD HOME IMPROVEMENT Marshall Sanford 1900 Southerland Drive Nashville, TN 37207 339-3066

CHEATHAM CO. LIONS CLUB Jim Milom or Randy Walker P.O. Box 41 Ashland City, TN37015 792-6022

COMCAST BUSINESS SERVICES Jeff Recker 660 Mainstream Drive Nashville, TN 37228 642-3420

CHEATHAM CO. MAYOR David McCullough 467 Harpeth Meadows Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-2195, 792-4316 CHEATHAM CO. REPUBLICAN PARTY Adair Schippers 235 E. Kingston Springs Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 CHEATHAM CO. RIGHT TO LIFE Joe Cauthen P.O. Box 395 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-3817 CHEATHAM CO. SOCCER ASSOCIATION Vicki Cannon P.O. Box 128 Ashland City, TN 37015 882-0405

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

COMMERCIAL COPY SERVICES Tom Brumit 220 Great Circle Rd., Suite 120 Nashville, TN 37228 726-1709 COMMUNITY BANK & TRUST Elaine Reeder P.O. Box 427 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-0029 COMPOST COMPANY Scott Thorpe & Edward Wansing 102 Eisenhower Drive Highway 12 North Ashland City, TN37015 792-4682 CONGRESSMAN JIM COOPER P.O. Box 927 Brentwood, TN 37024 255-4546

CONNER HOME FURNISHINGS Jerry Conner 201 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 246-1022 COOKIE CRUMB COMPANY David McKee P.O. Box 680427 Franklin, TN 37068 656-4865 CROUCH'S WRECKER & EQUIPMENT SALES Bob & Martha Crouch P.O. Box 174 100 Abbey Place Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-3287 CUMBERLAND ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP. Nicky Roberts 315 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5651 DALE JR.’S AUTO REPAIR Dale Childress 1017 A Gallatin Pike South Madison, TN 37115 942-6289 DEAN OIL COMPANY Clyde Dean and David Dean P.O. Box 371104 11th Avenue North Springfield, TN 37172 800-337-6205 DEERFIELD INN Sam Patel P.O. Box 600 1212 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4331 DESIGNS FOR YOU Susan Dietsch 6307 Highway 41-A Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-2223 DESIGNS WITH SAS Sharon Crossman 1153 Dimple Rd. Chapmansboro, TN 37035 746-0191 DICKSON ELECTRIC SYSTEM Darrell Gillespie P.O. Box 627 Dickson, TN 37056 446-9051

DILLON TRANSPORTATION Cody Forbes P.O. Box 1455 Mt. Juliet, TN 37121 754-4970 DORA L. SALINAS Attorney at Law 104 Frey St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4440 DOUBLE R CONSTRUCTION 156 Petro Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-4000 DUNKIN' DONUTS Allen Brown 2601 Highway 49 East Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-5360 EMPSON DRUG COMPANY Joe Empson 212 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4644 ESQUIRE WIRE INC. Lisa Moffitt 1258 Jackson Felts Rd. Joelton, TN 37080 746-0159 EXECUTIVE CRUISES & VACATIONS Michelle Daigle 308 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7552 FAITH COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE Pam Watson 238 Ed Harris Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4151 FAMILY DENTISTRY Len Ray and Jerry Gilpin 776 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4238 FAMILY HEALTH CENTER OF ASHLAND CITYScott Brown, M.D. 342 Frey St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1199 FARM BUREAU INSURANCE Wes Aymett 216 N. Main St.

83


(continued) Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5601 FIRST CHOICE EXTERIORS Marshall Bernard 7502 Old Clarksville Pike Joelton, TN 37080 578-7160 FOGGY BOTTOM CANOE RENTAL David Hutcherson 1270 Highway 70 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-4062 FOOTPRINTS CONSULTING SERVICES Frances Clark 4053 Farmingham Woods Dr. Hermitage, TN 37076 289-4905 FRANKLIN J. LUPPE, CPA 6363 Highway 41-A Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-4632 FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY Susan Scholma 188 County Services Drive Ashland City, TN 37015

GO JUMP PARTY RENTALS Chad Owen P.O. Box 148 Chapmansboro, TN 37035 792-2864 GOLDSTAR REALTY Patty Kennedy 114 Frey St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1910 GOOSE AND GANDER DAYCARE Jenny and Gene Hannah 4549 Sunnyfield Dr. Pegram, TN 37143 646-8284 GOSSETT INVESTMENTS Cory Gossett P.O. Box 701 Ashland City, TN 37015 876-8526 GRACE MANOR ASSISTED LIVING Community Dresden Leebron 1420 Old Hickory Blvd. Nashville, TN 37027 724-0109

FRIENDS OF THE TRAIL Homer Smith P.O. Box 597 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2655

GREATER DICKSON GAS AUTHORITY Robert Durham 605 E. Walnut St. Dickson, TN 37055 441-2830

GANNON'S AUTOMOTIVE Angela Gannon 7421 Old Clarksville Pike Joelton, TN 37080 746-2227

H.G. HILL FOOD STORE #75Ron Porter 795 Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5753

GATE PRECAST COMPANY Ann Lay 1 Bluegrass Drive Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4871

H.G. HILL FOOD STORE #86 Michael Donkin 2498 Highway 49 East Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8214

GATEWAY ASSEMBLY OF GOD Jonathan Hendren 1642 Highway 12 South Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5978

HABITAT FOR HUMANITY Chris Greene 296 Frey St. Ashland City, TN 37015 441-9967

GIRL SCOUTS OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE Stephanie Olsen 4522 Granny White Pike Nashville, TN 37204 690-7053

84

HARPETH MINI STORAGE Susan Greer 178 Luyben Hills Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-3502

HARVEST FIELDS BAPTIST CHURCH Pastor Mark Allen Deakins 2190 Sams Creek Rd. Pegram, TN 37143 792-7872 HASKINS HEATING & COOLING Cliff Haskins P.O. Box 487 Joelton, TN 37080 746-6390

JOHN F. WERNE III ARCHITECTURE & PHOTOGRAPHY1020 Owen Ct. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-3966 KEENAN GROUP Debbie Keenan 155 Keenan Court Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-2443

HERITAGE BANK Chip Knight 108 Cumberland St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4337

KINGSTON SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL Chris Shew 170 Luyben Hills Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-4556

HILLCREST HEALTHCARE CENTER Marcella Bryant 111 Pemberton Drive Ashland City, TN 37015 792-9154

KINGSTON SPRINGS GOLF FOUNDATION Michael Noonan 1046 Cliff View Dr. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 378-1275

HOME INSPECTION PROFESSIONALS Ed McDaniel P.O. Box 131 Chapmansboro, TN 37035 746-6929

KINGSTON SPRINGS PHARMACY Marty Gentry 111 W. Kingston Springs Rd., Suite 103 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-3690

HOT POTATO KIDS CONSIGNMENT STORE Tracy Spurlock 1020 Industrial Drive, Suite 124 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8880 INDOFF Joe Tracey P.O. Box 485 Ashland City, TN 37015 673-5873

KIWANIS INTERNATIONAL Martha Kirby P.O. Box 519 Ashland City, TN 37015 746-0089 LAW OFFICES OF DAN COOK 102 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-3957

JACKSON, DENNEY & DAVIS Kyle Jackson 384B S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-3500 JARRETT CONCRETE PRODUCTS & SUPPLY Tommy & Ginger Jarrett 2012 Highway 12 South Ashland City, TN 37015 792-9332, 876-5795

MAIN STREET MAYTAG COIN LAUNDRY James A. Hilda & James B. Lewis 4467 Pecan Valley Drive Nashville, TN 37218 244-6126 MATCHLESS GROUP Keith Harris 5296 Highway 41-A Joelton, TN 37080 746-6001

JOHN E. MAYFIELD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION John E. Mayfield 1308 Sycamore Valley Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 351-4296

MAYFIELD'S BOOK STORE John E. Mayfield 606 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-6469

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


MCDONALD'S Tom & Susan Dodge 255 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 385-2670 MECHANICAL CONCEPTS Jerry W. Reed P.O. Box 425 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2910 MEDIA MASTERS Cherie Greene or Scott Lee 106 S. Hummingbird Lane Dickson, TN 37055 330-7024 MID SOUTH SIGNS Ed Turrill 309 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7291 MID-CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY Kreda Yokley P.O. Box 310 Lebanon, TN 37088 742-1113 MIDDLE TENNESSEE PRIMARY CARE Dr. Rick Manning P.O. Box 69 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-6872 MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE BETHESDA CENTER Ronnie Anderson 108 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1389 MORNINGSIDE ASSISTED LIVING CENTER Nelda Myers 205 Westgate Drive Springfield, TN 37172 384-7369 MUD PUDDLE POTTERY STUDIO Sharon Ingram P.O. Box 68 462 Highway 70 Pegram, TN 37143 646-6644 MULBERRY PACKAGE STORE Bobby D. Barnes 100 Mulberry St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2117 CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

NASHVILLE SOUNDS BASEBALL CLUB Jason Franke 534 Chestnut St. Nashville, TN 37203 690-HITS, x105

PICTURE PERFECT LANDSCAPE & LAWN SERVICE Bobby Harris 477 River Chase Court Pegram, TN 37143 662-6921

NEW SOUTH GRILL Calvin Perry 202 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4000

PINNACLE BANK Tina Hoke 524 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 743-8330

NORTHCREST IMAGING & SPECIALTY CENTER Rob DeBerry 2536 Highway 49, Suite 120 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-1572

PLEASANT THYME CAFÉ Rich Van Etten 2004 Highway 49 East Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-9907

NORTHCREST MEDICAL CENTER Rob DeBerry 100 NorthCrest Drive Springfield, TN 37172 384-2411 NOVACOPY Mike Hankins 15 Lindsley Ave. Nashville, TN 37210 579-2556 NOVOPRINT USA Dorothee Goerke Chen 740 N. Plankinton Ave, Suite 500 Milwaukee, WI 53203 414-276-6622 P.E.S.T.. INC. Andy Yant 3568 Kelton Jackson Rd. Springfield, TN 37172 746-0115 P.M. LIGHTING MFG. CO. INC. Terry Lawrence 1094 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-6884 PENUEL RIDGE RETREAT CENTER Laura Valentine 1440 Sams Creek Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-3734 PERRY GROUP Patsy Perry 114 Spring St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-8981

PLEASANT VIEW ANIMAL HOSPITAL Dan & David Gleaves P.O. Box 255 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-4070 PLEASANT VIEW AUTO & TRANSMISSION REPAIR Bobby Hunter & Chris Patterson 1042 Industrial Drive Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8963 PLEASANT VIEW CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Seldon Buck 160 Hicks Edgen Rd. Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8555

Pleasant View, TN 37146 247-8527 PLEASANT VIEW PHARMACY Gary Wilson 6361 Highway 41-A Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8432 PLEASANT VIEW SMILES Thomas Hadley, DDS 6312 Highway 41-A, Suite 100 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-3700 PREMIER PROPERTY SOLUTIONS Melissa Langley-Eslick 213 Ed Harris Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-9835 PRUDENTIAL WOODMONT REALTY John & Elke McLeroy, Realtors 215 Woodlands Drive Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-4529 RADIATION BILLING SOLUTIONS Dan Moore 1044 Jackson Felts Rd. Joelton, TN 37080 746-4711 RANDSTAD Taryn Pavlik 823 Memorial Blvd. Springfield, TN 37172 384-8048

PLEASANT VIEW FAMILY HEALTHCARE Rob DeBerry 2536 Highway 49, Suite 110 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-1556

RECYCLED TREASURES THRIFT SHOP Lorie Duncan 107 Cumberland St. Ashland City, TN 37015 484-1752

PLEASANT VIEW FITNESS CENTER Pam Conner 1040 Industrial Drive Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-6782

RED TREE COFFEE Katie Conley 385 N. Main St., Suite 102 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-3107

PLEASANT VIEW MILLING John Binkley 2605 Church St. Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-5221 PLEASANT VIEW NURSERY & FLORIST Candice Kizer 7070 Highway 41-A

REGAL HOMES Dan Reigle 119 Cumberland St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5156 REGENTS MEDICAL CENTER Lucien Cook 254 Ren Mar Drive, Suite 100 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-0203

85


(continued) RIVER SPRINGS DENTAL Amy Grimes 111 W. Kingston Springs Rd., Suite 101 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-4210 RIVERVIEW RESTAURANT & MARINA Walt Randolph 110 Old River Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7358 RODAN+FIELDS DERMATOLOGISTS Consultant Lea Hudson 150 Maleah Ct. Ashland City, TN 37015 772-4507 RUCKI CHIROPRACTIC CENTER Dr. Linda S. Rucki, DC 172 Luyben Hills Rd. Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-5253 SAM'S CLUB #6447 Britney Johnson 615 Old Hickory Blvd. Nashville, TN 37209 356-4288 SECOND SOUTH CHEATHAM UTILITY DISTRICT Wanda Baker P.O. Box 6 505 Valley Drive Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-3094 SOUTH CHEATHAM ADVOCATE NEWSPAPER Dale W. Graham P.O. Box 208 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-5554 SPRINGFIELD HEIGHTS ASSISTED LIVING Lyndsey Gower, NHA 2540 S. Main St. Springfield, TN 37172 212-0300 STAR PHYSICAL THERAPY ASHLAND CITY & PLEASANT VIEW Dan Saylor 232 Hutton Place, Suite 120 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5733

86

STARS STUDENTS TAKING A RIGHT STAND Tim Diffenderfer 1704 Charlotte Pike, Suite 200 Nashville, TN 37203 279-0058 STATE FARM INSURANCE Barry Segroves 326 Frey St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7507 STOKES NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE SUPPLIES Kevin Stokes 1799 Highway 49 East Ashland City, TN 37015 746-6055 STONEBRIDGE BOOKS, GIFTS & MUSIC Jo Ann Ray 116 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-9651 SUNCREST HOME HEALTH Candy Austin, RN 6509 Highway 41-A, Suite 110 Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-0193 SYCAMORE MINI STORAGE Gary Binkley 1455 Chapmansboro Rd. Chapmansboro, TN 37035 792-7082 SYCAMORE PLACE APARTMENTS Bonnie Morris 109 Claudia Lane Ashland City, TN 37015 792-8577 TACKETT COMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL Judith Tackett 3037 Ashland City Highway 3037 Charlotte, TN 37036 517-7000 THE ARK RESOURCE & ASSISTANCE CENTER Missy Bolt P.O. Box 224 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 457-1931 THE CHOCOLATE ROSE Tammy Cowan

100 Dixie Lane Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-2069

TRINITY MARINE PRODUCTS Tommy Hatfield 1050 Trinity Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4320

THE LIVERY STABLES EVENTS HALL Kelly Ellis P.O. Box 85 1104 Main St. Pleasant View, TN 37146 746-8992

UNITED WAY OF CHEATHAM CO. Donald E. Cochron P.O. Box 354 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-6722

THE MILES COMPANY Roy A Miles III P.O. Box 50483 Nashville, TN 37205 646-3303

US AIR Jeff May & Marty Hogan 7731 Highway 41-A Cedar Hill, TN 37032 505-5044

THROUGH THE GREEN-HIGHLAND RIM Garrick Malone 1725 New Hope Rd. Joelton, TN 37080 746-0400

US BANK-ASHLAND CITY Melissa Bush 311 N. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-5185

TENN. STATE REP. PHILLIP JOHNSON 4050 Beverly Hills Drive Pegram, TN 37143 662-0751 TODD BINKLEY INSURANCE Todd Binkley 915 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 246-1339

VALERIE KEMP DREIER, CPA 106 Spring St., Suite 101 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1766

TOM B. HARRIS JR. ATTORNEY AT LAW P.O. Box 37 108 Frey St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7168

VANGUARDIAN GROUP INC. Jason Overstreet P.O. Box 5 Ashland City, TN 37015 657-9100

TOTAL COMFORT SYSTEMS Eric Givens P.O. Box 290 1145 Highway 70 Kingston Springs, TN 37082 952-2766 TOWN OF PEGRAM Eugene Evans, Mayor P.O. Box 249 Pegram, TN 37143 646-0773 TRADEBANK OF NASHVILLE Dave Jones 709 E. Old Hickory Blvd. Madison, TN 37115 860-4060

UT & TSU CHEATHAM CO. EXTENSION Ronnie Barron 162 County Services Drive, Suite 110 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-4420

VANTAGEPOINTE HOMES AT MARROWBONE HEIGHTS Deborah Begley 1164 Vantage Pointe Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2787 VFW POST 6181 Harold Hodges, Quartermaster 3444 Sweethome Rd. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-1695 VUOCOLO'S ITALIAN PIZZERIA Melanie Vuocolo 113 Cumberland St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-7447 WADE KING CONSTRUCTION Wade King 4842 Thomasville Rd.

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


SCENES FROM CHEATHAM CO.

Boy Scouts of America Troop 458 holds a car and motorcycle show in June at Riverbluff Park in Ashland City. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

The annual Cumberland River Challenge bicycle ride is organized by the town of Ashland City and Friends of the Cumberland River Bicentennial Trail. It is held in October and the ride begins at Riverbluff Park in Ashland City. There are three levels of rides – 11 miles, 31 miles and 62 miles. Proceeds from the ride benefit the trail, which is located off Chapmansboro Road in Ashland City. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

Chapmansboro, TN 37035 307-4483 WALGREENS Kim Davis 315 S. Main St. Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2269 WALMART SUPERCENTER Adam Steel 1626 Highway 12 South Ashland City, TN37015 792-7782 WASTE INDUSTRIES Michael Welker 699 Jack Miller Blvd. Clarksville, TN 37042 931-645-5382 WORKFORCE ESSENTIALS Renea Rosson CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

202 N. Main St., Unit 4 Ashland City, TN 37015 792-2520 YOUR DISH IS OUR COMMAND Connie Barbour 5887 Eatons Creek Rd. Joelton, TN 37080 545-5247

INDIVIDUALS CHRIS LACROSSE Ashland City, TN CHRIS NEESE Ashland City, TN DAVID BIBEE Chapmansboro, TN

A Hometown Hoedown is held in September at the Robertson-Cheatham Farmer’s Co-op in Ashland City. TIM ADKINS/THE TIMES

DON & DORIT COCHRON Ashland City, TN

LORENA ANDERSON Pegram, TN

JOHN R. LINDAHL Ashland City, TN

RICHARD MURRAY Kingston Springs, TN

MARY MACRAE Ashland City, TN

DAVID C. RISNER Kingston Springs, TN

MIDGE JONES Ashland City, TN

FRED NORDQUIST Pleasant View, TN

REBECCA STEWART Ashland City, TN

MARK JARRELL Ashland City, TN

THOMAS SALTER Ashland City, TN

PAIGE MCVITY Kingston Springs, TN

JACK MCCANLESS Joelton, TN

PAUL MAHANEY Ashland City, TN

EVIE SOMMERS Kingston Springs, TN

WAYNE FINK

87


What we can do for you!

The Ashland City Times and Cheatham County Money Saver offer a wide variety of

CUSTOMER SERVICES TO SUBSCRIBE to

The Ashland City Times Call

615-792-4230

Senior Citizen Discount (62 yrs., Cheatham County carrier delivery) For your convenience we accept

MISSED YOUR PAPER? Call 615-313-2726

GOING ON VACATION and

want to stop your paper and restart when you return? Call 615-313-2726

BACK ISSUES of our recent published newspapers are usually available for .50¢. Visit our office at 202A North Main Street, Ashland City. (Call first for availability 615-792-4230)

HAVE A NEWS TIP?

Thank you! Call our editor, 792-0036, or send an email actimes@mtcngroup.com

Crime, Feature, General News tadkins@mtcngroup.com or actimes@mtcngroup.com Schools news actimes@mtcngroup.com Send school events, awards, photos, etc. Sports News actimes@mtcngroup.com Send your sporting events, scores, photos, etc.

MAD OR GLAD?

Anytime you feel strongly about an issue, you can write a Letter To The Editor. Include author's name, address and phone number for verification. (All letters subject to editing for clarity and space). Letters cannot exceed 400 words and will not be returned. You can email your Letter To The Editor actimes@mtcngroup.com Fax: 615-792-3671; mail: P.O. Box 158, Ashland City, TN 370l5

WEDDINGS OR ENGAGEMENTS:

The deadline is 4 p.m. Friday for the following Wednesday edition. Forms are available or submit your own written announcement with photo (color if possible). A $10 fee is required for weddings or engagements. Credit or debit cards are accepted. Email: actimes@mtcngroup.com or mail to P.O. Box 158, Ashland City, TN 37015.

Call 792-4230 for more information.

BIRTH ANNOUNCEMENTS, ANNIVERSARIES, BIRTHDAYS

We consider this community news and there is no charge for publication. Birth announcements require signature of both parents (form is available). Call 615-792-4230 or pick up form at our office. Email pictures and copy to actimes@mtcngroup.com

Deadines: Friday 4 p.m. News & Advertising

OBITS

Only obits submitted from a funeral home or mortuary will be published. A $10 fee is required.

WHILE YOU'RE SURFING THE WEB…. Visit our website at

www.ashlandcitytimes.com

FIND WHAT YOU'RE LOOKING FOR IN THE MIDDLE TENNESSEE CLASSIFIED MARKETPLACE!

Buy, Sell, or Trade….our classifieds are the best in town! Call 615-792-4230 and place your ad over the phone and you can use your

ADVERTISE YOUR BUSINESS OR SERVICE!

Reach over 12,000 homes in Cheatham County. Call or email: Amanda Durham 792-4230 or email ajdurham@mtcngroup.com Brittany Theriault 792-4230 or email btheriault@mtcngroup.com

HELP US SERVE YOU! We appreciate your suggestions. Call Shirley Bradley, General Manager at 615-792-4230 or email: sbradley@mtcngroup.com

The Ashland City Times 88

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK


ADVERTISER INDEX A. O. Smith Corp……….................................................15 www.hotwater.com

ABC Storage……….......................................................65 Affordable Storage………............................................41 Anderson & Garrett Funeral Home………...............35 www.andersonandgarrett.com

Ashland City, Town of………........................................19 www.ashlandcitytn.gov

Ashland City Times……..........................................….88 www.ashlandcitytimes.com

Ashland City United Methodist Church….............75 At Home Realty………....................................................9 www.athomerealtyteam.com

Austin & Bell Funeral Home -Pleasant View....….55 www.austinandbell.com

Avon - Sarah Pemberton…....................................….61 www.spemberton.avonrepresentative.com

Bearwallow Church of Christ….........................…….75 Bison Countertops………............................................57 BlackHawk Energy Products LCC…........................45 www.blackhawkenergysaver.com

Boyd Funeral Home………...........................................57 C & W Pools…….......................................................….33

Dickson Electric System……..................................….37 www.dicksonelectric.com

Don Pancho Mexican Restaurant…..................…….41 www.bestmexicanintown.com

Dora Salinas, Attorney at Law…..............................55 www.DoraLSalinas.com

Dunlap Roofing………...................................................61 Ellis Home Improvements, Inc. ….....................…….61 Ever Rest of Cheatham LLC…............................…….45 Family Dentistry….................................................…….31 Family Health Center of Ashland City…….........….39 Franklin J. Luppe, CPA, PLLC………...........................73 www.luppe.com

Gate Precast Company……….....................................37 www.gateprecast.com

GoldStar Realty…...............................................….….90 www.goldstarrealty.net

Grace Manor Assisted Living……............................47 www.gracemanorassistedliving.org

Habitat for Humanity- Nashville……...................….41 www.habitatnashville.org

Heritage Bank………....................................................39 www.bankwithheritage.com

www.c-wpools.com

Hillcrest HealthCare Center, L.L.C…................…….59

www.C21LandmarkRealty.com

Hope Worship Center……......................................….75

Century 21 Landmark Realty, Inc…….....................….5 Cheap Hill Church of Christ……….............................73 Cheatham Connect ECD….................................…….80 www.cheathamconnect.com

Cheatham County Chamber of Commerce.......….81 www.cheathamchamber.org

Cheatham County Democratic Party……….............33 Cheatham County Elected Officials….............…….77 www.cheathamcountytn.gov

Cheatham County Funeral Home........................….41 www.ccfh2552.com

www.hillcresttn.com

www.hopeworshipcenter.com

Jackson Denney & Davis, Inc. Insurance…........….27 www.jddinsurance.com

JSC Residential and Commercial Experts.........….25 Keller Williams Realty…......................................…….17

Collier Roofing………...................................................43 www.collierroofing.com

Community Bank & Trust……..................................….3 www.communitybankandtrustonline.com

Cumberland Electric Membership Corp……......….31 www.cemc.org

Cumberland Grille……............................................….63 www.cumberlandgrille.com

Davis Foot & Ankle Center, Inc………......................59 www.davisfootandankle.com

Deerfield Inn & Suites….....................................…….33 www.deerfieldinn.info

CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK

www.pleasantviewsmiles.com

PM Lighting…........................................................…….61 www.pmlighting.com

Quality Disposal……….................................................61 Rader Bonding Company…….................................….31 Regents Medical Center….................................…….69 www.regentsmedical.com

Rhea, Robert E., M.D……...........................................65 Riley's Alignment Service……..............................….63 Robertson-Cheatham Farmers Cooperative.…….53 www.ourcoop.com

Roof-Co.........................................................................36 Shadow Effects….................................................…….57 Shaw and Jones Masonry……................................….71 Shoemaker, Ben, M.D…….......................................….27 Somers Jr., Paul, DPM Podiatrist……..................….39 www.nashvillefootdoctor.com

Star Physical Therapy……......................................….43 www.starptusa.com

www.lainstree.com

Sullivan, Kenneth W., M.D. …...............................….73 Sycamore Golf Club………..........................................67 Sycamore Mini Storage……...................................….55 Sycamore Place Apartments….........................…….65 Tobacco Patch …...................................................…….21 Todd Binkley Insurance, LLC……...............................91

www.theliverystables.com

Tristar Ashland City Medical Center……................92

Kingston Springs, Town of…..............................…….23 www.kingstonsprings.net

Livery Stables Event Hall…….................................….71

www.cccofcheathamcounty.com

www.pleasantviewpartyrentals.com

Pleasant View Smiles…….........................................….2

www.kingautomotivesales.com

King Automotive………................................................37

www.tngopcc.com

Cheatham County Money Saver..............................88 Christian Care Center of Cheatham County.........76

www.pvchristian.org

Pleasant View Family Health…….........................….79 Pleasant View Liquors & Wines……….....................21 Pleasant View Milling Co………...................................7 Pleasant View Montessori…….............................….33 Pleasant View Party Rentals…................................63

State Farm Insurance, Barry Segroves, CPCU.…..67

www.cheathamfire.org

Cheatham County Republican Party……............….55

www.pegram.net

Pleasant View Animal Hospital………......................53 Pleasant View Christian School…….....................….31

www.kw.com

Kingston Springs Pharmacy………............................63 Lain's Tree Service, Inc……....................................….61

Cheatham County Firefighters Assoc...................49

Pegram, Town of…...............................................…….29

Matchless Group…..............................................…….45 Mayo Excavating……...............................................….61 McDonald's - Ashland City & Joelton……..........….71

www.barrysegroves.com

www.toddbinkleyinsurance.us

www.tristarashlandcity.com

United Way of Cheatham County………..................53 www.unitedwaynashville.org/about/cheatham-co/

www.mcdonalds.com

Valerie Kemp Dreier, CPA…...............................…….43

www.midsouthsignsandgraphics.com

Vantage Pointe Homes………......................................11

Mid-South Signs and Graphics…......................…….73 Middle Tennessee Primary Care………....................67 Mulberry Package Store………..................................59 www.mulberrypkg.com

NorthCrest Imaging & Specialty Clinic…….......….79 NorthCrest Medical Center…….............................….13 www.northcrest.com

Ortex Termite & Pest Control………........................65 www.ortexpest.com

Valerie@vkdcpa.com

www.vantagepointehomes.com

Vuocolo's Italian Pizzeria……................................….57 www.vuocolospizza.com

Whitts Barbecue………...............................................67 www.whittsbarbecue.com

WQSV AM790 Radio………........................................71 YMCA of Middle Tennessee - Springfield…...50-51 www.ymcamidtn.org

89


Steve Kennedy

Patty Kennedy, GRI, CRS

Broker, Owner

Broker, Owner

Laken Lenhart-Binkley

Angie Hughes

Linda Rediker

Teresa Walsh

Lorinda McLaughlin

Steve Reigle

Broker

Broker

Affiliate Broker

Broker

114 Frey Street, Ashland City, Tennessee 90

Office Manager

Affiliate Broker

Alisha Duncan Broker

Becky Allen

Affiliate Broker

On the web at www.goldstarrealty.net CHEATHAM COUNTY FACT BOOK



2012 Cheatham County Fact Book