Issuu on Google+

Exam HP0-P18 study material Made available by Testkingprep.com

Free HP0-P18 Exam Preparation Questions Exam HP0-P18: HP Integrity o-Class BladeSystem

For Latest HP0-P18 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-P18.html


Question:1 Click the Exhibit button. Your customer complains that he cannot access all of the integrated network cards on his BL860c server blade. You use Integrated Display to check the cause of the problem What is the possible cause of this problem?

A. Ethernet interconnect is not installed in bay 2. B. Missing network cards are routed to the bay 5. C. Missing networks cards are disabled on Onboard Administrator. D. Firmware of the server blade must be update in order to use all cards. Answer: A Question:2 Identify two features of the Integrity iLO 2 Advanced Pack. (Select two.) A. Remote firmware update B. Graphical console with vKVM C. Management processor text user interface through a serial console D. Command line and scripting interface for configuration and maintenance E. 24-hour Power History Answer: B, E Question:3 You want to access HP System Management Homepage on one of your server blades. Which port will be used during secure communication? A. 2000 B. 50000 C. 2301 D. 2381 Answer: D Question:4 Which tool can be used to verify the firmware version of the SAS card in a BL860c? A. acu B. drvcfg C. drivecfg

For Latest HP0-P18 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-P18.html


D. sasconfutil Answer: B Question:5 Which utility should be used to archive and restore critical system settings and EFI Boot Manager options? A. fpswa.efi B. efibackup C. dmpstore D. nvrambkp.efi Answer: D Question:6 What is the minimal percentage of CPU usage needed to run a Virtual Guest on a Integrity Virtual Machine host? A. 1% B. 5% C. 10% D. 20% Answer: B Question:7 You have no access to the Onboard Administrator web interface, but you have access to physical infrastructure. How do you reboot the Onboard Administrator in this situation? A. Use the Insight Display. B. Press the enclosure power button. C. Use the Emergency Shutdown button. D. Remove power supplies supplying power to the rear cage. Answer: A Question:8 You configured GbE2c switch but you noticed, that after switch reboot all settings are gone. What can be a possible cause? A. The switch was removed from the enclosure. B. A configuration copy was not uploaded to the Onboard Administrator. C. An operator account was used during the configuration process. D. The firmware of the switch is corrupted. Answer: C Question:9 Your customer has 50 c7000 enclosures equipped with BL870c and BL860c server blades. This customer is also using Virtual Connect modules in all of the enclosures. What tool should he use to manage Virtual Connect modules? A. HP SIM Virtual Connect Edition B. HP Blade System Environment Manager C. Onboard Administrator D. Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager Answer: D Question:10 Which sequence starting from iLO 2 MP do you use to boot to standard HP-UX using the EFI Boot Manager? A. CO Choose an option Enter B. CM BP

For Latest HP0-P18 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-P18.html


C. CL Ctrl-B D. CO map boot -is vmunix Answer: A Question:11 Your customer is using Windows 2003 on a BL860c with HP Insight Management Agents. Which tools can be used to implement email notification for hardware issues? (Select two.) A. HP Event Checker B. HP Systems Insight Manager C. HP Systems Management Suite D. HP Insight Management Agents Event Notifier E. HP Hardware Event Notification Service for Integrity Answer: B, D Question:12 You have forgotten the admin password of the iLO 2 MP on a BL860c BladeSystem. What should you do? A. Press the iLO 2 MP reset button for two seconds. B. Press the iLO 2 MP reset button for more than four seconds. C. Log in to the virtual console on the iLO 2 MP of the server and select Reset iLO. D. Connect to the Onboard Administrator and push the virtual reset button for the iLO 2 MP. Answer: B Question:13 What is the standard warranty in years (parts-labor-onsite) on c7000 enclosures? A. 1-0-0 B. 1-1-1 C. 3-3-1 D. 3-3-3 Answer: D Question:14 What is standard warranty in years (parts-labor-onsite) for the BL860c server blade? A. 1-0-0 B. 1-1-1 C. 3-1-1 D. 3-3-3 Answer: D Question:15 Which are the best performing mezzanine slots in a BL860c BladeSystem server and which performance could you expect? (Select two.) A. slot1 PCIe x4 B. slot 2 PCIe x8 C. slot 2 PCIe x4 D. slot 3 PCIe x8 E. slot 1 PCIe x8 Answer: B, D Question:16 An additional processor has just been installed in a HP c-Class Integrity BladeSystem server running Linux. Which online tools will verify that the processors are functioning? (Select two.) A. STM B. top C. /proc/cpuinfo

For Latest HP0-P18 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-P18.html


D. cpuconfig E. EMS Answer: B, C Question:17 Your overall performance has decreased dramatically on your HP-UX BladeSystem Server. You believe there is excessive paging due to a memory shortage. Which command provides a quick view of paging activity? A. vmstat B. iostat C. uustat D. swapinfo Answer: A Question:18 Which HP ProLiant Essentials product provides the tools needed to receive proactive notification of pending bottleneck conditions and to debug existing performance issues? A. Remote Support Pack (RSP) B. Rapid Deployment Pack (RDP) C. Performance Management Pack (PMP) D. Vulnerability and Patch Management Pack (VPM) Answer: C Question:19 What is the load order when using different DIMM sizes (capacity) in an HP c-Class Integrity BladeSystem BL870c server? A. Load DIMMs from lowest capacity to highest capacity. B. Load DIMMs from highest capacity to lowest capacity. C. Load DIMMs in any combination as long as they are in like pairs. D. Load DIMMs in any combination as long as they are in like quads. Answer: B Question:20 How should you install memory in an BL860c BladeSystem server to get the best performance? A. Install the memory DIMMs in pairs starting with slots 1A-B. B. Install the memory DIMMs in quads starting with slots 0A-D C. All DIMM slots should be populated with the same size DIMMs D. Arrange DIMMs so that the DIMMs with the largest capacity are in the highest numbered slots. Answer: C

For Latest HP0-P18 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-P18.html


For complete Exam HP0-P18 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-P18.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest HP0-P18 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-P18.html


Exam HP0-P18 preparation questions