Issuu on Google+

Exam HP0-082 study material Made available by Testkingprep.com

Free HP0-082 Exam Preparation Questions Exam HP0-082: OpenVMS Advanced System Administration, Performance, Support

For Latest HP0-082 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-082.html


Question:1 What are two functionally equivalent ways to define a TCP/IP network alias on OpenVMS? Select TWO. A. Activate NetRAIN. B. Configure a pseudo-interface. C. Add aliases to the local hosts file. D. Start a second instance of TCPIP. E. Associate multiple addresses to an existing interface. Answer: B, E Question:2 Which floating-point format or formats are implemented on Itanium CPUs? A. ANSI B. IEEE C. G_float and IEEE D. G_float, H_float, and IEEE Answer: B Question:3 Which utility manages and monitors cluster communications over LAN adapters? A. LANCP B. SCACP C. SYSGEN D. MONITOR Answer: B Question:4 Prior to configuring LAN failover, what must a system manager do? A. Assign additional DECnet addresses. B. Ensure there are no active protocols on the interfaces. C. Unplug the network cables on the interfaces to be configured. D. Configure the same MAC address on each network interface. Answer: B Question:5 What is the correct command to configure LAN Failover following the next system reboot? A. MCR LANCP SET FAILOVER/DEVICE=(EIA,EIB) LLA0 B. MCR LANCP DEFINE FAILOVER/DEVICE=(EIA,EIB) LLA0 C. MCR LANCP SET DEVICE/FAILOVER=(EIA,EIB)/ENABLE LLA0 D. MCR LANCP DEFINE DEVICE/FAILOVER=(EIA,EIB)/ENABLE LLA0 Answer: D Question:6 Which utility must be invoked after replacing a Fibre Channel tape device? A. SANCP B. INSTALL C. SYSMAN D. SYSGEN E. WWIDMGR Answer: C Question:7 Which OpenVMS cluster protocol enables serving locally attached disks to other OpenVMS Cluster members? A. NFS B. DLM

For Latest HP0-082 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-082.html


C. TFTP D. MSCP Answer: D Question:8 To conserve space on the system disk, a system manager decides to move the OPERATOR log files to another disk. What must be done to achieve this result? A. Define OPC$LOGFILE_NAME and restart the OPCOM process. B. Define OPC$LOGFILE_DEVICE and restart the OPCOM process. C. Define OPC$LOGFILE_NAME and issue the REPLY/LOG command. D. Define OPC$LOGFILE_DEVICE and issue the REPLY/LOG command. Answer: C Question:9 A SET HOST to a remote system fails with the following message after entering the username and password. No license is active for this software product Which operation is used to collect additional information? A. on the local node enter, DEFINE/SYS/EXEC LMF$DISPLAY_OPCOM_MESSAGE TRUE B. on the remote node enter, DEFINE/SYS/EXEC LMF$DISPLAY_OPCOM_MESSAGE TRUE C. on the local node enter, DEFINE/SYS/EXEC LMF$LICENSE TRUE D. on the remote node enter, DEFINE/SYS/EXEC LMF$LICENSE TRUE Answer: B Question:10 SYSMAN commands are not executing as expected in the cluster. When troubleshooting, it is helpful to know that the SMISERVER process is normally in which state? A. LEF B. HIB C. COM D. CUR Answer: B Question:11 Which command prevents a startup file from executing on node PLOVER? A. SYSMAN> STARTUP DISABLE FILE filename/NODE=PLOVER B. SYSMAN> DISABLE STARTUP filename/ON=PLOVER C. SYSMAN> INHIBIT STARTUP filename/ON=PLOVER D. SYSGEN> STARTUP DISABLE FILE filename/ON=PLOVER Answer: A Question:12 Which command returns the image identification of the COBOL compiler? A. ident=F$IDENT("SYS$SYSTEM:COBOL.EXE") B. ANALYZE/IMAGE SYS$SYSTEM:COBOL C. COBOL/IMAGE/IDENTIFICATION D. PRODUCT SHOW VERSION COBOL Answer: B Question:13 An OpenVMS Alpha application written in ANSI standard COBOL is to be migrated to OpenVMS Integrity. No code is executed asynchronously. However, the program accesses a global section shared by other processes. Write access to the global section is synchronized using the Distributed Lock Manager. When compiling the code on OpenVMS Integrity, which granularity option should be specified to maximize run time performance?

For Latest HP0-082 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-082.html


A. /GRANULARITY=BYTE B. /GRANULARITY=LONG C. /GRANULARITY=QUAD D. /GRANULARITY=PAGE Answer: C Question:14 User TAN attempts to open an RMS indexed file called DATA.DAT on an AlphaServer system running OpenVMS/Alpha V7.3. The file has 100 global buffers and bucket size 32. The current value of GBLPAGFIL is 30000. The OPEN fails with these errors: -RMS-F-CRMP, CRMPSC system service failed to map global buffers -SYSTEM-F-EXGBLPAGFIL, exceeded global page file limit Which actions allow the system manager to correct this condition with minimal impact on users? Select TWO. A. $ SET FILE/GLOBAL_BUFFER=0 DATA.DAT B. $ SET RMS/BUFFER_COUNT=100 C. $ SET FILE/BUCKET_SIZE=10 DATA.DAT D. increase the process quota for PGFLQUOTA E. increase the dynamic SYSGEN parameter GBLPAGFIL Answer: A, E Question:15 Click the Exhibit button. The system manager issues the commands shown in the exhibit. What is the most likely explanation for the file specification displayed by SHOW ENTRY?

A. This is the normal way SHOW ENTRY displays a file. B. The disk is corrupted by a virus. C. The backlink for $1$DKA0:[000000]VMS$COMMON.DIR is incorrect. D. The system manager's current default is set to $1$DKA0:[15,1,0.SYSCOMMON.SYSMGR]. Answer: C

For Latest HP0-082 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-082.html


For complete Exam HP0-082 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-082.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest HP0-082 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/HP0-082.html


Exam HP0-082 preparation questions