Page 1

Exam 70-620 study material Made available by Testkingprep.com

Free 70-620 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-620: TS: Microsoft Windows Vista, Configuring

For Latest 70-620 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html


Question:1 You are employed as a network technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Microsoft Windows Vista. A user reports that he has downloaded several new SideShow gadgets and enabled them on his SideShowenabled multifunction handheld device, but now some of the information that was stored for previously installed devices is missing. What do you advise him to do? A. Disable any SideShow gadgets he does not currently need. B. Use Windows Update to download updated SideShow gadgets. C. Change the order in which SideShow gadgets appear. D. Disable notifications for SideShow gadgets on the device. Answer: A Question:2 You are employed as a network technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Microsoft Windows Vista. You are troubleshooting reliability problems on a computer running Windows Vista. You want to have a particular set of power settings that are not available in the current power plans. You do not want your settings lost if the Restore Plan Defaults button is used. You want individualized display brightness and computer sleep settings. Which of the following should you do? A. Change advanced power settings. B. Create a power plan. C. Adjust the display brightness. D. Change when the computer sleeps. Answer: B Question:3 You work as the desktop support technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Your duties at the company include the installation and configuration of Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate for the company. Your company has a head office in Chicago and a branch office on Dallas. You have been assigned to the Chicago office. The offices are connected via a slow dial-up connection. However, you still require traveling between offices frequently and your next assignment will take you away from the Chicago office for several weeks. You will make use of a virtual private network (VPN) configuration from a laptop workstation. Many of the Internet connections may be over slow links. You will require access to an application that does not perform well over a slow connection. You decide to make use of remote access capabilities on a workstation named Server1 that is connected to the local area network (LAN). The required application is installed on Server1. You now need to configure Windows Firewall to allow you to connect remotely to Server1. You thus have to enable certain Windows Firewall Settings. You navigate to the Windows Firewall Settings. What should you do next? (To answer: check the appropriate port or program in the Exhibit below.) Answer & Explanation Correct Answer Explanations No more information available Answer: Pending Question:4 You work as the desktop support technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate. You have been assigned to the help desk to aid all the network users who experience trouble with their workstations. A user named Amy Wilson has been assigned a laptop workstation. She works in the Marketing department and is compelled to travel extensively in the execution of her duties and thus the reason why she has been assigned the laptop. Because she has to frequently make use of the battery to power the laptop, she configured her laptop to use the Power saver power plan. However, she discovered that when she clicks the Power button icon on the Start menu, the laptop does not completely turn off. And if she later presses the Power button on her laptop, the same programs that were opened when she tried to shut down are still open. Amy Wilson then contacted the help desk to

For Latest 70-620 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html


address this problem she has regarding the power issues on her laptop. You now need to configure the laptop to have it turn off without saving Amy Wilson's desktop session when she clicks the Power button icon on the Start menu. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.) A. Open Power Options and click the Choose what power buttons do link and choose the option to shut the computer down when the power button is pressed. B. Open Power Options and click the Change when computer sleeps link and choose the option to never put the computer to sleep when it is running on battery. C. Open Advanced Settings for the current power plan in Power Options. D. Change the On battery setting in the Sleep after category to Never. E. Change the Start menu power button setting to Shut down. Answer: C, E Question:5 You work as the Help Desk technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Windows Vista. The company's network is divided into several departments of which the Marketing department is one. The Marketing department was assigned a client computer named which is currently running Microsoft Windows XP Professional. All the applications that are used in the Marketing department are third- party applications which are used daily in the department. You have received instructions from the CIO to upgrade this computer to Microsoft Windows Vista. The CIO wants all the applications in used to be operational after the upgrade. You must comply with the CIO's request and thus need to determine whether the hardware and software on the computer will support the upgrade and still leave all the applications operational. What should you do? A. You need to run the winnt32.exe /checkupgradeonly command. B. You need to run the mbsacli.exe command. C. You need to run the Microsoft Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor application. D. You need to compare the computer system's hardware against the Microsoft Windows Vista Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). Answer: C Question:6 You work as the Help Desk technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The company also operates a Customer Care Help Desk for the benefit of its customers. A customer named Amy Wilson has contacted you at the Customer Care Help Desk. Amy Wilson has a computer that is running Microsoft Windows Vista Home Basic edition with a TV tuner that is compatible with Microsoft Windows Media Center. Amy Wilson wants to record a television programs by using Microsoft Windows Media Center. You need to enable her to do so. What should you do? A. Instruct Amy Wilson to upgrade to Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium edition first. B. Instruct Amy Wilson to run a Microsoft Windows Update scan against the Microsoft Update servers first. C. Instruct Amy Wilson to install Windows Media Center. D. Instruct Amy Wilson to configure Windows Media Center to recognize the tuner. Answer: A Question:7 You work as the Help Desk technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The company also operates a Customer Care Help Desk for the benefit of its customers. A customer named Lillian has contacted you at the Customer Care Help Desk. Lillian has implemented Parental Controls game restrictions for her children on her computer and selected the TEEN rating game restriction. Her problem is that her children are still running the restricted games. What should you tell her to do to prevent her child from accessing the games? A. Instruct Lillian to configure Windows Defender on her computer to remove high alert items.

For Latest 70-620 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html


B. Instruct Lillian to configure the Game Restrictions parental control to disallow games that are not rated. C. Instruct Lillian to configure the Game Restrictions parental control to block games that have intense violence. D. Instruct Lillian to configure Microsoft Internet Explorer in Protected Mode. Answer: B Question:8 You work as part of the IT support staff at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Windows Vista. An employee named Terry subscribe to a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed for news updates, he want the feed to automatically update once a day. You need to help him edit the RSS subscription properties. What should you do first? (To answer, click the right spot on the screen in the answer area.) Answer & Explanation Correct Answer Explanations No more information available Answer: Pending Question:9 You are employed as a network administrator at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Microsoft Windows Vista. The Sales manager wants to print several copies of a Web page from Internet Explorer to hand out to users in a Sales meeting. However, when he prints the Web page, none of the embedded graphics are printed. He calls you to ask how he can print the Web page with all the embedded graphics. What are two possible ways he can achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) A. Right click on the Web page and select View Source. Print the output of the source code. B. Customize the command bar to include the Print button. Use this button to print the Web page. C. Download the latest printer driver for your printer. D. Press the ALT key and print the Web page. E. Save the Web page, and then open the Web page by using Notepad and print the document. Answer: B, D Question:10 You are employed as a network administrator at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Microsoft Windows Vista. The company's network is divided into several departments of which the Finance department is one. The Finance department contains client computer stores valuable information. The Finance Department manager, Jhon Waters has security concerns and asked you to reduce the level of access that a malicious Web site might have to his computer. You thus need to take the appropriate action to reduce risk levels on it. What should you do? A. You need to enable Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer Phishing Filter. B. You need to make sure that Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer Protected Mode is enabled on the Internet security zone. C. You need to start a Windows Defender scan. D. You need to enable Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer Pop-up Blocker. Answer: B Question:11 A hi-tech company has employed you as a network administrator. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain which is divided into several departments. All client computers on the company's network are running Microsoft Windows Vista. A user named Clive Wilson works in the Marketing department. Clive Wilson is a standard user. One morning you received a report from Clive Wilson complaining that he is unable to install an application. You need to take the appropriate action to allow Clive Wilson to install the application. What should you do? A. Copy the contents of the CD-ROM to the local hard disk. Run the application installation from the

For Latest 70-620 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html


local hard disk. B. While Clive Wilson is logged on, at the consent prompt, click Continue and install the application. C. While Clive Wilson is logged on, at the credential prompt, provide administrative credentials. D. Create a .pwl file that stores administrative credentials. Double-click the installation file. Answer: C Question:12 You are employed as an IT support of a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network is divided into several departments of which the Sales department is one. The Sales department has several computers that you want to upgrade to Windows Vista. Which of the following processors fall below Windows Vista's minimum recommended requirements? (Choose all that apply.) A. 3.0 GHz Pentium IV B. 500 MHz Pentium III C. 1 GHz Pentium III D. 700 MHz Pentium III Answer: B, D Question:13 You work as the Help Desk technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. Your company also operates a Help Desk for the benefit of all company users. A user named Kara Lang has contacted you at the Help Desk with a remote assistance request. However, before you could accept the assistance the time has expired. You need to address the Kara Lang issue and thus need to increase the amount of time you have to accept remote assistance requests. What should you do? A. You need to temporarily enable the Remote Administration exception in Microsoft Windows Firewall. B. You need to decrease the account lockout duration in the local security policy. C. You need to enable the Remote Desktop (less secure) option and add yourself to the Remote Desktop Users group. D. You need to set the maximum amount of time an invitation can remain open to 12 hours. Answer: D Question:14 A hi-tech company has employed you as a network administrator. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Microsoft Windows Vista. A new security policy states that no unanalyzed software should be installed on a computer. You must ensure compliance with the new security policy and to this end you were instructed to configure alerts when unanalyzed software is detected without sending information to Microsoft. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose TWO.) A. You need to configure Windows Defender with a basic membership to the Spynet online community. B. You need to configure the Software Explorer option in Windows Defender to display software for all users. C. You need to confirm that Windows Defender is not subscribed to the Microsoft Spynet online community. D. You need to configure Windows Defender with an advanced membership to the Spynet online community. E. Select the Use heuristics to detect potentially harmful or unwanted behavior by software that hasn't been analyzed for risks checkbox in Windows Defender. Answer: C, E Question:15

For Latest 70-620 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html


You are employed as a desktop technician at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the network run Microsoft Windows Vista. The company's network is divided into several departments of which the Finance department is one. A employee named Ally Wagner works in the Finance department. One morning Ally Wagner reported to you that her wireless network is not listed in the Connect to a network window of your computer. Ally Wagner needs to connect to your wireless network. You must address the issue and ensure that Ally Wagner can connect to your wireless network. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose TWO.) A. You need to configure the correct IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway for the target network in the wireless network connection properties dialog box. B. You need to click the Manually connect to a wireless network option in the Set up a connection or network window. C. You need to right-click and click the Diagnose option in the Connect to a network window. D. You need to set the security type value to No authentication in the wireless network properties dialog box. E. You need to click the Connect even if the network is not broadcasting option which resides in the Wireless Network properties dialog box. Answer: B, E Question:16 You are employed as a network administrator at a hi-tech company. The company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All client computers on the company's network run Microsoft Windows Vista. The company contains a computer which has a wireless network adapter installed. After the installation of the wireless network adapter, you have received a complained that the computer cannot connect to the wireless network. You need to ensure that the computer is able to connect to the wireless network. What should you do? A. You need to change the Network Category setting of the wireless connection to Public. B. You need to configure the wireless network adapter to connect to the appropriate wireless network from the Connect to a network list. C. You need to rename the wireless network adapter to match the Service Set Identifier (SSID) of the wireless network. D. You need to enable the Internet Connection Sharing feature on the wireless network adapter. Answer: B

For Latest 70-620 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html


For complete Exam 70-620 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 70-620 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-620.html

Exam 70-620 preparation questions  

Testkingprep is the leader in providing certification solution to the seekers and testking certification study guide is more authentic than...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you