Page 1

Exam 70-290 study material Made available by Testkingprep.com

Free 70-290 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-290: Managing and Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


Question:1 You are configuring SUS for a group of Web servers. You want the Web servers to update themselves nightly based on a list of approved updates on your SUS server. However, once in a while an administrator is logged on, performing late-night maintenance on a Web server, and you do not want update installation and potential restart to interfere with those tasks. What Windows Update policy configuration should you use in this scenario? A. Notify For Download And Notify For Install B. Auto Download And Notify For Install C. Auto Download And Schedule The Install Answer: C Question:2 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 while some client computers run Windows 2000 Professional and the others run Windows XP Professional.All user accounts in the Research department are located in an Organizational Unit (OU) named Research. You need to create roaming user profiles for all Company.com users. You create a shared folder named Roaming Profiles on a server named COMPANY-SV04 and assign the Allow - Full Control permission on the folder to the Everyone group. Now you need to create roaming user profiles for the user accounts in the Research OU. What should you do? A. In Active Directory Users and Computers, select all the user accounts in the Research OU and configure the profile path as \\COMPANY-SV04\RoamingProfiles\%username%. B. In Active Directory Users and Computers, select all the user accounts in the Research OU and configure the profile path as \\COMPANY-SV04\RoamingProfiles. C. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO). In the User Configuration section of the GPO, configure Folder Redirection to use \\COMPANY-SV04\RoamingProfiles. Link the new GPO to the Research OU. D. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO). In the User Configuration section of the GPO, configure Folder Redirection to use \\COMPANY-SV04\RoamingProfiles. Link the new GPO to the Domain Controllers OU. Answer: A Question:3 Your company network is composed of a single Active Directory domain. You need to create a security policy that doesn??t allow log on or connection to the domain outside of working hours. Work Hours are from 8:30 A.M. to 5:30 P.MYou configure Log on Hours setting all user accounts. And you ensure that users cannot log on to this domain after 5:30 PM. But in next day, you discover that a user is still log on to domain at 6:00PM. You check that the user's computer time and this domain controller time are correct. What should you do to ensure that users do not have access to domain resources after 5:30 P.M.? A. Select all domain user accounts in Active Directory Users and Computers and configure the End Session setting on the Sessions tab. Then instruct all users to log off from the domain and log on again. B. Configure the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) to enforce logoff when logon hours expire and ensure that all client computers have the latest Group Policy settings applied. C. Remove all domain user accounts from the local Administrators group on all client computers and instruct all users to log off from the domain and log on again. D. Configure the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) to increase scheduling priority for all

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


domain users. Answer: B Question:4 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run either Windows NT 4.0 Workstation or Windows XP Professional. Company.com employs 1,500 users. There are two terminal servers are available to network users. You install a new application on both terminal servers. Everyone who uses the new application to create data must save the data directly to a folder on the client local hard disk. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that client disk drives are always available when employees connect to the terminal servers. How will you accomplish the task? A. You should install Remote Desktop connections on the Windows NT 4.0 workstations. You must also change the RDP-Tcp properties by selecting the Connect client drives at logon option. B. You should install the Windows NT 4.0 workstations with the default Windows 2000 Terminal Server Client software. C. You should create a client connection object with default settings to deploy the object on each of the Terminal Servers. D. You should configure Remote Desktop Sharing after installing NetMeeting on all the client computers. Answer: A Question:5 You want all network clients to download and install updates automatically during night hours, and you have configured scheduled installation behavior for Automatic Updates. However, you discover that some users are turning off their machines at night, and updates are not being applied. Which policy allows you to correct this situation without changing the installation schedule? A. Specify Intranet Microsoft Update Service Location B. No Auto-Restart For Scheduled Automatic Updates Installations C. Reschedule Automatic Updates Scheduled Installations D. Configure Automatic Update Answer: C Question:6 The Grant the Allow - Change permissions to the Everyone group by changing the share permissions for \\COMPANY-SV34\ResearchDocs\ResearchDocs. .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. Every department's data is stored in separate departmental shared folders and every user in a particular department is a member of that particular departmental global group. Each global group is granted the Allow - Full Control permission to their respective shared folders. There are network file servers that hosts the shared folders which contain all the Company.com data. Company policy dictates that all access to shared folders should be configured by means of global groups. A Sales Department user requires the permissions to modify files in the Management shared folder. You have received instruction from the CIO to ensure that the user can comply with his job description. You must comply with the company policy and ensure that you do not grant unnecessary permissions. How will you accomplish the task?

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


A. You must create a new global group and then add the user to that group. Grant the Allow - Full Control permission for the Managing folder. B. You must grant the user account the Allow - Change permission for the Managing shared folder. C. You must add the user account to the Managing global group. D. You must grant the Sales group the Allow - Change permission for the Managing folder. Answer: A Question:7 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.Server COMPANY-SV34 has a disk drive D: which is formatted with default NTFS file permissions. You create a folder named D:\ResearchDocs on COMPANY-SV34. You share D:\ResearchDocs as ResearchDocs with default share permissions. Then you create a subfolder named Sales in D:\ResearchDocs. Dean Austin works in the Sales department. His user account is a member of 34 security groups. However, the help desk received a call from Dean Austin complaining that he is unable to add files to \\COMPANY-SV34\ResearchDocs\ResearchDocs. A review of Dean Austin's effective permissions for ResearchDocs yields the following:You need to ensure that Dean Austin can add files to\\COMPANY-SV34\ResearchDocs\Sales.How will you accomplish the task?

A. Grant Allow - Modify NTFS permissions to the Creator Owner group. B. Grant the Allow - Change permissions to the everyone group by changing the share permissions for \\COMPANY-SV34\ResearchDocs\ResearchDocs. C. Change the NTFS permissions to have Dean Austin inherit permissions on Sales from \\COMPANYSV34\ResearchDocs D. Remove Dean Austin from the Users group.

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


Answer: B Question:8 What command should you use to unpack the single file download of a service A. Setup.exe -u B. Update.exe -x C. Update.msi D. <Servicepackname>.exe-x Answer: D Question:9 Company.com has its headquarters in Washington D.C. and branch offices in Miami, Chicago and Dallas. The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. The Company.com domain contains three child domains named iami.Company.com, chicago.Company.com and dallas.Company.com. The functional level for all domains is Windows 2000 mixed. All servers in the Company.com forest run Windows Server 2003, and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. You share a folder named ResearchDocs on a file server named COMPANY-SV09.Company.com. In the properties for ResearchDocs, you assign the Allow - Full Control permissions to a universal group named U_Research in Company.com. Effective permissions for U_Research are shown in the U_Research exhibit.You create a global group named G_Rresearch in each domain in the forest The user accounts of all users in domain's Research department are added to the G_Research group. You add every G_Research group to the U_Research group. Dean Austin is a user in the Research department of the miami.Company.com domain. He is a member of the G_Research group in that domain. Dean Austin complains that he cannot access the ResearchDocs folder on COMPANY-SV09.Company.com.You verify Dean Austin's effective permissions for the ResearchDocs folder on COMPANY-SV09.Company.com. Dean Austin's effective permissions is shown in the Dean Austin exhibit. Dean Austin ExhibitIn which two ways can you ensure that Dean Austin has the proper access to the ResearchDocs folder? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two)

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


A. Add Dean Austin's user account to the U_Research group in the Company.com domain. B. Reconfigure the U_Research group as a Domain Local group. C. Reconfigure the U_Research group as a Distribution group. D. Assign the Allow - Full Control permissions to the G_Research group in the miami.Company.com child domain. E. Instruct Dean Austin to log on by using his user principal name. Answer: B, D Question:10 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. You install a new modem on a server named COMPANY-SV4 and install the driver for the modem. However, when you test the modem, it does not dial out. You install an identical modem on a server named COMPANY-SV5 and install the driver. The modem on COMPANY-SV5 dials out successfully when tested. What should you do to ascertain if the modem card in COMPANY-SV4 is defective? A. In Device Manager on COMPANY-SV4, right-click the modem and select the Scan for hardware changes option.

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


B. In Modem Properties on COMPANY-SV4, click the Modem tab, and then set the maximum port speed to the same value as the value for the maximum port speed on COMPANY-SV5. C. In Modem Properties on COMPANY-SV4, click the Diagnostics tab, and then click the Query Modem button. D. In Device Manager on COMPANY-SV4, right-click Ports and then select the Scan for hardware changes option. Answer: C Question:11 What type of Group Policy software deployment should be used to distribute a service pack? A. Published in the Computer Configuration Software Settings B. Assigned in the Computer Configuration Software Settings C. Published in the User Configuration Software Settings D. Assigned in the User Configuration Software Settings Answer: B Question:12 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV1. COMPANY-SV1 has a single 30-GB disk named Disk 0. Disk 0 is divided in to four primary partitions of 5-GB each. Each partition is formatted with FAT32. The rest of the disk space on Disk 0 is unallocated. You receive instruction form the CIO to use the unallocated disk space on Disk 0 to store user data. What should you do? A. Convert all existing partitions to NTFS. B. Run the create command by using Diskpart.exe. C. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk, and create a new volume. D. Run the extend command by using Diskpart.exe. Answer: C Question:13 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional.The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV36. Company.com users in the Research and Development department store their documents in a shared folder named ResearchDocs on COMPANY-SV36. Recently Research and Development users have been complaining that opening documents on COMPANY-SV36 is takes a considerable amount of time.You suspect that the disk subsystem on COMPANY-SV36 is causing the bottleneck. You want to set up performance counters on COMPANY-SV36 to confirm your suspicions.Which of the following counters should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Select two.) A. LogicalDisk\% Idle Time B. PhysicalDisk\% Disk Time C. PhysicalDisk\Avg. Disk Queue Length D. LogicalDisk\Disk Writes/sec

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


Answer: B, C Question:14 What are the valid licensing modes in Windows Server 2003? Select all that apply. A. Per User B. Per Server C. Per Seat D. Per Device or Per User Answer: B, D Question:15 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a server named COMPANY-SV21. COMPANYSV21 has multiple scheduled tasks configured on it. One of the tasks is a scheduled backup job that you must temporarily disable to troubleshoot a problem. You need to do this without interfering with any other scheduled tasks. What should you do to complete this task with a minimum amount of administrative effort? A. Pause the Task Scheduler service. B. Delete the scheduled backup job. Re-create the backup after you finish troubleshooting. C. Modify the properties of the scheduled backup job and clear the Enabled check box. D. Run the ntbackup /p command on the server. Answer: C Question:16 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains three domain controllers named COMPANYDC1, COMPANY-DC2, and COMPANY-DC3. Each domain controller hosts user data. When COMPANY-DC1 experiences hard disk failure, you need to temporarily restore the user data to COMPANY-DC2. Which is the type of restoration that you should perform? A. Automated System Recovery (ASR) B. Normal C. Primary D. Authoritative Answer: B Question:17 You are hiring a team to tackle a software development project. There will be three shifts of programmers, and each shift will include six programmers. Each programmer uses four devices to develop and test the software, which authenticates against a Windows Server 2003 computer. What is the minimum number of CALs required if the servers involved are in Per Device or Per User licensing mode? A. 6 B. 4 C. 18

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


D. 24 Answer: C Question:18 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains an application server named COMPANY-SV4. COMPANY-SV4 contains a critical application used by the Research and Development department.A user named Andy Reid works in the Research and Development department. One day Andy Reid complains that he is unable to log on to COMPANY-SV44. You discover that the organizational unit (OU) in which the COMPANY-SV44 computer account is located has been deleted. You also find that Group Policy controls the user rights for this server.Company.com wants you to use the least amount of administrative effort to restore access to the server. What should you do? A. Perform a normal restoration of the System State data for the domain controller. Force replication. B. Perform an authoritative restoration of the System State data for the domain controller. Mark the OU for replication. C. Re-create the OU that was deleted. Reapply Group Policy, and then add the computer account and any necessary users or groups. D. Perform an Automated System Recovery (ASR) restoration on the domain controller. Answer: B Question:19 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV2. All server backups take place at 10:00 P.M. every night, and each backup is stored on a different backup tape. The following table displays the schedule for all backups.You need to restore the most recent backup of COMPANY-SV2 when a critical hardware failure occurs on COMPANY-SV2 on Wednesday at 8:00 P.M. You want to.Which is the option that you should take to achieve this goal using the least amount of backup tapes?

A. Restore COMPANY-SV2 by using Sunday's normal backup tape, and Tuesday's incremental backup tape. B. Restore COMPANY-SV2 by using Sunday's normal backup tape, Monday's incremental backup tape, and Tuesday's incremental backup tape. C. Restore COMPANY-SV2 by using Tuesday's incremental backup tape. D. Restore COMPANY-SV2 by using Sunday's incremental backup tape. Answer: B Question:20

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


What tool will allow you to identify the site license server for your site? A. Active Directory Domains And Trusts B. The Licensing tool in Control Panel C. Active Directory Sites And D. DNS Answer: C Question:21 The Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV21. COMPANY-SV21 has a 40-GB hard disk for system files and two 80-GB hard disks for data. The 80-GB hard disks configured as mirrored volumes and contain 65-GB of read-only data. Company.com users connect to COMPANY-SV21 by using shortcuts on their desktops. Due to the growth of the Company.com network, the performance of COMPANY-SV21 has become inadequate. You receive instruction from the CIO to replace COMPANY-SV21. The new server must contain the current data from COMPANY-SV21. You disconnect COMPANY-SV21 from the network. You build a replacement server and name it COMPANY-SV21. You now need to bring the new server online and re-establish redundancy as quickly as possible. You must also ensure that users can connect to COMPANY-SV21 by using their existing desktop shortcuts. What should you do? A. Create a new mirrored volume by using two 80-GB disks. Connect COMPANY-SV21 to the network and copy the data from the old COMPANY-SV21. When copying is complete, shut down the old COMPANY-SV21. B. Move the two 80-GB disks from the old COMPANY-SV21 to the new COMPANY-SV21. Scan the disks for changes and import the disks. Connect the new COMPANY-SV21 to the network. C. Break the mirror on the old COMPANY-SV21. Move one of the 80-GB disks from the old COMPANY-SV21 to the new COMPANY-SV21. Scan the disk for changes and initialize the disk. Select the spare disk and create the mirror. Connect the new COMPANY-SV21 to the network. D. Remove one of the 80-GB disks from the old COMPANY-SV21 and move it to the new COMPANY-SV21. Scan the disk for changes and import the disk. Connect the new COMPANY-SV21 to the network. Answer: B Question:22 ??ou manage the network for a team of 500 telephone sales representatives. You have 550 licenses configured in Per Device or Per User licensing mode. A new campaign is launched and you will hire another shift of 500 reps. What do you need to do to most effectively manage license tracking and compliance? A. Revoke the licenses from the existing clients B. Delete the existing licenses, then add 500 licenses C. Create license groups D. Convert to Per Server licensing Answer: C Question:23 Your company network is composed of a single Active Directory domain. The domain??s audit policy is

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


used to audit all user accounts logon events. A new emp!oyee??s computer named COMPANYEP.One day, you have received instruction from the CIO, requiring that you use the minimum amount of information to learn the times and dates when this new employee logged on to the domain.How will you accomplish the task? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. View the local security log via Event Viewer while logged on to COMPANY-EP as a local administrator. B. View the security log on each domain controller via Event Viewer. C. List the required events for this new employee??s user account by making use of the Find option. D. List the required events for the COMPANY-EP computer account by making use of the Find option. E. Set a filter to list only the required events for this new employee??s user account. Answer: B, E Question:24 ??he Company.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company.com. All servers on the Company.com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. The Company.com network contains a file server named COMPANY-SV25. You need to create a shared folder on COMPANY-SV25 to store project documents. Company.com requires that users have to be able to access previous versions of the documents in the shared folder. Copies of the documents must be retained every hour during business hours and a history of the last 10 versions of each document must be maintained. Documents that are not contained in the shared folder must not be retained. Which two actions should you perform? (Choose two) A. Create the shared folder in the root of the system disk on COMPANY-SV25. B. Create a new volume on COMPANY-SV25, and then create the shared folder on the new volume. C. Enable the Offline Files option to make the shared folder available offline. D. Use Disk Management to configure shadow copies of the volume that contains the shared folder. Answer: B, D

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html


For complete Exam 70-290 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 70-290 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-290.html

Exam 70-290 preparation questions  

Testkingprep is the leader in providing certification solution to the seekers and testking certification study guide is more authentic than...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you