Issuu on Google+

Exam 70-272 study material Made available by Testkingprep.com

Free 70-272 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-272: Supporting Users and Troubleshooting Desktop Applications

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


Question:1 John, the owner of a small company, travels quite a bit and has purchased a laptop. He wants his wife to use his old computer because she will take over the duties involved in running the company while he is away. She will use the same applications, data, and network John used, so there are not too many changes to make. You have created a new user account; transferred all of John??s personal files to his laptop; reset the Taskbar, Start menu, background, and screen saver; and made other personal configuration changes. Now you need to restore the defaults to the menus, buttons, menu choices, and default toolbars in each of the Office applications installed on the computer. How do you restore all of the default toolbars and menu commands in Word 2003, Excel 2003, Access 2003, Outlook 2003, and PowerPoint 2003? A. In each Office application, choose Customize from the Tools menu, and select the Options tab. Then click Reset Menu And Toolbar Usage Data. B. In any one of the Office applications, choose Customize from the Tools menu, and select the Options tab. Then click Reset Menu And Toolbar Usage Data. C. In each Office application, choose Customize from the Tools menu, and select the Toolbars tab. In the Toolbars box, select the toolbar to restore. Click Reset. In the Reset Toolbar dialog box, select Normal and click OK. Click Close to exit. D. In any one of the Office applications, choose Customize from the Tools menu, and select the Toolbars tab. In the Toolbars box, select the toolbar to restore. Click Reset. In the Reset Toolbar dialog box, select Normal and click OK. Click Close to exit. Answer: A Question:2 What is the name of the Windows utility that lists the current state of the hardware installed on the system? A. msconfig B. System Information C. Device Manager D. Computer Management Answer: C Question:3 You are troubleshooting a network connectivity problem for a workgroup containing 12 computers. One of the computers cannot access network resources. After verifying that the physical connections are good, that the NIC light is on and the NIC produces no errors in Device Manager, and that the computer name and workgroup name are correct in System Properties, you still cannot solve the problem. What should you try next? A. Remove two of the computers from the workgroup; workgroups can have only 10 or fewer computers connected. B. Open Network Connections, and try to repair the connection. C. Re-create the network connection. D. Configure the workgroup to use APIPA. Answer: B Question:4

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional. All users use Microsoft Internet Explorer as their Web browser. A user reports that his computer runs more slowly than usual. You instruct the user to display the processes in Windows Task Manager. The user states the CPU usage is 99 percent. You discover that Msblast.exe is running as a service on his computer. You need to resolve the performance issue of the user's computer. What should you do first? A. Adjust best performance for Programs on Advanced tab in Performance Options. B. Install an anti-virus application and update antivirus signatures, and scan viruses on the user?? s computer. C. In Windows Task Manager, right-click the Msblast.exe process and select End Process. D. Turn on the Windows Firewall on the user??s computer. Answer: B Question:5 After the command ipconfig /all is used, the following results are given: A. IP Address??????192.168.0.5 B. Subnet Mask????.255.255.255.255 C. Default Gateway????????192.168.0.7 D. Which of these is most likely configured incorrectly? Answer: B Question:6 You ping the other computers by IP address. The user at Computer1 cannot access any workgroup resources but is able to access the shared printer connected directly to her computer; the other three computers can access all workgroup resources except for resources on Computer1, including the shared printer. What is most likely the problem? A. APIPA is in use. B. The network bridge is corrupt. C. The configured DNS server is not available. D. The Ethernet cable on Computer1 is disconnected from the NIC or the hub. Answer: D Question:7 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional. A manager of Sales department reports that some of the files in D:\SalesDoc on her computer were deleted and some files data was modified. You discover that the SalesDoc is a shared folder on her computer. She shared this folder with other users of Sales department. You need to track when unauthorized users attempt to modify or delete data from SalesDoc onher computer. What should you do first? A. Run the netstat -a command on the user??s computer B. Run the ipconfig /all command on the user??s computer. C. Configure the security access control list for SalesDoc on the manager??s computer to audit the all successful and Failed access of Everyone group.

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


D. Configure the access control list for SalesDoc on the manager computer to assign the Deny ?? ¨C Modify and Write permission for the Everyone group. Answer: C Question:8 A user has set up Internet Connection Sharing on a host computer that runs Windows XP but is experiencing problems with his clients being able to connect to both the Internet and other computers on the network. Which of the following items could be the cause of the problems? (Select all that apply.) A. There is a DHCP server on the network. B. There is a DNS server on the network. C. There are computers on the network with static IP addresses. D. There is a Windows 2000 server on the network. Answer: A, B, C Question:9 An owner of a small business purchased Windows Server 2003, installed it on his best computer, and configured it to be the domain controller on his network. He has eight other computers in his office, and he was able to successfully connect all of them to the domain except for two. Of the following choices, which would cause the two computers not to be installed? A. The two computers are running Microsoft Windows 98. B. The two computers are running Microsoft Windows Me. C. The two computers are running Windows XP Home Edition. D. The two computers are running Windows 2000 Server. Answer: C Question:10 The company you work for hires quite a few temporary workers, and those workers need access to workgroup computers to perform their jobs. These employees are added to the default Users group when they are hired. Because they are members of the Users group, they have Read And Execute, List Folder Contents, and Read permissions by default. However, these users also need to be able to write data to the folders to which they have access. What is the best way to make this change without giving the users too much access? A. Add all new users to the Power Users group. B. Stop assigning NTFS permissions, and assign the Read and Change share permissions. C. For the Users group on each share, assign the NTFS permission Write. D. For the Users group on each share, assign the NTFS permission Full Control. Answer: C Question:11 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional. All client computers are part of the domain. A

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


user of HR department reports that he wants to share the d:\HRDoc folder on his computer with other specific network users. The user states that he wants only members of the domain HR group to can read the files. The other users cannot access to the files. You discover that the user is a member of the local Administrators group on his computer. You need to ensure that the user can share the files appropriately. What should you tell the user to do? A. Add the domain Sales group to the local Administrators group on his computer. B. Enable simple file sharing. Share the folder that contains the files. Then select the check box to allow network users to change the files. C. Share the folder that contains the files. Then configure the share permissions so that only the domain HR group has Read permission. D. Share the folder that contains the files. Then configure the share permissions so that only the local users group has Read permission. Answer: C Question:12 A user??s Windows 2000 Professional computer was recently upgraded to Windows XP Professional. A member of the Users group reports that he can no longer run the older applications necessary to perform his job. You have looked for a newer version of the application but cannot find one. The user is a Microsoft Certified Desktop Technician and a Microsoft Certified Professional and has been with the company for many years, so you feel he is competent and will pose no threat if given extra leniency. You need to allow this user to run his older application. What is the best course of action? A. Move this end user from the Users group to the Power Users group. B. Decrease the default security settings for all members of the Users group. C. Purchase a new program that is Microsoft certified and train the users in the company to use it. Uninstall the older application. D. Move this end user from the Users group to the Administrators group. Answer: A Question:13 A Windows XP Professional user reports that she is unable to access the Add/ Remove Programs icon in Control Panel. What is most likely the problem? A. The Windows XP installation is corrupt. B. A Group Policy setting is in place that prevents access. C. The antivirus program is restricting access. D. There are no programs to add or remove. E. The user is not logged on as an administrator. Answer: B Question:14 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional. A user of Sales department is attempting to access documents that are located on \\FS01\Docs. The user reports when he tries to access the \\FS01\Docs, he receives an error message indicating that he might not have permission to use this network resource. You view the

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


sharepermissions on Docs as shown in the following dialog box. You confirm that the user has the permissions required to access documents on \\FS01\Docs.You need to ensure that the user can access these documents in Doc shared folder. What should you do to accomplish this goal?

A. Instruct the user to turn off the Windows Firewall on his computer. B. Instruct the user to turn off the automatic scan of anti-virus application on his computer. C. Ask an administrator to add the user??s user account to the domain Admins group. D. Ask an administrator to modify the NTFS permissions on the documents in \\FS01\Docs. Answer: D Question:15 Select all of the ways in which the Group Policy console can be accessed. A. Type gpedit.msc at the Run line. B. Open the Group Policy console from Administrative Tools. C. Open Group Policy from Control Panel, using the Group Policy icon. D. Open Group Policy by choosing Start, pointing to All Programs, pointing to Accessories, pointing to System Tools, and selecting Group Policy.

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


Answer: A Question:16 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional and Microsoft Office 2003. The manager of Sales department reports that he created a share folder for the other domain users to read and modify the product quote documents. The states the shared folder is named QuoteDocs and is located in D:\Docs on his computer. After he shared the folder, the other domain users and the manager cannot modify the files in QuoteDocs. You discover that the manager is able to modify the files when accessing them through D:\Docs. The other domain users connect to the QuoteDocs by using a domain user account You need to ensure that the manager and all other domain users can modify the files by accessing them through QuoteDocs. What should you do to accomplish this goal? A. Instruct all users to turn off the Windows Firewall on his computer. B. Instruct the manager to add all uses?? domain accounts to the local Administrators group on his computer. C. Instruct the manager to modify the share permissions on QuoteDocs so that the Users group has Read permission and Change permission. D. Instruct the user to turn off the automatic scan of anti-virus application on his computer. Answer: C Question:17 A small office user with three employees has just purchased a new computer running Windows XP and has set up a network using a four-port hub. She connected her three existing computers running Windows 98 and her new computer running Windows XP, and then she used the Network Setup Wizard on the computer running Windows XP to create the network. She reports that she made no other changes. After sharing a few folders, she reports that everyone on the network can view and make changes to her shared files. She wants the users on her network to be able to view the files only, not edit or change them. What should you tell the user to do? (Select all that apply.) A. Disable Simple File Sharing. B. Convert the file system of the computer running Windows XP to NTFS. C. Clear the Allow Users To Change My Files check box on the Sharing tab of each shared folder. D. Drag the shared folders to the Shared Documents folder. E. Upgrade all of the computers to Windows XP. Answer: C Question:18 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2. A user reports that she hears that Microsoft has released some important security patches. She wants Windows XP to apply the newest Windows security patches to her computer automatically. The user works from home and has a broadband connection to the Internet. The user logs on to her computer as an administrator currently. You need to ensure that Windows XP can apply the new security patches to her computer automatically. What should you tell the user to do? A. Configure her anti-virus application to update automatically.

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


B. In Security Center, under Resources, click the Link of Getting the latest security and virus information from Microsoft. C. Configure Automatic Updates to automatically download updates and install them according to a specified schedule. D. Run the virus scanner by using the antivirus application. Answer: C Question:19 The company you work for has its users separated into four user groups: the Administrators group, the Power Users group, the Users group, and the Temporary Workers group. The company??s network is configured as a workgroup. The first three groups are built-in groups, and a network administrator created the last group. A user at your company who has previously been a member of the Administrators group has recently been demoted and placed in the Power Users group. He reports several problems: ? He cannot back up or restore files and folders on the network. ? He cannot manage auditing and security logs. ? He cannot take ownership of files and folders. ? He cannot force shutdown of a remote system. What is the cause of this? A. This is the expected behavior based on the user??s new group membership. B. Local policies are preventing access. C. Group Policy settings are preventing access. D. Public key policies are preventing access. Answer: A Question:20 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2 and are part of a domain. After a network administrator applies a new security template on the computers in the Research department, two users of the Research department report that one of their testing applications no longer work. You confirm that all the other users in the Research department can run their testing applications. You need to find out whether the new security template led this issue on two users?? computers. How will you accomplish the task? A. Run Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) in Debug mode on their computers.. B. Run the secedit /export command on their computers. C. Run the secedit /validate command on their computers. D. Run the gpresult command on their computers. Answer: C Question:21 An end user reports that although he was able to install Windows Update files when he first purchased his computer two years ago, he now cannot install Service Pack 1. After a quick check, you discover

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


that Windows Update is enabled in System Properties, and is configured to automatically download updates. You verify that the user can download Service Pack 1 but cannot install it. What is most likely the problem? A. The user has an unlicensed copy of Windows XP. B. The user is running Windows XP Home Edition and needs to upgrade to Windows XP Professional Edition. C. The user needs to register Windows XP with Microsoft. D. The user needs to activate Windows XP with Microsoft. E. Windows Update determined after scanning the computer that the user does not need to install the service packs. Answer: A Question:22 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. Your company sells personal computers to home users. A customer reports that that he cannot successfully use the ping command to connect to another computer on his home network. You discover the customer has two computers that run Windows XP Home Edition on the network and does not have file and print sharing enabled. You verify that Windows Firewall is enabled on both computers and that the customer doesn??t want to turn off the Windows Firewall on both computers. You need to ensure that the customer can use ping command to connect to another computer no matter which computer he logs on to. What should you tell the customer to do on both computers? A. In Windows Firewall, on the Advanced tab, click Restore Defaults. B. In Windows Firewall, on the Advanced tab, under ICMP, click Settings, and select Allow incoming echo request. C. In Windows Firewall, on the Advanced tab, under ICMP, click Settings, and select Allow incoming mask request. D. In Windows Firewall, on the Advanced tab, under ICMP, click Settings, and select Allow incoming timestamp request. Answer: B Question:23 A small office user has a network that consists of four computers. One computer running Windows XP Professional Edition acts as the host and provides ICS services, and the other three computers access the Internet through this host computer??s Internet connection. The administrator of the network wants to protect the network by using ICF. What must the administrator do? A. Purchase and install a router that is compatible with Windows XP and ICF. B. Upgrade to DSL or a cable modem; ICF does not work with a dial-up connection. C. Enable ICF on the host computer. D. Enable ICF on all four network computers. Answer: C Question:24 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2 A user reports that he wants the Windows Firewall log file stores more logged events. The user states that he configured the Windows Firewall to log all dropped

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


packets. But he can only view events within two weeks. You investigate and discover that the log file must be increased to 10M in order to log all the events that the user wants to have available. You need to ensure that a single log file for Windows Firewall on the user??s computer can store all the events that the user wants to have available. What should you tell the user to do? A. In Event Viewer, configure the maximum log size for the Application log to greater than 10,000 KB. B. In Windows Firewall, on the Advanced tab, under Security Logging, click Settings, and save the pfirewall.log file to D partition. C. In Windows Firewall, on the Advanced tab, under Security Logging, click Settings, and select Log successful connections Check Box. D. In Windows Firewall, on the Advanced tab, under Security Logging, click Settings, and set the log file Size limit options to 10,000 KB. Answer: D Question:25 You are troubleshooting a network connection and need to use the Ping command to see if a host is reachable. Which ICMP option should you enable on the host computer? A. Allow Incoming Router Request B. Allow Incoming Echo Request C. Allow Outgoing Source Quench D. Allow Redirect Answer: B Question:26 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2 and Microsoft Office 2003 A user reports that he cannot access any network resources. You discover that he can log on to his computer without any errors. However, when the user attempts to access other network resources, he receives the following error message: "Windows cannot reach the network resource." You instruct the user to run the ipconfig /all command on his computer. The results are shown below. What is the most likely reason of the issue?

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


A. A DHCP server is unavailable. B. The Network Adaptor cannot work. C. The TCP/IP subnet Default Gateway is incorrect. D. The TCP/IP subnet DNS is incorrect. Answer: A Question:27 An end user reports that she has noticed some bizarre behavior on her computer all morning, and she believes it is getting worse. She reports that the computer is displaying odd messages, that she cannot open her JPEG files, and that some programs will not run. She says she has not opened any e-mail attachments all morning and that no one except her has accessed the computer. What is most likely the problem? A. The user has a virus on her computer and it is most likely a simple replicating virus. B. The user has a virus on her computer and it is most likely a worm. C. The user has an internal problem that cannot be a virus because the user states that she did not open any e-mail attachments recently. D. The user??s operating system needs to be reinstalled; these are common signs of a corrupt installation. Answer: B Question:28 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2 and Microsoft Office 2003. A user reports he cannot user a new USB Mouse on his computer because all the USB ports are being used by other devices. The user states that his computer has only two USB ports, and two USB ports are used by two important USB devices. He cannot unplug the two devices. You verify that the computer's available ports are a parallel port, a serial port, and a PS/2 ports.

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


You need to ensure that the user can use the new Mouse and your solution must minimize additional hardware expense. What should you do to accomplish this goal? A. Buy a USB-to-PS/2 adapter. Attach the Mouse to a free PS/2 port by using the adapter B. Buy a USB-to-PCI adapter, install the adapter on the user??s computer and attach the Mouse to a free USB port. C. Buy a new motherboard including four USB ports and attach the Mouse to a free USB port. D. Buy a new PS/2 mouse and attach the Mouse to a free PS/2 port. Answer: A Question:29 An end user is setting up a server that he will host himself using his small office network, and he wants Internet users to be able to connect to the Web pages stored on it. He is also setting up an additional server that will permit users to upload and download files using the Internet instead of the local network. Which two services must he enable to permit the required traffic to flow through the ICF he currently has configured on this connection? (Choose two.) A. Web Server (HTTP) B. FTP Server C. Telnet Server D. POP3 Answer: A, B Question:30 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2 and Microsoft Office 2003. All users use Microsoft Internet Explorer as their Web browser. The company uses a DHCP server to assign IP addresses to all client computers. A user reports that after his son modified several setting in Internet Protocol Properties at home he cannot access any Web site on the Internet. When he attempts to connect to any Web site by using Internet Explorer, Internet Explorer displays the following error message: "The page cannot be found." All other users can access Web sites on the Internet correctly. You discover that the user uses a laptop at the office and at home. His son modified several Internets Protocol Properties settings so that he could access the Web site from home. You instruct the user to access a Web site by using its IP. The user reports that he can successfully access the Web site. You need to ensure that the user can connect to Web sites by using Internet Explorer on his computer. What should you tell the user to do on his computer? A. Run the ipconfig /renew command. B. Run the ipconfig /release command. C. Turn off the Windows Firewall D. Select the Obtain DNS server address automatically option button on the TCP/IP properties page. Answer: D Question:31 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2 and Microsoft Office 2003. A user reports that Microsoft Outlook 2003 cannot receive new email from the company's Microsoft Exchange server named EX01. All other users receive and send email successfully by using the EX01. You use Remote Assistance to connect to the user's computer and verify that the computer can successfully ping EX01 by using its IP

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


address. You also verity you can ping EX01 by using its name and IP. You need to ensure that the user can use Outlook 2003 correctly. How will you accomplish the task? A. Configure the correct Default Gateway address on the user's computer. B. Configure the correct DNS server IP address on the user's computer. C. Ask an administrator to add the user??s domain user account to the local Administrators group on the user??s computer. D. Turn off the Windows Firewall on the user??s computer. Answer: B Question:32 A multiuser computer running Windows XP has four user accounts configured for the four users who access the computer. Bob has an Administrator account and is in charge of the computer, John and Mary have standard accounts and access the computer during the day, and Bill has a limited user account and accesses the computer at night. Knowing this, which of the following must also be true? (Choose all that apply.) A. The computer is a member of a domain. B. The computer is running Windows XP Professional Edition. C. All users can change or delete their account passwords. D. The computer is running Windows XP Home Edition. Answer: A, B, C Question:33 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2. A user reports that he cannot use Remote Desktop to connect his office computer to his home computer. You discover that the user??s home computer runs Windows XP Professional with SP2 and is connected to the Internet by using a persistent cable modem connection. You confirm that the company??s Internet firewall permits Remote Desktop connection traffic. You need to ensure that the user can use Remote Desktop to connect his office computer to his home computer. Your solution must prevent any other Internet traffic from reaching his home computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. In Windows Firewall on his home computer, click the Advanced tab. Under Network Connection Settings, click Settings, and enable Remote Assistance. B. On the user's home computer, enable Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) C. On the user's home computer, enable Windows Firewall (ICF). D. On the user's home computer, enable the Remote Desktop in the Exceptions Programs and Services list in Windows Firewall. E. In Windows Firewall on his office computer, click the Advanced tab. Under Network Connection Settings, click Settings, and enable Remote Assistance. Answer: C, D Question:34 A client calls to report that she needs to share her single stand-alone computer with a guest who will be

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


visiting next month. She stresses that the computer contains highly personal documents, files, Internet history, personalization settings, e-mail configuration, and more. Her guest will stay for two weeks and will need access to the computer for e-mailing, creating Microsoft Word documents, working on Microsoft Excel files, and creating Microsoft PowerPoint presentations. The client reports that she has Microsoft Office 2003 Professional Edition installed on the computer. What should you advise the user to do to protect the computer from harmful downloads or program installations by her guest and keep her own documents safe, while still allowing the guest access to the applications on the computer? A. Create a limited user account for the guest and install Office 2003 under that account. B. Create a standard user account for the user and install Office 2003 to the Shared Documents folder. C. Enable the Guest account for the user. D. Create a limited user account for the guest and create a local computer policy that does not allow access to the Add Or Remove Programs tool in Control Panel and also does not allow downloading of programs. Answer: C Question:35 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2. A user in Research department reports that he setup a FTP sites in the Internet Information Services (IIS) on his computer, but the other users cannot send files to him by using FTP. The user states that he has only one network connection and that he can successfully connect any network resource. The user needs to receive files that are sent by using FTP. What should you tell the user to do? A. In Security Center, click Windows Firewall. On the Advanced tab, under Network Connection Settings, select FTP server. B. In Security Center, click Windows Firewall. On the Advanced tab, under Network Connection Settings, select Secure Web Server. C. Make the domain Users group be a member of the local Administrator group on the user??s group. D. In IIS, open the Default FTP Site Properties dialog box, and click the Home Directory tab. Under FTP Directory Listing Style, select UNIX. Answer: A Question:36 A user has a multiple boot computer that is running both Windows 98 and Windows XP. The Windows 98 partition is configured to use FAT32, and the Windows XP partition is configured to use NTFS. The client reports that when running Windows 98, he cannot view files on the Windows XP partition. However, when he is running Windows XP, he can view files on the Windows 98 partition. How can he configure the computer so that he can view all the files no matter what operating system he is running? (Choose the best solution.) A. Convert the Windows 98 partition to NTFS using the convert /fs:NTFS command at the command prompt. B. Convert the Windows XP partition to FAT32 using the convert /fs:FAT32 command at the command prompt. C. Reformat the Windows XP volume so that it uses FAT32. D. Reformat and repartition both partitions to use FAT.

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


Answer: C Question:37 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All client computers on the Company .com network run Windows XP Professional SP2. Each department has a wireless network. A user of Sales department reports she want s to configure the Sales department??s wireless network to be her default wireless connection so that she doesn??t mistakenly connects to other department networks instead. What should you tell the user to do? A. In Network Connections, click the wireless connection icon. Under Related Tasks, click Change the order of preferred networks, and then move the Sales department??s wireless connection to the top. B. In Network Connections, click the wireless connection icon. Under Network Tasks, click Refresh the network list. C. In Network Connections, click the wireless connection icon. Under Related Tasks, click change advanced settings. On the Wireless Networks tab, select Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings. D. In Network Connections, click the wireless connection icon. Under Related Tasks, click change advanced settings. On the Advanced tab, select Connection tab, select Connect when this network is in range. Answer: A Question:38 Which of the following operating systems are capable of recognizing a partition formatted with NTFS? A. Windows 95 (original release) B. Windows 95 OSR2 C. Windows NT 4.0 D. Windows 98 E. Windows 98 Second Edition F. Windows Me G. Windows 2000 H. Windows XP Answer: C, G, H Question:39 You are the senior desktop administrator for Company .com. The Company .com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Company .com. All network servers on the Company .com network run Windows Server 2003 and all client computers run Windows XP Professional. A user of the Sales department reports that he cannot uses a new IEEE 1394 (FireWire) hard disk on his laptop. When he connects the portable IEEE 1394 to his computer's four-pin IEEE 1394 port by using a six-pin to four-pin adapter cable, the hard disk will not turn on. The user further states that the hard disk is supposed to be powered by the IEEE 1394 port. You need to ensure that the portable IEEE 1394 hard disk can work correctly on the user??s computer. What should you do to accomplish this goal? A. Obtain an external power adapter for the hard disk. B. Instruct the user to enable the IEEE 1394 controller in the BIOS. C. Instruct the user to replace the IEEE 1394 adapter in the computer.

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


D. Add the user domain user account to the local Administrator group on his computer. Answer: A Question:40 A user has a multiple boot computer that has Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 3 and Windows XP Professional Edition installed. Windows 2000 Professional is installed on the first partition, Windows XP Professional is installed on the second partition, and both are formatted with NTFS. Office 2003 is installed on the Windows XP partition. The user complains that she encounters problems when running Office 2003 from the Windows 2000 Professional partition. She needs to be able to access and run the program from both partitions. What can you do to solve this problem? A. Install Office 2003 on the Windows 2000 Professional partition. B. Purchase Microsoft Office 2000 and install it on the Windows 2000 Professional partition. Office 2003 works properly only on computers running Windows XP computers and later. C. Reformat and reinstall the computer, and switch the order of the operating systems. Windows XP Professional should be on the first partition and Windows 2000 Professional on the second. D. Run Office 2003 in program compatibility mode for Windows 2000. Answer: A

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


For complete Exam 70-272 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 70-272 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/70-272.html


Exam 70-272 preparation questions