Page 1

Exam 642-446 study material Made available by Testkingprep.com

Free 642-446 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 642-446: Implementing Cisco Unified Communications IP Telephony Part 1

For Latest 642-446 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/642-446.html


Question:1 Which Cisco Unified CallManager RTMT component retrieves real-time information that exists on nodes in the cluster? A. Log Partition Monitor B. RTMT Java client C. Serviceability Reporter D. Alert Manager and Collector Answer: D Question:2 What causes an IP phone to register with the SRST router when the IP WAN fails? A. The IP WAN interface on the SRST router goes down and triggers an SRST operation. B. The IP phone loses keepalives from the Cisco Unified CallManager and reregisters with the SRST. C. The SRST sends an INVITE message to the IP phone when the IP WAN fails. D. The SRST router stops receiving keepalives from the Cisco Unified CallManager and falls back to the SRST. Answer: B Question:3 What is the purpose of using device pools? A. To provide an easily modified set of system parameters for the Cisco Unified CallManager server and endpoints B. To provide all the IP phone parameters required for auto-registration C. To consolidate the dial plan for a set of IP phones in the same location D. To provide a convenient way to define a set of common characteristics that can be assigned to devices Answer: D Question:4 Which of these is the best practice to employ when using certificates between a browser and the Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 server? A. Use either SSH or CLI to view the thumbprint of the certificate and then communicate the information to all web browser users so they already have it available when they receive the security alert. B. Install thumbprint readers on the devices that need to connect to the Cisco Unified CallManager servers via HTTPS. C. Use SSH exclusively to verify the thumbprint of the certificate and then send the certificate to all web browser users that require access to the server. D. Note the thumbprint of the Cisco Unified CallManager certificates after installation and then communicate the information to all web browser users so they have it available when they receive the security alert. Answer: D

For Latest 642-446 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/642-446.html


Question:5 What is the process used to restore an entire cluster in the event of a catastrophic failure? A. Restore the first node by doing a fresh install, restore the first node database from DRS, and then restore the subsequent nodes from the DRS backup location. B. Restore the first node from tape or SFTP and then restore each subsequent node. C. Restore the first node and then perform a database push to the subsequent nodes in the cluster. D. Restore all the nodes in the cluster by means of a fresh install and then restore the features and subcomponents to each server by means of DRS. Answer: A Question:6 Which two methods can be used to challenge the identity of an IP phone from a Cisco Unified CallManager server? (Choose two.) A. Digest authentication B. HTTPS C. PKI D. TLS Answer: A, D Question:7 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) is a network application protocol used by devices to obtain configuration information for operation in an Internet Protocol network. GUI is a user interface based on graphics instead of text. If we use the GUI in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0 to configure DHCP for phone support, which THREE steps should we accomplish? A. Configure the DHCP subnet B. Activate DHCP Monitor Service C. Add and configure the DHCP server D. Start the application on an external server Answer: A, B, C Question:8 Which two options are functions of Cisco Unified CallManager RTMT? (Choose two.) A. Records device-level and port-level information in the gatekeeper table, based on Cisco Unified CallManager alarms B. Monitors a preconfigured set of management objects C. Generates daily reports on system resources D. Stores each H.323 gateway as a device in an H.323 table Answer: B, C Question:9 You have recently upgraded to a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 cluster. What will happen to users

For Latest 642-446 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/642-446.html


added after the upgrade if you roll back to the inactive partition? A. The user database for the active partition will need to be synchronized with the inactive partition after the inactive partition becomes active to add the new users. B. The active partition maintains a backup copy of the user database that is used when the inactive partition is activated. C. User information will be lost and those users added after the upgrade will need to be reentered. D. The two partitions share a common database. When the inactive partition becomes active, users will already be populated. Answer: C Question:10 For phone hardening tasks, which two statements are accurate? (Choose two.) A. By default, Cisco Unified CallManager disables the PC port on all Cisco IP phones that have a PC port. It is possible to enable the PC Port setting in the Phone Configuration window of Cisco Unified CallManager Administration. B. Disabling PC voice VLAN access will cause packets received from the PC port that uses the voice VLAN tag to drop. C. Disabling settings access prohibits access to all the options that are normally displayed when the Settings button on the phone is pressed. D. Disabling settings access automatically sets the current Contrast, Ring Type, Network Configuration, Model Information, Status, and Volume settings to the default for that phone. Answer: B, C

For Latest 642-446 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/642-446.html


For complete Exam 642-446 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/642-446.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 642-446 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/642-446.html

Exam 642-446 preparation questions  

Testkingprep is the leader in providing certification solution to the seekers and testking certification study guide is more authentic than...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you