Page 1

Exam 640­863 study material Made available by  Testkingprep.com

Free 640­863 Exam Preparation  Questions  Exam  640­863    : Designing for Cisco Internetwork Solutions

For Latest 640­863 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/640­863.html


Question:1 Exhibit

Answer:

Question:2 Which routing protocol is classful? A. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) and OSPF B. Routing Information Protocol Version 1 (RIPv1) and RIPv2 C. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) D. IGRP and RIPv1 Answer: D Question:3 Which type of routing protocol will be used when connecting to an Internet service provider? A. Interior gateway protocol B. Classful routing protocol C. Exterior gateway protocol D. Classless routing protocol Answer: C Question:4 You are responsible for maintaining network for a company, at the end of each month, you need to give a detailed analysis report about the network. Which information should a network summary report identify? A. Customer requirement modifications B. New network features C. Infrastructure shortcomings D. Customer requirements Answer: C Question:5 What does ODR stand for? A. Open dedicated routing B. On-demand routing C. Open default routing

For Latest 640­863 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/640­863.html


D. Optical demand routing Answer: B Question:6 Which statement is true about Call Admission Control? A. It provides endpoint bandwidth control. B. It extends QoS capabilities to protect voice from excessive data traffic. C. It protects voice from voice. D. It provides endpoint registration control. Answer: C Question:7 Which answer is correct about routing metrics? A. If the metric is bandwidth, the highest sum of the bandwidth is used to calculate the highest cost. B. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the highest bandwidth is selected. C. If the metric is cost, the path with the highest cost is selected. D. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the lowest bandwidth is selected. Answer: B Question:8 How often does a RIPv1 router broadcast its routing table by default? A. Every 30 seconds. B. RIPv1 does not broadcast periodically. C. Every 60 seconds. D. Every 90 seconds. Answer: A Question:9 Please choose correct matching relationships between the Cisco Self-Defending network term and the SDN description.

A. Threat Defense ?¡ìC P4S1 Cisco Self-Defending Network ?¡ìC P4S3 ¡ìC P4S2 Trust and Identity Management ?¡ìC P4S4 B. Threat Defense ?¡ìC P4S3 Cisco Self-Defending Network ?¡ìC P4S4 ¡ìC P4S2 Trust and Identity Management ?¡ìC P4S1 C. Threat Defense ?¡ìC P4S3 Cisco Self-Defending Network ?¡ìC P4S4 ¡ìC P4S1 Trust and Identity Management ?¡ìC P4S2 D. Threat Defense ?¡ìC P4S4 Cisco Self-Defending Network ?¡ìC P4S2 ¡ìC P4S1 Trust and Identity Management ?¡ìC P4S3

Secure Connectivity ? Secure Connectivity ? Secure Connectivity ? Secure Connectivity ?

For Latest 640­863 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/640­863.html


Answer: B Question:10 With which of the following capabilities does RIPv2 improve RIPv1? A. Authentication, VLSM, hop count B. Multicast updates, authentication, variable-length subnet mask (VLSM) C. Multicast updates, hop count D. Multicast updates, authentication, hop count Answer: B Question:11 Which statement is true about dial backup routing? A. it is supplied by the service provider as secondary PVC at no additional charge B. it always uses distance vector routing protocols C. the router intiates the dial backup link when a failure is detected on the primary link D. it always uses permanent static routes Answer: C Question:12 For the following protocols, which pair of routing protocols does not support VLSM or classless interdomain routing (CIDR)? A. RIPv1 and RIPv2 B. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) and Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) C. RIPv1 and IGRP D. EIGRP and IGRP Answer: C Question:13 Today, various network attacks emerge constantly .Taking security into consideration ,A Cisco SelfDefending Network has been installed, but DoS attacks are still being directed at e-commerce hosts. The connection rate at the Internet firewall was limited, but the problem persists. What more can be done? A. Block the servers' TCP traffic at the Internet firewall. B. Install all relevant operating system patches. C. Block the servers' UDP traffic at the Internet firewall. D. Move the servers to the DMZ. Answer: B Question:14 Which parameters does the computation of the EIGRP composite metric use by default? A. Bandwidth and reliability B. Bandwidth and delay C. Bandwidth and maximum transmission unit (MTU) D. Bandwidth and load Answer: B Question:15 After a period of rapid growth, FloCzar Boats is searching for better network management tools. Managers have developed this needs list: Which management protocol will most help FloCzar achieve its goals? A. SNMP B. Cisco Discovery Protocol C. RMON D. RMON2

For Latest 640­863 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/640­863.html


Answer: D Question:16 Area Border Router (ABR) is defined by which protocol? A. IS-IS B. OSPF C. On-Demand Routing (ODR) D. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) Answer: B Question:17 A manufacturing company has decided to add a website to enhance sales. The web servers in the ECommerce module should be accessible without compromising network security.In order to meet these requirements,which two design recommendations can be made ? (Choose two.) A. Limit the number of incoming connections to the E-Commerce module. B. Use private and public key encryption. C. Use intrusion detection on the E-Commerce server farm. D. Move the E-Commerce servers to the WAN module. E. Place E-Commerce servers and application servers on isolated LANs (DMZs). Answer: C, E Question:18 Which IGP protocol is a common choice to EIGRP and OSPF as a routing protocol for large networks? A. IGRP B. OSPFv2 C. RIPv2 D. IS-IS Answer: D Question:19 In a CCDA mock examination, your subject is to design a medium-sized enterprises network with the following network addresses: Which route address is the best summary of these network addresses?

A. 192.128.171.128/3 B. 192.128.175.0/3 C. 192.128.168.0/21 D. 192.128.0.0/24

For Latest 640­863 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/640­863.html


Answer: C Question:20 What is ASBR short for? A. Auxiliary System Border Router B. Autonomous System Boundary Router C. Area System Border Router D. Area Border Router Answer: B

For Latest 640­863 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/640­863.html


For complete Exam 640-863 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/640-836.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 640­863 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/640­863.html

Exam 640-863 preparation questions  

Testkingprep is the leader in providing certification solution to the seekers and testking certification study guide is more authentic than...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you