Issuu on Google+

Exam 1Y0­A06 study material Made available by  Testkingprep.com

 

Free 1Y0­A06 Exam Preparation  Questions  Exam  1Y0­A06    : Implementing Citrix Provisioning Server 5.0

For Latest 1Y0­A06 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/1Y0­A06.html


Question:1 Which three steps must an administrator take to enable auto-add for target devices in Provisioning Server? (Choose three.) A. Enable auto-add at the site level B. Enable auto-add at the farm level C. Specify the template device setting at the device collection level D. Specify which device collection a target device is added to at the site level E. Specify which device collection a target device is added to at the device collection level Answer: B, C, D Question:2 Which three scenarios would make it acceptable for an administrator to manually release a vDisk lock? (Choose three.) A. The vDisk is set to private image mode. B. The target device accessing the vDisk fails. C. The target device is not gracefully shut down. D. The power to the target device accessing the vDisk is lost. E. The target device accessing the vDisk can boot from several vDisks. Answer: B, C, D Question:3 Scenario: An organization has several branch offices. Each branch office will have an administrator that manages target devices for their location. The farm administrator will oversee the branch office administrators and wishes to make role delegation simple and easy to manage. How should the farm administrator lay out the farm? A. Configure a single farm store B. Set up a farm for each branch location C. Create sites according to branch location D. Assign each branch location a farm administrator Answer: C Question:4 Which option would require an administrator to modify configurations in the server properties of a Provisioning Server? A. Disabling NIC teaming B. Configuring the view within a site C. Enabling vDisk automatic updates D. Editing an administrative role within the farm Answer: C Question:5 An administrator installed the Provisioning Server software on two additional servers that will be added to a Provisioning Server farm. Which additional step must the administrator take to add the two servers to the existing farm? A. Run the Installation Wizard on each server B. Run the Configuration Wizard on each server C. Edit the bootstrap file to contain the new Provisioning Servers D. Start the Provisioning Server Console and connect to the farm Answer: B

For Latest 1Y0­A06 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/1Y0­A06.html


Question:6 In order to change the server that provides a vDisk to target devices, an administrator must go to the __________ properties and select the desired server. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. Store B. vDisk C. Server D. Target device Answer: B Question:7 Scenario: An administrator needs to make significant changes to an outdated vDisk. However, the size of the update will NOT be an issue for the administrator since it will only be used by the local branch office. Which two steps must the administrator take to update the vDisk? (Choose two.) A. Apply the difference file to the old vDisk. B. Shut down all target devices that are assigned the vDisk prior to performing the update. C. Ensure that the Class field on both the original vDisk and the updated vDisk is the same. D. Ensure that the serial number recorded in the delta file matches the serial number in the vDisk file. E. Edit the version number of the updated vDisk to be greater than the version number of the original vDisk. Answer: C, E Question:8 An administrator should ensure that the cache is in a shared storage location when selecting __________ to ensure the write cache is maintained. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.) A. Server-based disk cache B. Target device-based disk cache C. Target device-based RAM cache D. Server-based encrypted write cache Answer: A Question:9 Which three methods can an administrator use to manually add new target devices to a site within Provisioning Server? (Choose three.) A. Import target devices from a .CSV file B. Add one device at a time using the Console C. Configure the farm to auto-add target devices D. Drag the target device from one site to another E. Use the command line interface (CLI) running on Provisioning Server Answer: A, B, E Question:10 By which two methods can an administrator add multiple Provisioning Servers to a bootstrap file in order to use high availability? (Choose two.) A. Manually using the Management API B. Automatically using the Configuration Wizard C. Manually using the Configure Bootstrap window D. Automatically using the Provisioning Server Console Answer: B, C

For Latest 1Y0­A06 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/1Y0­A06.html


For complete Exam 1Y0-A06 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/1Y0-A06.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 1Y0­A06 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/1Y0­A06.html


Exam 1Y0-A06 preparation questions