Page 1

Exam 190­959 study material Made available by  Testkingprep.com

Free 190­959 Exam Preparation  Questions  Exam  190­959    : IBM Websphere Portal 6.1 Application Development

For Latest 190­959 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/190­959.html


For Latest 190­959 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/190­959.html


Question:1 Don needs to integrate a custom portlet application with content stored in Lotus Web Content Management(WCM) repository. Which of the following code fragments can he use in his portlet to access the content in the WCM repository using the current user privileges? A. WCM_API.getRepository().getSystemWorkspace() B. WCM_API.getRepository().getWorkspace((String)username); C. Repository repository = (Repository) ctx.lookup("javax/jcr/ContentRepositoryFactory"); repository.login((Credentials) cred, library/wcm.getWorkspace() D. WebContentService webContentService = (WebContentService) ctx.lookup("portal:service/wcm/WebContentService"); webContentService.getRepository().getWorkspace() Answer: D Question:2 How could a JSR 168 portlet's doHelp(PortletRequest request, PortletResponse response) method obtain a list of locales for which the portal will accept content for a request? A. response.getLocale(); B. response.getLocales(); C. request.getLocale(); D. request.getLocales(); Answer: D Question:3 Which of the following is valid about downloadable portlets from the WebSphere Portal Business Solutions Catalog? A. Portlets available for download are only hosted by the WebSphere Portal Business Solutions Catalog web site. B. Portlets available for download follow open standards. C. Portlets available for download are free, trial based and fee based. D. Portlets available for download are specific to a particular industry. Answer: C Question:4 Which one of the following statements are valid regarding credential objects? A. Credential objects are serializable. B. To create a slot for storing active credentials, set the active parameter of the CredentialVaultService.createSlot method to true. C. Passive credential objects hide the credential's secret from the portlet. D. Portlets that use active credential objects need to extract the secret from the credential to authenticate with the backend itself. Answer: B Question:5 For a web application with multiple Struts portlets, how or where are the initial views of the individual portlets specified? A. In the welcome file list in the application's web.xml. B. In the viewMode.page preferences attributes in the individual portlet.xml. C. As viewMode properties in the actions section in the individual struts-config.xml. D. As view attributes in the supports section of the individual portlet.xml. Answer: B Question:6 A traditional J2EE web application is being ported to WebSphere Portal V6.1 as a portlet application. The J2EE web application is dependant on a custom Java application that wraps API service calls to a

For Latest 190­959 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/190­959.html


legacy ERP system. The service calls will be leveraged by multiple portlets. In order to better leverage built in portal features how might this Java application be re-architected in portal? A. Convert the Java application into a portlet B. Convert the Java application into a portlet service C. Convert the Java application into a separate portlet application D. There are no built in portal features for handling Java applications Answer: B Question:7 What's is a processing advantage of public parameters over eventing? A. No action phase required. B. No limits to the payload data. C. No need to distribute events to portlets. D. Notifications are handled by the browser. Answer: A Question:8 What two portlet frameworks are built upon the Model View Controller pattern? A. Basic Portlet and IBM Portlet Frameworks B. Faces Portlet and Struts Portlet Frameworks C. JSR 168 Portlet and IBM Portlet Frameworks D. JSR 168 Portlet and JSR 268 Portlet Frameworks Answer: B Question:9 Cheng is developing a portlet which is not compatible with the Client Side Aggregation mode. What is the best means to indicate that this portlet only supports Server Side Aggregation mode? A. Set the com.ibm.wps.web2.renderMode context parameter in the portlet.xml B. Set the com.ibm.wps.web2.renderMode init parameter in the portlet.xml C. Set the com.ibm.wps.web2.renderMode portlet preference in the portlet.xml D. Set the com.ibm.wps.web2.renderMode context parameter in the web.xml Answer: B Question:10 What is the only out of box portlet currently available for integrating Lotus Quickr 8.x and WebSphere Portal V6.1? A. My Places Portlet B. RSS Feed Portlet C. Content Viewer Portlet D. WebSphere Application Integrator Portlet Answer: A

For Latest 190­959 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/190­959.html


For complete Exam 190-959 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/190-959.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 190­959 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/190­959.html

Exam 190-959 preparation questions  

Testkingprep is the leader in providing certification solution to the seekers and testking certification study guide is more authentic than...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you