Page 1

Exam 000-743 study material Made available by Testkingprep.com

Free 000-743 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 000-743: IBM Storage Sales, Version 7

For Latest 000-743 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/000-743.html


Question: 1 A long time IBM customer owns both IBM servers and storage. The IBM storage specialist has been asked to present an update on the IBM storage portfolio. Which of the following questions from the customer would most likely indicate a competitive storage presence? A. What is the total internal bandwidth of the IBM TotalStorage DS8100? B. What is the raw disk capacity of the IBM TotalStorage DS4800? C. What are the support options available on the IBM TotalStorage DS6800? D. How can the IBM SAN Volume Controller work in our environment? Answer: A Question: 2 The customer is looking to replace an older EMC SAN storage system. The IBM storage specialist is proposing a TotalStorage DS4800 solution. The customer has expressed a willingness to buy if they can be convinced the IBM solution will perform well in their environment. What would be the best option for the storage specialist to move this deal forward? A. Arrange for an IBM "win room" for a larger discount to try to win the deal. B. Arrange for a proof of concept at the IBM Development Lab in Tucson, Arizona, USA. C. Arrange for a customer visit to the IBM System Storage Executive Briefing Center. D. Arrange for a "try and buy" via the IBM Trial program. Answer: D Question: 3 A business partner is in a price competitive storage sale. The next step is to prepare the proposal for the customer. In which order should the following actions be taken, to obtain additional discounting for the recommended configuration? I. Schedule win room call II. Submit special bid 1 III. Apply business partner rebates/promotions 2 A. I, II, III 3 B. I, III, II 4 C. II, I, III 5 D. III, II, I Answer: D Question: 4 A customer is experiencing bottlenecks in their current IT environment and has expressed a desire to address this issue. The next step for a storage sales specialist would be to A. present IBM's On Demand storage strategy to the customer. B. arrange a meeting with the Board of Directors. C. quote storage infrastructure that addresses the customer's issue. D. determine the customer's timeframe and budget for a solution. Answer: D Question: 5 A customer has a remote engineering location, where both Microsoft Windows and IBM AIX workstations need to share common design and analysis data. The proposed solution needs to be cost effective and utilize existing infrastructure. What is the best solution for this requirement? A. IBM TotalStorage N3700 B. IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller C. IBM TotalStorage DS4300 D. IBM TotalStorage SAN File System Answer: A

For Latest 000-743 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/000-743.html


Question: 6 A customer has a server consolidation project. They have 200 departmental servers in different locations on their campus for e-mail, print, and file serving to support 1500 users. They plan to consolidate to 20 servers with 2 TB of shared disk storage. The customer wants RAID-5 or RAID-1, has a limited budget, and anticipates 100% growth rate. Which two of the following characteristics of the IBM TotalStorage DS6800 meet the customer's requirements? I. Scalable storage capacity II. Network bandwidth III. Fibre Channel Support 1 IV. Multiple RAID levels 2 A. I and II only 3 B. I and IV only 4 C. II and III only 5 D. II and IV only Answer: B Question: 7 A customer is interested in purchasing a new IBM TotalStorage DS8000 solution to consolidate older ESS and F20 storage systems. What should be done prior to final proposal development? A. Perform a Disk Magic study. B. Review e-config with an IBM System Storage Field Technical Sales Support person. C. Confirm that the customer has enough ports available in the SAN infrastructure. D. Submit configuration to IBM System Storage Interoperability Center for validation. Answer: A Question: 8 The Information Technology director at a prospect is interested in purchasing the IBM TotalStorage N3700, and has asked the IBM storage specialist to help present the solution to the vice president of finance. Which of the following should the IBM storage specialist include in the proposal? A. A priced configuration showing the list price of the solution. B. How CIFS and NFS support is included in the base price. C. How this product lowers Total Cost of Ownership and improves Return On Investment. D. How the N3700 combines iSCSI, NAS and FiberChannel into a single storage solution. Answer: C Question: 9 When describing the features and functions of the DS8000 to the Information Technology director and staff members, a question is raised regarding how I/O performance can be increased (I/O queuing time decreased), while increasing the addressable storage space on their z/OS system. The sales representative needs to schedule another meeting and bring the appropriate specialist to address these concerns. In which subject areas does this specialist need to be proficient? A. FlashCopy, Global Mirror, and 3390 Mod 3 volumes B. PAVs, Workload Manager, and 3390 Mod 27 volumes C. Metro Mirror, Arrays Across Loops, and FICON Express D. Remote Mirror for z/OS, cache size, and custom volumes Answer: B Question: 10 Which two of the following needs careful planning and management when heterogeneous servers, such as Sun and IBM eServer pSeries, iSeries, and zSeries servers, are simultaneously accessing the same subsystem? I. Host attachment interfaces (host ports) II. Spare disk drives to ensure all hosts have assigned spares

For Latest 000-743 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/000-743.html


III. Subsystem Bus technology to isolate incompatible data 1 IV. Capacity assignment and reassignment to hosts 2 A. I and II 3 B. I and IV 4 C. II and III 5 D. III and IV Answer: B Question: 11 A customer is looking for a Storage SAN Solution that will provide them with at least 64 ports initially and meet their high availability requirement for a 24 x 7 x 365 environment. Which of the following SAN products will meet these requirements? A. Two IBM TotalStorage SAN24M1 (2026-224) B. Two IBM TotalStorage SAN16B-2 (2005-B16) C. Two IBM TotalStorage SAN140M (2027-140) D. Two IBM TotalStorage Cisco MDS 9120 (2061-020) Answer: C Question: 12 The Cisco Systems Multilayer Fabric Switch provides both fibre channel and TCP/IP interfaces. What is the primary reason for this functionality? A. It reduces cabling complexity. B. It reduces overall switch infrastructure costs. C. It increases overall system throughput. D. It allows connectivity without additional HBA servers. Answer: D Question: 13 A customer has two IBM System Storage Enterprise Tape Libraries and two IBM TotalStorage Virtual Tape Subsystems installed. In order to eliminate all single points of failure, which of the following IBM tape products should be installed? A. IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Tape Library (3494) with IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Tape Drives (3592) B. IBM TotalStorage LTO Ultrium UltraScalable Tape Library (3584) with LTO Gen 3 tape drives C. IBM TotalStorage Virtual Tape Frame CX1(3494-CX1) with virtual tape controllers D. IBM TotalStorage Tape Library Specialist with IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Virtual Tape Server B18 Answer: C Question: 14 The IBM TotalStorage N3700 product ONLY supports which of the following EXP expansion enclosures? A. IBM TotalStorage EXP700 Expansion Unit B. IBM TotalStorage EXP710 Expansion Unit C. IBM TotalStorage EXP600 Expansion Unit D. IBM System Storage EXP100 Expansion Unit Answer: C Question: 15 Which of the following does storage virtualization separate? A. The database index from the physical server and storage B. Servers and applications from the physical aspects of the storage C. The fibre connections into multiple paths to the Virtual Tape

For Latest 000-743 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/000-743.html


D. Library physical disks into archived backup copies Answer: B

For Latest 000-743 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/000-743.html


For complete Exam 000-743 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/000-743.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 000-743 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.testkingprep.com/000-743.html

Exam 000-743 preparation questions  

Testkingprep is the leader in providing certification solution to the seekers and testking certification study guide is more authentic than...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you