Page 1

Exam 000­114 study material Made available by  Testkingprep.com

Free 000­114 Exam Preparation  Questions  Exam  000­114    : IBM Systems Storage Implementation for Entry/Midrange DS Series v1

For Latest 000­114 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/000­114.html


For Latest 000­114 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/000­114.html


Question:1 A drive has reported that a failure prediction threshold has been exceeded, indicating that the drive might fail soon. What is the first step you should take to address this problem? A. Reconstruct the failing drive B. Power-cycle the enclosure C. Immediately begin copying all data to another drive D. Consult Recovery Guru for recovery procedures Answer: D Question:2 A customer is scheduling a 6.X to 7.X microcode level upgrade for a DS4800. They have been denied a maintenance window, which would allow for a complete outage of the DS4800 system. Which upgrade can be done online? A. Controller firmware B. ESM firmware C. Controller NVSRAM D. Disk drive firmware Answer: B Question:3 A customer has a fully populated DS4700. What will be the approximate time to upgrade the disk firmware. A. 12 min B. 24 min C. 36 min D. 60 min Answer: B Question:4 What is the proper power-down procedure? A. Drive Enclosures, DS3/4/5000 Storage Controller, Hosts B. Drive Enclosures, Hosts, DS3/4/5000 Storage Controller C. Hosts, Drive Enclosures, DS3/4/5000 Storage Controller D. Hosts, DS3/4/5000 Storage Controller, Drive Enclosures Answer: D Question:5 A customer is running a DS4700-72 (fw 7.10) with 84 drives in 6 EXP810 attached. They migrate from another DS4000 system one array RAID10 with 20 disks to the DS4700-72. What will happen? A. After adding all drives, the arrays will appear online B. After adding the first drive, a drive migration warning message will appear C. After adding all drives, you have to import the logical drives D. The migration is done successfully Answer: B Question:6 At which level does the Storage Manager allow you to set a password for security? A. Logical drive B. Array C. Subsystem D. User Answer: C Question:7 What are features and benefits of RSM?

For Latest 000­114 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/000­114.html


1a. Built in firewall 2b. Runs on Linux and Windows servers 3c. Collect support data d. Allow remote maintenance 4e. Can support up to 50 DS5000/DS4000/DS3000 storage servers 5f. Minimum annual fee 6A. a, b and e 7B. a, e and f 8C. b, c and f 9D. a, d and e Answer: D Question:8 If a failed fan unit is removed in the EXP5000, why would the expansion tray power itself down before the replacement fan was installed? A. You must complete the exchange within 70 seconds. B. You should complete the exchange within 10 minutes to prevent overheating. C. You should power down the EXP 5000 to replace the module. D. You should complete the exchange within 5 minutes. Answer: B Question:9 When configuring a customer multimedia sequential environment what is the best practice? A. Use a small segment size with many disk B. Select a stripe size that is equal or even multiple of the I/O size C. Use small segment size in conjunction with RAID 6 D. Select the segment size that maximizes the occurrences of a single I/O on multiple drives Answer: B Question:10 Customers storage arrays is running in a degraded state and the collect all support data operation does not complete correctly. What alternate data can be collected and forwarded to IBM support? A. Storage Profile, Major Event Log (MEL), Capture State information B. Storage Profile, Major Event Log (MEL), Performance Monitor C. Storage Profile, Capture State information, Performance Monitor D. Storage Profile, Capture State information, I/Ometer Answer: A

For Latest 000­114 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/000­114.html


For complete Exam 000-114 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: http://www.testkingprep.com/000-114.html

http://www.testkingprep.com/

For Latest 000­114 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.testkingprep.com/000­114.html

Exam 000-114 preparation questions  

Testkingprep is the leader in providing certification solution to the seekers and testking certification study guide is more authentic than...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you