Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: Network General Corp 1T6-530 : TCP/IP Network Analysis and Troubleshooting

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. This protocol is connection-oriented and provides reliable end-to-end communication. A. UDP B. IP C. TCP D. ICMP Answer: C 2. The relationship of ports, addresses and sockets is best represented by which of the following statements? A. A socket is an alternative name for a port B. A socket is a combination of port and IP address C. A port is an application and IP address D. A socket is a pair of IP addresses Answer: B 3. The acronym RFC stands for _______. A. Requested File Control B. Requesting Further Clarification C. Revised for Comments D. Request for Comments Answer: D 4. A message is associated with which layer of the OSI reference model? A. Application B. Transport C. Network D. Data Link Answer: A 5. IP addresses consist of unique ______-bit address space. A. 16 B. 32 C. 1514 D. 2048 Answer: B 6. The mask /26 will allow _______ hosts on a subnet. A. 30 B. 32 C. 62    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. 64 Answer: C 7. What is the Network part of a host that has an address of 10.27.42.100, with a mask of 255.255.0.0? A. 10 B. 27 C. 27.42 D. 100 Answer: A 8. Dynamic NAT is typically used for which type of host access? A. Outside to inside B. Inside to outside C. Inside to firewall D. Firewall to firewall Answer: B 9. The Sniffer posts a Local Router condition when: A. A host receives frames from a local router instead of a remote router B. No routing is available on a subnet C. A host sends its frames to a host instead of a router on a subnet D. A host sends its frames to the router's DLC instead of the DLC of a host on the same subnet Answer: D 10. The mask 255.255.255.240 is equivalent to a mask length of_______. A. 24 bits B. 28 bits C. 32 bits D. None of the above Answer: B 11. A logical AND operation of the address 1.2.3.4 with the mask 255.255.255.0 would result in the value: A. 1.0.0.0 B. 1.2.3.255 C. 1.2.3.0 D. 255.255.255.4 Answer: C 12. The definition of a supernet is: A. A block of contiguous network addresses that creates a smaller address space for use on multiple network segments    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. A block of separate network addresses that creates a larger address space for use on multiple network segments C. A block of separate network addresses that creates a smaller address space for use on multiple network segments D. A block of contiguous network addresses that creates a larger address space for use on multiple network segments Answer: D 13. Which of the following is an address reserved by the InterNIC? A. 126.0.0.1 B. 127.0.0.1 C. 128.0.0.1 D. All of the above Answer: B 14. IP addresses consist of two parts. These parts are: A. The local portion and the host portion B. The local portion and the remote portion C. The network portion and the host portion D. The network portion and the remote portion Answer: C 15. The addresses described by 200.1.32.0 /23 is: A. A CIDR block B. A Class C subnet C. A Class B subnet D. An aggregator Answer: A 16. The address mask 255.255.224.0 equates to _______ in binary. A. 11111111. 11111111. 11100000. 00000000 B. 00000000.

00000000. 00000000. 00000111

C. 11111111. 11111111. 11111111. 11100000 D. 00000000. 00000111. 11111111. 11111111 Answer: A 17. When viewing the layout of an IP packet, the first field is the: A. Version B. Destination address C. Source address    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. TTL Answer: A 18. Proxy ARP is needed when: A. A station that does not have a default gateway needs to communicate with a node across a router B. A station that does not have a DNS server needs to communicate with a node across a router C. A station that does not have a WINS server needs to communicate with a node across a router D. A station that does not have a default gateway needs to communicate with a node on the same subnet Answer: A 19. ARP lets a host learn the _______ address of another node. A. DNS B. MAC or DLC C. IP D. WINS Answer: B 20. Which of the following ICMP messages is used to test for the existence of an address? A. Redirect B. Destination Unreachable C. Echo Request/Reply D. Source Quench Answer: C 21. To aid a host that has sent an IP packet that has been directed in error to a router, ICMP will: A. Tunnel IP inside ICMP to connect to the alternative router B. Send an ICMP message to the sender containing the IP header of the original packet and a suggested alternative route C. Use ICMP to alter the routing tables D. Decrement the TTL to zero and return an error Answer: B 22. ICMP is a protocol that is used by network devices to: A. Locate hosts on a subnet B. Deliver IP troubleshooting data delivered back to the original sender C. Restrict the Time-to-Live of a packet D. Determine the best path across an internet Answer: B 23. User Datagram Protocol may be described as: A. A user authentication service    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. A service that provides reliable and connectionless service using IP C. A service that provides reliable and connection-oriented service using IP D. A service that provides unreliable and connectionless service using IP Answer: D 24. Choose all that apply. What does Transmission Control Protocol do? A. Eliminates the need for a 3-way handshake B. Multiplexes conversations and connections C. Provides reliable segment delivery D. It handles flow control Answer: BCD 25. _______ occurs when a host delays the transmission of a full buffer of data until the rate of ACKs returned is evaluated. A. Delayed Duplicates B. TCP Slow Start C. Session Hijacking D. SYN Flooding Answer: B 26. _______ occurs when an attacker sends numerous session requests to a host, but never acknowledges the reply. A. Delayed Duplicates B. TCP Slow Start C. Session Hijacking D. SYN Flooding Answer: D 27. The _______ describes a station that has closed its window. This may or may not be a genuine problem. A. Window Frozen symptom B. Silly Window Syndrome symptom C. Zero Window symptom D. Duplex Connection symptom Answer: C 28. The image below is a view of the Sniffer Summary window.

What application is shown starting up?    

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. FTP B. SMTP C. Telnet D. DNS Answer: C 29. While TCP uses ports, UDP: A. Also has ports, but is not reliable B. Also has ports, but is reliable C. Uses process IDs and SAPS D. None of the above Answer: A 30. Virtual circuits are linked together via: A. Client scope B. IP address only C. Well-known ports on the server D. Client and server ports Answer: D 31. The image below is a view of the Sniffer Decode window.

What TCP event is shown in the Decode window? A. PSH Slow Start B. Reset of connection C. The TCP 3-way handshake D. Graceful close of a TCP connection Answer: C 32. In TCP, which flag indicates a connection is being requested? A. FIN B. ACK C. SYN D. PSH Answer: C    

www.Prepking.com 

 


33. What allows multiple transmissions of segments without the need for an acknowledgement for every segment? A. PAR B. Sliding Window C. Frozen Window D. SYN-ACK Answer: B 34. The image below is a view of the Sniffer Summary window.

What application is shown starting up? A. HTTP B. SMTP C. Telnet D. DNS Answer: A 35. TCP connection resets are invoked by: A. Out of sequence numbers, or if the destination does not support the requested protocol B. Graceful shut down of an application C. Normal startup of an application D. Data restarts Answer: A 36. Which field in the TCP header is described as follows: the number of the first octet of data in the segment being sent. A. Source port B. Destination port C. SEQ number D. ACK Number Answer: C 37. If, during a 3-way handshake, a client sends a SEQ number of 100 to a server, the server will reply with _______. A. ACK = 100 B. SEQ = 100 C. ACK = 101    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. SEQ = 200 Answer: C 38. X protocol is unique, in that: A. The client is the display, and the server runs the application B. There is no client or server defined in the architecture C. The server is the display, and the client runs the application D. Both the client and the server are clients Answer: C 39. In Telnet, typical activity may be characterized by which of the following scenarios? A. Files are transferred to or from the server B. The clients issue requests and the server echoes back the request C. Display windows are drawn and mouse coordinates are sent D. Mail is transferred between clients and other mail servers Answer: B 40. The functions of an X protocol client include: A. Initiates and manages the X Window conversation B. De-multiplexes client drawing requests C. Multiplexes keyboard and mouse activity to clients D. Answers requests and executes commands on the display screen Answer: A 41. Under the rules of Telnet option negotiation, a host: A. Can say no to a proposed option B. Must accept the options proposed C. Can begin data exchange even before negotiation is completed D. Can renegotiate options already established Answer: A 42. Telnet uses __________ to communicate. A. SMTP B. TCP C. UDP D. X protocol Answer: B 43. When troubleshooting interactive protocols at the application layer, most problems occur during: A. Session initialization B. Data transfer    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1T6-530.htm


Pass4sure 1T6-530 dumps