Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: Network General Corp 1T6-521 : Application Performance Analysis and Troubleshooting

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. One component in an application turn is

__________.

A. Server response time B. Network process time C. Application response time D. Client acknowledgement time Answer: A 2. When creating a filter in the Sniffer to select only the traffic to or from the client for a particular conversation, the best approach is to focus on a __________. A. TCP well known port number B. TCP unknown port number C. TCP ephemeral port number D. TCP port number in the range 512-1024 Answer: C 3. When using Application Intelligence, Server Time may be defined as __________. A. The total time required to send a request and receive a response B. The total time packets are on the network for a particular flow C. The total time it takes for a packet to travel from client to server based on TCP handshakes D. The net time for the server to respond to a client request Answer: D 4. A large Window size used by a client could cause __________. A. The server to consume more resources B. Increased number of ACKs to be sent C. Increased delay when frames are lost D. None of the above Answer: D 5. _______ is the amount of time, based on the engineering of the network, to complete a task. A. Throughput B. Delay C. Access time D. Latency Answer: B 6. __________ is a protocol used to perform Control and Signaling functions in a VoIP conversation. A. Session Initiation Protocol B. Real-Time Streaming Protocol C. Cisco Skinny Client Control Protocol    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. All of the above Answer: D 7. When reviewing trace data in a multi-tier application, application server requests can be associated with database responses using

__________.

A. TCP port numbers B. Request ID C. Raw data in the database response D. Formatted data in the application response Answer: A 8. An application that is sensitive to Jitter is primarily sensitive to __________. A. Network congestion B. Bandwidth latency C. Distance latency D. Application turns Answer: A 9. What does a Window value of 8760 in a TCP header mean? A. The sender is confirming the 8760 bytes have been sent B. The sender has 8760 bytes in its buffer C. The sender has received a total of 8760 bytes D. The sender has buffer space for 8760 more bytes Answer: D 10. The TCP 4-way handshake is used to __________. A. Indicate the start of a flow of data B. Identify the client request parameters C. End a connection D. Establish a connection Answer: C 11. When using Application Intelligence, End-to-End Response Time may be defined as __________. A. The total time required to send a request and receive a response B. The total time packets are on the network for a particular flow C. The total time it takes for a packet to travel from client to server based on TCP handshakes D. The net time for the server to respond to a client request Answer: A 12. To accurately calculate __________ we must know the slowest link speed in the path between client and server    

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. Distance latency B. Congestion delay C. Bandwidth latency D. Round-trip time Answer: C 13. The image below is a view of the Sniffer Summary window.

How many application turns are shown? A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. Can not be determined based on the information shown Answer: A 14. Which of the following statements is true regarding the Real-time Transport Protocol? A. Used by several protocols to provide end-to-end transmission of real-time data B. Uses a proxy agent for client-server communications C. Operates as a client-server protocol D. Keep-alive messages provide status information Answer: A 15. When capturing data in a multi-tier environment, attach the Sniffer to the application server using __________.

(Choose all that apply)

A. A full duplex interface B. A tap on the server connection C. A mirror on the server switch port    

www.Prepking.com 

 


D. A mirror on the database switch port E. Two Sniffer network analyzers Answer: BC 16. The well-known port used by FTP servers to establish a Data connection is: A. 10 B. 20 C. 21 D. Variable Answer: C 17. The slowest component on a server will be _______. A. Random Access Memory (RAM) B. Disk I/O C. Central Processing Unit (CPU) D. The constraint (bottleneck) Answer: D 18. When using Application Intelligence to isolate traffic distribution we should focus on __________. A. Throughput B. Number of packets C. Total number of bytes D. All of the above Answer: D 19. Which of the following may contribute to poor application performance? (Choose all that apply) A. Client processing of incoming requests B. Server processing of incoming requests C. Queuing of frames on an intermediate router D. Efficient use of TCP/IP protocols E. Inefficient configuration of TCP Answer: BCE 20. The __________ type of application usually does not have any request/reply interactions after the initial session is established. A. Interactive B. Throughput-oriented C. Transaction-oriented D. Streaming Answer: D    

www.Prepking.com 

 


21. Distance latency can be improved by __________.

(Choose all that apply.)

A. Relocating client computers to the same switch as the server B. Relocating the server to the client location C. Increasing the bandwidth on the slowest link D. Reducing the amount of data transmitted across the network E. Upgrading the interconnecting devices (routers and switches) between the client and the server Answer: AB 22. In VoIP communications we can evaluate the Call Setup process through the analysis of __________. A. Response codes and error messages B. Network latency C. Jitter D. Packet loss Answer: A 23. Application sensitivity refers to the performance impact incurred by an application measured by _________. A. Network delay and server delay B. Bandwidth latency and congestion delay C. Distance latency and number of application turns D. All of the above Answer: C 24. __________ refers to the communication phase used by an application to locate a remote device and exchange session parameters. A. Control and Signaling B. Data Transfer C. QoS D. Session Management Answer: A 25. We can calculate bandwidth latency for an entire file transfer if we know __________. (Choose all that apply) A. How many data bytes were transmitted B. The total number of bits transmitted C. The fastest link speed between the client and the server D. The slowest link speed between the client and the server E. The distance between the client and the server Answer: BD    

www.Prepking.com 

 


26. The number of application turns involved in an FTP data transfer where the window size is 64240 and the data transmitted is 642,400 bytes would be __________. A. 1 B. 10 C. 100 D. .1 Answer: B 27. If our application is using TCP/IP over a fast Ethernet network, we can improve response time performance by __________: A. Increasing the TCP window size B. Decreasing the TCP window size C. Optimizing application efficiency D. Reducing overall network congestion Answer: D 28. __________ refers to the communication phase performed by the Real-Time Transport Protocol. A. Control and Signaling B. Data Transfer C. QoS D. Session Management Answer: B 29. Typically, Transaction-oriented applications are primarily sensitive to __________ problems. A. Network congestion B. Bandwidth latency C. Distance latency D. Application turns Answer: C 30. VoIP communications statistics displayed in the Sniffer Expert Session layer and based on __________ frames represent the perspective of the Sniffer. A. Real-time Transport Protocol B. Session Initiation Protocol C. Cisco Skinny Client Control Protocol D. Real-time Transport Control Protocol Answer: A 31. When using Application Intelligence, Transaction Transfer Time may be defined as __________. A. The total time required to send a request and receive a response    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. The total time packets are on the network for a particular flow C. The total time it takes for a packet to travel from client to server based on TCP handshakes D. The net time for the server to respond to a client request Answer: B 32. The bandwidth latency for a 1360 byte frame on a T1 link is _________. A. About 7 microseconds B. About 7 milliseconds C. 0.012.509 seconds D. Can not be calculated based on the information provided Answer: B 33. The Sniffer reports application turns as __________ in the Expert Connection layer statistics. A. Responses B. Application turns C. Transactions D. Requests Answer: D 34. Which of the following statements is true regarding the Session Initiation Protocol? A. Developed by the International Telecommunications Union B. Uses a proxy agent for client-server communications C. Operates as a peer-to-peer protocol D. Keep-alive messages allow the Call Manager to know the status of all phones at all times Answer: C 35. Which command is sent by the Session Initiation Protocol to begin communications with a destination endpoint? A. Locate B. Invite C. Request D. Bye Answer: B 36. In a multi-tier environment, which of the following steps can be used as synchronizing techniques? (Choose all that apply) A. Capture the front-end process and back-end process into a single trace file B. Match data from the front-end to back-end process C. Follow the port number through the application server and apply a display filter D. Use IP IDs to match the front-end and back-end processes    

www.Prepking.com 

 


E. Filter on the front-end and back-end conversations as a final step Answer: ABE 37. This image shows a typical network environment.

The network components marked with an A are commonly affected by __________. (Choose all that apply) A. Queuing delay B. Distance latency C. Bandwidth latency D. Process delay E. Routing latency Answer: BC 38. The image below is a view of the Sniffer Expert Connection layer statistics.

From the statistics shown we can determine that __________. A. The client was very busy B. The server was very busy    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1T6-521.htm


Pass4sure 1T6-521 dumps