Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: HP HP0-D01

Title

: Planning and Designing HP Enterprise Solutions

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. Which information do you need from the customer to use the HP StorageWorks Sizing Tool to size a data protection solution? A. total storage capacity, number of servers, and file system type B. total storage usage, data read:write ratio, and file cache hit rate C. server workload ratio, transactions per second (tps), and file system type D. total backup time, percentage of data change, and storage network (SAN) performance Answer: D 2. Which resource can be used to plan and configure HP servers and HP storage in a data center? A. StorageWorks Sizer B. SalesBUILDER for Windows C. Performance Quick Reference Tool D. HP 9000 and HP Integrity Ordering Guide Answer: B 3. Which tool contains detailed technical information about retired HP products? A. HP PartSurfer B. HP Product Bulletin C. HP Product Information Tool D. HP Performance Quick Reference Tool Answer: B 4. You must verify the supported connectivity between a server platform and an HP StorageWorks EVA storage array. You must also determine if additional software or tools are needed to implement the solution. Which resource provides this information? A. HP Enterprise Configurator B. HP SalesBUILDER for Windows C. HP SAN Design Reference Guide D. HP StorageWorks Administrator Guide Answer: C 5. You must verify that the existing data center power and cooling can support 15 units of fully populated, c7000 enclosures. Which resource provides information about heat-generated air flow and power requirements for the enclosures? A. ActiveAnswers B. BladeSystem Sizer C. StorageWorks Sizer D. SalesBUILDER for Windows Answer: B

www.Prepking.com     


6. Which information is relevant in determining if a customer needs a high-availability solution? A. criticality of applications B. type of networking speed C. type of Fibre Channel speed D. response time on application support Answer: A 7. Which information is relevant in determining if a customer needs a business continuity solution? A. criticality of applications B. type of networking speed C. type of Fibre Channel speed D. response time on application support Answer: A 8. A customer is interested in implementing the proactive performance capturing and optimization reporting functionality within the HP Insight Control Environment (ICE) suite. Which operating systems are supported? (Select two.) A. Linux B. HP-UX C. Solaris D. Windows E. OpenVMS Answer: AD 9. When conducting a site survey, which factors are critical to the deployment of several hundred c-Class enclosures? (Select two.) A. electrical workload B. shipments to the facility C. helpdesk response time D. amount of heat generated E. fire hazard protection in the facility Answer: AD 10. When conducting a site survey, which factors are critical to the deployment of 35 units of rx8640 server complexes? (Select three.) A. electrical workload B. helpdesk response time C. amount of heat generated D. equipment loading in the facility

www.Prepking.com     


E. fire hazard protection in the facility Answer: ACD 11. During a site survey, you must identify the scalability of an existing rx6600 server. What is the maximum number of processor modules supported for the HP Integrity rx6600 Server? A. 2 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Answer: B 12. What is the maximum number of hard partitions (nPars) supported for an HP Integrity rx7640 Server configuration? A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16 Answer: A 13. What is the maximum number of hard partitions (nPars) supported for an HP Integrity rx8640 Server configuration? A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16 Answer: B 14. Which information is crucial when preparing a site for new HP servers and storage? A. BTU factor, power consumption, airflow B. BTU factor, airflow, operating system properties C. BTU factor, Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) compliance D. airflow, Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) compliance, operating system properties Answer: A 15. A customer is planning to migrate their SQL database to a new server. Which information will help you select the right server? (Select two.) A. current system power utilization B. projected growth in terms of new users C. current user workload and transactions per second D. current system user list and installed software patches

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: BC 16. A customer is planning to migrate their SQL database to a new server. Which information will help you select the right server? (Select two.) A. number of available I/O slots B. projected growth in terms of new users C. current system user list and installed software patches D. plans to migrate this system to another operating system Answer: BD 17. You are evaluating whether a customer's infrastructure can benefit from consolidating on an HP BladeSystem c-Class with Insight Control Environment management. Which customer requirements would indicate this? (Select three.) A. high-volume deployment B. power and cooling limitations C. single server point management D. support for dynamic RAID memory protection E. quick redeployment through rip-and-replace technology Answer: ABE 18. A customer is using an HP 9000 rp7420 Server and would like to increase system performance. Which option is most cost effective? A. in-box upgrade B. scale-in upgrade C. scale-up upgrade D. box swap upgrade Answer: A 19. A customer recently purchased and implemented an 8-node cluster consisting of HP Integrity rx8640 Servers running HP-UX 11i v3 and HP Serviceguard. They are using an Oracle 10g and SAP solution on those systems. Which solution should the customer consider to enhance the current infrastructure? A. Virtual Server Environment B. Insight Power Management C. Rapid Deployment Solution D. Vulnerability and Patch Management Answer: A 20. A customer recently purchased and implemented an 8-node cluster consisting of HP Integrity rx8640 Servers running on an HP OpenVMS cluster. They are using medical applications on those systems.

www.Prepking.com     


Which solution should the customer consider to enhance the management of the current infrastructure? A. Insight Power Management B. Rapid Deployment Solution C. HP Systems Insight Manager D. Vulnerability and Patch Management Answer: C 21. A customer is planning to build a homogenous LAN backup environment for 16 c-Class blade servers. What is the minimum required software needed with the MSL 2024 Library? A. Data Protector B. Business Copy EVA C. Command View EVA D. Data Protector Express Single Server Edition Answer: A 22. Which information do you need from the customer to use the HP StorageWorks Sizing Tool to determine the size and licensing options for an HP StorageWorks VLS6600? A. total storage usage B. total storage capacity C. total percentage of data change D. total number of servers connected E. total number of virtual tape libraries Answer: B 23. Which resource should you use to determine the British thermal unit (Btu) rating for an HP Integrity server? A. HP Product OneStop B. HP Product Information Tool C. HP SalesBUILDER for Windows D. HP ActiveAnswers Integrity Sizer Tool Answer: C 24. What type of information do you need to correctly license an HP Integrity OpenVMS server? A. total number of processor cores activated B. total network bandwidth projected for 3 years usage C. total number of network users that will be connected and using the server D. total number of operating system patch updates needed within 3 years of operation Answer: A 25. What type of information do you need to correctly license an Integrity HP-UX 11i v3 server?

www.Prepking.com     


A. total number of processor cores activated B. total network bandwidth projected for 3 years usage C. total number of network users that will be connected and using the server D. total number of operating system patch updates needed within 3 years of operation Answer: A 26. What type of classification for HP-UX 11i v3 would determine the bundled software and associated licenses? A. Cell-board type B. Server Chipset type C. Processor Module type D. Operating Environment type Answer: D 27. What type of classification for HP OpenVMS would determine the bundled software and associated licenses? A. Cell-board type B. Server Chipset type C. Processor Module type D. Operating Environment type Answer: D 28. What type of information do you need to correctly license an HP Serviceguard clustering solution on HP-UX 11i? A. total number of processor cores activated B. total network bandwidth projected for 3 years usage C. total number of applications that will run on the cluster D. total number of network users that will be connected and using the cluster Answer: A 29. The Site Preparation Utility assists with facility planning for which types of hardware? (Select two.) A. Integrity servers B. ProLiant servers C. Storage solutions D. Networking switches Answer: BC 30. Which HP sales tool provides an option to view competitor hardware comparisons and application considerations? A. HP PartSurfer

www.Prepking.com     


B. HP Enterprise Configurator C. SalesBUILDER for Windows D. HP BladeSystem TCO Calculator Answer: D 31. HP provides a common platform for managing multiple technologies. What is that platform? A. Integrated Remote Console B. HP Systems Insight Manager C. HP Remote Support Service Pack D. HP System Management Homepage Answer: B 32. A customer wants to expand his storage capacity up to 5TB. He is currently using c-Class server blades with storage blade modules filled with the maximum number of disks. Which storage option would provide a scalable, reliable, fully redundant solution? A. external EVA4100 B. external MSA20 enclosure C. external MSA70 enclosure D. more internal storage blades Answer: A 33. Which storage array enables the customer to integrate multiple types of storage arrays into a single, consolidated virtual storage environment? A. HP StorageWorks VA series B. HP StorageWorks XP series C. HP StorageWorks EVA series D. HP StorageWorks MSA series Answer: B 34. Which storage array enables the customer to consolidate both online and near-online storage on the same platform with an option to implement virtual tape libraries solution? A. HP StorageWorks XP series B. HP StorageWorks VA series C. HP StorageWorks EVA series D. HP StorageWorks MSA series Answer: C 35. A customer is currently using a SAN data-protection solution. It has 45 heterogeneous servers, three HP StorageWorks EVA8000 series, and an MSL6000 series SAN tape library. They need 99.999% uptime and continuous backup solution.

www.Prepking.com     


Which products should you propose to enhance and optimize their off-site data protection strategy? (Select three.) A. Virtual Library System B. ESL E-Series tape library C. XP-series storage system D. MSA1510i storage system E. HP One-Button-Disaster-Recovery Answer: ABC 36. Which operating systems are supported on HP Integrity servers? A. HP-UX, Linux, Tru64 UNIX, MPE/iX B. OpenVMS, NetWare, HP-UX, Tru64 UNIX C. Microsoft Windows Server, NetWare, Solaris, Linux D. OpenVMS, HP-UX, Linux, Microsoft Windows Server Answer: D 37. Which operating systems are supported on HP ProLiant servers? A. HP-UX, Linux, Tru64 UNIX, MPE/iX B. OpenVMS, NetWare, HP-UX, Tru64 UNIX C. Microsoft Windows Server, NetWare, Solaris, Linux D. OpenVMS, HP-UX, Linux, Microsoft Windows Server Answer: C 38. How many cluster nodes are supported in an HP OpenVMS Cluster solution? A. 32 B. 64 C. 96 D. 128 Answer: C 39. Which operating systems are supported by the HP c-Class BladeSystem solution? (Select four.) A. Linux B. IBM AIX C. OS/400 D. Windows E. HP-UX 11i F. HP OpenVMS G. HP Tru64 UNIX Answer: ADEF

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-D01.htm


Pass4sure HP0-D01 dumps