Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: HP HP0-A03

Title

: HP-UX 11 to 11i v3 Differences

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. Which options are available on an rx6600 running HP-UX 11i v2 with a PCI-e backplane and P400 PCI-e RAID controller? (Select two.) A. RAID 1 only B. RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID ADG C. RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 1+0 D. configuration of RAID sets via the scsimgr command E. configuration of RAID sets via the Array Configuration Utility (ACU) Answer: BE 2. Which LVM command allows dynamic size expansion of LUNs? A. vgmove B. vgmodify C. vgextend D. vgchange Answer: B 3. Which benefits do Concurrent Crash Dumps provide to Integrity servers running HP-UX 11i v3? (Select three.) A. faster crash dump B. parallel dump units C. vertical dump units D. slower crash dump E. multiple processors F. no rebooting required Answer: ABE 4. Which volume manager is integrated with the Serviceguard Cluster File System (CFS) for HP-UX? A. Mirrordisk/UX B. Veritas Volume Replicator C. TruCluster Volume Manager D. Veritas Volume Manager/Cluster Volume Manager E. Logical Volume Manager/Shared Logical Volume Manager Answer: D 5. What are the key benefits of the 11i v3 Mass Storage Stack? (Select four.) A. improved security capabilities B. dramatic I/O performance improvements C. simplified management and automatic configuration D. increased scalability (connect up to 16 million devices)

www.Prepking.com     


E. choice of load balancing algorithms for native multi-pathing F. out-of-the-box support for third party active/passive storage arrays Answer: BCDE 6. Which Serviceguard Storage Management Suite feature allows you to set policies that segment company data based on various characteristics? A. Flashsnap B. Storage Mapping C. Storage Checkpoints D. Dynamic Multi-Pathing E. Dynamic Storage Tiers Answer: E 7. Which HP-UX 11i v3 command allows SCSI device management and diagnoses? A. ioinit B. iofind C. scsiutil D. scsimgr Answer: D 8. Which feature is new to 11i v3 and is only available on Integrity servers? A. NUMA B. ccNUMA C. concurrent dumps D. single CPU per socket Answer: C 9. You have expanded an existing LUN in your EVA storage. The LUN belongs to an HP-UX 11i v3 LVM volume group (VG). You want to expand the volume group to reflect the new LUN size. What is the most efficient way to accomplish this? A. You cannot expand a physical volume when using LVM. B. Create another physical volume and extend your current VG. C. Backup, remove, create and restore the data to reflect the new size. D. Use the vgmodify command to change the physical volume attributes. Answer: D 10. Which vPar feature is new on HP-UX 11i v3? A. shared I/O B. CPU granularity C. dynamic migration of I/O

www.Prepking.com     


D. dynamic migration of memory Answer: D 11. Which benefit does the Cluster File System (CFS) feature of the Serviceguard Storage Management Suite provide? A. application failover from the active to standby server B. file system failover from the active to standby server C. load balancing across multiple paths from server to disk D. multiple servers can concurrently read/write to the same file system Answer: D 12. What are the benefits of the Serviceguard Storage Management Suite on HP-UX 11i v3? (Select three.) A. enables Oracle ASM to run within a file system B. maintains service levels through the integration with VSE C. offers tighter integration of Veritas Cluster Server on HP-UX D. allows for heterogeneous platform support with a single solution E. enables Oracle RAC customers to get the manageability of a file system F. provides a single storage management solution to manage all applications Answer: BEF 13. What does the Oracle Disk Manager provide? A. data migration from HP9000 to HP Integrity B. online volume expansion for additional storage space C. near raw performance for managing your file system data D. a graphical user interface to monitor, administer and configure the database Answer: C 14. You want to create a mirror of a logical volume using two controllers. Which configuration file is used to accomplish this? A. /etc/lvmrc B. /etc/lvmtab C. /etc/lvmpvg D. /etc/dualcontroller Answer: C 15. A customer wants to migrate to HP-UX 11i v3. The customer has several HP 9000 and Integrity systems to test on. Which options or systems will support HP-UX 11i v3? (Select two.) A. L3000 currently running HP-UX 11i v2 B. BL60p currently running HP-UX 11i v2 C. rp3410 currently running HP-UX 11i v2

www.Prepking.com     


D. vPar (version A.03.x) on HP 9000 Superdome running HP-UX 11i v1 Answer: BC 16. You are planning to use 200 VGs in your system. What needs to be done to create the VGs on HP-UX 11i v3? A. Create the VGs as needed. B. Change the maxvgs kernel parameter. C. Change the maxvgs kernel parameter, compile the kernel and reboot. D. Create the group file using the major number 64 and minor number 0x200000. Answer: A 17. Identify the characteristics of the Memory File System (MemFS). (Select two.) A. based on the HFS filesystem B. based on the VxFS filesystem C. supports files and filesystems as large as 2 TB D. swaps data to swap space when the system is under memory pressure E. data in MemFS filesystem remains persistent after unmounts and reboots Answer: AD 18. Which new features of HP-UX 11i v3 potentially increase the overall I/O performance compared to previous releases of HP-UX 11i? (Select two.) A. Native Multi-Pathing B. sx2000 chipset support C. Agile device addressing D. Unified File Cache (UFC) E. Persistent Device Special Files Answer: AD 19. What are the major advantages of the new Mass Storage Stack of HP-UX 11i v3 compared to previous HP-UX versions? (Select two.) A. transparent I/O path switch in failure cases B. Locked Device Special Files to physical hardware path or LUN C. Agile device files based on LUN world wide ID (WWID) addressing D. significantly larger number of devices can be connected to a single system E. moving devices to a different FC switch port requires manual intervention during LVM configuration Answer: CD 20. Which features are enabled by the HP-UX WBEM (Web-Based Enterprise Management) provider instrumentation? (Select three.) A. HP-UX Software Assistant capabilities

www.Prepking.com     


B. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) inventory reports C. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) user configuration D. Management processor display of health of the server it is managing E. HP Systems Management Homepage (SMH) display of component health F. HP SIM and SMH display of system health and properties G. HP System Management Homepage (SMH) configuration snapshots and inventory reports Answer: BEF 21. Which HP-UX 11i v3 kernel parameter reduces the maximum amount of memory used to cache data of read() and write() system calls during I/O operations? A. nbuf B. bufpages C. dbc_max_pct D. filecache_max Answer: D 22. Which file contains the modified configuration values that will be used the next time the cimserver starts? A. cimserver.conf B. cimserver_start.conf C. cimserver_planned.conf D. cimserver_nextboot.conf Answer: C 23. If the HP System Management Homepage (SMH) daemon is not running, which command will start it? A. smh start B. smh startup C. hpsmh start D. hpsmh autostart Answer: D 24. Company SLC has traditionally used the HP-UX Event Monitoring Service (EMS) to generate email events for certain conditions. They are converting to WBEM (Web-Based Enterprise Management) and would like to receive similar email events. Which tools can this company use to configure an event with email notification? (Select two.) A. Event Monitoring Service (EMS) B. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) C. Instant Support Enterprise Edition (ISEE) D. HP System Management Homepage (HP SMH)

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: BD 25. Which statements are true regarding the new 11i v3 Mass Storage Stack device special files (DSFs)? (Select three.) A. You can mix Legacy and Persistent DSFs. B. You must choose either Legacy or Persistent DSFs. C. Both Legacy and Persistent DSFs are created by default. D. You can choose for each LUN to use only Persistent DSFs. E. You can choose for the entire system to use only Persistent DSFs. F. You can set a flag to have Legacy DSFs created for current and future storage devices. Answer: ACE 26. What are key features of HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)? (Select four.) A. network maps B. inventory reports C. application management D. automatic event handling E. role-based access control F. historical performance reports G. secure command fan-out to multiple systems Answer: BDEG 27. You are examining an HP-UX 11i v3 system and find a LUN that does not have an associated Legacy Device Special File (DSF). What can cause this situation? (Select two.) A. The LUN is a tape device. B. The LUN is for a third party device. C. The number of LUNs exceeds the 11i v2 limits (32K). D. The system is an install of 11i v3 (not an update from 11i v2). E. The system is configured to use only Persistent DSFs system-wide. F. The system is configured to use only Persistent DSFs for certain LUNs. Answer: CE 28. What are benefits of the HP-UX 11i v3 parallel probing of HBAs, targets, and LUNs? (Select two.) A. improved boot time B. improved availability C. improved virtualization D. improved I/O scan time E. improved I/O performance Answer: AD

www.Prepking.com     


29. Which files control the HP System Management Homepage (SMH) configuration? (Select two.) A. /opt/smh/smh.conf B. /opt/smh/conf/envvars C. /opt/hpsmh/hpsmh.conf D. /opt/hpsmh/lbin/envvars E. /opt/smh/conf/timeout.conf F. /opt/hpsmh/conf/timeout.conf Answer: DF 30. Why do you use the HP-UX System Management Homepage (SMH) and its functional areas? (Select three.) A. to configure the HP-UX Event Monitoring Services B. to see the health of the system and its components C. to manage a small number of systems in your environment D. to perform HP-UX management tasks such as configuration E. to run inventory reports and snapshot comparisons on the HP-UX system F. to manage Web-Based Enterprise Management subscriptions and view events on the system Answer: BDF 31. Which statements are true about 11i v3 support of multi-pathing? (Select two.) A. Native Multi-Pathing is bundled with all the HP-UX Operating Environments. B. Native Multi-Pathing works with only Persistent Device Special Files (DSFs). C. Native Multi-Pathing works with both Legacy and Persistent Device Special Files (DSFs). D. Native Multi-Pathing is bundled with the Enterprise and Mission Critical Operating Environments. E. Native Multi-Pathing is bundled with all of the HP-UX Operating Environments except the Technical Compute OE. Answer: AC 32. Which tools have been deprecated with the introduction of the nwmgr command? (Select three.) A. netstat B. ifconfig C. linkloop D. lanscan E. lanadmin Answer: CDE 33. Which protocols are supported by the HP CIFS Server to authenticate users? (Select two.) A. EAP B. SSH

www.Prepking.com     


C. NTLM D. Kerberos E. Public/Private Key Answer: CD 34. Which product switched from using ndd to kctune to query and configure its tunable parameters on 11i v3? A. IPv6 B. TCP C. ARP D. IPSec E. IPFilter Answer: E 35. Which network transport protocol is supported by NFS version 4? A. rtp B. tcp C. ntp D. udp Answer: B 36. What are the benefits of IPQoS? (Select two.) A. policy-based bandwidth provisioning B. automatic configuration of IP interfaces C. prioritize only inbound network bandwidth D. prioritize only outbound network bandwidth E. prioritize both outbound and inbound network bandwidth Answer: AD 37. Which Directory Server products are available for HP-UX 11i v3? (Select two.) A. NIS Server B. NIS+ Server C. LDAP-UX Integration D. SuSe Directory Server E. Red Hat Directory Server for HP-UX Answer: AE 38. How can you enable only NFS version 4 support on HP-UX 11i v3? A. Separately install the software package for NFS version 4. B. Using only NFSv4 is not supported; NFSv2 and NFSv3 are always enabled.

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-A03.htm


Pass4sure HP0-A03 dumps