Issuu on Google+

Optical distribution

Don’t take chances, Choose miniHUB ! TM

1card

that can give you all the solutions you require to build Optical distribution networks. Start simple and grow when your need to.

Format flexible Application flexible One-card solution

giving value


What can the miniHUB do for you TM

Optical links 3G-SDI

3G-SDI

OC -4

OC -4

B- S D

I

B- S D

I

Optical distribution 3G-SDI OC -4

B- S D

3G-SDI

I

OC -4

3G-SDI OC -4

B- S D

I

B- S D

I

3G-SDI OC -4

3G-SDI OC -4

B- S D

B- S D

I

I

Add/Drop/Pass networks 3G-SDI OC -4

B- S

3G-SDI

DI

OC -4

B- S D

I

3G-SDI OC -4

B- S D

I

Ethernet links Ethernet

Ethernet OC -4

B- S D

OC -4

I

B- S D

I

TM

Included in this product is CWDM capability, AUTO-SFP functionality, and Flexi I/O technology just to name a few innovative features that the miniHUB product has. miniHUB’s specifications are also best of breed, but matched to a price that will catch your attention.

REV1135

3G-SDI 3G-SDI Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Gigabit Ethernet

Flexi I/O

Technology

IN 1

$

Auto SFP

CLICK

&

GO

Sales m. +47 9719 8392 e. info@norwia.no w. www.norwia.no

norwia.no


miniHUB Optical fiber distribution platform Ring Structures Optical Transponder

MADI CWDM

RS422

HDMI

Optical Receiver

Optical Transmitter

WDM DA with Fiber I/O

3R Transponder

GPIO Add/Drop/Pass

Optical distribution 3G-SDI/ASI Optical Transceiver

Analog Video A to D & D to A

Ethernet Electrical Changeover

www.norwia.no

Optical Changeover

2013

giving value ...


C o m p a n y Norwia develops and sells optical distribution products to the broadcast and communications markets. Sandefjord, Norway is the headquarter for all corporate functions of Norwia. The company is owned by active shareholders.

Expertise in Norwia comes from many years of experience in the optical distribution sector with a broadcast industry background.

Solid growth ensuring stability and longevity.

Quality assurance through external certification. (SMPTE, IEC, ITU, FCC, ATIS)

Superior logistics with on time product delivery and high quality products.

w w w.nor wia.no


P r o d u c t

t e c h n o l o g y

Norwia’s Technology is unique in the market place today and is built around a next generation platform that was designed by a team of industry experts. The platform is called “miniHUB”.

Extreme Temperature versions of the miniHUB are available for abnormal operating conditions including Telecommunications and outdoor use.

AutoSFP technology is an integrated part of the core phabrix of the miniHUB concept and can only found in Norwia products.

Auto

SFP

Formats supported 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, RS422, GPIO, DVB-ASI, MADI, Analogue Video, HDMI output and Ethernet (Gbit).

Engineering excellence designed into the entire miniHUB product line.

compact miniHUB-1RU-2-0

miniHUB is a format flexible, application flexible and holds the title “lowest cost of ownership on the market today”. giving value ...


A p p l i c a t i o n s

Well Proven

Stadiums

miniHUB is used in critical applications today and continues to prove itself as a product of stamina

Reliability

ADP Networks

miniHUB is optimized for reliability

No Delay Networks

Optical Tielines

Optical networks with virtually zero latency and no compression

w w w.nor wia.no

Lower cost

miniHUB gives cost benefits that are unique for a product of this type


Latest Technology

Norwia uses the newest available technology in the miniHUB optical distribution platform

Contribution Networks

miniHUB is the best choice for optical distribution

Best Quality

miniHUB achieves best quality through better design and production techniques

Knowledge

Industry leading in optical and broadcast technology

giving value ...

Outside Broadcast

First choice

s o l u t i o n s

Studios

Metro Neworks

S u p e r i o r


m i n i H U B miniHUB-1RU-4-2

RCONmini

Card 1

Card 2

Card 3

Expansion slot (lower)

Card 4

Passive ports

OC-4B-SDI

RCONmini

This is the most versatile card on the market today for fiber optical distribution.

RCONmini is the controller card for the miniHUB system.

From point to point links to optical distribution, optical transponding, add/drop networking, Ethernet, RS422, GPIO’s and optical/electrical changeover, this card is a multipurpose tool made for any outside venue broadcaster, fiber network operator or broadcast production station.

RCONmini comes free with the miniHUB frame and provides a robust control and monitoring platform independent of the OC-4B-SDI operations.

Upgrades are also provided free of charge when available.

SNMP The OC-4B-SDI card can be configured in seconds for new applications by Norwia’s unique Auto SFP TM functionality, which makes this an uniquely innovative product. Over 150 combination in one card that are easily adaptable out in field makes the miniHUB’S OC-4B-SDI a truly remarkable product that gives value day in and day out!

Card Locking system Click & Go card locking is a secure and sure way of knowing that your signal path will not be interrupted by cards accidently slipping during transportation or coming loose over time. The “Click” sound is heard once the card is securely positioned.

The miniHUB platform is SNMP enabled via the RCONmini. SNMP comes as a integrated function in all miniHUB frames.

Expansion Slot miniHUB has one slot for special applications. This slot is located under Card 2 in the miniHUB-1RU-42 subrack and when using the EX-8B-422 provides 2 x RS422 and 8 GPI’s or 8 GPO’s to the OC-4B-SDI cards in the upper card slot one. The expansion slot is an unique way of interfacing signals onto a fiber connections.

The EX-8B-422 card can be also optioned for TCIP transfer through the RCONmini for GPIO connections.

Frames compact miniHUB-1RU-2-0

miniHUB-1RU-4-2 compact miniHUB-1RU-2-0 miniHUB-1RU-0-10

OC-4B-SDI Cards

Passive Slots

Expansion Slots

4 2 0

2 0 10

1 1 0

miniHUB-1RU-4-2

miniHUB-1RU-0-10

w w w.nor wia.no


m i n i H U B Sync I/P Ethernet

Passive ports

Rear Card 4

OUT 3

Rear Card 3

Rear Card 2

Rear Card 1

TX/RX

TX/RX

TX/RX

TX/RX

CH4

CH3

CH2

CH1

OUT 2

OUT 1

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

4

3

2

1

OUT 4

Dual Power

Passive ports

Power Supplies

The miniHUB 1RU-4-2 has options for 2 additional passive modules that extend the possibilities of the platform by giving the user the ability of adding 2, 8 channel CWDM modules.

A robust power supply solution has been designed into the miniHUB system to give ultimate flexibility, stability and reliability to critical fiber networks.

Other passive optical products can be inserted to give even more flexibility to the miniHUB platform, these include WDM and Optical splitters.

All miniHUB systems include a single external supply with the option of a second supply. One supply is enough for a fully populated frame to operate while still running at 70% of its capacity.

By adding CWDM SFP’s to the OC-4B-SDI you can transform this one rack unit frame into a full 16 channel bi-directional CWDM fiber distribution system or two, 8 channel systems.

Two supply inputs are accessible from the rear of the unit with each input totally independent in case of short circuit. A large range of +12Vdc to +24Vdc is allowed so users can choose their own power plan. This could be a DC battery supply or a common plant DC supply.

Addition to the product line is Norwia’s Ultra low loss CWDM multiplexer. The Ultra low loss multiple is perfect for extended distance application or high loss fiber circuits. Norwia provides a full suite of multiplexers including 18 channel version and multi-mode version for specialized applications.

Also supplied is a cable retention bracket to make sure the power cable is not disconnected during operation accidently and a LED indication from the front of the miniHUB subrack to indicated single or dual supply operation.

giving value ...


O C - 4 B - S D I Think of the OC-4B-SDI card as being a one stop optical shop, and by using a simple key (SFP) you can unlock the card to be anyone of the more then 150 combinations that are available to you.

Auto

SFP

If you insert a dual optical transmitter SFP, then you will have a 2 channel transmission card. Take the same OC4B-SDI cards and remove the dual optical transmitter SFP and replace this with a dual channel receiver, then Norwia’s AutoSFPTM technology will automatically setup the OC-4B-SDI card as a dual channel optical receiver. Norwia makes its so simple and so easy!

One card Multiple Interfaces Optical Fiber

=

+ +

THE power of choice with flexibility not seen before in this next generation optical distribution platform. w w w.nor wia.no


S F P

O p t i o n s

Norwia has a wide range of SFP’s that have undergone extensive selection and testing procedures. Norwia SFP’s are selected for their performance and price level to give the best possible solution for your critical applications. All Norwia SFP’s have AutoSFP technology built in. All Norwia SFP’S have passed a rigorous quality control process that includes measurement and documentation procedures to ensure quality standards that are at the highest possible levels.

HDMI OUTPUT

NV30-HDMI-OUT

Application: Monitoring via a cost effective high definition PC monitor for proof monitoring or sending HDMI formatted signals via a fiber circuit.

HDMI INPUT

NV30-HDMI-IN

Application: HDMI Input SFP for encoding onto optical fiber for distribution via a fiber circuit.

ANALOG VIDEO OUTPUT

NV03-COMP-2-OUT

Application: Dual SD-SDI to analog composite video convertor for delivering analog output from a fiber circuit. Analog standards include NTSC M, NTSC J, NTSC 4.43, PAL B/G/H/I/D, PAL M, PAL N, PAL 60.

ANALOG VIDEO INPUT

NV03-COMP-2-IN

Application: Dual Analog composite video to SD-SDI video convertor for distribution over fiber circuit. Analog Standards include NTSC M, NTSC J, NTSC 4.43, PAL B/G/H/I/D, PAL M, PAL N, PAL 60.

GIGABIT ETHERNET

ND12-GBE1000

Application: Gigabit ethernet distribution over optical fiber. Paired with an optical transceiver distribution can be over one fiber using the BiDi SFP or two separate fibers using a tranceiver.

BiDi OPTICAL

ND12-T1310-R20-BiDi

Application: Built in WDM filter allows for Gigabit ethernet distribution over 1 fiber. Paired with ND12-T1550-R20-BiDi for WDM operation.

DUAL OPTICAL RECEIVER

NV30-R20-R20

Application: Dual optical receive SFP for receiver two channel from a point to point or CWDM system. (CWDM requires CWDM TX SFP’s and Multiplexers) Also available in a single channel version.

DUAL OPTICAL TRANSMITTER

NV30-T1310-T1310-10

Application: Dual TX SFP for point to point optical systems. Also available in a single channel version.

DUAL CWDM OPTICAL TRANSMITTER

NV30-C1510-C1530-40

Application: Dual CWDM TX SFP for CWDM based optical systems. Can be used for point to point systems. Choose from 9 different pairs of frequencies.

DUAL OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER

NV30-T1310-R20-10

Application: Two channel SFP including TX and RX optical function in one SFP package. Good when you need bi-directional distribution.

OTHER SPECIALIZED SFP’s Norwia also provide specialized SFP’s on a project application basis, call for more information. RS422, GPO’s & GPI’s are also available for interface onto Optical distribution via the EX-8B-422 card.

giving value ...


P a s s i v e

O p t i c s

Norwia’s point to point system can be upgraded by just replacing the transmitter SFP’s to CWDM SFP’s plus the appropriate multiplexer. This has not been seen in the optical distribution market before! The ease of use and flexible format features make the miniHUB platform the best choice for all advanced installations.

Simplify with easier cable installation

Multiple uncompressed signals on 1 fiber WDM 2 CHANNEL

Using fiber reduces production cost WDM-2-1310-1550-1

Application: Combines two signals onto one fiber and double the usability of your fiber system. The WDM 2 channel is provided in 1 filter package, but also is available in 2 and 3 filters per package.

CWDM 8 CHANNEL

CWDM-8E-1470-1610

Application: Combines 8 channels onto one fiber with ability to expand to 16 channels via the Express port. This module can also be use to combine 8 optical signals onto one fiber with the addition of a 1310 band pass port for a legacy fiber systems. This module can also be provided in a Multimode version as well. All CWDM filters are supplied in matched pairs.

CWDM 16 CHANNEL

CWDM-8E-1470-1610 CWDM-8E-1270-1410

Application: Combines 16 optical signals onto one fiber with two modules via the express port.

CWDM 8 CHANNEL ULTRA LOW LOSS

CWDM-8ULE-1470-1610

Application: Combines 8 optical signals onto one fiber. This multiplexer is a high quality low loss filter and used when extra reach is required. This module can also be use to combine 8 optical signals onto one fiber with the addition of a 1310 band pass port for a legacy fiber systems.

CWDM 16 CHANNEL ULTRA LOW LOSS

CWDM-8ULE-1470-1610 CWDM-8ULE-1270-1410

Application: Combines 16 optical signals onto one fiber with two modules via the express port when extra reach is required.

CWDM 18 CHANNEL

CWDM-18-1270-1610

Application: Combines 18 optical signals onto one fiber for maximum channel count for CWDM systems.

OPTICAL SPLITTER (2 WAY & 4 WAY)

OS-2-50-3 & OS-4-25-2

Application: Split your optical signal in two direction with the OS-2-50-3, Package include 3 x 2 way splitters or split your optical signal in four direction with the OS-4-25-2, Package includes 2 x 4 way splitters.

FIBER PATCH CABLES Application: High quality class C2 fiber patch cable kits for CWDM systems that conforms to IEC 61655-1 classification.

Norwia’s CWDM solution is the most cost effective frame based system on the market today. This coupled with quality and next generation technology, makes the miniHUB system a best of breed product that is used world wide.

w w w.nor wia.no


F i b e r

R i n g s

Add, Drop and Pass circuits can be designed and implemented for more complex applications. Metro ring systems, Inter building networks, Stadiums and Outside Broadcast are perfect applications for ring based networks using the Norwia miniHUB platform. With the miniHUB platform, optical ring structures can be designed to provide optical redundancy on two fiber, so called east/west redundancy and incorporate CWDM structures to minimize fiber and installation cost. Using the optical change over function networks can be easily managed in case of fiber breakage.

Any amount of fiber circuits can be used but most commonly used is a fiber pair.

The Add/Drop/Pass functionality is already built into the standard product offering of the OC-4B-SDI.

The miniHUB node will allow you to add signals or drop signals coming from another node in the ring. You can also decide to just pass signal through a node if required.

giving value ...


A u t o S F P Norwia holds unique core technologies such as AutoSFPTM which is incorporated into the next generation miniHUB optical distribution platform.

Auto

SFP

miniHUB is a Format flexible, Application flexible and holds the title “lowest cost of ownership on the market today�

Visit www.norwia.no for more information on the miniHUB optical distribution system, representative around the world, news on new product releases, product data sheets, customers stories and technical solutions.

REV1311

Your local representative:

Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Norwia as Kilgata 12 Sandefjord 3217 Norway

Sales p. +47 33 45 20 90 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

norwia.no


Optical/Electrical distribution card for the miniHUBTM system OC-4B-SDI

RD 100912

Format flexible Application flexible Lower cost of ownership

giving value ...


The facts The OC-4B-SDI is a next generation optical based distribution card that can perform many functions on a single card. This card gives the user many different scenarios that can be automatically accessed simply by plugging in an SFP and flicking a DIP switch. It’s so easy! TM

Flexi I/O is the next generation technology that brings flexibility to the user. WhenFlexi I/O

IN 1

ever you see this icon you will know that this BNC can act as either a input or output depending on the determined configuration. This gives better use of BNC resources and provides the OC-4B-SDI its Chameleon like features.

SFP based designs were used to give the product user changeable modules. These

Auto SFP

can be changed on the fly to give combinations of RX/RX, RX/TX, TX/TX or single channel functionality, or you can further upgrade to CWDM technology to give greater fiber density. The choice is yours! Once you change to a different SFP, the card will auto configure the Flexi I/O to its predetermined configuration. That’s smart!

3G-SDI 3G-SDI

3G-SDI has been chosen as the standard format because of its backwards compatibility with all SDI formats. In todays economics it better to be prepared for the future while keeping your infrastructure ready as the investment cost of 3Gbps is very close to that of 1.5Gbps.

Gigabit

Gigabit Ethernet is now enabled on the OC-4B-SDI. The same card that distribute SDI , ASI and many other non standard formats can now take Ethernet over fiber as well. This is truly a format flexible, application flexible platform.

Format Flexible

Format Flexible, The OC-4B-SDI can interface many different varieties of SFP’s, making it the most flexible 1 card solution on the market today. Analogue Video encoding to fiber, Analogue Video decoding from Fiber, HDMI output for monitoring on lost cost PC monitors plus MADI and DVB-ASI.

Ethernet

$

Priced aggressively from the start, but gives greater return on investment than normal due to its versatility and flexibility of use in multiple scenarios or its upgradability to CWDM when your business grows.

Latest Technology is used to provide the user the best of breed products with innovative ideas. Why settle on old products when you can afford the newest at a great price.

2

As we like to say, giving value


DA/Refresh 3G-SDI coax refresh >100 Meter x 4 Flexi I/O

OUT 1

IN 1 Flexi I/O

OUT 2

IN 2 Flexi I/O

OUT 3

IN 3 Flexi I/O

OUT 4

IN 4

Distribution amplifier 1 to 7

OUT 1

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

IN 1

Upgradable in seconds 3


Transmit 1 x Single TX SFP with 7 outputs SFP 1 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 2

OUT 1

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

OUT 3

OUT 4

OUT 1

OUT 3

1 x Dual TX SFP

Flexi I/O

OUT 3 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 1

SFP 1 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 2

OUT 2

OUT 4 Flexi I/O

OUT 4

2 x Dual TX SFP OUT 1 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 1

SFP 1 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 2

OUT 2

OUT 3 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 3

SFP 2 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 4

OUT 4

4


Receive 1 x Single RX SFP with 8 outputs SFP 1

RX

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

OUT 1

OUT 2

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 3

OUT 4

OUT 1

OUT 2

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

1 x Dual RX SFP with quad outputs

RX SFP 1

RX

2 x Dual RX SFP with dual outputs OUT 1 Flexi I/O

RX

OUT 1

SFP 1

RX

OUT 2 Flexi I/O

OUT 2

OUT 3 Flexi I/O

RX

OUT 3

SFP 2

RX

OUT 4 Flexi I/O

OUT 4

5

norwia.no


Transceiver 1 x Transceivers SFP

OUT 1

RX

OUT 2

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

OUT 2

SFP 1 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 4

OUT 3

OUT 4 Flexi I/O

OUT 3

2 x Transceivers SFP OUT 1

Flexi I/O

RX

OUT 1

SFP 1 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 2

OUT 2

OUT 3

Flexi I/O

RX

OUT 3

SFP 2 Flexi I/O

TX

IN 4

OUT 4

One card for all your solutions 6


Optical distribution Optical distribution including distribution amplifier Flexi I/O

TX

IN 1

SFP 1

TX TX SFP 2

TX

OUT 1

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

OUT 2

TM

Flexi I/O technology gives you flexibility and choice 7

norwia.no


Transponder 1 x Transceiver SFP with Optical convertor and 8 x DA outputs SFP 1

SFP 1

RX

TX

OUT 1

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

OUT 2

OUT 3

OUT 4

2 x Transceiver SFP with Optical convertor, each with 4 x DA output SFP 1

SFP 1

TX

RX

OUT 1

OUT 2

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

OUT 2

SFP 1

SFP 1

TX

RX

OUT 3

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

OUT 3

OUT 4

Auto SFP configuration for peace of mind

8


Ethernet Gigabit Ethernet + 3G-SDI DA

RX

SFP 1

SFP 2

TX Flexi I/O

OUT 3

OUT 3

Flexi I/O

IN 1 Flexi I/O

OUT 4

OUT 4

Format Flexible

9

norwia.no


Intelligent Add/Drop/Pass 2 x Intelligent Add/Drop/Pass circuits SFP 1

SFP 2

RX

x

TX

OUT 3

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

IN 3

Flexi I/O

OUT 1

SFP 1

SFP 2

RX

x

TX

OUT 4

Flexi I/O

OUT 2

IN 4

Flexi I/O

OUT 2

Application Flexible

10


Format flexible The OC-4B-SDI can interface many different varieties of SFP’s, making it the most flexible 1 card solution on the market today. Analogue Video encoding to fiber, Analogue Video decoding from Fiber, HDMI output for monitoring on lost cost PC monitors plus MADI, DVB-ASI. With the new EX-8B-422 you can also add RS422 and GPIO into the standard OC-4B-SDI for distribution over fiber.

3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI Analogue Video HDMI out DVB-ASI Ethernet (Gbit) MADI RS422 GPIO

Flexibility beyond your imagination

11

norwia.no


Norwia is a fresh breath of air and unlike all other predecessors will bring innovation and cutting edge thinking to the broadcast optical distribution domain.

Competitive technology edge Key industry personnel with the right stuff! Better business philosophies Customer centric ideologies

These are our core fundamental and together this forms the value statement, giving value!

Vision statement Norwia will be the best for Optical Distribution products in the sense of technical innovation, value for investment and customer relations.

REV1214

giving value ... Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Norwia as Kilgata 12 Sandefjord 3217 Norway

Sales p. +47 33 45 20 90 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

norwia.no


miniHUB Technical specifications miniHUB is a 1 rack unit frame that will hold up to 4 cards and 2 passive optical devices. The miniHUB frame is supplied with RCONmini (Frame Controller) which provides all external data control and referencing to the cards within. 1 power module is included in the frame purchase and there are facilities for a second supply to be connected if redundancy is an issue. miniHUB is constructed of high quality material that will withstand rigorous environments. Features such as “Click & Go” card locking system is standard and provides operational continuity in harsh conditions.

Frame Specifications Model No: Frame power input range Connector type: Power connectors on frame: Mixed supplies allowed: Dimensions of frame: Card slots - active: Passive optical slots: Expansion slots: Operating temperature Relative humidity Door release mechanism Door removal

miniHUB-1RU-4-2 +12 VDC to +24 VDC DC-Jack 5.5/2.1mm 2 Yes, diode split input 483 x 44 x 255 mm (19”, 1RU) 4 2 1 0 deg Celcius to +45 deg Celcius <90% (non-condensing) Push to release and push to close Yes, hinged for normal use

Power supply Model No: AC input: Output voltage: Maximum wattage: Input connector: Power LED indicator: Dimensions: MTBF Certification:

10653 100-240 VAC, 1.5A, 50-60Hz +24VDC, 2.5A MAX 60 W IEC 60320 C14 Yes 110 x 62 x 32 mm (L/W/H) 100,000 hours UL, CE and CB

Model No: Connector type: Connector Indicator: Control language: SNMP enabled:

RCONmini RJ45 Yes, 10/100Mbit & Link html Yes

Control


Sync Connector type: Signal Type: Distributed in frame:

75 ohm BNC Black and Burst / Tri-level Yes

Fans: Size: Control:

3 x Processor controlled 30 x 30 x 10 mm (W/H/D) Temperature sense with speed control

Cooling

Front

Card 2 Expansion slot (lower)

Card 1

RCONmini

Card 3

Card 4

Passive ports

Rear

Passive ports

Rear card 4

Rear card 3

Rear card 2

Rear card 1

Sync & Control Dual Power

OC-4B-SDI back panel OC-4B-SDI-B1 2 Norwia OEM type, (see SFP type list) 4 x 75 ohm output 4 x 75 ohm (input or output) (See OC-4B-SDI Technical specification)

Model No: SFP slots SFP type BNC (Standard O/P) BNC (Flexi-IO) Input/Output specifications

OUT 3

TX/RX

TX/RX

TX/RX

CH4

CH3

CH2

CH1

OUT 1

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

4

3

2

1

OUT 4

REV1223

TX/RX

OUT 2

Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Norwia as Kilgata 12 Sandefjord 3217 Norway

Sales p. +47 33 45 20 90 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

(Norwia reserves the right to change specifications without notice)

norwia.no


SFP Selection guide norwia

NV30-T1310-T1310-10 S/N Z110922CF

M-PC-ABCD-1310 2011W10 1310nm

Class 1 21CFR1040.10

Made in China

RD 100912

Format flexible Application flexible Lower cost of ownership

giving value...


Choosing the right SFP for your application Norwia recommends that you survey the fiber infrastructure that you intent to use, the reason being is there can be many hidden factors that can hinder the distance obtainable. As we move to higher bandwidths these factors are amplified. The specifications below give a good estimate but by no means eliminate the needs to perform certain checks when purchasing a fiber optic system.

X.XGbps

CH1 Sen XX CH1 freq XXXX

CH2 Sen XX CH2 freq XXXX

10 = F-P 40 = DFB 50 = DFB

NV30-C1270-C1290-40 N=Name

V=Video C=CWDM E=Ethernet T=Tx R=Rx

C=CWDM T=Tx R=Rx

V

Tx (1 or 2 channel) Model

Output power

Laser type

Spectral line width

NV30-T1310-10

-5dBm (+5dB/0dB)

F-P

<3nm

NV30-T1310-T1310-10

-5dBm (+5dB/0dB)

F-P

<3nm

NV30-T1310-T1310-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-T1550-T1550-50

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

V

Tx (2 channel WDM) Model

Output power

Laser type

Spectral line width

NV30-T1310-T1550-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

2

IDEO

IDEO


Multi Channel Tx (CWDM) Model

Output power

Laser type

Spectral Width

NV30-C1270-C1290-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-C1310-C1330-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-C1350-C1370-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-C1390-C1410-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-C1470-C1490-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-C1510-C1530-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-C1550-C1570-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

NV30-C1590-C1610-40

0dBm (+3dB/-0dB)

DFB

<1nm (-20db)

Receivers Model

Sensitivity

Laser type

NV30-R20

-20dBm

PIN

NV30-R20-R20

-20dBm

PIN

NV30-R28

-28dBm

APD

Transceivers Model

Output power/ Sensitivity

Laser type

Spectral Width

NV30-T1310-R20-10

-5dBm (+5dB/0dB)/ -20dBm

PIN/F-P

<3 nm

E

Ethernet Gigabit Model

Rate (bit/s)

Connector

ND12-GBE1000

1 Gbit/s

RJ45

ND12-T1310-R28-10

N/A

Optical Tranceiver

V

IDEO

V

IDEO

V

IDEO

THERNET

The optical tranceiver (ND12-T1310-R28-10) will only work with the Gigabit Ethernet SFP (ND12-GBE1000) and not video application, but you can use Video tranceiever for use with the Gigabit Ehternet modules .

3


H DMI

HDMI out Model

Standard

Connector

NV30-HDMI-OUT

HDMI 1.4 Type D

hdmi-d (micro)

A nalog Video

Analog video Model

Standard

NV03-COMP-2-IN

10-bit composite to HD-BNC SD-SDI video convertor SD-SDI to 10-bit Com- HD-BNC posite video

NV03-COMP-2-OUT

Connector

A limited amount of SFP’s are listed in this guide . The guide aims at giving a broad approach to what the miniHUB product can perform and not all varieties of SFP’s are listed in this short form brochure. Please consult your local representative of Norwia or products or the OC-4B-SDI user manual.

D ata

RS422 and GPIO

The miniHUB system can allow for RS422 fiber distribution and GPI and GPO functionality onto fiber. The EX-8B-422 extension board allow these signals to be bundled onto a tranceiver optical pair. Please consult you Norwia representative or check online at www.norwia.no

MADI CWDM

Optical Transponder RS422

HDMI

Optical Receiver

Optical Transmitter

WDM DA with Fiber I/O

3R Transponder

GPIO Add/Drop/Pass

Optical distribution

3G-SDI/ASI Optical Transceiver Ethernet

Analog Video A to D & D to A


V

Examples of SFP combinations

IDEO

Short to Medium Haul up to 20km 3G-SDI up to 35km HD-SDI

-5dBm

NV30-T1310-T1310-10 norwia

NV30-T1310-T1310-10 S/N Z110922CF

M-PC-ABCD-1310 2011W10 1310nm

Class 1 21CFR1040.10

Made in China

norwia

PC-ABCD-1270-1610 2011W46

NV30-R20-R20 S/N Z1043000K

Class 1 21CFR1040.10 Made in China

-20dBm

NV30-R20-R20

Medium to Long Haul over 20km 3G-SDI* over 35km HD-SDI* 0dBm

NV30-T1310-T1310-40 norwia

NV30-T1310-T1310-40 S/N Z104300FH

M-PC-ABCD-1310 2011W46 1310nm

Class 1 21CFR1040.10

Made in China

norwia

NV30-R20-R20 S/N Z1043000K

PC-ABCD-1270-1610 2011W46

Class 1 21CFR1040.10 Made in China

-20dBm

NV30-R20-R20


Longer Haul over 20km 3G-SDI* over 35km HD-SDI* 0dBm

NV30-T1310-T1310-40 norwia

NV30-T1310-T1310-40 S/N Z104300FH

M-PC-ABCD-1310 2011W46 1310nm

Class 1 21CFR1040.10

Made in China

norwia

NV30-R28 S/N Z104300KH

M-PC-ABCD-1310 2011W46

Class 1 21CFR1040.10 Made in China

-28dBm

NV30-R28

norwia

NV30-R28 S/N Z104300KH

M-PC-ABCD-1310 2011W46

Class 1 21CFR1040.10 Made in China

-28dBm

NV30-R28

*System calculation depend on fiber type, Dispersion characteristics, Temperature, spiced connection, patch panels and connector attenuation.

Norwia has the experience and expertise in Fiber systems. Please contact us or an authorized dealer of Norwia products to discuss how we can build your next generation optical distribution system. We can help you to design your long haul systems while giving you peace of mind that you will obtain a solid and robust optical distribution system. There are many hidden factors that could impede the continual operational security of your revenue providing content. Call the people with the knowledge today!

Inter-building connectivity

Outside broadcast systems

Add/drop/pass networks

REV1214

Galvanic isolation for TX towers and buildings Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Norwia as Kilgata 12 Sandefjord 3217 Norway

CWDM metro systems

Sales p. +47 33 45 20 90 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

norwia.no


OC-4B-SDI Technical specifications The OC-4B-SDI is the most flexible Optical video distribution product on the market today. The OC-4B-SDI is a 1 card solution for all your Optical distribution needs. This include Optical video links, Optical signal distribution, Add/Drop/Pass Optical video distribution and Ethernet links. It has the capacity for 4 channels that can be built up as the customer needs greater capacity. OC-4B-SDI has high quality specification with innovative features such as Flexi I/O technology and Auto SFP configuration. TM

Optical ports Number of ports: Direction: Optical performance: Connector type: Fiber Type: Maximum reflected power: Connector return loss: Transmitter light source: Receiver detector: CWDM channel grid:

Up to 4 (2 per SFP) Depends on SFP, See Optical and SFP guide See Optical and SFP guide LC/PC according to SMPTE-297M-2006 Single mode 9/125um 14dB ≥26 dB F-P and DFB lasers with WDM and CWDM options. See Optical and SFP guide Medium or high sensitivity. See Optical and SFP guide 20nm

Electrical inputs Number of inputs: Data rate: Cable equalization: Connector type: Impedance: Signal level: Return loss:

TM

4 Flexi I/O 19.4 Mbps - 2970 Mbps Up to 100m of Belden 1694A @ 2.97Gbps Up to 150m of Belden 1694A @1.485Gbps Up to 300m of Belden 1694A @270Mbps * BNC 75 ohms 800mV p-p nominal ≥15 dB [5-1485 MHz], ≥10dB [1485-2970MHz]

* for mixed signal environments, recommended cable length on 270Mbps should follow HD standard.

Electrical outputs Number of outputs: Signal polarity: Connector type: Impedance: Signal level: Return loss: Reclocking: Alignment jitter: Timing jitter:

TM

4 (8 including Flexi I/O ) All outputs non-inverting BNC 75 ohm 800mV p-p ±10% ≥15 dB [5-1485 MHz], ≥10dB [1485-2970MHz] 270Mbps, 1.483/1.485Gbps, 2.966/2.970Gbps, Automatic bypass for other rates ≤ 0.2UI ≤ 1.0UI, ≤ 0.2UI @ 270Mbps


General Operating voltage: Working Temperature: Card weight: Rear connector weight:

+12Vdc to +24Vdc/ 10W max 0 to +45째C 70 grams (OC-4B-SDI) 65 grams (OC-4B-SDI-B1)

Supported standards SMPTE: DVB-ASI:

292M-2008, 259M-2008, 297M-2006, 305M-2005, 310M2004, 424M-2006 EN50083-9

ITU: SFP-MSA

ITU-T G.694.2 for CWDM applications SFF-8074i, SFF-8472 (DDMI)

Control interface Control

AUTO SFP configuration with RCONmini for remote status and setup. See RCONmini user manual

LED indication Front mounted leds to indicate SFP type, and confirmation of input presence and lock.

DIP sx DIP sx selection for Distribution or Link mode

OC-4B-SDI back panel Model No: SFP slots SFP type BNC (Standard O/P) BNC (Flexi-IO)

OUT 3

REV1135

OUT 4

Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

OC-4B-SDI-B1 2 Norwia approved only, see Optical and SFP guide 4 x 75 ohm output 4 x 75 ohm (input or output)

TX/RX

TX/RX

TX/RX

TX/RX

CH4

CH3

CH2

CH1

OUT 2

OUT 1

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

Flexi I/O

4

3

2

1

Sales m. +47 9719 8392 e. info@norwia.no w. www.norwia.no

(Norwia reserves the right to change specifications without notice)

norwia.no


16ch (SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, DVB-ASI) = 1 Fiber

The miniHUB optical distribution system can hold a maximum of 16 channel of video (SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, DVB-ASI) in one frame (1 rack unit). Its the most compact system available today with control system and optical CWDM multiplexer built in. The direction of the video can be easily changed around by simply removing the sfp’s from each end and swapping these over. The AutoSFP functionality performs all the nesscessary changes to the core phabrix and Flexi I/O’s to change the functionality around automatically. This functionality gives flexibility plus easy operational qualities to all users for events that are temporary or for redeployment of a system in years to come. This 16 channel CWDM video system is suitable for tie line management or for metro based systems when a cost effective solution is needed.

Technical Descriptions: The one frame compact system in this example has 4 x OC-4B-SDI (application, format flexible cards) at each site. 8 dual TX CWDM sfp’s are inserted to give 16 CWDM frequencies that are feed to the 2 x 8 channel CWDM filters and then combined to one fiber for distribution to the remote site 2. Once received at the remote site 2 the signal is divided by the 2 x 8 channel CWDM Filters and feed back to the 8 x Dual TX receivers. The video is recovered by the 4 OC-4B-SDI cards at site 2 and presented bit for bit (full bandwidth) for distribution at site 2.

Technical Solutions

CWDM

Site 1

x1

REV1210

1 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 1 x 10653 Redundant power supply 4 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 1 x 10585 CH 1470-1490 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10587 CH 1510-1530 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10587 CH 1550-1570 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10588 CH 1590-1610 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10589 CH 1270-11290 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10590 CH 1310-1330 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10591 CH 1350-1370 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10592 CH 1390-1410 CWDM TX SFP 2 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16 1/2 x 10713 CWDM Filter CH1-8 Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Site 2

1 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 1 x 10653 Redundant power supply 4 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 8 x 10594 Dual channel RX 2 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16 1/2 x 10713 CWDM Filter CH1-8

The miniHUB system is application flexible, format flexible with a lower cost of ownership

Sales p. +47 3345 2090 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

miniHUB @ WORK!

Technical:


I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

1

IO1 O1

IO2 O2

IO3 O3

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-9 SDI-IN-9(LOOP)

SDI-IN-10 SDI-IN-10(LOOP)

SDI-IN-11 SDI-IN-11(LOOP)

SDI-IN-12 SDI-IN-12(LOOP)

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

3

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

1290

1590

3 NV30-C1590-C1610-40 4

1610

1550

1570

1 NV30-C1550-C1570-40 2

1510

1530

3 NV30-C1510-C1530-40 4

1470

1490

1 NV30-C1470-C1490-40 2

1390

3 NV30-C1390-C1410-40 4

1410

1350

1370

1 NV30-C1350-C1370-40 2

1310

1330

3 NV30-C1310-C1330-40 4

1270

5

Patch Cables

1 NV30-C1270-C1290-40 2

4

C

E

E

C

1590

COM

EXP

COM

Patch Cable

miniHUB chassis

CWDM-8E

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

1490

1390

1410

1350

1370

1310

1330

1270

CWDM-8E

1290

6

7

Common Fiber Link Cable

8

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

- SFP's at Site 1 and Site 2 can be swapped to change signal direction. - Non SDI signals may be supported by setting reclockers to OFF. Bitrates between 10Mbit/s and 2Gbit/s are then supported.

Notes:

IO4 O4

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-8 SDI-IN-8(LOOP)

SDI-IN-16 SDI-IN-16(LOOP)

IO3 O3

SDI-IN-7 SDI-IN-7(LOOP)

SDI-IN-15 SDI-IN-15(LOOP)

IO2 O2

SDI-IN-6 SDI-IN-6(LOOP)

IO3 O3

IO1 O1

SDI-IN-5 SDI-IN-5(LOOP)

IO2 O2

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-4 SDI-IN-4(LOOP)

SDI-IN-14 SDI-IN-14(LOOP)

IO3 O3

SDI-IN-3 SDI-IN-3(LOOP)

IO1 O1

IO2 O2

SDI-IN-2 SDI-IN-2(LOOP)

SDI-IN-13 SDI-IN-13(LOOP)

IO1 O1

SDI-IN-1 SDI-IN-1(LOOP)

Site 1

2

9

COM

EXP

COM

Site 2

9

Patch Cable

A

1

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

1490

1390

1410

1350

1370

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

Patch Cables

11

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Dft.: LEE

Date: 2011-12-08

10

File: Updated:

11

CWDM_16ch_connections 06.03.2012 23:08:35

16 channel CWDM connection diagram

Appr.:

Sheet no.: 1/1

12

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

13

SDI-OUT-16 SDI-OUT-16

SDI-OUT-15 SDI-OUT-15

SDI-OUT-14 SDI-OUT-14

SDI-OUT-13 SDI-OUT-13

SDI-OUT-12 SDI-OUT-12

SDI-OUT-11 SDI-OUT-11

SDI-OUT-10 SDI-OUT-10

SDI-OUT-9 SDI-OUT-9

SDI-OUT-8 SDI-OUT-8

SDI-OUT-7 SDI-OUT-7

SDI-OUT-6 SDI-OUT-6

SDI-OUT-5 SDI-OUT-5

SDI-OUT-4 SDI-OUT-4

SDI-OUT-3 SDI-OUT-3

SDI-OUT-2 SDI-OUT-2

SDI-OUT-1 SDI-OUT-1

14

13

Replaces dwg.:

14

Repl. by dwg.:

norwia as

miniHUB chassis

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

12

This drawing is the property of Norwia AS. The content of this document must not be copied or used for any purpose without permission from Norwia AS.

1590

CWDM-8E

C

E

E

C

1310

1330

1270

CWDM-8E

1290

10

Channel 1 to 16

Channel 1 to 16

I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

A


14ch (SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, DVB-ASI) & Gigabit Ethernet = 1 Fiber

Multiple video channels and a Gigabit ethernet channel are a common challenge that needs to be solved in distribution of broadcast signals. This is amplified when the need to truncate these singles from multiple fiber to 1 fiber. In most short haul application multiple fibers are acceptable due to the short distance, also they are placed in a easy installation environment, i.e. internally within buildings or pre-cabled areas. When new paths are chosen that need major excavation or rental of multiple fiber strands becomes price inhibitive, then CWDM is the answer.

Technical Descriptions: 14 Channels of the filter are used for distribution video signals, these 14 video channels can be easily changed when the signal direction needs to be redirected by swapping the appropriate SFP optics from each end and letting AutoSFP take the pain out of reconfiguration! In this example there is 13 channels in one direction and 1 channel in the other location of video distribution. Two channels of the CWDM filter are used for the Gigabit Ethernet distribution and thus makes the full 16 channels of the filters installed.

Technical Solutions

CWDM

Technical: Site 2

Site 1

REV1210

2 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 5 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 1 x 10672 Ethernet SFP 1 x 10686 Optical SFP Ethernet 1510 1 x 10589 CH 1270-1290 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10590 CH 1310-1330 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10591 CH 1350-1370 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10592 CH 1390-1410 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10587 CH 1550-1570 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10588 CH 1590-1610 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10585 CH 1470-1490 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10594 RX Dual ch SFP 2 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16 1/2 x 10713 CWDM Filter CH1-8

Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

2 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 5 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 1 x 10672 Ethernet SFP 1 x 10688 Optical SFP Ethernet 1530 7 x 10594 Dual channel RX 1 x 10585 CH 1470-1490 CWDM TX SFP 2 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16 1/2 x 10713 CWDM Filter CH1-8

The miniHUB system is Application flexible, format flexible with a lower cost of ownership

Sales p. +47 3345 2090 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

miniHUB @ WORK!

x1


I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

A

SDI-IN-4 SDI-IN-4(LOOP)

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

3

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

RX1

1390

1410

3 NV30-C1390-C1410-40 4

1350

1 NV30-C1350-C1370-40 2

1370

1310

3 NV30-C1310-C1330-40 4

1330

1270

5

C

E

1390

1410

1350

1370

1310

1330

1270

COM

EXP

COM

miniHUB chassis #1

E

C

CWDM-8E

1290

1590

CWDM-8E

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

1490

6

miniHUB chassis #3

Patch Cables

Patch Cables

1 NV30-C1270-C1290-40 2

1290

1590

3 NV30-C1590-C1610-40 4

1610

1550

1 NV30-C1550-C1570-40 2

1570

1510

RX

3 ND12-C1510-R25-40 4

ND12-GBE1000

1470

NV30-C1470-C1490-40

1490

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

4

7

Common Fiber Link Cable

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Notes: - SFP's at Site 1 and Site 2 can be swapped to change signal direction. - Non SDI signals may be supported by setting reclockers to OFF. Bitrates between 10Mbit/s and 2Gbit/s are then supported.

IO4 O4

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-3 SDI-IN-3(LOOP)

SDI-IN-8 SDI-IN-8(LOOP)

IO3 O3

SDI-IN-2 SDI-IN-2(LOOP)

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

SDI-IN-7 SDI-IN-7(LOOP)

IO1 O1

SDI-IN-1 SDI-IN-1(LOOP)

IO2 O2

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-12 SDI-IN-12(LOOP)

SDI-IN-6 SDI-IN-6(LOOP)

IO3 O3

SDI-IN-11 SDI-IN-11(LOOP)

IO1 O1

IO2 O2

SDI-IN-10 SDI-IN-10(LOOP)

SDI-IN-5 SDI-IN-5(LOOP)

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

Site 1

SDI-IN-9 SDI-IN-9(LOOP)

GIGABIT_ETHERNET(RJ45)

SDI-IN-14 SDI-IN-14(LOOP)

SDI-OUT-13 SDI-OUT-13

2

Patch Cable

1

8

8

9

9

EXP

COM

COM

Site 2

Patch Cable

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

E

C

1390

1410

1350

1370

1310

1330

1270

CWDM-8E

1290

1590

CWDM-8E

C

E

1490

RX1

1470

4

3

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Dft.: LEE

Date: 2011-12-02

10

File: Updated:

11

CWDM_14ch_video+GBE 03.03.2012 22:12:38

16 channel CWDM

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

Sheet no.: 1/1

12

SDI-OUT-8 SDI-OUT-8

SDI-OUT-7 SDI-OUT-7

SDI-OUT-6 SDI-OUT-6

SDI-OUT-5 SDI-OUT-5

SDI-OUT-4 SDI-OUT-4

SDI-OUT-3 SDI-OUT-3

SDI-OUT-2 SDI-OUT-2

SDI-OUT-1 SDI-OUT-1

SDI-OUT-12 SDI-OUT-12

SDI-OUT-11 SDI-OUT-11

SDI-OUT-10 SDI-OUT-10

SDI-OUT-9 SDI-OUT-9

GIGABIT_ETHERNET(RJ45)

SDI-OUT-14 SDI-OUT-14

SDI-IN-13 SDI-IN-13(LOOP)

14

13

14

Repl. by dwg.:

norwia as

13

Replaces dwg.:

miniHUB chassis #2

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

CWDM - 1 fiber, 14 channel video + Gigabit Ethernet

Appr.:

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

miniHUB chassis #4

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

12

This drawing is the property of Norwia AS. The content of this document must not be copied or used for any purpose without permission from Norwia AS.

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

ND12-C1530-R25-40

1530

RX

ND12-GBE1000

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

Patch Cables

Patch Cables

1490

11

NV30-C1470-C1490-40

10

I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

A


12ch (SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, DVB-ASI) & Gigabit Ethernet = 1 Fiber

To show the compact form of the miniHUB 1 rack unit system, this system contain 12 channels of non compressed video (SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, DVB-ASI) and a Gigabit Ethernet channel via 1 fiber over a CWDM system. This CWDM system can be refitted on the fly to have 16 channel video by just removing the Ethernet sfp’s and replacing them with video sfp’s. Remember this is still using the same main card (OC-4B-SDI) as before for Gigabit Ethernet. The compact nature and flexibility of formats and application with the miniHUB CWDM system makes this the most versatile system on the market today.

Technical Descriptions: In this example we have used one miniHUB frame at each site. The capacity is determine with the Gigabit Ethernet channel being added using normal Ethernet sfp’s. This leave room for 12 channels of video. 3 x OC-4B-SDI cards are used at one site with 6 dual CWDM tansmiter into 2, 8 channels CWDM filters. 2 of the 4 CWDM frequencies remaining are used for the Ethernet transport. At site 2 these channel are decoded back via the 2 x 8 channel CWDM filters to 6 dual channel video sfp’s and 1 x optical tranceiver via the Gigabit Ethernet sfp. This system is easily changable for signal direction with minimal effort depending on the needs of the individual.

Technical Solutions

CWDM

Site 1

x1

REV1210

1 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 1 x 10653 Redundant power supply 4 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 1 x 10672 Ethernet SFP 1 x 10587 CH 1550-1570 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10588 CH 1590-1610 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10589 CH 1270-1290 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10590 CH 1310-1330 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10591 CH 1350-1370 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10592 CH 1390-1410 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10686 Optical SFP Ethernet 1510 2 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16 1/2 x 10713 CWDM Filter CH1-8

Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Site 2

1 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 1 x 10653 Redundant power supply 4 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 6 x 10594 Dual channel RX 1 x 10672 Ethernet SFP 1 x 10688 Optical SFP Ethernet 1530 2 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16 1/2 x 10713 CWDM Filter CH1-8

The miniHUB system is application flexible, format flexible with a lower cost of ownership

Sales p. +47 3345 2090 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

miniHUB @ WORK!

Technical:


I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

A

IO4 O4

IO1 O1

IO2 O2

IO3 O3

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-8 SDI-IN-8(LOOP)

SDI-IN-9 SDI-IN-9(LOOP)

SDI-IN-10 SDI-IN-10(LOOP)

SDI-IN-11 SDI-IN-11(LOOP)

SDI-IN-12 SDI-IN-12(LOOP)

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

3

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

1390

1410

3 NV30-C1390-C1410-40 4

1350

1370

1 NV30-C1350-C1370-40 2

1310

1330

3 NV30-C1310-C1330-40 4

1270

5

Patch Cables

1 NV30-C1270-C1290-40 2

1290

1590

1610

3 NV30-C1590-C1610-40 4

1550

1570

1 NV30-C1550-C1570-40 2

1510

3 ND12-C1510-R25-40 4

RX

ND12-GBE1000

4

C

E

1390

1410

1350

1370

1310

1330

1270

COM

EXP

COM

miniHUB chassis #1

E

C

CWDM-8E

1290

1590

CWDM-8E

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

1490

6

7

Common Fiber Link Cable

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

Notes: - SFP's at Site 1 and Site 2 can be swapped to change signal direction. - Non SDI signals may be supported by setting reclockers to OFF. Bitrates between 10Mbit/s and 2Gbit/s are then supported.

IO3 O3

SDI-IN-7 SDI-IN-7(LOOP)

SDI-IN-4 SDI-IN-4(LOOP)

IO2 O2

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-6 SDI-IN-6(LOOP)

IO3 O3

SDI-IN-3 SDI-IN-3(LOOP)

IO1 O1

IO2 O2

SDI-IN-2 SDI-IN-2(LOOP)

SDI-IN-5 SDI-IN-5(LOOP)

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

SDI-IN-1 SDI-IN-1(LOOP)

GIGABIT_ETHERNET(RJ45)

2

Patch Cable

1

8

8

Patch Cable

9

EXP

COM

COM

9

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

1490

E

C

1390

1410

1350

1370

1310

1330

1270

CWDM-8E

1290

1590

CWDM-8E

C

E

4

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Dft.: LEE

Date: 2011-12-02

Sheet no.: 1/1

10

File: Updated:

11

CWDM_12ch_video+GBE 06.03.2012 23:15:20

16 channel CWDM - 2 free channels on filter

12

CWDM - 1 fiber, 12 channel video + Gigabit Ethernet

Appr.:

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

13

Replaces dwg.:

14

Repl. by dwg.:

norwia as

SDI-OUT-12 SDI-OUT-12

SDI-OUT-11 SDI-OUT-11

SDI-OUT-10 SDI-OUT-10

SDI-OUT-9 SDI-OUT-9

SDI-OUT-8 SDI-OUT-8

SDI-OUT-7 SDI-OUT-7

SDI-OUT-6 SDI-OUT-6

SDI-OUT-5 SDI-OUT-5

SDI-OUT-4 SDI-OUT-4

SDI-OUT-3 SDI-OUT-3

SDI-OUT-1 SDI-OUT-1

IO3 O3 IO4 O4

14

GIGABIT_ETHERNET(RJ45)

SDI-OUT-2 SDI-OUT-2

13

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

miniHUB chassis #2

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

12

This drawing is the property of Norwia AS. The content of this document must not be copied or used for any purpose without permission from Norwia AS.

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

ND12-C1530-R25-40

1530

RX

3

11

ND12-GBE1000

Patch Cables

10

I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

A


8ch (SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, DVB-ASI) & BiDi Gigabit Ethernet = 2 Fibers

This example of the miniHUB systems fits into 1 rack unit and provides a very compact and flexible optical fiber distribution system. It is common to either lease fiber pairs for short terms or even on long term basis. These leases are usually a fiber pair with the general used for fiber channel applications. Norwia can use these channels and distribute Gigabit Ethernet and 8 channels of video (SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, DVB-SDI) onto two fibers. Norwia efficiently distribute these channels by using the BiDi Optical transceiver which has a built-in WDM filter to trim the channel count down from 2 to 1. It is a very efficient way to use the miniHUB system to gain maximum distribution on fiber.

Technical Descriptions: One miniHUB frame is used at each location in this example. At site 1 we have 6 channels of transmit for video and 2 channels of video for receive. These channels are place onto a 8 channel CWDM filter for distribution on 1 of the 2 fibers. The second fiber is used for GigaBit Ethernet, but uses the BiDi optical transceivers which have the WDM filter built-in to the SFP. At site 2 we have 6 channels of video receive and 2 channels of video transmit as the GigaBit Ethernet channel on the second fiber. Because of the application flexible, format flexible miniHUB system, the user can easily upgrade this system up 16 channel of video distribution on the 1 fiber.

Technical Solutions

CWDM

Site 1

x2

REV1210

1 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 3 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 1 x 10672 Ethernet SFP 1 x 10690 Optical BiDi SFP Ethernet 1310 1 x 10587 CH 1550-1570 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10587 CH 1510-1530 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10585 CH 1470-1490 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10594 RX Dual ch SFP 1 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16

Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Site 2

1 x 10556 miniHUB Frame 3 x 10561 OC-4B-SDI card 1 x 10672 Ethernet SFP 1 x 10692 Optical BiDi SFP Ethernet 1510 3 x 10594 Dual channel RX 1 x 10588 CH 1590-1610 CWDM TX SFP 1 x 10705 Fiber patch cables (9 piece) 1/2 x 10712 CWDM Filter CH9-16

The miniHUB system is application flexible, format flexible with a lower cost of ownership

Sales p. +47 3345 2090 e. info@norwia.no w. norwia.no

miniHUB @ WORK!

Technical:


I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

IO1 O1

IO2 O2

IO3 O3

IO4 O4

SDI-IN-5 SDI-IN-5(LOOP)

SDI-IN-6 SDI-IN-6(LOOP)

SDI-OUT-7 SDI-OUT-7

SDI-OUT-8 SDI-OUT-8

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

3

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

4

RX2

RX1

3 NV30-R20-R20 4

1550

1 NV30-C1550-C1570-40 2

1570

1510

1530

3 NV30-C1510-C1530-40 4

1470

1 NV30-C1470-C1490-40 2

1490

Patch Cables

ND12-T1310-R20-BiDi

TX1310/RX1550

ND12-GBE1000

5

C

E

1590

miniHUB chassis

CWDM-8E

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

1490

6

1

2

3

4

5

6

8

7

8

Common Fiber Link Cable #1

Common Fiber Link Cable #2

7

Notes: - SFP's at Site 1 and Site 2 can be swapped to change signal direction. - Non SDI signals may be supported by setting reclockers to OFF. Bitrates between 10Mbit/s and 2Gbit/s are then supported.

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

SDI-IN-3 SDI-IN-3(LOOP)

SDI-IN-4 SDI-IN-4(LOOP)

IO2 O2

SDI-IN-2 SDI-IN-2(LOOP)

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

Site 1

IO1 O1

2

SDI-IN-1 SDI-IN-1(LOOP)

GIGABIT_ETHERNET(RJ45)

SD-, HD-, 3G-SDI: 6 input, 2 output

A

1

9

Site 2

9

1610

1550

1570

1510

1530

1470

1490

1590

CWDM-8E

C

E

RX1310/TX1550

ND12-GBE1000

RX1

4

3

2

1

4

3

2

1

11

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

Dft.: LEE

Date: 2011-12-02

Sheet no.: 1/1

10

File: Updated:

11

CWDM_8ch_video+BiDi-GBE 06.03.2012 23:20:06

8 channel CWDM + Gigabit Ethernet BiDi (WDM)

12

CWDM - 2 fibers, 8 channel video + Gigabit Ethernet

Appr.:

14

13

14

Repl. by dwg.:

norwia as

SDI-IN-8 SDI-IN-8(LOOP)

SDI-IN-7 SDI-IN-7(LOOP)

SDI-OUT-6 SDI-OUT-6

SDI-OUT-5 SDI-OUT-5

SDI-OUT-4 SDI-OUT-4

SDI-OUT-3 SDI-OUT-3

SDI-OUT-2 SDI-OUT-2

SDI-OUT-1 SDI-OUT-1

GIGABIT_ETHERNET(RJ45)

13

Replaces dwg.:

miniHUB chassis

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

IO4 O4

IO3 O3

IO2 O2

IO1 O1

OC-4B-SDI

12

This drawing is the property of Norwia AS. The content of this document must not be copied or used for any purpose without permission from Norwia AS.

1590

NV30-C1590-C1610-40

1610

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

RX1

RX2

NV30-R20-R20

Patch Cables

ND12-T1550-R20-BiDi

10

SD-, HD-, 3G-SDI: 6 output, 2 input

I

H

G

F

E

D

C

B

A


Norwia innovative miniHUB Optical video distribution product can bring immense cost saving to every one. Norwia can offer a product that covers all financial sectors of your business, from purchase, to installation, to operational flexibility, to maintenance simplicity. This package will give you a lower â&#x20AC;&#x153;total cost of ownershipâ&#x20AC;? Norwia miniHUB can deliver what you need!

TM

Why buy miniHUB TM

1

Flexi I/O Technology with Auto SFP configuration

2

Flexible 1 card solution

3

Free controller with frame, including GUI status monitoring

4

Simple upgrade path (multichannel TX and/or RX)

5

Up to 100 meters with 3G-SDI (Belden 1694A)

6

Flexible frame supply inputs, including mixed supplies

7

Optical link, distribution, add/drop/pass in one card

8

Ethernet and SDI on the one-card!

9

Lower cost of maintenance (spares inventory)

10

Easy logistics handling with 1 card

miniHUB

Others

P P P P P P P P P P

O O O O O O O O O O

Format flexible Application flexible Lower cost of ownership

REV1135

giving value Norwia as P.O. Box 14 Sandefjord 3201 Norway

Sales p. +47 3345 2090 m. +47 9719 8392 e. info@norwia.no w. www.norwia.no

(Norwia reserves the right to change specifications without notice)

norwia.no


20 /2

12 01

miniHUB

TM

3

Optical fiber distribution as you desire! MADI CWDM

Optical Transponder RS422

HDMI

Optical Receiver

Optical Transmitter

WDM DA with Fiber I/O

3R Transponder

GPIO Add/Drop/Pass

Optical distribution

3G-SDI/ASI Optical Transceiver Ethernet

Analog Video A to D & D to A

Format flexible Application flexible Lower cost of ownership www.norwia.no

giving value ...


NORWIA miniHUB