Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: IBM 000-S02 :

DR550 Technical Mastery

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. When stopping the cluster service on a dual node DR550 system, which of the following statements is true? A. Cluster services can be stopped from either node using the AIX command HACMP - stop. B. Cluster services can be stopped from either node using the AIX command smitty clstop. C. Cluster services must be stopped from both nodes individually using the AIX command HACMP - stop. D. Cluster services must be stopped from both nodes individually using the AIX command smitty clstart. Answer: B 2. What is the process for setting up the client to enable data to be sent to the DR550? A. Create CIFS mapping on each client to map to DR550 B. Create NFS connection to /archive directory on the DR550 then map this directory to clients C. Load System Storage Archive Manager API on each client and edit dsm.sys or dsm.opt and register clients D. Load System Storage Archive Manager driver on each client and edit dsm.sys or dsm.opt on server to register clients Answer: C 3. System Storage Archive Manager script files are stored in which volume group? A. /lib B. /usr C. TSMApps D. TSMDbLogs Answer: C 4. Which version of the Tivoli Storage Manager API must be installed and configured on the content management resource server? A. TSM API 5.3.2 or later B. TSM API 5.2.2 or later C. TSM API 5.0.0 or later D. DR550 supports all versions of the TSM API Answer: B 5. How is "DS4000 Service Alert"

implemented on the DR550?

A. Remote Support option uses dial modem to send alerts to IBM. B. Storage Manager runs on HMC and uses dial modem to send alerts to IBM. C. Remote Support option sends alerts to email addresses supplied by customer. D. Storage Manager sends an SNMP alert notification to an SNMP server on the customer network. Answer: D 6. How many rack power connections are required in a 28TB "disk only" DR550 configuration?

www.Prepking.com     


A. Two connections on both racks B. Four 220 Volt 30 amp connections C. Eight 220 Volt 30 amp connections D. Eight 110/220 Volt 20 amp connections Answer: B 7. In order for a content management application to access System Storage Archive Manager, which two items must be set up in the System Storage Archive Manager server? A. A backup schedule B. A client node C. A database backup schedule D. A management class E. A tape storage pool Answer: BD 8. How can content management applications retrieve data from the System Storage Archive Manager? A. System Storage Archive Manager API calls B. System Storage Archive Manager import/export C. System Storage Archive Manager server to server connections D. Directly from the System Storage Archive Manager disk storage pools Answer: A 9. What is required when planning for the network environment for a dual node DR550? A. Six LAN cables B. Five TCP/IP addresses C. Four Ethernet switches D. A network protocol converter Answer: B 10. After modifying the state of a volume using the DRM command "move drmedia", which command would the administrator use to verify the results of the action? A. lsvol B. query move C. query actlog D. query tostate Answer: C 11. What should be done when defining tape drives and libraries to System Storage Archive Manager? A. First make sure AIX can see the devices B. Always dedicate a drive for database backup use

www.Prepking.com     


C. First define the tape drives and then the library D. Always use the System Storage Archive Manager device drivers only Answer: A 12. During the Solution Assurance Review (SAR), a customer expresses plans to attach an unsupported tape library. What is the most appropriate response for the sales team? A. Explain to the customer that this unsupported configuration will prevent IBM from completing the order. B. Explain that an RPQ is NOT required if the sale of the DR550 was made through a certified Business Partner. C. Allow IBM to ship the DR550 with the customer understanding that it is their responsibility to make it work. D. Complete the order and ship the DR550 to the customer while waiting for the configuration to be tested and certified. Answer: A 13. Which AIX command changes or modifies networking addresses? A. smitty chfs B. smitty mktcpip C. ipconfig /c D. ipconfig /m Answer: B 14. What must be configured on the content management application machine to communicate with the System Storage Archive Manager server? A. Archive client installed, dsmserv.opt configured B. TSM backup client installed, dsm.opt or dsm.sys configured C. System Storage Archive Manager API installed, dsmserv.opt configured D. System Storage Archive Manager API installed, dsm.opt or dsm.sys configured Answer: D 15. Which of the following is used to create a backup of rootvg? A. smit mkdvd B. backup C. copydvd D. lssavevg Answer: A 16. Which of the following can be used to validate that the DR550 is working properly? A. Run AIX configuration manager B. Start the DR550 HMC Graphical User Interface

www.Prepking.com     


C. Open the rack door and ensure that the LEDs and lights are on D. Run the AIX configuration manager and IBM TotalStorage DS6000 Storage Manager Answer: B 17. Which of the following components are involved in archiving and retrieving data from the DR550? A. IBM DB2 Content Management, System Storage Archive Manager and the DS6000 Storage device disks B. IBM DB2 Information Management, System Storage Archive Manager and the DS4100 Storage device disks C. A document management system or archive client, IBM DB2 Information Management and the DS4100 Storage device disks D. A document management system or archive client, System Storage Archive Manager and the DS4100 Storage device disks Answer: D 18. Which of the following statements is true regarding IBM Content Manager Products? A. They address the needs of a small implementation up to a medium size business at only local locations. B. The contain APIs that cover some of the content management functionality needed for a localized solution. C. They provide all of the repository backend services necessary to address an enterprise content management system. D. They provide some of the repository backend services necessary to address an enterprise content management system. Answer: C 19. Which step is required in the DR550 initial configuration? A. Set up Call Home B. Zone the SAN switches C. Configure network addresses D. Assign spare drives in the DS4100 Answer: C 20. Which two of the following IBM products enable Information Lifecycle Management? A. IBM DB2 Content Manager B. IBM DB2 UDB for Data Retention C. IBM Lotus Notes for Data Retention D. IBM System Storage Archive Manager E. IBM WebSphere for Data Retention Answer: AD 21. System Storage Archive Manager handles retained data using policies that consist of which of the

www.Prepking.com     


following? A. A retention period B. Multiple backup versions C. Only one management class D. Retention periods that can be lowered Answer: A 22. When editing the connection Monitoring Setup screen, what is the recommended number of disconnected minutes before it is considered an outage? A. 1 minute B. 2 minutes C. 10 minutes D. 15 minutes Answer: D 23. Which type of Enhanced Remote Mirroring (ERM) is supported by the DR550? A. Metro Copy B. Global Copy C. Metro Mirror D. Global Mirror Answer: C 24. How are the System Storage Archive Manager disk storage pools on a dual node DR550 preconfigured? A. To be backed up on a nightly basis B. To be mirrored on AIX raw logical volumes C. To be located on the DS4100 logical drives D. To be assigned to primary disk pool BACKUPPOOL Answer: C 25. What is used to protect the System Storage Archive Manager database on a regular basis? A. Metro-mirroring B. A SYSBACK backup C. An AIX mksysb backup D. The backup db command Answer: D 26. On-site to off-site backups are transitioned by System Storage Archive Manager's disaster recovery manager feature in what order? A. Mountable, Courier, NotMountable, Vault

www.Prepking.com     


B. NotMountable, Courier, Vault, Mountable C. Mountable, NotMountable, Courier, Vault D. Vault, Courier, NotMountable, Mountable Answer: C 27. How does IBM DB2 Content Manager communicate with SSAM on the DR550? A. By using secure certificates B. By using HTTPS communications C. By using IP based communications D. By using token passing technology Answer: C 28. Why should each communication interface on a node within an HACMP configuration be on a unique subnet? A. So each node can back up the TSM database B. So HACMP can properly monitor each interface C. So both nodes can restore the SAN configuration D. So each node can perform an Content Manager API check Answer: B 29. What resources are shared by nodes in the DR550 HACMP cluster? A. Disks, volume groups, file systems, networks and IP addresses B. Volume groups, file systems, networks and IP addresses, users C. Disks, volume groups, file systems, IP addresses, DS4100 Storage Manager D. Volume groups, file systems, networks and IP addresses, DS4100 Storage Manager Answer: A 30. Which of the following AIX commands can be used to start HACMP on a DR550? A. smitty clstart from the TSM server B. smitty clstart from the command line as user root C. HACMP - start from the command line as user root D. HACMP - start from the command line as user DR550 Answer: B 31. Which of the following is a characteristic of Retention Managed Data? A. Data that is changed on a regular basis B. Data that is reviewed every business cycle C. Data that is backed up for disaster recovery purposes D. Data that is typically kept in an archive or repository Answer: D

www.Prepking.com     


32. Why would customers consider implementing a tape storage pool? A. To reduce the number of copies of the data B. To reduce the cost of administering the solution C. To virtually extend the retention period of the data D. To virtually extend the capacity of the disk storage pool Answer: D 33. Which combination of hardware and software components comprise the DR550? A. p5 server, IBM DS6800 Management console, AIX 5L and IBM System Storage Archive Manager B. p5 server, IBM DS8000 Management console, AIX 5L and IBM System Storage Archive Manager C. p5 server, Hardware Management Console, DS4300 Storage Server, AIX 5L and IBM System Storage Archive Manager D. p5 server, Hardware Management Console, DS4100 Storage Server, AIX 5L and IBM System Storage Archive Manager Answer: D 34. When the customer receives a dual node DR550, how many IP addresses must be changed? A. Two standby addresses, two boot addresses, one service address B. Two cluster addresses, one boot address, and two standby addresses C. One heartbeat address, two standby addresses, and one service address D. Two storage addresses, one SAN switch address, and two boot addresses Answer: A 35. Which device within the DR550 needs the IP addresses changed to match the customer's network? A. Ethernet Switch B. EXP100 Disk Enclosure C. pSeries HACMP boot address D. pSeries disk Heartbeat address Answer: C 36. Which of the following is supported by the IBM System Storage DR550 in a Metro Mirror environment? A. Synchronous mirror B. Asynchronous mirror C. Bisynchronous mirror D. Bidirectional asynchronous with data encryption 5.3 Answer: A 37. What is the connection point for the network between the customer's copper Ethernet network environment and the DR550 Express? A. To the adapter in Slot 1 of the p-520

www.Prepking.com     


B. To the top Ethernet port of the p-520 C. To the bottom Ethernet port on the p-520 D. To available Ethernet port on 2005-H08 switch Answer: B 38. What is the core software component of the DR550 called? A. V5.3 IBM System Storage Archive Manager B. V5.3 Tivoli Storage Manager for HSM code C. V5.2 Tivoli Storage Manager for Databases D. V5.1 Tivoli Storage Manager Extended Edition server code Answer: A 39. A customer has configured the DR550 with a new IP address in AIX. Now, it is not possible to connect to the System Storage Archive Manager server either internally or externally.

What is the most likely

solution? A. The DR550 server needs to be rebooted for IP changes to take effect. B. The TSM option file needs to be changed to reflect the new IP address. C. The dsmlabel command must be run to reconfigure System Storage Archive Manager with the new IP address. D. The System Storage Archive Manager server must be restarted with dsmserv to recognize the IP address change. Answer: B 40. What is a benefit of Universal Disk Format (UDF) in AIX when being used to perform backups? A. UDF writes directly to DVD-RAM B. ISO image is created before writing to the media C. UDF writes to a disk pool prior to sending the data to DVD-RAM D. UDF writes to DVD-R media which is less expensive then other DVD-RAM formats Answer: A 41. What is a possible configuration task on DR550 after installation? A. DS4100 FlashCopy scripts B. Data retention policy setup C. Configuration of "Geo Mirror" pairing D. Asynchronous Cascading PPRC volume configuration Answer: B 42. IBM System Storage Archive Manager has disabled which two functions of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager? A. Migration

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-S02.htm


Pass4sure 000-S02 dumps