Comenius School Partnership and eTwinning Project
Little Bird – Little Tale DETSKA GRADINA •ARABELLA• Vidin, Bulgaria subtitle style
Детска градина “Арабела” Видин, България
Great Tit (Parus major) The Great Tit is a passé ring bird. It is a widespread and common species throughout Europe, the Middle East, Central and Northern Asia, and parts of North Africa in any sort of woodland. It is generally resident, and most Great Tits do not migrate except in extremely harsh winters. Until 2005 this species was lumped with numerous other subspecies. The Great Tit is a distinctive bird, with a black head and neck, prominent white cheeks, olive upperparts and yellow under parts, with some variation amongst the numerous subspecies. It is predominantly insectivorous in the summer, but will consume a wider range of food items in the winter months, including small hibernating bats. Like all tits it is a cavity nester, usually nesting in a hole in a tree. The female lays around 12 eggs and incubates them alone, although both parents raise the chicks. In most years the pair will raise two broods. The nests may be raided by woodpeckers, squirrels and weasels and infested with fleas, and adults may be hunted by Sparrow hawks. The Great Tit has adapted well to human changes in the environment and is a common and familiar bird in urban parks and gardens. The Great Tit is also an important study species in ornithology. The Great Tit is the symbol of our capital Sofia.
GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER (Dendrocopos major) It has colorful plumage. In Bulgaria it is sedentary bird. It is found in the plains and the mountains. The woodpecker is inhabitant of deciduous, mixed and coniferous forests, parks and gardens. It feeds with varied food. Often makes holes in the bark of trees. Nests in holes, which makes in the trees. The woodpeckers lay 4-8 white eggs which hatch 12-13 days. Hidden between the leaves woodpecker is hard to notice.
BLACKBIRD (Turdus merula) Blackbird is a sedentary bird. Adult male has black plumage and the female has a brown color. In Bulgaria it is found on the whole territory. Prefers to live in flocks. It eats grains of almost all field plants. Blackbird prefers to eat grape and causes rapid and large devastation eating it. Blackbird is a monogamous species and a couple usually remain together till the end of life of one of two partners. The female makes a nest of twigs, moss, hay, leaves and plastered inside with mud. It lays 3-5 eggs. Parents feed their baby birds up to 3 weeks after that they leave the nest. The average lifespan of blackbird is 2,4 years.
Обединено детско заведение № 12 “Радост” Бургас, България
Kauno lopšelis-darželis Rokutis, Kaunas, Lithuania
Pirmskolas izglītības iestāde “Atvasīte”, Jaunjelgava, Latvia
Instituto Comprensivo “Giovanni XXIII” Mogliano Italy
The green woodpecker is about 35 cm long, it weighs 140-200 grams, its wing span can be from 50 to 53 cm. It is green, yellow, red and black.
Habitat You can observe a green woodpecker in Eurasia, therefore also in Italy, but not in the bidder isles. It lives on the plan, in the hills and in the mountains up to 1000 m altitude.
Feeding It eats insects and grubs hidden below the bark of the trees, that it captures thanks to its beak used to bore into wood.
Reproduction The green woodpecker vivificates from March to the beginning of Summer. The male makes a hole into the trunk of the tree, which is about 6 cm large, the female lays down in it 5-7 white eggs. After 18-20 days, some chicks come to life. Their weaning lasts 20 days.
1o Δημοτικό Σχολείο Αλιάρτου, Aliartos, Greece
Przedszkole nr 19 im. J. Tuwima, Ĺťory, Poland
CEIP La Angostura, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
MA P RI
INF ANT IL
Hofsstaรฐaskรณli, Garรฐabรฆr, Iceland
Gradinita Cu Program Normal Alba Ca Zapada Vulcana- Bai, Vulcana-Bﾄナ, Romania
Çotlu İlköğretim Okulu, Adana, Turkey
Armenian Gull The Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus) is a large gull found in the Caucasus and Middle East. It was formerly classified as a subspecies of the Herring Gull (L. argentatus) but is now generally considered to be a separate species although BirdLife International lumps it with the Yellow-legged Gull (L. michahellis). The Armenian Gull is a fairly large gull species, though is on average the smallest of the "Herring Gull" complex. It can range from 52 to 62 cm (20 to 24 in), from 120 to 145 cm (47 to 57 in) across the wings and weighs from 600 to 960 g (1.3 to 2.12 lb). Among standard measurements, its wing chord is 38.5 to 45.8 cm (15.2 to 18.0 in), its bill is 4.1 to 5.6 cm (1.6 to 2.2 in) and its tarsus is 5.7 to 6.4 cm (2.2 to 2.5 in). They are superficially similar to Yellow-legged Gulls but are slightly smaller with a slightly darker grey back and dark eyes. The area of black on the wingtips is more extensive with smaller white spots. The bill is short with a distinctive black band just before the tip. First-winter birds are mainly brown. They have a whitish rump, pale inner primary feathers and a narrow, sharply-defined black band on the tail. The Armenian Gull nests beside mountain lakes in Georgia, Armenia, Turkey and western Iran. The largest colonies are at Lake Sevan and Lake Arpi in Armenia. It is a partial migrant with many birds wintering on the coasts of Turkey, Lebanon and Israel. Smaller numbers reach Cyprus, Egypt and the Persian Gulf. The nest is a mound of vegetation built on the ground on an island or the lakeshore. Three eggs are laid, mainly in late April. The nesting colonies are very dense with nests close together and territorial conflicts common.
• Eurasian Curlew The Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) is a wader in the large family Scolopacidae. It is one of the most widespread of the curlews, breeding across temperate Europe and Asia. In Europe, this species is often referred to just as the "Curlew", and in Scotland known as the "whaup" in Scots. This is the largest wader in its range, at 50–60 cm (20–24 in) in length, with a 89–106 cm (35–42 in) wingspan and a body weight of 410–1,360 g (0.90–3.00 lb). It is mainly greyish brown, with a white back, and a very long curved bill. Males and females look identical, but the bill is longest in the adult female. It is generally not possible to recognize the sex of a single Eurasian Curlew, or even several ones as there is much variation; telling male and female of a mated pair apart is usually possible however. The only similar species over most of the Curlew's range is the Whimbrel (N. phaeopus). The Whimbrel is smaller and has a shorter bill with a kink rather than a smooth curve. Flying Curlews may also resemble, albeit not existing in the same area, Bar-tailed Godwits (Limosa lapponica) in their winter plumages; however, the latter have a smaller body, a slightly upturned beak, and legs that do not reach far beyond their tail tips. The Eurasian Curlew's feet are longer, forming a conspicuous "point". • The Curlew exists as a migratory species over most of its range, wintering in Africa, southern Europe and south Asia. Occasionally a vagrant individual reaches places far from its normal range, such as Nova Scotia and the Marianas It is present all year in the milder climates of the United Kingdom and its adjacent European coasts. It is generally wary. Highly gregarious outside the breeding season, the Eurasian Curlew feeds by probing soft mud for small invertebrates, but will also pick small crabs and earthworms off the surface if the opportunity arises. • The nest is a bare scrape on taiga, meadow, and similar habitats. Each Curlew lays between 3 and 6 eggs in April or May and incubates them for about a month until they begin to hatch.
St Dunstan Church of England Primary School, Calne, UK